Official OPPO UDP-205 UHD Blu-ray Player Owner's Thread - Page 232 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4159Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6931 of 7048 Old 10-30-2019, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thanks Bill, I still have the option of using optical back from the TV, but everyone seems to think the HDMI would sound better.
I am very excited to see the full potential of the 205.
Allan Blissett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6932 of 7048 Old 10-30-2019, 08:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 14,785
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan Blissett View Post
Thanks Bill, I still have the option of using optical back from the TV, but everyone seems to think the HDMI would sound better.
I am very excited to see the full potential of the 205.
Make sure to use a Premium Certified HDMI cable (see link).
https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427

Most displays have only one of the HDMI inputs designated for eARC/ARC. Make sure to plug the HDMI cable into that input, and into the Main HDMI output of the Oppo. And make sure to turn CEC to "On" in the 205 menu, and in the display menu, turn eARC to "On" or "Auto" and CEC (or the equivalent) to "On" (for ex, for my Sony OLED, it's called Bravia Sync, not CEC). When you are ready to use ARC, you simply toggle the HDMI Input button on the 205 remote to ARC. Then you're good to go. And you don't need 2.1 in a display if you don't game (but as Bill stated, the 205 will work fine with the display whether 2.0 or 2.1).

Sony A9G, Oppo 205, Parasound JC2, Parasound A21, Sonus Faber Olympica IIIs

Last edited by BillP; 10-30-2019 at 08:36 AM.
BillP is online now  
post #6933 of 7048 Old 10-30-2019, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thanks also,
Now the other part which is what is mostly used, is the Directv box. I keep it directly connected to the TV with a separate HDMI cable, that way my wife or kids can just simply turn the TV on, turn up its volume and watch TV with out going through the complexities of turning on the whole system.
So I have no idea what version the HDMI is in the DTV box, but do you think one of those new cables will work with it also. I guess it cheap enough to try.
The TV will be wall mounted, so I will need 10' cables.
Allan Blissett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6934 of 7048 Old 10-30-2019, 07:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 14,785
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Yes, the Premium Certified cables will work with your Directv box.

Sony A9G, Oppo 205, Parasound JC2, Parasound A21, Sonus Faber Olympica IIIs
BillP is online now  
post #6935 of 7048 Old 11-02-2019, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,660
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 762 Post(s)
Liked: 305
I'm using both an Ayre DX-5 DSD and Oppo 205, and want to set the remote control of the 205 to 2 or 3 because the DX-5 uses 1. I've tried following the direction in the manual, pointing the remote at the receiver without a disc for 5 seconds, but that hasn't worked -- it did work in setting the Ayre to 1. Is there some other step I need to do with the 205? I'm not sure why Ayre wants me to use 1, but it may have something to do with setting regions.
dbphd is offline  
post #6936 of 7048 Old 11-02-2019, 10:59 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,638
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4690 Post(s)
Liked: 4563
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I'm using both an Ayre DX-5 DSD and Oppo 205, and want to set the remote control of the 205 to 2 or 3 because the DX-5 uses 1. I've tried following the direction in the manual, pointing the remote at the receiver without a disc for 5 seconds, but that hasn't worked -- it did work in setting the Ayre to 1. Is there some other step I need to do with the 205? I'm not sure why Ayre wants me to use 1, but it may have something to do with setting regions.
You can change the device code in Setup -> Device Setup -> Remote Control Code first, then move the switch in the remote battery compartment.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #6937 of 7048 Old 11-02-2019, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,660
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 762 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
You can change the device code in Setup -> Device Setup -> Remote Control Code first, then move the switch in the remote battery compartment.

-Bill
Thanks, Bill. I'll give it a try.

db
dbphd is offline  
post #6938 of 7048 Old 11-03-2019, 08:38 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,288
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5839 Post(s)
Liked: 8335
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I'm using both an Ayre DX-5 DSD and Oppo 205, and want to set the remote control of the 205 to 2 or 3 because the DX-5 uses 1. I've tried following the direction in the manual, pointing the remote at the receiver without a disc for 5 seconds, but that hasn't worked -- it did work in setting the Ayre to 1. Is there some other step I need to do with the 205? I'm not sure why Ayre wants me to use 1, but it may have something to do with setting regions.
To change the remote code using the remote in this fashion you must first open the disc tray (which you can do using the front panel button if necessary). Press and hold the button on the remote while the tray remains open.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6939 of 7048 Old 11-04-2019, 01:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,660
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 762 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Thanks, Bob. I used the procedure Bill suggested and it worked. The Ayre remote controls the Ayre, the Oppo remote the Oppo.
dbphd is offline  
post #6940 of 7048 Old 11-04-2019, 10:07 AM
Member
 
rochesterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have Apple TV 4K, Oppo 205, Emotiva XMC-2 processor and Epson 5040UB projector. I have the following questions related to connectivity.

1. Should I connect Apple TV to Oppo 205 to XMC-2? or Apple TV to XMC-2 directly?
2. Should I connect the Oppo 205 to Projector or Oppo 205 to XMC-2 to projector?

I would appreciate your response/suggestions. TIA.
rochesterboy is online now  
post #6941 of 7048 Old 11-04-2019, 11:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I would send the video from the Oppo directly to the projector, and the audio to the Emotiva.
You could even sell the Emotiva and send audio from the Oppo to your amps.
rochesterboy likes this.
Allan Blissett is offline  
post #6942 of 7048 Old 11-05-2019, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14,525
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 3507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan Blissett View Post
I would send the video from the Oppo directly to the projector, and the audio to the Emotiva.
You could even sell the Emotiva and send audio from the Oppo to your amps.
I have the XMC-1 and a 203 and 205. I had the 205 in the system for awhile and now I'm using the 203. Both were connected via HDMI direct to the XMC-1 and then to my display. The XMC-1 has no video processing so I never saw any need to run HDMI direct to my display. One of the best features of the XMC-1 is Dirac room correction. So there's no way I'd remove the XMC-1 from my system. Plus if you have multiple HDMI devices the 205 is not going to be a good choice for a replacement for the XMC-1.

Bill
hernanu likes this.

My SACD collection and HRAudio.net Library, getting larger as my wallet gets smaller ;-).

Emotiva XMC-1, Wyred 4 Sound STP-SE (preamp), SX-500s, ST-500, ST-250, Marantz SA-10, Oppo UDP-205, UDP-203, BDP-105, BDP-103, BDP-93, BDP-83, Panasonic TC-P60GT50, Panamax 5100EX, Salk HT2-TLs, Salk 1801b center, Salk 1801TL (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6943 of 7048 Old 11-05-2019, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bardia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 133
I have a question to ask.
I run my appletv through the HDMI BYPASS of the 205. When I watch a Dolby Vision movie, every 10 minutes or so the picture goes out for half a second and then it reappears and the DV logo comes on for a split second and goes away.
Is this a hand shake issue or something else is going on?

Any insight will be helpful. Thank you.
Bardia is offline  
post #6944 of 7048 Old 11-06-2019, 06:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 14,785
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Sounds like a handshake issue. Are you using Premium Certified HDMI cables (see link)?
https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427

Sony A9G, Oppo 205, Parasound JC2, Parasound A21, Sonus Faber Olympica IIIs
BillP is online now  
post #6945 of 7048 Old 11-08-2019, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14,525
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 3507
I decided to try using the HDMI input of my 205 to watch Jack Ryan on Amazon Prime. All I get is a black screen. I set the HDMI input specs to 1080p and swapped out the HDMI cable but still get a black screen. The laptop is an older HP running Windows 7. Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!

Bill

My SACD collection and HRAudio.net Library, getting larger as my wallet gets smaller ;-).

Emotiva XMC-1, Wyred 4 Sound STP-SE (preamp), SX-500s, ST-500, ST-250, Marantz SA-10, Oppo UDP-205, UDP-203, BDP-105, BDP-103, BDP-93, BDP-83, Panasonic TC-P60GT50, Panamax 5100EX, Salk HT2-TLs, Salk 1801b center, Salk 1801TL (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6946 of 7048 Old 11-08-2019, 07:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post
I decided to try using the HDMI input of my 205 to watch Jack Ryan on Amazon Prime. All I get is a black screen. I set the HDMI input specs to 1080p and swapped out the HDMI cable but still get a black screen. The laptop is an older HP running Windows 7. Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!

Bill
Try using HDMI bypass input on your OPPO. That's what I use for Prime.
Bill Mac likes this.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #6947 of 7048 Old 11-08-2019, 09:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lowell, MA
Posts: 3,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Will there be another major firmware release in the future or is the current Feb 2019 version the final one?

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #6948 of 7048 Old 11-09-2019, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14,525
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 3507
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
Try using HDMI bypass input on your OPPO. That's what I use for Prime.
I'll try that. Thanks!

Bill

My SACD collection and HRAudio.net Library, getting larger as my wallet gets smaller ;-).

Emotiva XMC-1, Wyred 4 Sound STP-SE (preamp), SX-500s, ST-500, ST-250, Marantz SA-10, Oppo UDP-205, UDP-203, BDP-105, BDP-103, BDP-93, BDP-83, Panasonic TC-P60GT50, Panamax 5100EX, Salk HT2-TLs, Salk 1801b center, Salk 1801TL (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6949 of 7048 Old 11-09-2019, 12:03 PM
Member
 
louc6569's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
what is the best way to do 4k HDR selecting BT2020 in the oppo or leave it on auto and let my sony projector do the processing.
There are time i like to leave it on auto don't like the tone mapping from the oppo. what do you guys like to use.
louc6569 is offline  
post #6950 of 7048 Old 11-10-2019, 06:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14,525
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 3507
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
Try using HDMI bypass input on your OPPO. That's what I use for Prime.
I've connected my laptop to the HDMI Input. But looking at the 205 manual I don't see an "HDMI bypass input" or a bypass setting. Could you elaborate on that. Thanks!

Bill

My SACD collection and HRAudio.net Library, getting larger as my wallet gets smaller ;-).

Emotiva XMC-1, Wyred 4 Sound STP-SE (preamp), SX-500s, ST-500, ST-250, Marantz SA-10, Oppo UDP-205, UDP-203, BDP-105, BDP-103, BDP-93, BDP-83, Panasonic TC-P60GT50, Panamax 5100EX, Salk HT2-TLs, Salk 1801b center, Salk 1801TL (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6951 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 07:44 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,288
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5839 Post(s)
Liked: 8335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post
I've connected my laptop to the HDMI Input. But looking at the 205 manual I don't see an "HDMI bypass input" or a bypass setting. Could you elaborate on that. Thanks!

Bill
With the latest firmware an "HDMI Bypass" choice will show in the pop up menu which appears when you press the Input button on the remote.
--Bob
Bill Mac likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6952 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi Bob,
So you are saying that this new hdmi bypass option will alow me to use the same hdmi in port, but in bypass ?
So why is that needed ? And if its then not a hdmi connection, then what is it ?
I have not seen that on my 205 yet, but I will go look. I use hdmi in, with a Roku stick and it works great.
Thanks for your enlightenment.
Allan Blissett is offline  
post #6953 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14,525
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 3507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
With the latest firmware an "HDMI Bypass" choice will show in the pop up menu which appears when you press the Input button on the remote.
--Bob
Thanks Bob! I have an older firmware on both my 203 (UDP20X-56-0224) and 205 (?). I'll have to do an update.

Edit: I've read that some have lost the option for gapless playback when updating to the latest FW. Is this cause for concern or an isolated issue?

Bill

My SACD collection and HRAudio.net Library, getting larger as my wallet gets smaller ;-).

Emotiva XMC-1, Wyred 4 Sound STP-SE (preamp), SX-500s, ST-500, ST-250, Marantz SA-10, Oppo UDP-205, UDP-203, BDP-105, BDP-103, BDP-93, BDP-83, Panasonic TC-P60GT50, Panamax 5100EX, Salk HT2-TLs, Salk 1801b center, Salk 1801TL (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.

Last edited by Bill Mac; 11-11-2019 at 04:05 PM.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6954 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Is anyone using a 12v trigger to cause the "trigger in" on the 205 to power it on/off through their receiver's "trigger out"? I have a new pre pro with multiple trigger outs and would like use this feature if at all possible.

Last edited by BassMojo; 11-11-2019 at 06:16 PM.
BassMojo is offline  
post #6955 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 06:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,660
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 762 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Is the Oppo 205 trigger output 12 volts?
dbphd is offline  
post #6956 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post
I've connected my laptop to the HDMI Input. But looking at the 205 manual I don't see an "HDMI bypass input" or a bypass setting. Could you elaborate on that. Thanks!

Bill
I see Bob has answered your question. I only hooked it up recently and don't remember when I last updated my firmware, and I was not aware that the bypass option was recent.

When I get a chance, I'll check out all my connections and update you on exactly how I have things working. I don't remember all the nuances off the top of my head. Getting old sucks.
Bill Mac likes this.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #6957 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14,525
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 3507
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
I see Bob has answered your question. I only hooked it up recently and don't remember when I last updated my firmware, and I was not aware that the bypass option was recent.

When I get a chance, I'll check out all my connections and update you on exactly how I have things working. I don't remember all the nuances off the top of my head. Getting old sucks.
Thanks for your effort! I'm getting old too but my memory has been junk for years .

Bill

My SACD collection and HRAudio.net Library, getting larger as my wallet gets smaller ;-).

Emotiva XMC-1, Wyred 4 Sound STP-SE (preamp), SX-500s, ST-500, ST-250, Marantz SA-10, Oppo UDP-205, UDP-203, BDP-105, BDP-103, BDP-93, BDP-83, Panasonic TC-P60GT50, Panamax 5100EX, Salk HT2-TLs, Salk 1801b center, Salk 1801TL (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6958 of 7048 Old 11-11-2019, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
Is the Oppo 205 trigger output 12 volts?
I am not sure, I was under the impression that it was. Maybe someone with more knowledge can confirm?
BassMojo is offline  
post #6959 of 7048 Old 11-12-2019, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 14,785
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Not sure about a 12v trigger, but I can set my Sony A9G OLED to turn on my 205 when I select it as the display's input, and turn off the 205 when I turn off the display. This is done via the HDMI connection (plugged into the ARC HDMI input on the display).
BassMojo likes this.

Sony A9G, Oppo 205, Parasound JC2, Parasound A21, Sonus Faber Olympica IIIs
BillP is online now  
post #6960 of 7048 Old 11-12-2019, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,660
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 762 Post(s)
Liked: 305
I discovered that the NAD M22 turns itself on when an audio signal is present and off when absent, so doesn't need a trigger from the Oppo 205.
BassMojo likes this.
dbphd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off