OFFICIAL Sony UBP-X700 Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 110 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1911Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3271 of 3346 Old 08-13-2019, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
I can confirm, that the Home menu of X700 uses the full bandwidth (593 out of 600MHz) of the 18Gbps cable:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1762.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	2602736  
galonzo likes this.
priitv8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3272 of 3346 Old 08-15-2019, 10:29 AM
Member
 
giderac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I'm trying to use the x700 to play back my 4k uhd remuxes from a usb flash drive. It doesn't support true-hd playback from mkv containers, it can only do true-hd from m2ts, however dts-hd ma works fine from either. I thought i could over come this by just using the m2ts straight from the rip but when i playback that file i lose the ability to seek or skip chapters. It seems i need to mux my own m2ts from the disc m2ts but the tools I have are all old, anyone have any suggestions?
giderac is offline  
post #3273 of 3346 Old 08-15-2019, 10:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by giderac View Post
...anyone have any suggestions?
I use DVDFab UHD Creator.
PS You could to use eac3to to re-create TrueHD track with embedded AC3 core (MKV splits them apart) and can remux this into m2ts to recreate compatible file.
Problem is, there are no free TS muxers that would mux HEVC video properly.
PPS DVDFab Creator does not need any additional tools, it creates a proper BDMV image from the MKV without external help.

Last edited by priitv8; 08-15-2019 at 10:14 PM.
priitv8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3274 of 3346 Old 08-16-2019, 08:31 PM
Member
 
neof1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this player support Dolby Vision in AVCHD folder?
neof1z is offline  
post #3275 of 3346 Old 08-17-2019, 02:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by neof1z View Post
Does this player support Dolby Vision in AVCHD folder?
In which way should it do it?
There are 2 DoVi encodings in use.
The one used on Bluray disc is not recognised from any other source but optical disc.
The one used in streaming works also from file (usb, dlna). If you wrap it into AVCHD folder, should not matter.
But I have not tested it.
Why use that anyway?
priitv8 is offline  
post #3276 of 3346 Old 08-17-2019, 04:04 AM
Member
 
neof1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
In which way should it do it?
There are 2 DoVi encodings in use.
The one used on Bluray disc is not recognised from any other source but optical disc.
The one used in streaming works also from file (usb, dlna). If you wrap it into AVCHD folder, should not matter.
But I have not tested it.
Why use that anyway?
I keep main movie only untouch using DVDFAB. AVCHD folder with HDR works fine. Just i want to know for future use
neof1z is offline  
post #3277 of 3346 Old 08-18-2019, 12:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by neof1z View Post
I keep main movie only untouch using DVDFAB. AVCHD folder with HDR works fine. Just i want to know for future use
Do you mean BDMV??
AVCHD was a consumer handycam format, never used for commercial blurays.
Do you mean by "for future use" the eventual capability to use full menu-based UI of the bluray? This is a thing you will lose with Sony's UHD players. You could go for an OPPO to get that functionality.
Other than that, I see no reason to drag all the ballast along, so I only create m2ts file of a main movie and scrap the rest.

Last edited by priitv8; 08-18-2019 at 12:37 AM.
priitv8 is offline  
post #3278 of 3346 Old 08-18-2019, 12:38 AM
Member
 
neof1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
Do you mean BDMV??
AVCHD was a commercial format, never used for commercial blurays.
Do you mean by "for future use" the eventual capability to use full menu-based UI of the bluray? This is a thing you will lose with Sony's UHD players. You could go for an OPPO to get that functionality.
Other than that, I see no reason to drag all the ballast along, so I only create m2ts file of a main movie and scrap the rest.
Yes i keep it in BDMV Movie only. "for future use" means i can write in bdxl. Oppo is expensive. So i have to find a shop with the right equipment to test it.
neof1z is offline  
post #3279 of 3346 Old 08-18-2019, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by neof1z View Post
Yes i keep it in BDMV Movie only. "for future use" means i can write in bdxl. Oppo is expensive. So i have to find a shop with the right equipment to test it.
OK, I see. It will work, no problem. There are couple of problems, though:
a) if you retain the BDMV folder structure, you will be navigating more folders and the final file is deeper in the tree
b) with movies, that have been cut into several files (and play on the BD player only because of the magic of playlists), you have a big problem - you need to manually play the pieces. UBP will not use playlists from other media but optical.
Remedy to issue b) - DVDFab. You need to buy 2 modules - ripper and creator.
Ripper will create single file from a BD playlist, even if originally split between many m2ts files. Creator will create new bluray image / BDMV folder. I am almost sure it will create its own menu from template and not copy original menus.
priitv8 is offline  
post #3280 of 3346 Old 08-19-2019, 07:01 AM
Member
 
neof1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
OK, I see. It will work, no problem. There are couple of problems, though:
a) if you retain the BDMV folder structure, you will be navigating more folders and the final file is deeper in the tree
b) with movies, that have been cut into several files (and play on the BD player only because of the magic of playlists), you have a big problem - you need to manually play the pieces. UBP will not use playlists from other media but optical.
Remedy to issue b) - DVDFab. You need to buy 2 modules - ripper and creator.
Ripper will create single file from a BD playlist, even if originally split between many m2ts files. Creator will create new bluray image / BDMV folder. I am almost sure it will create its own menu from template and not copy original menus.
I don't play manually pieces in USB/AVCHD folder. It starts the movie normally with HDR(I don't have TV with DoVi).My folders contains a single M2TS file.
neof1z is offline  
post #3281 of 3346 Old 08-19-2019, 10:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by alettiere View Post
I have a couple of questions:

1 - Is Dolby Digital the best codec you can get out of the x700 via Netflix streaming? I have a 5.1 setup with a Yamaha 1050, so no Atmos given my setup. If I use my Sony A9G’s app via ARC, I get Dolby Digital Plus, but only Dolby Digital using the x700. But I prefer the x700, because I get occasional one second audio dropouts using ARC on the TV.

2 - I do not have the Ultra HD Netflix yet, only 1080p. But if a title has Dolby Vision, will the x700 recognize it, or do I need to turn on the DV feature in the settings beforehand? Or will it recognize it at all?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not sure about Question 2, but Question 1, the answer is that Dolby Digital 5.1 is the best sound you can get at the moment. Netflix is very slow about updating their apps for Atmos sound, and so far have only released it on these devices:

Apple TV 4K (requires tvOS 12 or later)
LG OLED TVs (2017 or newer models)
Panasonic TVs (2019 or newer models)
Pixela 4K Smart Tuner (only available in Japan... Nice move, Netflix!)
Sony BRAVIA Android TVs (2018 or newer models)
Toshiba TVs (2019 or newer models)
Verizon Fios IPC2.0 and VMS2.0
Vizio TVs (2018 or newer models)
Windows 10 computer or tablet (requires Windows 10 RS3 Build 16299 or later)
Xbox One, Xbox One S, and Xbox One X
Steve0819 is offline  
post #3282 of 3346 Old 08-19-2019, 10:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve0819 View Post
Not sure about Question 2, but Question 1, the answer is that Dolby Digital 5.1 is the best sound you can get at the moment. Netflix is very slow about updating their apps for Atmos sound, and so far have only released it on these devices:

Apple TV 4K (requires tvOS 12 or later)
LG OLED TVs (2017 or newer models)
Panasonic TVs (2019 or newer models)
Pixela 4K Smart Tuner (only available in Japan... Nice move, Netflix!)
Sony BRAVIA Android TVs (2018 or newer models)
Toshiba TVs (2019 or newer models)
Verizon Fios IPC2.0 and VMS2.0
Vizio TVs (2018 or newer models)
Windows 10 computer or tablet (requires Windows 10 RS3 Build 16299 or later)
Xbox One, Xbox One S, and Xbox One X

From what I have tried, getting DV through Netflix doesn’t work through the x700 app, regardless if you turn DV on or off.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
alettiere is online now  
post #3283 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 01:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by neof1z View Post
My folders contains a single M2TS file.
How do you get that single file?
Say Gladiator. It is cut into 7 pieces and 2 playlists (theatrical and director’s cut) play different sequence of different m2ts files.
priitv8 is offline  
post #3284 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 04:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
coax sound delay

Wondering if anyone else has seen this problem. I did see many posts back some people had sound sync issues but I didn't see a resolution posted. Normally sound sync issues result in the sound being ahead of the video but I have an issue where sound is sometimes lagging behind the video.

My current setup is UBPX700 HDMI > Marantz SR7011 Receiver > Benq HT3550 Projector
and UBPX700 Coax > Marantz HD-DAC1 for headphones

Using this setup, I frequently find (mostly in Netflix but sometimes Youtube and other apps) that the sound is lagging behind the video by about a quarter second. I have my speakers muted while using the headphone amp but if I turn the speakers up, the speaker sound is fine. It's just the audio being output via Coax to the HD-DAC1 that is delayed. Audio delay settings on the SR7011 aren't helpful because the SR7011 isn't processing the audio. Sound delay settings on the UBPX700 appear to only be helpful if the sound is ahead of the video, not if sound is lagging.

Yesterday I swapped out the Coax and connected another HDMI cable to the HDMI2 output on the UBPX700, feeding it to an HDMI audio extractor then to the HD-DAC1 via optical. HDMI2 only outputs audio anyway so I'm just using the extractor to convert the HDMI signal to an optical signal. HDMI1 is still running to the receiver and then to the projector. Using this method, the sound is sync'd properly when using headphones.

Wondering if anyone else has noticed this issue specifically with the coax output or has any thoughts. My workaround is fine but I'd rather not have the HDMI audio extractor if not needed.
daniel665544 is offline  
post #3285 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2017 Post(s)
Liked: 1886
Quote:
Originally Posted by alettiere View Post
From what I have tried, getting DV through Netflix doesn’t work through the x700 app, regardless if you turn DV on or off.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
DV needs to be on in the x700 general settings. It should work. Assuming that you have the 4K Netflix plan, which titles have you tried?
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #3286 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
DV needs to be on in the x700 general settings. It should work. Assuming that you have the 4K Netflix plan, which titles have you tried?

GLOW. Which has DV through my A9G app. But not through my x700.

But now that I think about it, it’s probably because my Yamaha 1050 doesn’t support DV. So if I want DV w/Netflix, I’ll have to use the TV’s app until I upgrade my receiver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
alettiere is online now  
post #3287 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2017 Post(s)
Liked: 1886
Quote:
Originally Posted by alettiere View Post
GLOW. Which has DV through my A9G app. But not through my x700.

But now that I think about it, it’s probably because my Yamaha 1050 doesn’t support DV. So if I want DV w/Netflix, I’ll have to use the TV’s app until I upgrade my receiver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You could connect the X700 directly to your A9G and use the 2nd HDMI audio only out to your Yamaha AVR. Otherwise you'll have problems with DV discs as well.
galonzo likes this.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #3288 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
You could connect the X700 directly to your A9G and use the 2nd HDMI audio only out to your Yamaha AVR. Otherwise you'll have problems with DV discs as well.

Yeah, I tried that. But I ran into lip sync issues. Not while watching a disc, but using the Amazon and Netflix apps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
alettiere is online now  
post #3289 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2017 Post(s)
Liked: 1886
Quote:
Originally Posted by alettiere View Post
Yeah, I tried that. But I ran into lip sync issues. Not while watching a disc, but using the Amazon and Netflix apps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

In that case, yes its probably better to use the A9G Netflix app. It will give you a higher bit rate audio anyway (DD+ vs DD) including ATMOS (if you can take advantage of ATMOS)
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #3290 of 3346 Old 08-20-2019, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RickD1225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 1031
So I recently bought a X700. When I try to download an app it says I have no internet. Yet when I go to network connections I am connected. Am I missing something? Not that I will actually use a BD player for its apps, but it is disconcerting.

Spoiler!
RickD1225 is online now  
post #3291 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 01:15 AM
Member
 
indelible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i have a ubp-x700 (HDMI2) and i just connected it to my new vizio sb46514 soundbar (HDMI IN). i made sure to enable audio from HDMI2 and have the soundbar input set on HDMI IN (instead of HDMI-ARC) but i am not getting ANY sound. how do i figure out if this is an issue with the player or issue with the soundbar? HDMI 1 to HDMI-ARC audio works just fine.

since the soundbar does not support e-ARC, im not sure if i get atmos audio through HDMI-ARC, thus my wanting to use HDMI2. While watching Avengers Endgame, when i press the "display" button, it is showing the audio as Dolby TrueHD 7.1....that is NOT atmos, right?

Last edited by indelible; 08-21-2019 at 01:23 AM.
indelible is offline  
post #3292 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 02:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1843
Quote:
Originally Posted by indelible View Post
i have a ubp-x700 (HDMI2) and i just connected it to my new vizio sb46514 soundbar (HDMI IN). i made sure to enable audio from HDMI2 and have the soundbar input set on HDMI IN (instead of HDMI-ARC) but i am not getting ANY sound. how do i figure out if this is an issue with the player or issue with the soundbar? HDMI 1 to HDMI-ARC audio works just fine.



since the soundbar does not support e-ARC, im not sure if i get atmos audio through HDMI-ARC, thus my wanting to use HDMI2. While watching Avengers Endgame, when i press the "display" button, it is showing the audio as Dolby TrueHD 7.1....that is NOT atmos, right?
If it's getting TrueHD I would think it's getting atmos. Atmos is carried over a TrueHD signal. But idk for sure.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is offline  
post #3293 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 10:58 AM
Member
 
indelible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by indelible View Post
i have a ubp-x700 (HDMI2) and i just connected it to my new vizio sb46514 soundbar (HDMI IN). i made sure to enable audio from HDMI2 and have the soundbar input set on HDMI IN (instead of HDMI-ARC) but i am not getting ANY sound. how do i figure out if this is an issue with the player or issue with the soundbar? HDMI 1 to HDMI-ARC audio works just fine.



since the soundbar does not support e-ARC, im not sure if i get atmos audio through HDMI-ARC, thus my wanting to use HDMI2. While watching Avengers Endgame, when i press the "display" button, it is showing the audio as Dolby TrueHD 7.1....that is NOT atmos, right?
If it's getting TrueHD I would think it's getting atmos. Atmos is carried over a TrueHD signal. But idk for sure.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk
I posted in the official thread of my tv (samsung js8500) and somebody said that the tv does not pass through atmos through ARC, so I really dont think its atmos now.

I need to figure out why theres no audio through hdmi2.
indelible is offline  
post #3294 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
hodgjy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I've had 2 Vizio sound bars and 2 Vizio tvs over the years, and while I've been happy with them, I've found them to be extremely sensitive to audio formats despite what their written specs say. For example, even though the tv passes through Dolby, and the sound bar receives Dolby, due to whatever copyright protection crap is installed on my cable box, I can only get sound to play if set on PCM from EVERY device in the chain.

Edit: the cable box has Dolby output capabilities.

Last edited by hodgjy; 08-21-2019 at 11:50 AM.
hodgjy is online now  
post #3295 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Out West
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 746 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickD1225 View Post
So I recently bought a X700. When I try to download an app it says I have no internet. Yet when I go to network connections I am connected. Am I missing something? Not that I will actually use a BD player for its apps, but it is disconcerting.
Can you connect directly with an ethernet cable and check it?

The advantage of using it's internet apps is that it allows for firmware updates and provides excellent performance with 4K material, and it has very good upscaling ability with 1080p content.
DunMunro is offline  
post #3296 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2017 Post(s)
Liked: 1886
Quote:
Originally Posted by indelible View Post
I posted in the official thread of my tv (samsung js8500) and somebody said that the tv does not pass through atmos through ARC, so I really dont think its atmos now.

I need to figure out why theres no audio through hdmi2.
If I understand you correctly, you have the X700 connected directly to your Samsung TV, and your X700 HDMI 2 connected to the soundbar HDMI in (strictly for the purposes of obtaining ATMOS from discs)? And you get sound passed through the TV back to the soundbar via ARC properly (but not in ATMOS)?

Does your soundbar pass HDR? I didn't see anything on the Vizio website but perhaps there has been a firmware update to add it. That would really be the only good reason to connect the X700 directly to the TV.

For the X700 audio settings do you have it set to HDMI 2? Or to auto? Try auto if you haven't already.

Last edited by PlanetAVS; 08-21-2019 at 01:36 PM.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #3297 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 03:53 PM
Member
 
indelible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
If I understand you correctly, you have the X700 connected directly to your Samsung TV, and your X700 HDMI 2 connected to the soundbar HDMI in (strictly for the purposes of obtaining ATMOS from discs)? And you get sound passed through the TV back to the soundbar via ARC properly (but not in ATMOS)?

Does your soundbar pass HDR? I didn't see anything on the Vizio website but perhaps there has been a firmware update to add it. That would really be the only good reason to connect the X700 directly to the TV.

For the X700 audio settings do you have it set to HDMI 2? Or to auto? Try auto if you haven't already.
yes, you are understanding me correctly.

the soundbar does allow for hdr and DV passthrough. firmware for soundbar and 4k player are up to date.

i have tried auto and there is still no sound. also tried different cables. Audio settings are attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190821_154120.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	80.2 KB
ID:	2605632  

Last edited by indelible; 08-21-2019 at 04:13 PM.
indelible is offline  
post #3298 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1843
Quote:
Originally Posted by indelible View Post
yes, you are understanding me correctly.

the soundbar does allow for hdr and DV passthrough. firmware for soundbar and 4k player are up to date.

i have tried auto and there is still no sound. also tried different cables. Audio settings are attached.

so i guess i could connect a splitter to the HDMI-ARC on the soundbar to connect the X700 and the TV? ill try that. do i need to get a special splitter that supports atmos? The x700 does output atmos from HDMI 1, right?
If the soundbar supports HDR and DV passthrough, you should be going

X700 HDMI1 Out -> Soundbar HDMI In

and

Soundbar HDMI Out -> TV HDMI In (ARC port if you want ARC for other things)

From what I can tell, you don't need ARC or HDMI 2 to play X700 sound.
galonzo likes this.

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is offline  
post #3299 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2017 Post(s)
Liked: 1886
Quote:
Originally Posted by indelible View Post
yes, you are understanding me correctly.

the soundbar does allow for hdr and DV passthrough. firmware for soundbar and 4k player are up to date.

i have tried auto and there is still no sound. also tried different cables. Audio settings are attached.

so i guess i could connect a splitter to the HDMI-ARC on the soundbar to connect the X700 and the TV? ill try that. do i need to get a special splitter that supports atmos? The x700 does output atmos from HDMI 1, right?
If the soundbar passes HDR, there is no need to configure it the way you have it. It also is more cluttered as you have an extra HDMI cable that is not needed.

Connect the X700 (HDMI 1) to HDMI in on your soundbar, instead of your TV. Leave the HDMI ARC connection between the soundbar and TV. Disconnect the X700 HDMI 2 connection to HDMI in on the soundbar. Select HDMI in on your soundbar when playing discs. Select HDMI ARC when watching content from the TV.

In the X700 settings, set HDMI audio out to Auto. Its a different setting than the one in your pic. Leave the one in your pic as is, which will give you ATMOS when available.


You'll get HDR10 from discs (not DV, since you have a Samsung TV) and you'll get ATMOS audio from the X700.

Also make sure you are using certified high speed HDMI cables
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #3300 of 3346 Old 08-21-2019, 04:14 PM
Member
 
indelible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
If the soundbar supports HDR and DV passthrough, you should be going

X700 HDMI1 Out -> Soundbar HDMI In

and

Soundbar HDMI Out -> TV HDMI In (ARC port if you want ARC for other things)

From what I can tell, you don't need ARC or HDMI 2 to play X700 sound.
ok let me try that
indelible is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
bluray , hdmi , soundbar

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off