Official Panasonic DP-UB820/824 Owner's Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 123 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4966Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Zoland2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Clarksville, TN
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Jack Ryan is the only program on Prime right now that has Dolby Atmos (4K only, HD and SD resolutions are still just 5.1 audio).

My current mancave room setup:
Vizio V436-G1 4K HDR TV | LG UBK90 4K Blu-ray player | Denon AVR-S740H AV Receiver (running 5.1.2 Atmos/DTS:X) | Xbox One X | Amazon Fire Stick 4K
Zoland2020 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2300 Post(s)
Liked: 2139
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Thanks. Hmm, Altered carbon was one I checked and it didn't show as atmos. I don't have a 4k netflix, only HD. I can't be bothered paying for streamed 4k on my link. Maybe for hd they knobble it.

I can't even find anything on prime with atmos. Other than wasting money rebuying something I have on UHD on iTunes with atmos, I've no idea how to even test streaming lossy atmos...
You won't get Atmos from Netflix unless you have subscribed to 4K (Premium Ultra HD), and you have Netflix...Account...My Profile...Playback Settings...Data Usage Per Screen... set to High. None of the HD streams have Atmos sound.

I have never been able to get Atmos from the single Amazon Prime title that has it.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #3663 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
It’s not an issue for normal viewing. However, I’m scanning through the movie for highlight scenes that can be used as basis for comparing tone mapping options. Since Pause doesn’t work well (screen saver kicks in and I cannot go back to the precise paused scene), and frame-by-frame doesn’t work on my unit, that makes it impossible to achieve what I hope to do.
I have yet to do this. As a matter of fact, other than enabling SDR2020 in the settings, I haven't even looked at any further picture customization options. I probably should, although based on this thread, I'll just wait for you to figure out which mode is the best.

Here is a workaround you might be able to use: The first frame of a chapter/scene.

Some time ago I did a photo comparison of a few different players of the same frame to see difference between players. The only way I could be certain to grab the same frame was to find a movie that had the first frame of a chapter suitable for comparison. I hit pause then hit next chapter and Voilà! The first frame of that chapter was frozen and I could compare it with perfection. You might have to try a few discs to find chapter first frames you like.
Dreamliner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3664 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,778
Mentioned: 126 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4741 Post(s)
Liked: 1778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
The only way I could be certain to grab the same frame was to find a movie that had the first frame of a chapter suitable for comparison. I hit pause then hit next chapter and Voilà! The first frame of that chapter was frozen and I could compare it with perfection.
Yes, I’ve been doing that. However, to compare tone mapping of highlights I need to locate scenes with very bright highlights, and they usually last for a split second and seldom coincide with the beginning of a chapter.

I don’t have issues with too many “dark movies”. These are easy to make bright (again, at the expense of highlights).

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 03-29-2019 at 12:45 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #3665 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Yes, I’ve been doing that. However, to compare tone mapping I need to locate scenes with very bright highlights, and they usually last for a split second and seldom coincide with the beginning of a chapter.
It's probably the only thing you can do to guarantee the same frame. The only other thing I can think of is if a bookmark would work? I have no idea about bookmarks though as I never used it, heck I don't even know if they exist with UHD. I know how important having the exact frame is which is why I know the freeze chapter method will work...if you can find a worthy frame.

I know what you're trying to do and I do not envy it. I wish the UB820 allowed you to change settings from inside the movie.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #3666 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 12:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,778
Mentioned: 126 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4741 Post(s)
Liked: 1778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
I know how important having the exact frame is which is why I know the freeze chapter method will work...if you can find a worthy frame.
I have found a few scenes but cannot keep them on screen long enough before the screen saver kicks in, even when I tell it not to

Quote:
I wish the UB820 allowed you to change settings from inside the movie.
The UB820 has three separate settings for different players, so it would be great if one could switch between them wihout getting out of the movie.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #3667 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
I have found a few scenes but cannot keep them on screen long enough before the screen saver kicks in, even when I tell it not to
Will hitting the info button reset the screen saver counter? If not, you'll just have to get your camera all dialed in before getting to the scene. If you're using a 'real' 'pro' camera, you should already have it set on a tripod with the settings already dialed in, and since you aren't changing camera settings (for comparison accuracy) you should be able to snap that picture the second you hit pause and/or the progress bar disappears.

I'm very certain you are frustrated, and I don't blame you....just be sure to post your findings.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #3668 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Dumb question, but I read a review that said the UB820 doesn't support Atmos. This can't be correct, right?
Alex Hindman is offline  
post #3669 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,778
Mentioned: 126 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4741 Post(s)
Liked: 1778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Hindman View Post
Dumb question, but I read a review that said the UB820 doesn't support Atmos. This can't be correct, right?
That may be outdated info. It does now.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #3670 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
m0j0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 526 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Hindman View Post
Dumb question, but I read a review that said the UB820 doesn't support Atmos. This can't be correct, right?

No, that is not correct at all.
m0j0 is offline  
post #3671 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0j0 View Post
No, that is not correct at all.
Yep, all the player has to do is pass the 'sprinkles' meta data on to the receiver to decode. The player sees it simply as TrueHD.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #3672 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 739
Dreamliner is offline  
post #3673 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
Hear ye, hear ye, let it be declared henceforth: "pass the sprinkles" is officially the new term for pass-through audio.
Well, as I recall, Bob Pariseau coined that phrase over in the Oppo 203 thread.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #3674 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 02:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 822 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoland2020 View Post
Jack Ryan is the only program on Prime right now that has Dolby Atmos (4K only, HD and SD resolutions are still just 5.1 audio).



Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
You won't get Atmos from Netflix unless you have subscribed to 4K (Premium Ultra HD), and you have Netflix...Account...My Profile...Playback Settings...Data Usage Per Screen... set to High. None of the HD streams have Atmos sound.

I have never been able to get Atmos from the single Amazon Prime title that has it.
OK thanks that explains it.

Same with me on prime. I saw the Jack Ryan Atmos prime, but on the app on AppleTV 4k, it is showing a 5,1 badge on Jack Ryan for me. I haven't tried on the Panasonic, and I guess I will now.

All this rubbish is yet another reason I hate streaming. You have so little control about what it will condescend to give you. Or why. I was comparing the image quality between the netflix on Panasonic and Apple TV and the colors were so vastly different and horrible on both. I've no idea how to calibrate or set it up. Disc based material, I'm fine, and it is basically a one and done. If the material is 709 I know it is. If it is 2020 I know it is 2020.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #3675 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Take a look at the attached chart. It shows all of the valid HDMI 2.0 formats and their data rate in gigabits per second. For HDMI 2.0 transmission over HDMI cables, the data rate cannot excced 18 Gbps. So any format that would exceed 18 Gbps cannot be sent. In the chart those invalid formats are marked as "NS", Not Supported. Notice that 4:2:0 is not supported at 4K24 for any bit depth even though their data rates would not exceed 18 Gbps. Because 4:2:0 is not supported you will not see 4:2:0 output for UHD disc playback even though the discs are encoded at 4:2:0.

So if if you set a player to output 4:4:4, the player will only do so if the resulting data rate does not exceed 18 Gbps. That is why you will get 4K60 4:2:2 12-bit if you set 4:4:4, and 4K60 4:2:0 if you set the player to 4:2:0 when playing UHD discs that are encoded at 10 bit. 4K60 4:4:4 at 10 or 12 bit is not valid so the player chooses the next best format option. 4K60 4:2:2 12-bit is a better option than 4K60 4:4:4 8-bit for content that has bit depth greater than 8-bit like UHD discs.

Thanks so much for your response but it is actually currently supported with deep color modes enabled on TV’s and is confirmed by showing 4:4:4 10 bit/12 bit via playback info on the player. It only requires 11-13 gbps for 4K24/4:4:4/10-12 bit which is far below the 18 gbps limit on HDMI 2.0. This is an absolutely fantastic chart: https://eu.community.samsung.com/t5/...39023/page/404

ETA: Just now realized I misunderstood that you were saying 4:2:0 for UHD’s Won’t be 4:2:0 but instead 4:2:2 or 4:4:4, not that 4:2:2/4:4:4 wasn’t supported by HDMI.

Last edited by MeganElisabeth; 03-30-2019 at 08:41 PM.
MeganElisabeth is offline  
post #3676 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 07:05 PM
Member
 
Bauer83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For anyone with a JVC X570 or similar, when you set your player to sdr bt2020, what does your info screen show on the JVC info page? Mine always shows HDR - Yes. Is this the expected outcome?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bauer83 is offline  
post #3677 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 10:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bauer83 View Post
For anyone with a JVC X570 or similar, when you set your player to sdr bt2020, what does your info screen show on the JVC info page? Mine always shows HDR - Yes. Is this the expected outcome?
My RS400 (same model as yours, but one generation older) info page also shows HDR. I found it interesting the projector recognizes SDR2020 as "HDR" but does not switch the Gamma like regular HDR (thank goodness). My guess is the BT.2020 signal must be the trigger.

I'll have to look the next time I'm watching UHD to see the bitrate info and such.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #3678 of 5776 Old 03-29-2019, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I subscribe the Netflix 4K plan n using 820 n Epson 5040 projector. For unknown reason, I only got HDR n Atmos but NO 4K. Is there anything in the setting of 820 n 5040 I can select in order to get 4K ?

I did ask this question before in other thread n several gentlemen did answer me that is because of the 10.2 GBPs chip on 5040, while Netflix sent all files in 60hz n no 24/25/30hz. However, I do have the ‘Billy Lynn’ UHD Blu-ray n it is in 4K/60hz too n my 820 can get 4K but at 8bit instead of 10/12 bit. Wonder if anyone who had this combo got the same problem as I do on Netflix !!!!!!!! If yes, any solution ?

Man see things as they are n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is online now  
post #3679 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 01:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 822 Post(s)
Liked: 428
I've posted this on the 9000 thread, but thought I'd ask here as different people.

I have mine setup with the display as basic luminance projector, but whenever I'm looking at the info metadata page in playback, I'm not seeing any difference between in and out. So if if is 4000 nit on the left and right. I've seen other screenshots where they differ.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
MOberhardt is offline  
post #3680 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 04:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
docrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Okatie, SC
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
I've posted this on the 9000 thread, but thought I'd ask here as different people.

I have mine setup with the display as basic luminance projector, but whenever I'm looking at the info metadata page in playback, I'm not seeing any difference between in and out. So if if is 4000 nit on the left and right. I've seen other screenshots where they differ.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
Try turning the Opitmizer "ON".
docrog is online now  
post #3681 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 05:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
docrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Okatie, SC
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 368
My Netflix account includes UHD streaming and I have no trouble getting shows in UHD HDR. However, I've only been able to receive Dolby 5.1, even with those shows which Netflix indicates as being available in Dolby Atmos. I have no problem with Dolby Atmos from UHD discs on my UB820. Can anyone help me unravel this inconsistency? Thanks!

JVC NX7, Yamaha RX-A3080 (2 discrete 7.2.4 speaker layouts: Dolby Atmos & DTS:X), Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, ATV4K, Roku Ultra, TiVo Bolt Vox, Vandersteen Model 3 Signatures & VCC-1 Signature, SVS SB-2000 (2), Clark Synthesis Tactile Bass Transducers (2), Polk PSW-12
docrog is online now  
post #3682 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 05:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
m0j0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 526 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by docrog View Post
My Netflix account includes UHD streaming and I have no trouble getting shows in UHD HDR. However, I've only been able to receive Dolby 5.1, even with those shows which Netflix indicates as being available in Dolby Atmos. I have no problem with Dolby Atmos from UHD discs on my UB820. Can anyone help me unravel this inconsistency? Thanks!

Are you using a device other than listed below? If so, then you might not be able to get Netflix in Atmos. Don't know if this list is being updated or changed but this is how it was back in late 2018 / early 2019.


1. Check Compatibility
The following devices support 'Dolby ATMOS' with Netflix:
● Sony BRAVIA Android TVs (2018 models or newer)
● LG OLED TVs (2017 models or newer)
● Xbox One S, Xbox One Xand Xbox One
● Windows 10 app (Windows 10 RS3 Build 16299 or later)


Edit: Looks like Apple TV has also been added to the list.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot00297.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	2546210  

Last edited by m0j0; 03-30-2019 at 05:44 AM.
m0j0 is offline  
post #3683 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,844
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1182 Post(s)
Liked: 368
What does the SDR/HDR Conv. (Network Service) option do?

Mine is set to “On”. Is this the default?

Is it better for SDR content to have this on or off?

Check out my JTR Subs for Sale!! - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/209-a...0ulf-subs.html
ScottieBoysName is online now  
post #3684 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1413 Post(s)
Liked: 346
What cord cutting apps does this player have? I am particularly interested in Directv Now.

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #3685 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 08:01 AM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
I think you probably missed my main concern, which is not the 20/30 second wait itself, but the fact that the delay causes me to miss the initial screen where I can choose to resume. Even if the projector is already powered up, it still blanks out because of the resync that takes place due to frame-rate change etc.
Dominic: Isn't there a way to set the 820 to output 4K 24 all the time, so that re-syncing doesn't even occur? I have the same projector, and I was about to buy this player for this very reason - in the hope of eliminating all the re-syncs with my current blu ray player.

Thanks,

Pip
Pip is offline  
post #3686 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 08:11 AM
Member
 
TorinoCobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0j0 View Post
Are you using a device other than listed below? If so, then you might not be able to get Netflix in Atmos. Don't know if this list is being updated or changed but this is how it was back in late 2018 / early 2019.


1. Check Compatibility
The following devices support 'Dolby ATMOS' with Netflix:
● Sony BRAVIA Android TVs (2018 models or newer)
● LG OLED TVs (2017 models or newer)
● Xbox One S, Xbox One Xand Xbox One
● Windows 10 app (Windows 10 RS3 Build 16299 or later)


Edit: Looks like Apple TV has also been added to the list.
Same issue here. I have an LG C7, and have no problem getting ATMOS through the C7 NETFLIX app.

I have tried several different configurations, including HDMI video to C7 and HDMI Audio to receiver (Onkyo TX-RZ810), HDMI Video and Audio only to C7, C7 set to internal speakers only (which ensures ATMOS is enabled and not dependent on handshake with Onkyo).

I've swapped cables around (all are Monoprice certified cables) and upgraded firmware on all devices.

I am using "Bright" as my test movie, and it displays as DV and ATMOS in the C7 movie listing, but only 5.1 in the 820 app.

I have pretty much given up on it. It would be nice to have full functionality from one device, but it's not a deal breaker. It stills plays 4K movies better than my old Oppo 103.

I keep following this thread just to see if Panasonic provides a fix or someone locates a hidden setting to resolve this issue.

I seem to recall Denon owners seem to have better luck with ATMOS, so if that can be confirmed, it might be time to start grilling Onkyo. But, again, I have no issues with my C7 app, especially with the Onkyo powered off. The C7 will display both DV and ATMOS on pop-up screen with Onkyo off/disconnected, but display only DV when the Onkyo is conected/on. The Onkyo will still detect and decode the ATMOS audio (although I sometimes have to play with the Onkyo front panel to get ANY ATMOS audio. May be time to upgrade to Denon??)
TorinoCobra is offline  
post #3687 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2300 Post(s)
Liked: 2139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bauer83 View Post
For anyone with a JVC X570 or similar, when you set your player to sdr bt2020, what does your info screen show on the JVC info page? Mine always shows HDR - Yes. Is this the expected outcome?
We discussed this in the HDfury Vertex thread last August. The UB820 in SDR/BT2020 output mode with the Optimiser turned ON is sending output as EOTF1 with HDR metadata if the attached display supports HDR.

EOTF2 is PQ HDR and is what all players send for HDR10 output.
EOTF3 is HLG HDR.

EOTF1 is not clearly defined anywhere that I can find. EOTF1+metadata must be triggering the JVC to report HDR on the Information screen, but it does not trigger the automatic selection of Gamma D; only PQ HDR does that.

With the lastest UB820 firmware update you can see the metadata values duplicated from content to output by pressing the Info button on the remote twice.

If you leave the UB820 in SDR/BT2020 mode but turn the Optimiser OFF, the output is not flagged as EOTF1 and no metadata is sent.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #3688 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2300 Post(s)
Liked: 2139
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
What cord cutting apps does this player have? I am particularly interested in Directv Now.
Only Netflix and Amazon Video.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #3689 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2300 Post(s)
Liked: 2139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottieBoysName View Post
What does the SDR/HDR Conv. (Network Service) option do?

Mine is set to “On”. Is this the default?

Is it better for SDR content to have this on or off?
SDR/HDR Conversion for Network Services will convert SDR from Netflix and Amazon to HDR10.

It also has the side effect of getting Netflix to output SDR/BT2020 when the UB820 is in SDR/BT2020 mode instead of SDR/REC709 which it does when conversion is turned OFF. (A Netflix App bug in my opinion.)

With conversion turned on, you might see less HDMI syncing in your display when switching from an Amazon/Netflix HDR title playback to the title selection menus, and to SDR title playback since your display will see everything including the title menus as HDR10.

I have it turned OFF since I don't like the look of any SDR to HDR conversion I have seen.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #3690 of 5776 Old 03-30-2019, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2300 Post(s)
Liked: 2139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac388 View Post
I subscribe the Netflix 4K plan n using 820 n Epson 5040 projector. For unknown reason, I only got HDR n Atmos but NO 4K. Is there anything in the setting of 820 n 5040 I can select in order to get 4K ?

I did ask this question before in other thread n several gentlemen did answer me that is because of the 10.2 GBPs chip on 5040, while Netflix sent all files in 60hz n no 24/25/30hz. However, I do have the ‘Billy Lynn’ UHD Blu-ray n it is in 4K/60hz too n my 820 can get 4K but at 8bit instead of 10/12 bit. Wonder if anyone who had this combo got the same problem as I do on Netflix !!!!!!!! If yes, any solution ?
I assume you have the 4K60 setting in the UB820 configured to 4K60 4:2:0 since 4K60 4:4:4 exceeds your projector's 10.2 Gbps limit.

You are getting 4K60 4:2:0 BT2020 when you play the Billy Lynn UHD disc.

But for some reason, it seems Netflix will only send 4K60 4:2:2 BT2020 HDR, and only if you have the UB820 set to 4K60 4:4:4. Netflix refuses to output 4K60 4:2:0 and will send 1080P if you have the UB820 set to 4K60 4:2:0. (I consider this to be another Netflix App bug.)
desray2k likes this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off