Official Panasonic DP-UB820/824 Owner's Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 147 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4769Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4381 of 4869 Old 05-10-2019, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Slingshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by bathes2051 View Post
The US model is N2QAYA000175. Encompass has it in stock, but for close to $100.
I saw your posting after I responded to Claw's posting. Good to know.
Slingshot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4382 of 4869 Old 05-10-2019, 03:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,585
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1662 Post(s)
Liked: 1235
Sorry if this has already been covered but I did a search on this thread and don't see anything. Does the 820 Youtube app support HDR?
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #4383 of 4869 Old 05-10-2019, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerDoc View Post
I'm confused. The UB820 remote does not have subtitle button to learn.



In the Harmony software you went into buttons, selected the UB820, selected fix command, selected subtitle, connected your harmony elite remote to the PC and then it asks you to point the panasonic remote at the harmony remote and press the subtitle button....what button are you selecting on the panasonic UB820 remote since there isn't a subtitle button?


thanks!
Doesn't it? Damn. I've had a 900 and a 9000 and they both did, and I expect the command is the same. I wonder if there is some other way to program it without getting a 900 or 9000 remote. Or borrow one.

I wish harmony had straight export import facilities

Last edited by MOberhardt; 05-10-2019 at 03:45 PM.
MOberhardt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4384 of 4869 Old 05-10-2019, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,311
Mentioned: 119 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4383 Post(s)
Liked: 1616
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Doesn't it? Damn. I've had a 900 and a 9000 and they both did, and I expect the command is the same. I wonder if there is some other way to program it without getting a 900 or 9000 remote. Or borrow one.

I wish harmony had straight export import facilities
In general, you don’t need the “original” remote to program the Harmony, unless you need to “learn” a button that’s not included in the default Harmony program. Most likely you can even “pretend” you have a 9000 even if your player is an 820.

I don’t remember if the CC (Closed Caption) on the 820 remote is equivalent to Sub-title.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4385 of 4869 Old 05-10-2019, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
In general, you don’t need the “original” remote to program the Harmony, unless you need to “learn” a button that’s not included in the default Harmony program. Most likely you can even “pretend” you have a 9000 even if your player is an 820.

I don’t remember if the CC (Closed Caption) on the 820 remote is equivalent to Sub-title.
Yes, that is the problem - the Harmony code for the Subtitle command for the Panasonics 900, 820, 9000 is wrong, so you have to fix it using your remote. Ant it looks like the 820 remote doesn't have it.

If you could borrow a 900 or 9000 remote from someone you could program it.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #4386 of 4869 Old 05-10-2019, 09:23 PM
Member
 
SoonerDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Yes, that is the problem - the Harmony code for the Subtitle command for the Panasonics 900, 820, 9000 is wrong, so you have to fix it using your remote. Ant it looks like the 820 remote doesn't have it.

If you could borrow a 900 or 9000 remote from someone you could program it.
That explains why subtitle doesn’t work when you program the 9000 into the harmony from their software....the command is incorrect. Sounds like I need to track down a 900 or 9000 as you suggested.
SoonerDoc is offline  
post #4387 of 4869 Old 05-10-2019, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerDoc View Post
That explains why subtitle doesn’t work when you program the 9000 into the harmony from their software....the command is incorrect. Sounds like I need to track down a 900 or 9000 as you suggested.
If you're in Australia you could use mine!

I might contact Logitech and see if they can fix it
MOberhardt is offline  
post #4388 of 4869 Old 05-11-2019, 01:10 AM
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Can this unit stream local video files via SMB network?
If so, with what type of limitations?
vadergr is offline  
post #4389 of 4869 Old 05-11-2019, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 2041
Quote:
Originally Posted by bathes2051 View Post
The US model is N2QAYA000175. Encompass has it in stock, but for close to $100.
It seems you are correct.

The N2QAYA000175 remote is included with the US and Canadian version of the UB9000.
The N2QAYA000172 remote is included with the Great Britain and European versions.

From what I can tell, the differences include:

N2QAYA000175 has a CC (Close Caption) button to the left of the Stop button, and a Mirroring button to the right.
N2QAYA000172 has Manual Skip buttons, -10 seconds on the left and +60 seconds on the right.

N2QAYA000175 has a Space character button above the Netflix button and a Cancel button above the Internet button.
N2QAYA000172 has a Mirroring button above the Netflix button and a Setting button above the Internet button.

N2QAYA000175 has a Video Setting button next to the HDR button.
N2QAYA000172 has a Picture Setting button next to the HDR button.


The N2QAYA000172 works fine with my US UB820. I use the -10 second backwards Skip quite often which the US version of the remote does not appear to have.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Vertex/Linker/Integral

Last edited by claw; 05-11-2019 at 08:48 AM.
claw is offline  
post #4390 of 4869 Old 05-11-2019, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Slingshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
It seems you are correct.

The N2QAYA000175 remote is included with the US and Canadian version of the UB9000.
The N2QAYA000172 remote is included with the Great Britain and European versions.

From what I can tell, the differences include:

N2QAYA000175 has a CC (Close Caption) button to the left of the Stop button, and a Mirroring button to the right.
N2QAYA000172 has Manual Skip buttons, -10 seconds on the left and +60 seconds on the right.

N2QAYA000175 has a Space character button above the Netflix button and a Cancel button above the Internet button.
N2QAYA000172 has a Mirroring button above the Netflix button and a Setting button above the Internet button.

N2QAYA000175 has a Video Setting button next to the HDR button.
N2QAYA000172 has a Picture Setting button next to the HDR button.


The N2QAYA000172 works fine with my US UB820. I use the -10 second backwards Skip quite often which the US version of the remote does not appear to have.
I like the manual skip feature so I will be buying it from the place in Spain.
Slingshot is offline  
post #4391 of 4869 Old 05-11-2019, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jh901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PITTSBURGH
Posts: 1,349
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 714 Post(s)
Liked: 265
What chroma sub-sampling do you guys output to your display when spinning 4K UHD?

HT: Panasonic DP-UB820 | JVC RS600 | 106" x 45" Stewart ST 100 | Cary Audio Cinema 12 | NAD M27 | Elac Uni-Fi UF5, UC5, Debut F5/B6; Focal CMS Sub
STEREO: [Shunyata Denali] Playback Designs MPS-5 (fully upgraded) | Cary Audio SLP-05 tube line level | Cary Audio SA-200.2 ES | Focal Diablo Utopia III DEN: 60" Panasonic VT60
jh901 is online now  
post #4392 of 4869 Old 05-11-2019, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
deepsneaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany, Munich area
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
deepsneaker appears to be located in Germany. The UB9000 remote is available from many online shops in Europe. I was never able to locate one from a US based shop. Maybe because there are only two US based retailers that sell the UB820 and UB9000 player.



The remote part number is N2QAYA000172.



I found a remote control retail shop in Spain that would ship to the US. It cost me $79 USD including shipping to US. It arrived 18 days after I placed my order.

Since a few folks asked: I ordered my N2QAYA000172 remote from an official Panasonic repair center in Germany - I assume Panasonic has in most larger countries repair centers - that‘s where I would start first.

In my case it was PSC Rendsburg, which can be reached by mail here: [email protected]
I don‘t know if they ship outside of Germany, but you can pay with Paypal (total price including shipping in Germany was approx. €35).



Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk
Slingshot and MOberhardt like this.
deepsneaker is offline  
post #4393 of 4869 Old 05-11-2019, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 82
There are no apps for iPhone to control this player, right?
MeganElisabeth is offline  
post #4394 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
There are no apps for iPhone to control this player, right?
No. I mean if you have a Harmony elite, you can control it via the myharmony app, but not a native app for it.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #4395 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
There are no apps for iPhone to control this player, right?
No. I mean if you have a Harmony elite, you can control it via the myharmony app, but not a native app for it.
Thank you very very much for that information! I’m not too familiar with Harmony. So once its set up via the remote does the myharmony app allow for basically all of the features of control or not as many?
MeganElisabeth is offline  
post #4396 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 06:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerDoc View Post
That explains why subtitle doesn’t work when you program the 9000 into the harmony from their software....the command is incorrect. Sounds like I need to track down a 900 or 9000 as you suggested.
Logitech is pretty responsive in terms of fixing issues with their remotes not operating correctly or not having certain functions. I've contacted them in the past about one of their remotes not operating right with a certain blu-ray player, and they made a pretty extensive effort to fix the problem. I'd contact them and explain the problem and ask if they can fix it.
SoonerDoc and MOberhardt like this.
smitty is online now  
post #4397 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
Thank you very very much for that information! I’m not too familiar with Harmony. So once its set up via the remote does the myharmony app allow for basically all of the features of control or not as many?
All functions - the subtitle function in the harmony is wrong though so you need to currently fix it with a panasonic remote teaching it until Logitech fix it. And as we've recently discovered, that function isn't on the 820 remote, only the 900 and 9000 remotes.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #4398 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
Thank you very very much for that information! I’m not too familiar with Harmony. So once its set up via the remote does the myharmony app allow for basically all of the features of control or not as many?
The myharmony app is something you download to your computer. Then you hook up whatever Harmony remote you own (they have several different versions) to your computer via a USB cable, and then the myharmony app allows you to program the remote to work your devices. For example, using the myharmony app, you select the UB820 from their list of devices, and it downloads onto the Harmony remote all the functions of the 820 remote. And you can set up "Activities" also, like "Watch TV," "Watch A Movie," etc. You can also change the function of various buttons on the Harmony remote, etc. The Harmony remotes are pretty cool and very easy to program with the myharmony app.
monkaquinas likes this.
smitty is online now  
post #4399 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
Thank you very very much for that information! I’m not too familiar with Harmony. So once its set up via the remote does the myharmony app allow for basically all of the features of control or not as many?
All functions - the subtitle function in the harmony is wrong though so you need to currently fix it with a panasonic remote teaching it until Logitech fix it. And as we've recently discovered, that function isn't on the 820 remote, only the 900 and 9000 remotes.
Great, thank you again so very much!
MeganElisabeth is offline  
post #4400 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
Thank you very very much for that information! I’m not too familiar with Harmony. So once its set up via the remote does the myharmony app allow for basically all of the features of control or not as many?
The myharmony app is something you download to your computer. Then you hook up whatever Harmony remote you own (they have several different versions) to your computer via a USB cable, and then the myharmony app allows you to program the remote to work your devices. For example, using the myharmony app, you select the UB820 from their list of devices, and it downloads onto the Harmony remote all the functions of the 820 remote. And you can set up "Activities" also, like "Watch TV," "Watch A Movie," etc. You can also change the function of various buttons on the Harmony remote, etc. The Harmony remotes are pretty cool and very easy to program with the myharmony app.
Oh yeah I’ve heard about them being pretty fantastic. I was wondering, however, if the harmony app was available via iPhone to control the 820 the same as the remote after setup would?
MeganElisabeth is offline  
post #4401 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 08:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,075
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1352 Post(s)
Liked: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
Oh yeah I’ve heard about them being pretty fantastic. I was wondering, however, if the harmony app was available via iPhone to control the 820 the same as the remote after setup would?
The “Harmony Hub” has iPhone control. Here is a link to their basic one, I have the Harmony Elite (hub + remote) because the remote has a screen and also iPhone control if I want it. There is even a widget for the Harmony app so you can control it from your home & lock screen...

I personally dislike iPhone control, remotes are much simpler, but the Harmony Elite is expensive...
MOberhardt and Dandlj like this.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #4402 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
The “Harmony Hub” has iPhone control. Here is a link to their basic one, I have the Harmony Elite (hub + remote) because the remote has a screen and also iPhone control if I want it. There is even a widget for the Harmony app so you can control it from your home & lock screen...

I personally dislike iPhone control, remotes are much simpler, but the Harmony Elite is expensive...
I'd agree I like the hardware remote control better, as I can use it more or less by touch, as I've got the buttons programmed as I like for all activities. I do have the smartphone and tablet apps installed, but I use them more for the editing functions.

But that Harmony hub plus smartphone app is DEFINITELY a lot more affordable way of getting that functionality.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #4403 of 4869 Old 05-12-2019, 09:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 82
[QUOTE=Dreamliner;58038650]
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeganElisabeth View Post
Oh yeah I’ve heard about them being pretty fantastic. I was wondering, however, if the harmony app was available via iPhone to control the 820 the same as the remote after setup would?
The “Harmony Hub” has iPhone control. Here is a link to their basic one, I have the Harmony Elite (hub + remote) because the remote has a screen and also iPhone control if I want it. There is even a widget for the Harmony app so you can control it from your home & lock screen...

I personally dislike iPhone control, remotes are much simpler, but the Harmony Elite is expensive...[/QUOTE

Thanks so very much, this is the exact information I was looking for!
MeganElisabeth is offline  
post #4404 of 4869 Old 05-13-2019, 11:06 AM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerDoc View Post
That explains why subtitle doesn’t work when you program the 9000 into the harmony from their software....the command is incorrect. Sounds like I need to track down a 900 or 9000 as you suggested.
Contact Harmony customer support. They’ll fix the command.

Pip
Pip is online now  
post #4405 of 4869 Old 05-13-2019, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip View Post
Contact Harmony customer support. They’ll fix the command.

Pip
I had already, and did it again yesterday. They obviously hadn't fixed it previously given the comments here, even though I advised them my account had the correct code reprogrammed.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #4406 of 4869 Old 05-13-2019, 01:27 PM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
I had already, and did it again yesterday. They obviously hadn't fixed it previously given the comments here, even though I advised them my account had the correct code reprogrammed.
Sorry to hear that. Have you tried posting on the AVS Harmony forum? Harmony CS seems to monitor those threads.

Hope they take care of you.

Pip
Pip is online now  
post #4407 of 4869 Old 05-13-2019, 01:44 PM
Member
 
jt7272's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jh901 View Post
My Netflix is only playing 2 channel stereo for some reason. I don't have Atmos, but the normal stream (no 4K) is now 2.0.


Amazon Prime hasn't changed, so I don't know what the deal is.
I think that the biggest problem with Amazon prime is that they don't stream in 24p. IDK how a player at this price point, designed for this type of user, does not have 24p support for all streaming. It is beyond stupid.

Alas, I still have a Sony X800 which streams Netflix and Amazon Prime flawlessly. Unfortunately it is just about useless as a disc player (constant lockups). So, yes, I have the X800 solely for streaming as the UB820 is straight trash for it...

Epson 6040ub
Denon AVR-X3400H + Mirage OMD-5 surrounds
Home-made Hybrid PCB Electrostatic Floorstanding L+R Speakers (with built-in DSP + amps)
Home-made sub with 15" Ultimax woofer, Dayton SA1000 Amp
Sony PS4, Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB820
jt7272 is offline  
post #4408 of 4869 Old 05-13-2019, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DLCPhoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,333
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerDoc View Post
I'm confused. The UB820 remote does not have subtitle button to learn.



In the Harmony software you went into buttons, selected the UB820, selected fix command, selected subtitle, connected your harmony elite remote to the PC and then it asks you to point the panasonic remote at the harmony remote and press the subtitle button....what button are you selecting on the panasonic UB820 remote since there isn't a subtitle button?


thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Doesn't it? Damn. I've had a 900 and a 9000 and they both did, and I expect the command is the same. I wonder if there is some other way to program it without getting a 900 or 9000 remote. Or borrow one.

I wish harmony had straight export import facilities
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerDoc View Post
That explains why subtitle doesn’t work when you program the 9000 into the harmony from their software....the command is incorrect. Sounds like I need to track down a 900 or 9000 as you suggested.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
All functions - the subtitle function in the harmony is wrong though so you need to currently fix it with a panasonic remote teaching it until Logitech fix it. And as we've recently discovered, that function isn't on the 820 remote, only the 900 and 9000 remotes.
I've got the UB-820, and it has a button labeled "CC" for close caption, but brings up the Subtitle Menu.

I have a Harmony Remote and Hub, and was able to program one of the buttons to call up the Subtitle Menu without any difficulty.

This should therefore be possible for anyone, unless there are possibly some country based variations.
MOberhardt and bathes2051 like this.

JVC RS400, Marantz SR7010, Screen Innovations 160" 2.35:1 Screen
Front L/R: Duntech Sovereigns, powered by 2 bridged Adcom GFA-555
Center: Revel C208 powered by Cambridge Audio Azur 851W
Dolby Bed (4): Sony Core SS-CS5, Atmos (4): Ascend Acoustics CBM-170 SE
Subwoofer: DIY 8' sub with 4 18" SI Drivers, powered by iNuke 6000
DLCPhoto is offline  
post #4409 of 4869 Old 05-13-2019, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLCPhoto View Post
I've got the UB-820, and it has a button labeled "CC" for close caption, but brings up the Subtitle Menu.

I have a Harmony Remote and Hub, and was able to program one of the buttons to call up the Subtitle Menu without any difficulty.

This should therefore be possible for anyone, unless there are possibly some country based variations.
Ah great, so the 820 CC button does the same as the subtitle button. Saves needing to track down a 900 or 9000 remote.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #4410 of 4869 Old 05-13-2019, 10:50 PM
Member
 
SoonerDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Ah great, so the 820 CC button does the same as the subtitle button. Saves needing to track down a 900 or 9000 remote.
Tracked down the Hex code for the subtitle function and Logitech added it to my device in probably 2 hours. Ridiculously fast. Really pleased with their CS.
SoonerDoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off