OFFICIAL Sony UBP-X800M2 Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 129Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 477 Old 07-04-2019, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Do you have CEC enabled on any of your devices? The X800M2 ships with its CEC enabled (I forget the Sony name for it). I always have to disable it on my devices. My X800M2 kept turning on my TV when I was watching the projector until I disabled the CEC on it.
I just checked Monoprice as I only use Monoprice Certified Premium High Speed HDMI Cable, [email protected], HDR, 18Gbps cables. Monoprice only sells certified 4K cables up to 30' so I think 40' is definitely pushing it. Here's a link to their cables: https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427



I would look at an extender.
iraweiss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 477 Old 07-04-2019, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am not sure if the hdmi cables are 4k compatible. I have had those for over 7 years. I will have to check that function on the Sony to see if it is shut off. I will have to connect the Sony Player directly to my TV with the small 4k hdmi cable to even get to the menu to check this. Thank you all for the advice! I have ordered the 4k Extender just to be on the safe side and to have the latest upgrade. I really appreciated the advice! If you think of any other possible solutions let me know.
Rod5 is offline  
post #273 of 477 Old 07-04-2019, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
sb01gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod5 View Post
I am not sure if the hdmi cables are 4k compatible. I have had those for over 7 years. I will have to check that function on the Sony to see if it is shut off. I will have to connect the Sony Player directly to my TV with the small 4k hdmi cable to even get to the menu to check this. Thank you all for the advice! I have ordered the 4k Extender just to be on the safe side and to have the latest upgrade. I really appreciated the advice! If you think of any other possible solutions let me know.

If your cables are 7 years old, they won't be 4K compatible. I have the exact same wiring setup as you, and when I made the upgrade to 4K, I also had to switch out my 50 ft. HDMI cable with a new one. Like said above, they won't be "certified" at that length, but should still work as long as you're getting one with speeds meant for 4K, the one I got is rated at 27 Gbps.

Panasonic EZ1000 65" OLED / Panasonic DMP UB400 / NAD T758v3 / Nvidia Shield TV
5.1.2 speaker setup - KEF R300 / R600c / Q50a / Focal Chorus SR800V / HSU ULS-15 mk2
sb01gt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 477 Old 07-05-2019, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 896 Post(s)
Liked: 509
I finally got around to testing if my x800m2 can stream multichannel DSD files from my DLNA server (minidlna with DSD support patch) and happy delight it does! I've had no success with my Oppo 203 players working with my DLNA server even though others are able to get them to work with theirs (likely due to the difference in servers).

Suffice it to say, another reason I am glad that I added this player to my collection.


Edit: Player just switched to a multichannel flac track and that is playing as well!

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #275 of 477 Old 07-05-2019, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ray Cendroski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Concord, Ohio
Posts: 1,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by iraweiss View Post
I just checked Monoprice as I only use Monoprice Certified Premium High Speed HDMI Cable, [email protected], HDR, 18Gbps cables. Monoprice only sells certified 4K cables up to 30' so I think 40' is definitely pushing it. Here's a link to their cables: https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427



I would look at an extender.
I bought one of these newer 40ft HDMI cables on the Monoprice website for $62.51 and have been using it for about a month with no problems on 4K material.
It's really hard to find on their website, but a search for product #14470 should bring it up.

Good luck,
Ray

Monoprice HOSS Active High Speed HDMI Cable - 4K @ 60Hz, HDR, 18Gbps, 24AWG, YUV 4:4:4, CL3, 40ft, Black
32 Reviews | 26 Questions, 32 Answers Product # 14470
$62.51

Length: 20ft 25ft 30ft 35ft 40ft 50ft 60ft
Ray Cendroski is offline  
post #276 of 477 Old 07-05-2019, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Cendroski View Post
I bought one of these newer 40ft HDMI cables on the Monoprice website for $62.51 and have been using it for about a month with no problems on 4K material.
It's really hard to find on their website, but a search for product #14470 should bring it up.

Good luck,
Ray

Monoprice HOSS Active High Speed HDMI Cable - 4K @ 60Hz, HDR, 18Gbps, 24AWG, YUV 4:4:4, CL3, 40ft, Black
32 Reviews | 26 Questions, 32 Answers Product # 14470
$62.51

Length: 20ft 25ft 30ft 35ft 40ft 50ft 60ft
Thanks for pointing out Monoprice's newer active HDMI cable line. I don't need cables that long so never looked for them.
iraweiss is offline  
post #277 of 477 Old 07-05-2019, 12:09 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,804
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9203 Post(s)
Liked: 5918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transistorious View Post
I have the UBP-X800M2 with the following audio settings:
Digital audio Output Auto Note: Set whether to output bitstream signals or output PCM signals.

DSD output Mode Auto
BD Secondary Audio OFF
DTS Neo:6 OFF
48kHz/96kHz/192kHz PCM 192kHz
DSEE HX OFF
Audio DRC Auto
Downmix Surround


DTS CDs play DTS at 44.1kHz/16bit 1.4Mbps, without any issues. My AVR is the Onkyo TX-RZ820. The HDMI 1 to the TV. HDMI 2 to the Onkyo. I hope this helps. BTW I had the UBP-X700 set-up the same way W/O any issues, either.
Good luck!
DSSE HX I think is the option that will make it upsample 44.1khz content to 88.2khz?

Sent from my Galaxy S10

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #278 of 477 Old 07-05-2019, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Transistorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
DSSE HX I think is the option that will make it upsample 44.1khz content to 88.2khz?

Sent from my Galaxy S10
I am playing American Landscape DTS CD by David Benoit. It's playing at 44.1 kHz/16bit 1.4Mbps with DSSE HS on.

Last edited by Transistorious; 07-05-2019 at 05:44 PM.
Transistorious is offline  
post #279 of 477 Old 07-06-2019, 01:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
I finally got around to testing if my x800m2 can stream multichannel DSD files from my DLNA server (minidlna with DSD support patch) and happy delight it does!
When I was attempting the same with my original X800, I found the DLNA server called Serviio, which could stream DSD right out of the box without any additional setup.
Tried many of them to no avail. MiniDLNA was not among them.
I’ve come to like Serviio so much that its my main DLNA server now.
priitv8 is offline  
post #280 of 477 Old 07-06-2019, 05:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 896 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
When I was attempting the same with my original X800, I found the DLNA server called Serviio, which could stream DSD right out of the box without any additional setup.
Tried many of them to no avail. MiniDLNA was not among them.
I’ve come to like Serviio so much that its my main DLNA server now.
Hmm, well I did try Serviio but didn't have any success with it on my FreeBSD server (have to admit that I didn't try too hard). I might try it again at some point, but for now, I'm good with minidlna.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #281 of 477 Old 07-06-2019, 05:59 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,804
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9203 Post(s)
Liked: 5918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transistorious View Post
I am playing American Landscape DTS CD by David Benoit. It's playing at 44.1 kHz/16bit 1.4Mbps with DSSE HS on.
Is that stereo PCM or DTS? The upsampling only works on stereo pcm content.

But I looked on the SOny site and DSEE HX is the function that enables upsampling. The same thing is on my SOny x800. And my Onkyo and Denon receivers have something equivalent to it. Whether it actually makes a difference is debatable. But personally, I leave the feature on with all my devices that have it.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 07-06-2019 at 06:06 PM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #282 of 477 Old 07-07-2019, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey guys, quick question. As someone who is in the market for a new 4k Blu Ray player, is the X800M2 in any way a step up over the x700 when it comes to picture quality? From what I understand the X800M2 has a superior build quality and will add HDR 10+ support. But since my TV only does Dolby Vision, HDR 10 and HLG that's not really a consideration for me, neither is the build quality or rack mountability. DVD Audio or SACD is also not something that I see myself using.

I'm curious if the X800M2 has better image processing in any way especially when it comes to upscaling 1080p BluRays, 720p content or DVDs. This would literally be the only reason I'd spend the extra $120 on the X800M2. So I was curious if this is the case. Also, X800M2 apparently comes with an HDMI 2.0b out compared to the 2.0a on the X700, any differences there?
Siladitya Ray is offline  
post #283 of 477 Old 07-07-2019, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 896 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siladitya Ray View Post
Hey guys, quick question. As someone who is in the market for a new 4k Blu Ray player, is the X800M2 in any way a step up over the x700 when it comes to picture quality? From what I understand the X800M2 has a superior build quality and will add HDR 10+ support. But since my TV only does Dolby Vision, HDR 10 and HLG that's not really a consideration for me, neither is the build quality or rack mountability. DVD Audio or SACD is also not something that I see myself using.

I'm curious if the X800M2 has better image processing in any way especially when it comes to upscaling 1080p BluRays, 720p content or DVDs. This would literally be the only reason I'd spend the extra $120 on the X800M2. So I was curious if this is the case. Also, X800M2 apparently comes with an HDMI 2.0b out compared to the 2.0a on the X700, any differences there?
If improved picture quality (subjective, at best) is all you care about, save your money. I own and use both a X800M2 and a couple of X700s (in different systems) and haven't noticed any apparent picture differences (of course, I haven't done a careful side by side comparison either).

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #284 of 477 Old 07-07-2019, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
If improved picture quality (subjective, at best) is all you care about, save your money. I own and use both a X800M2 and a couple of X700s (in different systems) and haven't noticed any apparent picture differences (of course, I haven't done a careful side by side comparison either).
Thanks a lot. If any possible improvements need a detailed side-by-side comparison to spot, then I'll be good with the X700 then. As long as the X700 upscales 1080p Blurays well, then I'm good with it.
Siladitya Ray is offline  
post #285 of 477 Old 07-07-2019, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siladitya Ray View Post
Thanks a lot. If any possible improvements need a detailed side-by-side comparison to spot, then I'll be good with the X700 then. As long as the X700 upscales 1080p Blurays well, then I'm good with it.

It does - but I don't use it that way. I let my 4k TV (Sony A9F) do the upscaling as it's got significantly more capability than the X700 IMHO.

Sony XBR-65A9F, Sony UBP-X700, Denon AVR-890 (cooled by AC Infinity AIRCOM T10), Apple TV (non 4K), B&W 600 series & LM1s in 7.1 config, Harmony Elite
avsngaiouser is online now  
post #286 of 477 Old 07-09-2019, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Hey all


I have a weird problem going on with my player. When I use my Harmony 950 remote activity to watch a Blu-Ray, lately when it powers everything on, the X800m2 opens the disc tray. I don't know why it's doing this, and it didn't always do it. I don't have any command on my activity to open the tray so I really don't know what is causing this to happen.

Anyone else have this happening when you power on your m2? It happens both when a disc is left in the tray and when one isn't.
zeonstar is offline  
post #287 of 477 Old 07-09-2019, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 896 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
Hey all


I have a weird problem going on with my player. When I use my Harmony 950 remote activity to watch a Blu-Ray, lately when it powers everything on, the X800m2 opens the disc tray. I don't know why it's doing this, and it didn't always do it. I don't have any command on my activity to open the tray so I really don't know what is causing this to happen.

Anyone else have this happening when you power on your m2? It happens both when a disc is left in the tray and when one isn't.
This really sounds like your Harmony remote is sending an eject code to the player. Does it behave this way when you power it on with its own remote?

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #288 of 477 Old 07-09-2019, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
Hey all


I have a weird problem going on with my player. When I use my Harmony 950 remote activity to watch a Blu-Ray, lately when it powers everything on, the X800m2 opens the disc tray. I don't know why it's doing this, and it didn't always do it. I don't have any command on my activity to open the tray so I really don't know what is causing this to happen.

Anyone else have this happening when you power on your m2? It happens both when a disc is left in the tray and when one isn't.
This really sounds like your Harmony remote is sending an eject code to the player. Does it behave this way when you power it on with its own remote?
It does not seem to do it with the original remote. How could the harmony send a command it wasn’t doing previously? I checked my harmony activity and it doesn’t show as having any eject command in the start up sequence.
zeonstar is offline  
post #289 of 477 Old 07-09-2019, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 896 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
It does not seem to do it with the original remote. How could the harmony send a command it wasn’t doing previously? I checked my harmony activity and it doesn’t show as having any eject command in the start up sequence.
Wish I could help with your Harmony remote, but although I do own and use two of them it's on systems that I really don't need a universal remote (simple configuration, computer monitors that turn themselves on when they receive a signal). With most of my systems I use Pronto remotes (TSU9400s).

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #290 of 477 Old 07-09-2019, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
It does not seem to do it with the original remote. How could the harmony send a command it wasn’t doing previously? I checked my harmony activity and it doesn’t show as having any eject command in the start up sequence.
I would try rebuilding your Bluray activity from scratch to see if maybe something got corrupted in the current activity.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is online now  
post #291 of 477 Old 07-10-2019, 05:22 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,247
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5809 Post(s)
Liked: 8279
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
It does not seem to do it with the original remote. How could the harmony send a command it wasn’t doing previously? I checked my harmony activity and it doesn’t show as having any eject command in the start up sequence.
The Harmony may be sending a Play command. Try with the regular remote to see if Play opens the tray when there’s no disc currently in the tray.

If so, check for a Harmony setting to Play when the activity is selected and the device is powered up.
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #292 of 477 Old 07-10-2019, 08:20 AM
Member
 
0hwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
Hey all


I have a weird problem going on with my player. When I use my Harmony 950 remote activity to watch a Blu-Ray, lately when it powers everything on, the X800m2 opens the disc tray. I don't know why it's doing this, and it didn't always do it. I don't have any command on my activity to open the tray so I really don't know what is causing this to happen.

Anyone else have this happening when you power on your m2? It happens both when a disc is left in the tray and when one isn't.
I use an older harmony remote a 620 and it doesn't happen to me. What did you use for a player when you set up your remote, Logitech didn't list the m2 when I set up my remote so I just used the UBP-X800 settings.
0hwell is offline  
post #293 of 477 Old 07-10-2019, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
I would try rebuilding your Bluray activity from scratch to see if maybe something got corrupted in the current activity.
I ended up sycning my remote to the Harmony software and it stopped doing it. Still have no idea what caused it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The Harmony may be sending a Play command. Try with the regular remote to see if Play opens the tray when there’s no disc currently in the tray.

If so, check for a Harmony setting to Play when the activity is selected and the device is powered up.
—Bob
Play closes the tray if it's open but didn't do anything when the tray was closed. Turning the player on with it's own remote didn't do anything other than power it on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0hwell View Post
I use an older harmony remote a 620 and it doesn't happen to me. What did you use for a player when you set up your remote, Logitech didn't list the m2 when I set up my remote so I just used the UBP-X800 settings.
I actually set it up using the X700 because it has commands saved in the database that the x800 does not have, but the commands work fine with the X800m2. Most notably, it has a "skip back" and "skip forward" command in the database that skips back or forwards instantly 10 seconds. It's a button I use frequently and no recent BD players seem to have it on the remote, yet the command works fine even though it's for an older model. (which actually I don't even think the x700 even has a remote button for that command... yet it's in the database.) I've noticed that a lot with the Harmony database. A lot of times, older models are better to choose as they have more remote command options.
dsaskew14 likes this.
zeonstar is offline  
post #294 of 477 Old 07-10-2019, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
I ended up sycning my remote to the Harmony software and it stopped doing it. Still have no idea what caused it!







Play closes the tray if it's open but didn't do anything when the tray was closed. Turning the player on with it's own remote didn't do anything other than power it on.







I actually set it up using the X700 because it has commands saved in the database that the x800 does not have, but the commands work fine with the X800m2. Most notably, it has a "skip back" and "skip forward" command in the database that skips back or forwards instantly 10 seconds. It's a button I use frequently and no recent BD players seem to have it on the remote, yet the command works fine even though it's for an older model. (which actually I don't even think the x700 even has a remote button for that command... yet it's in the database.) I've noticed that a lot with the Harmony database. A lot of times, older models are better to choose as they have more remote command options.
Glad to hear about the skip functions still working on the x800m2 as l am coming from an S790 that had the skip functions along with older Sony disc players (ex. S550). That one even had a lighted remote. I use a Pronto Pro 7000 so I will be able to continue using that feature. I have not used the x800m2 yet as I am waiting for my Vizio PX65 to be delivered on Friday. My previous display was a Pioneer Kuro Pro151 (RIP). I changed out my receiver also. I went from a Yamaha RX-Z7 to a Yamaha A2070. Glad your issue was resolved.

Sent from my SM-T830 using Tapatalk
dsaskew14 is offline  
post #295 of 477 Old 07-14-2019, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I am seriously considering a x800M2.
I searched this thread (and the owners manual) and did not find a direct reference to this question.
Does the x800M2 provide a 'source direct' output option for the HDMI output resolutoin?
(This would force upscaling to the TV rather than within the player).
Of the players I have, only the oppo's have this option.



Thanks in advance for the info!
KenUHD is offline  
post #296 of 477 Old 07-14-2019, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenUHD View Post
I am seriously considering a x800M2.
I searched this thread (and the owners manual) and did not find a direct reference to this question.
Does the x800M2 provide a 'source direct' output option for the HDMI output resolutoin?
(This would force upscaling to the TV rather than within the player).
Of the players I have, only the oppo's have this option.



Thanks in advance for the info!
It does indeed. It's called "4K upscale setting" on this model and the options are Auto1, Auto 2, and off. Off sends video as is to your TV.
zeonstar is offline  
post #297 of 477 Old 07-17-2019, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Mkv / dts

Hey.
I will probably buy M2 next week but I need help with one thing
Can someone tell me if it supports MKV with DTS-HD/5.1/7.1 ? Not not asking about Atmos like someone before . Just DTS
According to manual it should not but ...
Thanks in advance for reply
Legancy is offline  
post #298 of 477 Old 07-18-2019, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legancy View Post
Hey.
I will probably buy M2 next week but I need help with one thing
Can someone tell me if it supports MKV with DTS-HD/5.1/7.1 ? Not not asking about Atmos like someone before . Just DTS
According to manual it should not but ...
Thanks in advance for reply
Both the X700 and X800 did/do it. Up to dts:X. Would be surprising if the M2 didn’t.
priitv8 is offline  
post #299 of 477 Old 07-18-2019, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
Both the X700 and X800 did/do it. Up to dts:X. Would be surprising if the M2 didn’t.
According to your words it should but if you check the manual there are few lines for MKV files and no information about DTS .
Screen below
This is very confusing :/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Przechwytywanie.JPG
Views:	37
Size:	143.9 KB
ID:	2592176  
Legancy is offline  
post #300 of 477 Old 07-18-2019, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legancy View Post
Hey.
I will probably buy M2 next week but I need help with one thing
Can someone tell me if it supports MKV with DTS-HD/5.1/7.1 ? Not not asking about Atmos like someone before . Just DTS
According to manual it should not but ...
Thanks in advance for reply
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legancy View Post
According to your words it should but if you check the manual there are few lines for MKV files and no information about DTS .
Screen below
This is very confusing :/
That screenshot shows clearly that the Sony implementation for the MKV container doesn't support DTS. DTS is only supported in m2ts and mpg.

There's a good post in the X700 Owners thread (from memory) that explains why, it's Sony adhering strictly to the specification and many MKV tools don't (i.e. they don't require the DTS core to be included in their DTS-HD encoding), so how can the player decode something that isn't there?. Off topic, but people "creating" the content need to get it right, and the best way to do that if you want DTS or DTS-HD is to put it in a M2TS container.


EDIT: This turned out to be incorrect, and despite the manual not showing DTS is supported in an MKV container, I subsequently tested DTS 5.1, MA 5.1 and MA 7.1 with no problems. I was thinking of Dolby TrueHD which doesn't play from mkvs on the X700

Sony XBR-65A9F, Sony UBP-X700, Denon AVR-890 (cooled by AC Infinity AIRCOM T10), Apple TV (non 4K), B&W 600 series & LM1s in 7.1 config, Harmony Elite

Last edited by avsngaiouser; 07-19-2019 at 04:28 AM.
avsngaiouser is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off