How are you Switching your Inputs? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By dbpaddler
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-24-2019, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohnnyPlasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How are you Switching your Inputs?

Hello experts,

Hoping you can help me with a relatively n00b question:. I've been relying on Samsung's One Connect box to simplify my input switching. It really helps to minimize wires in the relatively small wire conduit behind my living room wall. But I'm thinking about getting a non Samsung TV 65 or 75 inch tv on the black friday deals and am trying to figure out how i can get around trying to stuff 4 HDMI cables and power down my wire conduit.

How are you all doing it with your smart tvs? Id imagine theres a lot of good solutions since I think only Samsung has the One Connect box feature.

Thanks!

Kraig
JohnnyPlasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-24-2019, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
dbpaddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 98
4k HDMI switches are plentiful on Amazon for under $40 for for 4/5 x 1 switch. Some even auto switch as long as only one signal is on at a time.

Sent from my SM-N975U1 using Tapatalk
dbpaddler is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-24-2019, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohnnyPlasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbpaddler View Post
4k HDMI switches are plentiful on Amazon for under $40 for for 4/5 x 1 switch. Some even auto switch as long as only one signal is on at a time.

Sent from my SM-N975U1 using Tapatalk
Thanks. Is there any good solution that lets you switch via the smart tv remote?
JohnnyPlasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 11-24-2019, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
dbpaddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyPlasma View Post
Thanks. Is there any good solution that lets you switch via the smart tv remote?
I would doubt it outside of getting a receiver the remote works with. But if the switch auto senses and picks the active line, why would you need to manually switch? Or do you leave all of your devices on even when not in use?

This one for example will auto switch.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07MJ783KG..._nYU2DbQ8VT9R3

Sent from my SM-N975U1 using Tapatalk
JohnnyPlasma likes this.
dbpaddler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

Tags
input , wires

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off