New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 20 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 599 Old 05-12-2015, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just needed to set the clock?

I noticed my clock was not set correctly (probably after my last major power outage). It still thought it was 2008 . So, I set the correct date and, hey, no more warning message!

This makes me wonder why a clock is needed for an optical disc player in the first place. None of my Blu-Ray players require this. I suppose it has something to do with time-sensitive content that may be available on some discs. And, in fact, it was Universal that was offering something like that if I'm not mistaken. I forget the name of it though. It was their equivalent of "BD live", right?

Now if only I can get some advice on my tray problem.
jdryyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 599 Old 05-12-2015, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Sounds like a hardware issue. Things do fail over time...
Rambler358 is offline  
post #573 of 599 Old 05-12-2015, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you're talking about the tray, yeah I have no doubt it is a hardware issue. But if it is something simple I can replace, I would like to know. Perhaps it is just the rubber o-ring that is used for the eject motor. I have no idea what the replacement part would be though. Hopefully I won't have to replace the entire drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post
Sounds like a hardware issue. Things do fail over time...
jdryyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #574 of 599 Old 05-12-2015, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barrelbelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 497
I've had to reset clocks on my HD A35...HD A3...and even my older (but still preferred Panasonic DMP BD35 many times. In fact...every time power was disrupted from them. Whether voluntarily or involuntarily. It has never related to Hardware issues. But was software related to information stored in "Persistent" memory. Those earlier players used persistent memory files to access & link with the internet for updates and other content for players and movies.
barrelbelly is offline  
post #575 of 599 Old 05-12-2015, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post
If you're talking about the tray, yeah I have no doubt it is a hardware issue. But if it is something simple I can replace, I would like to know. Perhaps it is just the rubber o-ring that is used for the eject motor. I have no idea what the replacement part would be though. Hopefully I won't have to replace the entire drive.

The HD DVD drive in the A2, A20 and XA2 is the same. See if you can find a cheap A2 or A20 on ebay, and just swap the drive. If you find a player with the WELCOME fault, it is ok for your need. That fault is not drive related.
Viking61 is offline  
post #576 of 599 Old 05-12-2015, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sounds great! Thanks for the tip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post
The HD DVD drive in the A2, A20 and XA2 is the same. See if you can find a cheap A2 or A20 on ebay, and just swap the drive. If you find a player with the WELCOME fault, it is ok for your need. That fault is not drive related.
jdryyz is offline  
post #577 of 599 Old 05-12-2015, 09:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Aren't the drives keyed to the motherboard? At least they were on the a1 and such.
Worf is offline  
post #578 of 599 Old 05-13-2015, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
Aren't the drives keyed to the motherboard? At least they were on the a1 and such.
On the 2nd and 3rd generation players it is very easy to change the drive. Just to open the player and unplug the powercable and datacable going from the drive to the powerboard and the motherboard. After that it is just a few screws holding the drive in place.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Toshiba_HD-XA2.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	162.2 KB
ID:	714114  

Last edited by Viking61; 05-13-2015 at 12:02 PM.
Viking61 is offline  
post #579 of 599 Old 05-13-2015, 09:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 498
I know the drive is easily changed, I meant the firmware itself locks itself to the drive serial number.... Change the drive and it stops working.
Worf is offline  
post #580 of 599 Old 05-13-2015, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
I know the drive is easily changed, I meant the firmware itself locks itself to the drive serial number.... Change the drive and it stops working.
I'm not aware that the drive is locked to anything . . but . . I do seem to recall that the firmware updates have 2 sections built into them: 1 for the motherboard and the other for the drive. So if you swap out a drive and install one from a different player running a firmware version different from the one installed in the player, that might cause an incompatibility? Not sure how one would deal with that beyond ensuring both units (the player donating the drive and the one getting the drive) are both running 4.0 before swapping the drive.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #581 of 599 Old 05-13-2015, 11:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I changed drive on my HD-XE1 (European version of the HD-XA2) with the drive from a cheaper player which was on an early firmware version. The drive worked without any obvious errors, but to be sure I downgraded and upgraded again the firmware of my player.
Viking61 is offline  
post #582 of 599 Old 05-14-2015, 09:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Ok, guess it was just the old a1/xa1 units. Those had an encrypted partition that was keyed to he specific drive. Swap the drive and it didn't work. Of course, you could decrypt it on a regular PC with the drive connected to the PC.
Worf is offline  
post #583 of 599 Old 03-10-2017, 02:41 PM
Member
 
jra166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello Everyone,


I have had two XA2s in storage for a few years, but have recently begun building a live music/concert library. Most concerts of course are shot at 60fps. I have pulled out one of my XA2's to upscale the SD concert footage and am blown away by how much better they look than my OPPO 103D. I had forgotten just how good the XA2 was.


Both of my XA2s are still on Firmware 2.7. If my primary use for the Toshiba is to upscale concert DVD's and the rare DVD movie, is there any benefit to upgrading to firmware 4.0? I have had no issues with 2.7 so the upgrade would be purely for any added benefit if there is any. Thanks.
jra166 is offline  
post #584 of 599 Old 03-10-2017, 11:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Probably the best answer is if it ain't broke, don't fix it....
jra166 likes this.
Worf is offline  
post #585 of 599 Old 03-11-2017, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I'm still pissed the format died. Plus I have a ton of brand new ones that have Laser Rot. Now that I work for Warner Bros. I'm going to see if somebody will swap them out for BD.
Rambler358 and jra166 like this.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #586 of 599 Old 03-12-2017, 07:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post
I'm still pissed the format died. Plus I have a ton of brand new ones that have Laser Rot. Now that I work for Warner Bros. I'm going to see if somebody will swap them out for BD.
Warner (Burbank, CA) was pretty good about that for quite a while - but they have changed their ways somewhat recently and limited their willingness to assist customers who have been bitten by their defective quality manufacturing partner (cinram?) for HD-DVDs!

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #587 of 599 Old 03-15-2017, 08:04 AM
exm
AVS Forum Special Member
 
exm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYY
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra166 View Post
Hello Everyone,


I have had two XA2s in storage for a few years, but have recently begun building a live music/concert library. Most concerts of course are shot at 60fps. I have pulled out one of my XA2's to upscale the SD concert footage and am blown away by how much better they look than my OPPO 103D. I had forgotten just how good the XA2 was.


Both of my XA2s are still on Firmware 2.7. If my primary use for the Toshiba is to upscale concert DVD's and the rare DVD movie, is there any benefit to upgrading to firmware 4.0? I have had no issues with 2.7 so the upgrade would be purely for any added benefit if there is any. Thanks.
I used to own the XA2, and I sold the unit with all discs a few years back. Right now I'm the happy owner of an Oppo UDP-203, and I'm sure all Oppo units upscale at least as good as the XA2. The XA2 is still a great unit though.

In the past I used to sell region-free V4.0 firmware for the XA2 on eBay. I still have the instruction and .iso files. If you have a FTP server or location where I can send these, I'm more than happy to help you out. As far as "should you update"? Here's what Toshiba said: "This firmware update improves network connectivity for supporting the download of web- enabled network content associated with certain HD DVD discs, improves certain video and audio processing capabilities, and also addresses certain disc playback and HDMI/DVI related issues identified by Toshiba."

Some other good links:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/151-hd...ng-thread.html
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/151-hd...ll-models.html
exm is offline  
post #588 of 599 Old 03-15-2017, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
inspector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Menifee, CA , USA
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 138
I finally took away my HDA1 from my HT...sorry to see it go.

...finally retired and spending time in my dedicated HT!!!

SPARKSPLEX HT - Epson 6040 3D/4K UB Projector; 110" 16x9 Dalite HD Progressive Screen; Sammy 3D/4K K8500 region free; 7.2.4. w/Def Tech speakers, Earthquake P12v2 Subs; Auto Source 100vs Amp; Denon 4300H; MX990 Remote; 5 Bello chairs; Coaire Mini-split.
inspector is offline  
post #589 of 599 Old 03-16-2017, 02:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BTBuck1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by inspector View Post
I finally took away my HDA1 from my HT...sorry to see it go.
I just took mine back out and plugged it in lol, had it boxed up
Since I got the HD-a30 on a crazy close out back when the format crashed and burned, but with the recent acquisition of a Samsung ks8000'for my man cave, had a extra set that needed a player so the A1 went to the older Sony 1080p set and the a30 to the ks8000!

It's fun to toy with the old relics of HT past.

HDDVD owner: 360 add-on, HD-A30, HD-A2, A1
Blu-ray & UHD 4K supporter: UBP-x800, XB1X, PS3-60gb, and (2) Oppo BDP-203's
TV's: xbr55x850b/kdl55hx729/un49ks8000

Audio: Denon/Polk, Onkyo/Klipsch-Sony, Samsung SB
BTBuck1 is offline  
post #590 of 599 Old 01-25-2019, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 48
My new Denon AVR 1155W receiver doesn't like the HDMI audio that my Toshiba HD-A20 is sending it. I've tried all the HDMI audio settings on the player but no audio comes out.

Fortunately the SPDIF audio still works but, you know, it's compressed.
scowl is offline  
post #591 of 599 Old 01-28-2019, 01:34 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 13,638
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1211 Post(s)
Liked: 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by scowl View Post
My new Denon AVR 1155W receiver doesn't like the HDMI audio that my Toshiba HD-A20 is sending it. I've tried all the HDMI audio settings on the player but no audio comes out.

Fortunately the SPDIF audio still works but, you know, it's compressed.
Some have said using the front HDMI has worked with these HDDVD players.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.

Panasonic DP-UB820 -> Yamaha CX-A5100 -> Sony XBR-75X940C; Mediabridge 6' and 15' HDMI cables.
teachsac is offline  
post #592 of 599 Old 01-28-2019, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
Some have said using the front HDMI has worked with these HDDVD players.

S~
You mean the connector on the front of the receiver? I guess I can try that.
scowl is offline  
post #593 of 599 Old 01-28-2019, 02:00 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 13,638
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1211 Post(s)
Liked: 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by scowl View Post
You mean the connector on the front of the receiver? I guess I can try that.
Yes. The auxiliary on the front.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.

Panasonic DP-UB820 -> Yamaha CX-A5100 -> Sony XBR-75X940C; Mediabridge 6' and 15' HDMI cables.
teachsac is offline  
post #594 of 599 Old 02-01-2019, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
kcgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
Yes. The auxiliary on the front.

S~
you can also try turning off deep color on the applicable HDMI input on the TV if that is a better option.
kcgr is offline  
post #595 of 599 Old 02-02-2019, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcgr View Post
you can also try turning off deep color on the applicable HDMI input on the TV if that is a better option.
I don't see how that would affect the HDMI sound.

Getting discs to play can be difficult with my set up. When playing Deliverance (a Warner disc that still works!) I had to restart the player three times before I got both video through HDMI and sound through the SPDIF output. I don't know what's going on.
scowl is offline  
post #596 of 599 Old 02-02-2019, 03:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
kcgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by scowl View Post
I don't see how that would affect the HDMI sound.

Getting discs to play can be difficult with my set up. When playing Deliverance (a Warner disc that still works!) I had to restart the player three times before I got both video through HDMI and sound through the SPDIF output. I don't know what's going on.
sorry, i should have clarified that the comment was for video.

Not sure why your spdif output isn't cooperating. That is odd.
kcgr is offline  
post #597 of 599 Old 02-02-2019, 07:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcgr View Post
Not sure why your spdif output isn't cooperating. That is odd.
Yes, something weird is going on. There's no reason for the SPDIF to not work because it's just a one-way serial connection and there's no reason for my receiver to ignore it when I've assigned the audio to it.

As for the HDMI audio not working at all, I don't even know how to debug that. The receiver is simply ignoring it no matter what audio settings I've set on the HD-DVD player.
scowl is offline  
post #598 of 599 Old 02-05-2019, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post
I noticed my clock was not set correctly (probably after my last major power outage). It still thought it was 2008 . So, I set the correct date and, hey, no more warning message!

This makes me wonder why a clock is needed for an optical disc player in the first place. None of my Blu-Ray players require this. I suppose it has something to do with time-sensitive content that may be available on some discs. And, in fact, it was Universal that was offering something like that if I'm not mistaken. I forget the name of it though. It was their equivalent of "BD live", right?

Now if only I can get some advice on my tray problem.
what sort of tray issue?
RonAlam is offline  
post #599 of 599 Old 02-05-2019, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The tray would not open sometimes, most likely due to a worn belt for the eject motor.

I no longer have the player though. Sold it years ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post
what sort of tray issue?
jdryyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off