New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 10:44 AM
Member
 
viper37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can download the file, but I just can't open it. I tried with Powerdesk, WinZip, 7zip and WinRAR but none can open the file. It's size is reported at 7mb, is that ok? Are there any alternative links for download?
viper37 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper37 View Post

I can download the file, but I just can't open it. I tried with Powerdesk, WinZip, 7zip and WinRAR but none can open the file. It's size is reported at 7mb, is that ok? Are there any alternative links for download?

Re-download it. My first download stopped at 7.1 MB. I knew the zip file was supposed to be 39.1MB. Your download is incomplete.
allargon is online now  
post #63 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 11:02 AM
Member
 
livingproof73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB Canada
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubawoman View Post

Toshiba indicated to me when I called them about it that it was something on the motherboard that needed replacing. Some people got new motherboards (refurbished units). I got a new unit to replace the one I had that had the shutdown. I believe all the units Toshiba sent back whether refurbished or new had firmware 2.5. (at least the 2 new ones I received did). To my knowledge the shutdown bug doesn't have anything to do with firmware. You should call Toshiba to see if they have any newer information. My info. is from Jan 08.

Yeah, I called Toshiba of Canada and they had no clue to what I was talking about
livingproof73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper37 View Post

I can download the file, but I just can't open it. I tried with Powerdesk, WinZip, 7zip and WinRAR but none can open the file. It's size is reported at 7mb, is that ok? Are there any alternative links for download?

Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

Re-download it. My first download stopped at 7.1 MB. I knew the zip file was supposed to be 39.1MB. Your download is incomplete.

The A30 update is only 7.0MB in size - that's the filesize reported by the website, and that is the size of file I get after downloading twice. The older A30 FW updates are 38MB or so.

The XA2 and A2 file sizes are 39.9 and 39.1 MB in size, respectively. Perhaps the A30 file is corrupted on the Toshiba server.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #65 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinksma View Post

The A30 update is only 7.0MB in size - that's the filesize reported by the website, and that is the size of file I get after downloading twice. The older A30 FW updates are 38MB or so.

The XA2 and A2 file sizes are 39.9 and 39.1 MB in size, respectively. Perhaps the A30 file is corrupted on the Toshiba server.

shinksma

My bad... I thought you had a second gen player.

Jaggies are gone on my HD-A20. To those who actually wondered I took some (mostly bad) photos of the opening Transformers menu where the Autobot's hand is circling the around scenes from the movie. The hand has aliasing artifacts (jaggies) on the edges. I circled the still visible ones in red.

http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m...es_1080p24.png

Anyone know what if anything this update does for an A2?
allargon is online now  
post #66 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 194
anyone try this update with the A35? and can you confirm jaggies are gone with 1080/24p with the
A35 thanks

LG OLED65C7P / LG UP970 / Oppo UDP-203 / Sony HT-Z9F/SA-Z9R / Apple TV 4K / Fire TV Stick 4K / TCL 55P605
akadennis is offline  
post #67 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadennis View Post

anyone try this update with the A35? and can you confirm jaggies are gone with 1080/24p with the
A35 thanks

The website download of the 4.0 firmware for the A35 is corrupt, so until Toshiba either updates the file on their website or places the file on their servers for download via the player, nobody can know. I've sent an email to Toshiba support so hopefully this will be resolved soon.
slimm is offline  
post #68 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
jumpy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Penticton, British Columbia
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I successfully downloaded firmware 4.0, but forgot the proper procedure for burning it to a disc. Can someone give me a link to the instructions? I don't want to damage my XA2. Thanks.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #69 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post

I have successfully downloaded firmware 4.0, but have forgotten the proper procedure for burning it to a disc. Can someone give me a link to the instructions? I don't want to damage my XA2. Thanks.

You unzip the download to extract the iso, and burn the iso to disk as a disk image.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #70 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi-
So I dont have jaggies on my XA2 with 1080/24 display cause I rolled back to 2.7

I guess if I go to 4.0 I wont have jaggies..goodness

but what's the benefit of 4.0 then if auto frame detect does not work? Has anyone see any tangible benefits?

thanks
crussell1492 is offline  
post #71 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jumpy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Penticton, British Columbia
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

You unzip the download to extract the iso, and burn the iso to disk as a disk image.

Do I use a CD or DVD?
jumpy27 is offline  
post #72 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 1084
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post

do i use a cd or dvd?


cd
ti-triodes is offline  
post #73 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

Hi-
So I dont have jaggies on my XA2 with 1080/24 display cause I rolled back to 2.7

I guess if I go to 4.0 I wont have jaggies..goodness

but what's the benefit of 4.0 then if auto frame detect does not work? Has anyone see any tangible benefits?

thanks

I think there were some issues fixed in 3.0 that, if you need those fixes and you want to output 1080p24 exclusively, you would want 4.0. If you have a display that correctly deinterlaces film based content, you could just output 1080i for everything, like I do.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #74 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Finally, those damned AVC jaggies appear to be gone.
Geoff D is offline  
post #75 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 04:18 PM
Member
 
arty100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this the correct name of this ISO file?

AX4000N_S-USER-HDXA2_TN.iso

I am having trouble getting it to disc.

Can someone pls confirm?
arty100 is offline  
post #76 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by arty100 View Post

Is this the correct name of this ISO file?

AX4000N_S-USER-HDXA2_TN.iso

I am having trouble getting it to disc.

Can someone pls confirm?

That is the correct file for the XA2.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #77 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oddly, when I put the update disc in my A3, it shows both "VERUP" on the front panel and asks if I want to update on the tv screen. But, when I put the disc in my SHD7000, it only shows "VERUP" on the front panel and the tv screen goes blank. I think I'll wait on this update for now...
Electone is offline  
post #78 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 07:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,601
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Anyone having any luck downloading this through the ethernet port?
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #79 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 08:55 PM
Member
 
jamjas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD-A1 here. I couldn't update through the ethernet, but I had absolutely no problems burning it to a cd and updating with it.
jamjas is offline  
post #80 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 10:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Trackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sacramento,Ca., usa
Posts: 1,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfchang View Post

Do you have problems with audio drop outs as well then?

I believe this is a very specific problem that has to do with Toshiba players not synching up correctly with Pioneer receivers particularly.

The only other guy I know who has these annoying dropouts is Trackman.

Once again it is pretty specific because you have to be playing a HD-DVD disc on a Toshiba player connected to a Pioneer receiver and you must be playing a Dolby Digital Plus track. Most of us go for TrueHD or some other lossless codec if there's a choice and many don't have Pioneer AVRs. Also not all HD-DVDs have the problem. For instance, 300, Bourne Ultimatum, Robin Hood, Batman Begins all output Dolby Digital Plus from my XA2 to my Pioneer fine.

So it would be pretty hard to catch . . . but it does happen.

And NO, I installed 4.0 and it does nothing. But I wouldn't expect it to since it is something to do with the receiver I think.

Dennis

When I first encountered this and posted on the Pio 01 and 1018 threads, I quickly received a response that DD+ skipping was a known Tosh issue, discussed in the A30 and 35 thread. A quick search revealed that is only on certain discs and that it also affects Onkyo AVRs.

Go Duke !
Trackman is offline  
post #81 of 599 Old 09-24-2008, 11:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Firmware 4.0 certainly made the XA2 faster as far as fast forwarding through the scenes. It was quite surprising at just how much faster it is now than my Panny BD30 BluRay player. It is nice that Tosh is still supporting the HDDVD players. I think that they really got a raw deal in all of this and were light years ahead of BluRay format.

Bill
bsoko2 is offline  
post #82 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 12:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,141
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 181
There is some specific info inside the file header which might prevent an OEM update if not matched to the model.
I You got an older firmware file of Your model, try to check / compare it with a hex editor.

I did the same already for a XE1 model.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electone View Post

Oddly, when I put the update disc in my A3, it shows both "VERUP" on the front panel and asks if I want to update on the tv screen. But, when I put the disc in my SHD7000, it only shows "VERUP" on the front panel and the tv screen goes blank. I think I'll wait on this update for now...

gurkey is offline  
post #83 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 12:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,141
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 181
I remember reading, that this could only be fixed by a board exchange due to some part ...
Not a firmware issue...

Quote:
Originally Posted by livingproof73 View Post

Can anyone confirm if 4.0 fixed the 1080p shutdown bug??

gurkey is offline  
post #84 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 01:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

Did it successfully update?

Yes, all seems to be working OK. It shows 4.0 in Setup.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #85 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Pitou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Trois-Rivieres,QC,Canada
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just upgraded my XA2 to 4.0, jaggies gone for me as well.

Wonderful!!

Pitou!
Pitou is offline  
post #86 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Updated to 4.0 and the one thing I noticed is in that when skipping to next/previous chapter, there is no more audio delay. Great job Tosh.
shabre is offline  
post #87 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Also, no more messing with the "digital direct audio mode" every time you put a disc in.

And, I also agree with the above observation in that the FF frame is much quicker.
shabre is offline  
post #88 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

The website download of the 4.0 firmware for the A35 is corrupt, so until Toshiba either updates the file on their website or places the file on their servers for download via the player, nobody can know. I've sent an email to Toshiba support so hopefully this will be resolved soon.

Has this been fixed yet?

LG OLED65C7P / LG UP970 / Oppo UDP-203 / Sony HT-Z9F/SA-Z9R / Apple TV 4K / Fire TV Stick 4K / TCL 55P605
akadennis is offline  
post #89 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 06:57 AM
Member
 
DCunited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried burning 4.0 for my a2 but the image file is not buring, Unziped and burned and no luck.
DCunited is offline  
post #90 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nicholc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still can't get update for A2 or A30 (internet or CD). Anyone know why?
nicholc2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off