New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nicholc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got the CD to work on my A30. I can report, still no BTB or WTW. But I didn't think it would be there anyway, so no biggie.
nicholc2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 599 Old 09-25-2008, 11:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Category 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Is there an XE1 version yet? ...for US players hacked to play PAL.

Samsung 55" JS8500, 48" JS9000, 65" HU8550, 46" ES7100, 55" D8000 (RIP)

I Like Digital!
Category 5 is offline  
post #123 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 12:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,301
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2016 Post(s)
Liked: 1361
Updated my A2 and A35 with firmware 4.0 CD's. Took under 10 minutes for each one, probably closer to 6-7 minutes.

Very easy and no issues. Popped a HD-DVD movie in each player and both worked fine.

Good job Toshiba!

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #124 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 01:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Category 5 View Post

Is there an XE1 version yet? ...for US players hacked to play PAL.

In the "hacked XA2" topic, a comment was made that the 4.0 update (and the 3.0 as well) does not undo previous hacks, so you should be able to use the USA firmware unless I am misunderstanding it.

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
post #125 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 01:18 AM
Senior Member
 
jumpy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Penticton, British Columbia
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsoko2 View Post

Firmware 4.0 certainly made the XA2 faster as far as fast forwarding through the scenes. It was quite surprising at just how much faster it is now than my Panny BD30 BluRay player. It is nice that Tosh is still supporting the HDDVD players. I think that they really got a raw deal in all of this and were light years ahead of BluRay format.

Bill

Does 4.0 also improve the speed of chapter searching?
jumpy27 is offline  
post #126 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
brinyhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRO-630HD View Post

I know some people gave all their hddvd's away. Seemed foolish when many of the Paramount titles had superior VC1 encodes vs. MPEG-2 and 1.5 MBPS DD+ vs. 640 kbps DD. Many of those Universal HDDVD's will not be on bluray for some time if at all. Universal is only releasing about 3 titles a month.

Amen. Really all you're talking about is making room for the player. Because HD DVD is no more, I won't be using mine too much which should save on it's life. That'll give me pleasure watching these great titles I own for years to come.
brinyhenry is offline  
post #127 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 07:34 AM
Member
 
viper37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinksma View Post

The A30 update is only 7.0MB in size - that's the filesize reported by the website, and that is the size of file I get after downloading twice. The older A30 FW updates are 38MB or so.

The XA2 and A2 file sizes are 39.9 and 39.1 MB in size, respectively. Perhaps the A30 file is corrupted on the Toshiba server.

shinksma

ok, the new A30 update seems to have 38.6mb and it now works
viper37 is offline  
post #128 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 09:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,585
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Is it confirmed that the 1080p/24 jaggies issue with Paramount titles
is fixed?

I'm talking about displays that accept a 1080p/24 signal and actually
output that signal in a multiple of 24 like the Pioneers that refresh
at 72hz.

Any input is greatly appreciated.

Display: LG 65E7P 65" OLED
Blu-ray player: OPPO UDP-203, OPPO BDP-93
Receiver: Denon AVR-X4300H
Game Console: Xbox One X, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #129 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
brinyhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by petmic10 View Post

Is it confirmed that the 1080p/24 jaggies issue with Paramount titles
is fixed?

I'm talking about displays that accept a 1080p/24 signal and actually
output that signal in a multiple of 24 like the Pioneers that refresh
at 72hz.

Any input is greatly appreciated.

It is fixed. I tried my copy of "Zodiac" which had the jaggies with v 2.8 and 3.0. I can confirm on MPEG4 titles it's history.
brinyhenry is offline  
post #130 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 09:34 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholc2 View Post

I can report, still no BTB or WTW. But I didn't think it would be there anyway, so no biggie.

Bummer; I guess I will stick with 2.8 firmware then. I assume since you are a calibrator, that you know what you are talking about.
giomania is online now  
post #131 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,029
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by brinyhenry View Post

It is fixed. I tried my copy of "Zodiac" which had the jaggies with v 2.8 and 3.0. I can confirm on MPEG4 titles it's history.

Excellent - then it's time for me to upgrade from 2.7.

Thanks Tosh for still supporting your products so well!
____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #132 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 11:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholc2 View Post

Finally got the CD to work on my A30. I can report, still no BTB or WTW. But I didn't think it would be there anyway, so no biggie.

Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Bummer; I guess I will stick with 2.8 firmware then. I assume since you are a calibrator, that you know what you are talking about.

Hi Mark,

Just to put nicholc2's comments in perspective, if I remember correctly his setup failed to pass BTB or WTW after the 2.8 firmware upgrade, even though it provided a fix for a number of us.

The fact that his setup continues to exhibit these problems should not imply that the new 4.0 firmware upgrade will break the fix that others have gained. That remains to be seen from someone who has previously experienced a fix.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #133 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 11:47 AM
Member
 
gijoela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to be clear, the upgrade is available as a downloadable file that can be burned on a cd but the online direct ethernet upgrade directly to the unit is not. Yes? I tried to access it via the web 2 days ago and it was not available.

Anyone contacted Toshiba to find out about the connection version?

And, could anyone post the link to the procedure of downloading, burning and then placing the disk into the player...Burn a CD or DVD?

I too would like to say thank you to Toshiba. They have been one upstanding company in the eyes of defeat. Way cool.

--joe
gijoela is offline  
post #134 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubawoman View Post

I had freezing of August Rush (combo disc) with 2.7. With 4.0 no problems playing. I did initialize after installing 4.0. If you didn't initialize try that first.

I initialized. I didn't clear persistent storage. I forgot about that old trick (been awhile). My A2 with 3.0 loaded The Assassination of Jesse James just fine. (I got the lovely hex code error from hell during the first five minutes, but that's another story.)
allargon is offline  
post #135 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisW6ATV View Post

In the "hacked XA2" topic, a comment was made that the 4.0 update (and the 3.0 as well) does not undo previous hacks, so you should be able to use the USA firmware unless I am misunderstanding it.

I loaded the US firmware on my bona fide XE1 and it worked fine, leaving stuff like the region hack intact.
Geoff D is offline  
post #136 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 05:22 PM
Member
 
dfchang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gijoela View Post

Just to be clear, the upgrade is available as a downloadable file that can be burned on a cd but the online direct ethernet upgrade directly to the unit is not. Yes? I tried to access it via the web 2 days ago and it was not available.

Anyone contacted Toshiba to find out about the connection version?

And, could anyone post the link to the procedure of downloading, burning and then placing the disk into the player...Burn a CD or DVD?

I too would like to say thank you to Toshiba. They have been one upstanding company in the eyes of defeat. Way cool.

--joe


Joe,

Right now, you will NOT be able to get 4.0 firrmware via direct download. You MUST download the Iso file directly to your computer, burn it onto a CD-
R and then place it into your Toshiba XA2 machine. The rest is automatic.

Be aware that after burning, if you open the CD R to check, you will see nothing, it is a hidden file but rest assured, it's there.

Also, you use a CD-R and NOT a DVD.

All this being said, I have not really seen any appreciable difference in picture quality with regard to jaggies. That could just mean I have uneducated eyes. Then again, all my connections are HDMI to my receiver and from there to the T.V. so that may explain things?

For now, I'm unsure what improvments have been made in 4.0 over 3.0.

Dennis
dfchang is offline  
post #137 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
fubdap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfchang View Post

Joe,

Right now, you will NOT be able to get 4.0 firrmware via direct download. You MUST download the Iso file directly to your computer, burn it onto a CD-
R and then place it into your Toshiba XA2 machine. The rest is automatic.

Be aware that after burning, if you open the CD R to check, you will see nothing, it is a hidden file but rest assured, it's there.

Also, you use a CD-R and NOT a DVD.

All this being said, I have not really seen any appreciable difference in picture quality with regard to jaggies. That could just mean I have uneducated eyes. Then again, all my connections are HDMI to my receiver and from there to the T.V. so that may explain things?

For now, I'm unsure what improvments have been made in 4.0 over 3.0.

Dennis

dfchang

You make a very important point about not seeing anything on the CD after burning. I hate to admit it, but I threw away a couple CDs because I could not find any data in them. It is a tricky situation.
fubdap is offline  
post #138 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded my XA-2 from 2.7 to 4.0 this evening using the ISO file burned to a CD-RW on Ashampoo 6.0. So far, everything looks great.

Thanks to Toshiba for what will (most likely) be the last fw upgrade for Gen II players.
BuckNaked is offline  
post #139 of 599 Old 09-26-2008, 09:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I never had any issue with majority of the versions but I didn't try 3.0 on my A2. My last version was 2.8. This afternoon, I tried 4.0 and it was still great. Not really sure what it does for A2.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #140 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 06:30 AM
Member
 
khcv63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
another successful upgrade on a a35. Watching Transformers. Picture does seem to be more vibrant. No hiccups.

Magic

Easy Living :)
khcv63 is offline  
post #141 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobgpsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Success with downloading the ISO zip file, burning a CD-R with Nero Express, and loading my XA2 flash. Afterwards the UPDATE box shows it now has 4.0/T23T firmware.

Just as a check I re-watched all of Troy HD DVD with the IME on. Smooth operation. I do only use 1080i via component.
bobgpsr is offline  
post #142 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Jodeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the upgrade fixes the issues ff and rw in SD disks? I read through the thread and didn't see that specifically mentioned, but i might have missed it. Thanks so much.

-Jody

We are children of the future, maybe we're just passing through here, all depends on what you do here, under One Big Sky - Kansas
Jodeus is offline  
post #143 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 04:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GmanAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
XA2 upgrade to fw 4.0 successful

Now my Monoprice 4x1 HDMI switcher is having handshake problems with the XA2's new fw, causing intermittent flashes (white) - wether a disc is playing or not - and frequent video drop-outs.

When connected straight to my Panny 50PZ700U all works fine.

I may roll-back to fw 2.7 as I had no problems for over 1 year.

fyi, I have the Product ID: 4088
"MonoPrice 4X1 Enhanced 1.3b Certified HDMI Switch with built-in Equalizer and Remote (REV.3.0)
GmanAVS is offline  
post #144 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
GmanAVS-
thanks for that warning, I was just about to burn this and install it, and saw your email, I go through a similar switch.
This makes me nervouse cause I am just not sure what the upside of going from 2.7-4.0 is. 2,7 works for me on a 1080p/24 display so they only thing I am hoping to get out of 4.0 is Auto Frame Rate and I have not seem anyone say that is working, so not sure what the benefit of this update to me woudld be.
crussell1492 is offline  
post #145 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GmanAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

GmanAVS-
thanks for that warning, I was just about to burn this and install it, and saw your email, I go through a similar switch.
This makes me nervouse cause I am just not sure what the upside of going from 2.7-4.0 is. 2,7 works for me on a 1080p/24 display so they only thing I am hoping to get out of 4.0 is Auto Frame Rate and I have not seem anyone say that is working, so not sure what the benefit of this update to me woudld be.

I tried every combo of video (out) settings made no difference.

I'd wait if I were you, perhaps someone else may have an insight as to what is causing this in fw 4.0

G
GmanAVS is offline  
post #146 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 10:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

so they only thing I am hoping to get out of 4.0 is Auto Frame Rate and I have not seem anyone say that is working.

It IS working, its just like someone else mentioned that the feature was added to HD DVD after the studios quit authoring discs and none (maybe one or two) of the discs available have the Auto flag on them.

It would work if the discs had the flag. oh well.

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #147 of 599 Old 09-27-2008, 10:42 PM
Senior Member
 
The_Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I think im running old firmware and its perfectly fine for my hd-a3... Is there any reason to upgrade to 4.0?? I never upgraded to 3.0 because someone said it didn't really provide any benefits and dont fix what aint broke so, should I upgrade to 4.0??
The_Madness is offline  
post #148 of 599 Old 09-28-2008, 01:35 AM
Newbie
 
jasonsmith882's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine just got shot down after the firmware. I need to get it serviced
jasonsmith882 is offline  
post #149 of 599 Old 09-28-2008, 02:35 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
jackox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Just a technical question :

Do I need the region free fw in order to flash my XE1 with the 4.0 US fw, or will it work on the fly ?
jackox is offline  
post #150 of 599 Old 09-28-2008, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
El Nota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Category 5 View Post

Is there an XE1 version yet? ...for US players hacked to play PAL.

You can upgrade the HD-XE1 (European) with the USA firmware. I've done it and my player works perfectly. In fact, I did it with version 2.7 and I had no problem.

Greetings.
El Nota is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off