Official Toshiba HD DVD Firmware ISO Downloads Here! - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 238 Old 06-03-2007, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
angelo913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wittangamo View Post

I had the same error. The player is having a hard time reading the CD.

Got past it by trying different burning software and burning at a slower speed. Nero 7 at 8x didn't work. ISO Recorder at 2x did. Go figure.

ISO Recorder

The quality of the Burner and CD/DVDs will effect readability. I always burn 2 or 3 steps down from max rating of CD/DVD media.

...Angelo

2x HD-XA2 firmware 3.0
1x HD-A1 firmware 3.0
HD DVD movies: 141
angelo913 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 238 Old 06-03-2007, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,134
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 243
It seems tht the Toshiba disk creator will only work with certain Toshiba notbooks. Use "Burn at Once" it will work every time. I like it much better than Nero for burning ISO files. It is free and you should not get any costers. Use a slow burning speed.
rwestley is offline  
post #33 of 238 Old 06-03-2007, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
angelo913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ I double-click ISO files and Nero would start-up and burn correctly. I'm currently using Nero v7.5.9. Also have Finalize-Disk selected too.

What problems have you run into?

...Angelo

2x HD-XA2 firmware 3.0
1x HD-A1 firmware 3.0
HD DVD movies: 141
angelo913 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 238 Old 06-03-2007, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
MarcoAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone needs an official update disk just PM me, I have no problems passing it on.

XBOX 360 Elite(GT: BigBadPolo)
40gb PS3 (PSN: BigBadPolo)
Wii
MarcoAD is offline  
post #35 of 238 Old 06-03-2007, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
JUSTIN MELHADO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have made 3 copies of the ISO files on CD-r disks and still keep getting an error 2007... message. After screwing around with it for about an hour last night and never successfully updating it just had to give up before I smashed it into a million pieces with a hammer. I wish they would come out with a player that just works, all the money that I have thrown away on this toshiba garbage is making me sick. I would have gladly spent the 2000.00 that I have waisted already looking for a player that doesn't need firm ware updates for every new release that comes out on just one player that works all the time. Any way after trying over and over last night my player finally just locked up and wouldn't respond to anything and I had to pull the plug to turn it off because holding the power button down didn't work either. Then when I gave up and put a movie in the screen went black and it would not respond again. Finally after a couple more tries I got it to play a movie which was surprising because it was a Universal title and it played through ok this time? I have tried NERO and BURNATONCE and they both didnt work?
JUSTIN MELHADO is offline  
post #36 of 238 Old 06-03-2007, 04:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wittangamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feel your pain. It is frustrating. But, as has been said before, it's simply a matter of getting an ISO burn that's clean enough for the player to read error-free. Sometimes it's the brand or type of disc you're using. sometimes the software, sometimes the burn speed.

The lockup you report is typical following the error message. You just have to unplug the player and start over.

The official Toshiba firmware disc will work first time, every time. But if you don't feel like waiting weeks for it to arrive, you need patience.

If burning your own ISO doesn't work, maybe it would be easier to move the player to the PC and update over the net.
wittangamo is offline  
post #37 of 238 Old 06-03-2007, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: metro dc
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 28
go to the apple store w/ a cd-r, download the ISO,
then open w/ apple disk utility (in the utilities folder),
then hit 'burn'. (pop in a blank cd-r when prompted).

thank apple staff, go home, update toshiba hd-dvd player

works everytime!! 8^}
lcubed is offline  
post #38 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks.

I have a few friends without broadband connections. They are happy now.

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #39 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

I have a few friends without broadband connections. They are happy now.

I hope they are not G1 owners, because those downloads seem to have been removed.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #40 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dm145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 4,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 44
stickey please
dm145 is offline  
post #41 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,134
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 243
The problem some may be having in Burning ISO files could be caused by any of the following:

1. An old burner without the latest firmware.
2. Poor quality disks. (I like Taiyo Yuden but other quality disks should work)
3. Too high a speed (I suggest using 8x speed)
4. Software problem or computer that is not powerful enough.

I have updated many players and have burned countless ISO files using Burn at Once with not issues. I have used NEC, BenQ, Samsung, & Lite-On burners all with not problems.

Be sure your finalize the disks and check after burning. Make sure you are also using a CD disks not a DVD disk.
rwestley is offline  
post #42 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 03:20 PM
Member
 
Arpeggio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tracy California USA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Canadian site took down the HD-A1 ISO link...another update coming down the pike?

I am NOT fat, my aspect ratio is just set wrong....

-=[Arpeggio]=-
Arpeggio is offline  
post #43 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 03:37 PM
Member
 
charlie3133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancover
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Be sure your finalize the disks and check after burning. Make sure you are also using a CD disks not a DVD disk.


Thats me confused then, because I tried to do the upgrade yesterday using a cd and the player told me it did not recognise the media?

Hmmmmmm
charlie3133 is offline  
post #44 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 153
If anyone has the A1/XA1 2.2 ISO saved and would like to host it, please let me know and I'll update the original post with the new link. As Arpeggio noted it appears to have been removed from the site.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Photos Of My Theater | Vero 4K | Epson 5030UB + Peerless PRG-UNV | 100" EluneVision Reference 4K Screen | Onkyo TX-NR555 @ 5.2.2 | 4 x ADX Maximus w/ Dayton Audio SA230 | Polk Audio RTi A9 + CSi A6 + OWM3 + Micca M8C + SVS PC2000 | 40" HDTV w/ Z83V Mini PC + MoviePosterApp | Z83V + DietPi FTP Server + 3 x 8TB HDDs + 4 x DLink DHP-701AV
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #45 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Darrel McBane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried Nero at two different speeds and neither copy was recognized by the Toshiba. So, I tried a right click of my mouse on the 1.6 ISO file and saw an option of "send image to disk" was there. The file copied and was read by the Toshiba XA2. I'm using Windows XP Pro. Maybe it's that easy.

Now is Forever
Darrel McBane is offline  
post #46 of 238 Old 06-04-2007, 08:16 PM
Member
 
trackpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought my A20. How do you know if you need the firmware update?
trackpilot is offline  
post #47 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 03:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,134
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Darrel, you probably have a disk image burning program installed. I have that option with several programs which I right click. I still like the free program Burn at Once which I sue for most of my ISO burning. I get best results with it.
rwestley is offline  
post #48 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 05:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Scarpad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 1,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Can someone tell me where on the A2 it displays the firmware in place. I bought mine last week and I can't find the information. Also is connecting to the Internet as easy as plugging in an ethernet cable or is there some setup involved?
Scarpad is offline  
post #49 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new D2 (last Saturday) and I discovered it came with version 1.2!! Amazing because I was able to play all the difficult movies like COM, Happy Feet @ 28 minutes problem area, all the Matrix movies, etc. I did have one lockup upon loading and it was a little slow to boot up (30+ seconds), so I upgraded to 1.6 last night. Just in case, I burned at 2X speed since it was such a small file. Worked like a charm.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #50 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 09:47 AM
Member
 
trackpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlw2000 View Post

I have a new D2 (last Saturday) and I discovered it came with version 1.2!!

How'd you know what version it was???
trackpilot is offline  
post #51 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 10:04 AM
Member
 
aaroen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Warrenville,Illinois
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried several times to download the ISO recorder and got cannot open cabinet file required errors every time I tried to open it. Any suggestions?

aaroen is offline  
post #52 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 10:14 AM
Member
 
MORPHIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wittangamo View Post

I had the same error. The player is having a hard time reading the CD.

Got past it by trying different burning software and burning at a slower speed. Nero 7 at 8x didn't work. ISO Recorder at 2x did. Go figure.

ISO Recorder


Finally. It worked!!

ISO RECORDER really worked. NO more error 2007.

Thanks.
MORPHIII is offline  
post #53 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 10:47 AM
Member
 
charlie3133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancover
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have a link to the address you can write to, to get them to send you a firmware disc?
charlie3133 is offline  
post #54 of 238 Old 06-05-2007, 12:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trackpilot View Post

How'd you know what version it was???

I'm at work right now, but if I remember correctly, you go into the maintenance and click all the things like you are going to update the firmware. You'll see the version along with something else.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #55 of 238 Old 06-06-2007, 06:36 AM
Member
 
Zurbaran1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wittangamo View Post

I had the same error. The player is having a hard time reading the CD.

Got past it by trying different burning software and burning at a slower speed. Nero 7 at 8x didn't work. ISO Recorder at 2x did. Go figure.

I have been having the same problem with error 2007c00f so I went out and downloaded ISO Recorder. The only problem is that I can't get ISO Recorder to work. When I follow the instructions for ISO Recorder and right click on the iso file I select Copy image to CD. The ISO Recorder CD Recording Wizard pops up with my iso file in the Source box. I have my CD drive selected in the Recorder box and here's the problem. It shows D: blank Writable Nonusable and the Next button is grayed out so I can't go on. The disc in my CD drive is a brand new blank Memorex CD-R. Anybody have any ideas they would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Zurbaran1 is offline  
post #56 of 238 Old 06-06-2007, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Zurbaran1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MORPHIII View Post

Finally. It worked!!

ISO RECORDER really worked. NO more error 2007.

Thanks.

That's great. If you see my post above I am trying to use ISO Recorder but I can't get it to burn the CD. Could I ask what brand CD are you using. Maybe it doesn't like mine for some reason.
Zurbaran1 is offline  
post #57 of 238 Old 06-06-2007, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wittangamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine are Memorex 52x CD-R. Failed with Nero at 8x, worked great with ISO recorder at 2x. My burner is an NEC 3520A.
wittangamo is offline  
post #58 of 238 Old 06-06-2007, 10:35 AM
Member
 
MORPHIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zurbaran1 View Post

That's great. If you see my post above I am trying to use ISO Recorder but I can't get it to burn the CD. Could I ask what brand CD are you using. Maybe it doesn't like mine for some reason.


Mine are Memorex 52x
MORPHIII is offline  
post #59 of 238 Old 06-06-2007, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
tubesguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison, WI USA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shoot, I grabbed the wrong pack off the shelf at Office Depot, and when I got home I saw that I'd bought store brand CD-RWs instead of CD-Rs. Too lazy to return, so I just popped the -RW in the drive, and ISO Recorder worked like a charm. I don't even know what speed I'm using to burn.
tubesguy is offline  
post #60 of 238 Old 06-06-2007, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Zurbaran1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MORPHIII View Post

Mine are Memorex 52x

So are mine. I wonder why ISO recorder won't work with them.
Zurbaran1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off