Long overdue Builds Build - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 312Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 548 Old 07-02-2018, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: North America
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 248
I wish you lived nearby my house. I would let you build speakers and woofers for my new version 2.0 of HT coming sometime in 2025

Enjoy the bazz

what-i-d-do-differently-next-timehttps://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...l#post55641388
Epson Projector Power Supply Failure.https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-dig...lure-rate.html
avtvhdbass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 548 Old 07-07-2018, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177


^^^winISD estimated from WT2 numbers


^^^Actual, with box leak
(note: not Max SPL, and this is NF not @ 1m)

Red is SHS-24, Blue is SAB-24
Had to guess at the XMAX and PE, if you make it the same as the SHS-24 then it basically gives the same chart...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SAB winISD2.jpg
Views:	345
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	2425446   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAB winISD3.jpg
Views:	332
Size:	164.1 KB
ID:	2425464  
biga6761 likes this.

Last edited by BassThatHz; 07-07-2018 at 10:22 AM.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #273 of 548 Old 07-07-2018, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shreds's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
Nope I think it is the wood that is warped by a half mm that is causing the air leak.
Gonna have to add a 2nd panel FOR SURE now!
Same thing happened to me a few years ago. I got thick gasket tape and it sealed it right up. I think I found some 5/8" thick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
I wanted lots of 1-10hz from it.
It would basically have to be an IB-sized box. LOL
Put that box close to an outside wall and run a PVC pipe from the box to outside your house, a real IB cheap and small. Then low pass it at 20Hz. The neighbors will think someone is testing UFO's.
tiger8mush and biga6761 like this.
Shreds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 548 Old 07-07-2018, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
BP1Fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Columbus, Oh
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Lol!

Sony XBR65x900e / STR-DN1080 / original PS4 / WOW! Ultra TV / Quantum Access Mini PC Stick w/Windows 10 / 8 x Rockville SPG88 8“ DJ PA Speakers / Dayton Audio SA1000 / Kicker 08S15L74 in a Tapped-Tapered Quarter Wave Tube (negative flare tapped horn).
BP1Fanatic is offline  
post #275 of 548 Old 07-10-2018, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Just installed Windows 2019, looks promising. I will see how it does with DSP.

Installs, Boots and Reboots hella fast compared to all the other OS's. Faster than Windows 10 and 2016 at least...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSP.png
Views:	318
Size:	217.8 KB
ID:	2426980  
BassThatHz is offline  
post #276 of 548 Old 07-10-2018, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1012 Post(s)
Liked: 1261
With the power you have on tap and possible devastation if something goes poorly I have to give you the big balls award for using server 2019 with the Motus.
Pradeep2 is offline  
post #277 of 548 Old 07-11-2018, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
I think I'll start by using Motu's output attenuation and keeping my dcx tweeter hpf's in place until I can trust the new rig.

Once i get it connected and working it will never see another fw/sw update until I'm dead or the computer dies, whichever comes first...

I was using 2012 but network drivers for my mb don't exist, i wanted rdp and so I'm currently doing 10home or 2019dc.
It will be rebooted or bsod once per never, me hopes.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #278 of 548 Old 07-12-2018, 01:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Bahhh ... the Motu rig never happened ... where are the photos !

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #279 of 548 Old 07-12-2018, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
Bahhh ... the Motu rig never happened ... where are the photos !

Cheers,
In this thread (which you clearly didn't even speed-view, let alone read.)
BassThatHz is offline  
post #280 of 548 Old 07-12-2018, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
In this thread (which you clearly didn't even speed-view, let alone read.)
Nup. I can assure you I've been reading every post in this thread with great interest.

I was hoping to see a final shot of all the gear racked up with the processor, PC, Motus, amps and eleventy gazillion cables !

Cheers,
LumbermanSVO likes this.
Peter M is offline  
post #281 of 548 Old 07-13-2018, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
Nup. I can assure you I've been reading every post in this thread with great interest.

I was hoping to see a final shot of all the gear racked up with the processor, PC, Motus, amps and eleventy gazillion cables !

Cheers,
Oh you wanted to see the finished product. For that you'll have to wait several more weeks as I'm not at home until then and I will have to gut my whole rack and rewire.

Which I have to do anyways as the old amps need to come out, and fp's need to go in.
I also need another whole-house SPD with dual 30's for the sub-panel before I can power up all 29 subs. I've run out of breaker space so some 15a's and 20a's must go.

1 15a for the low-power stuff dual-SurgeX protected.
1 15a for vacuuming and beer fridge.
1 15a for lights.
2 20a's for pop corn and microwave.
Whatever amps for HVAC.
The rest is audio.

[email protected]!!! I'm gonna need a 200a panel for this 1 room.
biga6761 and Pradeep2 like this.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #282 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
So far the newest Motu software on Win10 1803 seems to be really nice.
I like that they have moved the I/O toggles to the routing tab. Makes life easier.


Load Tested 7.1.4 Atmos inputs (i.e. 11 real-time inputs), good so far.
All devices and software running at 192khz/32Bit.
Goes up to 24 inputs easily, but I don't need that many.


Just idling at 1ghz out of 4.7ghz dynamic autoclocking.

and that's with HT disabled, with HT enabled that is another 6 LPU. I'll enable it if I have to.
Most of that load is probably just task manger itself, as the dsp computer has no GPU.

This is just the tip of the ice berg...
Then there is 48 XO's + EQ to deal with as a load (That's up next I suppose...)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	72 Channel Motu.jpg
Views:	247
Size:	345.1 KB
ID:	2428774   Click image for larger version

Name:	7.1.4 Atmos Input.jpg
Views:	250
Size:	124.7 KB
ID:	2428776   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSP Computer.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	132.7 KB
ID:	2428784  
biga6761 likes this.

Last edited by BassThatHz; 07-15-2018 at 10:41 AM.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #283 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Added 48outputs sourced from 24inputs. FEWF that was a lot of clicking! (Like ~200 clicks.)


24x48 passthrough it jumps to 5% of 2.Xghz without HT.

It's thinking a little harder now

But still low usage.

Right now I just have a single stick of 8gb in it.
I think it supports at least 32gb, but it's not even using all of the first stick yet, so I see no need to buy more just yet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	24x48 passthrough.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	131.3 KB
ID:	2428804   Click image for larger version

Name:	24x48.jpg
Views:	245
Size:	47.8 KB
ID:	2428806  
biga6761 likes this.

Last edited by BassThatHz; 07-15-2018 at 11:39 AM.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #284 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Video of the 72 channels up and running. Or it never happened!

Still not in a rack, and this is just passthrough. But it's pretty much done.

i.e. It just needs even more clicking. A few thousand! (Plus keyboard number presses for the gain and XO's and delays, can't forget that!)
This is gonna take HOURS! LOL
biga6761 likes this.

Last edited by BassThatHz; 07-15-2018 at 12:04 PM.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #285 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 12:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 342
That actually gives me hope that using a low end AMD Ryzen APU would work well with this.

1.8 GB is the system usage so Motu is using a paltry 400megs. I for some reason imagined this requiring tons of threads but no, it’s very lean in operation.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Trimlock is offline  
post #286 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1012 Post(s)
Liked: 1261
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
Added 48outputs sourced from 24inputs. FEWF that was a lot of clicking! (Like ~200 clicks.)
...
Right now I just have a single stick of 8gb in it.
I think it supports at least 32gb, but it's not even using all of the first stick yet, so I see no need to buy more just yet.
So you are sending each input to two outputs? Thats what I need to do for all of my bed and atmos speakers (to run dedicated subs for each location). Then save custom BEQ settings for each movie. Motu 8A will prob be my starting point and then a 16A via AVB down the track.


Generally for a performance PC you would want to install ram in pairs or quads to maximize the number of memory channels in use by the cpu. But you'll never need that ultimate performance for your dsp usage.
Pradeep2 is offline  
post #287 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pradeep2 View Post
So you are sending each input to two outputs? Thats what I need to do for all of my bed and atmos speakers (to run dedicated subs for each location). Then save custom BEQ settings for each movie. Motu 8A will prob be my starting point and then a 16A via AVB down the track.

Generally for a performance PC you would want to install ram in pairs or quads to maximize the number of memory channels in use by the cpu. But you'll never need that ultimate performance for your dsp usage.
You can route, merge or split any number of inputs to any number of outputs in Adobe Audtion.

Or directly in the Motu if only needing bypass, and/or basic mixing at 44/48khz etc.

Mixing and Spliting multiples gets a bit more complicated and possibly less stable in Audition, especially at 192khz.

The bandwidth for a Motu is limited to USB3 speeds, so 5gbps, which a single stick can handle easily if I recall, even if duplex. Or probably even ThunderBolt bandwidth for that matter...
biga6761 and Pradeep2 like this.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #288 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Lol you're nuts. I love This insanity
BassThatHz and biga6761 like this.
lmidgitd is offline  
post #289 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Uh Oh.

I added 96 XO's and the CPU on one core nearly maxed out.
I'm gonna try to add 1 bus with 2 XO's, 48 times and see if that multithreads or has less CPU usage.

This no longer looks so great, and I don't think there is a way to run multiples of the app even though Motu has multi-threaded ASIO!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	96 XO's.jpg
Views:	266
Size:	130.8 KB
ID:	2428858  
BassThatHz is offline  
post #290 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Nope that didn't help.
48 channels is just too much load for 1 core. Silly Adobe!!! WHY did you single-thread this app? For godsakes it is 2018! Anyhow...

I tried to find a way to run multiple Adobe Auditions at once.
After a quick google search I couldn't seem to find any articles that said no or how,
so instead I just installed Sandboxie and now I can run say 12 instances of the program with HyperThreading if need be.


You can't break the projects up by task (say all XO's on this instance, and all EQ on this instance), but you CAN divide it by inputs or outputs or groups there of, as long as the load per core isn't too crazy...

Let's say the following via manual Affinity assignment:
Core 1 runs LR
Core 2 runs C
Core 3 runs subs
Core 4 runs surrounds
Core 5 runs heights
Core 6 runs OS processes and services

Or you could just let Windows manage the core loads, which is the default.
In either case, that should break up the load evenly across all cores, using all the horses.

The question is:
Will it work when running in Sandboxie?
Time to find out!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Multi.jpg
Views:	239
Size:	287.1 KB
ID:	2428928  
biga6761 likes this.

Last edited by BassThatHz; 07-15-2018 at 06:45 PM.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #291 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Yep, works great. I was able to assign each exe to its own core.
About 140mb per exe for the base load. DSP stuff will be more ram for each. Still probably within 1 8gb stick, we'll see!


So now the question becomes: How much of a load will I be putting on all of the cores with 48channels, each with 2 XO's + 5 bands of EQ on each?

Like 96 XO's + 240 EQ's across 6 cores.

Let's find out!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sandbox.jpg
Views:	236
Size:	223.0 KB
ID:	2428940  
biga6761 and Pradeep2 like this.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #292 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1012 Post(s)
Liked: 1261
What did the cpu speed ramp up to when you had the one core maxed out? Yours should have a base of 3.7 and a max boost of 4.7 GHz? Any audible symptoms when you maxed out on the single instance on a single core?
Pradeep2 is offline  
post #293 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
So here is 24 channels on each exe with 2 XO's per channel.

Pretty much the same config and CPU load in total as before, but the difference this time is that it is running correctly. Before it was glitching out from the overloaded single core.

15% at 4.4ghz on 2 cores


OS is running on Core 2, like 1% cpu.
Motu exe's running on Core 6, pretty much 0% cpu.
All 15% is audition.

The ram has gone up a few MB from the 96 XO's. Still small in today's world.



To add 240 EQ's to this I think I'll need to use all 6 cores with 6 exe's.
8 channels per exe

The only downside is that you can't mix across exe's directly, so you'd have to duplicate the tracks and filters you'd need to mix. Which isn't a problem other than more CPU load.
Nearly 100% of my stuff is direct mapping, no or very little mixing needed for me.

I'm sure dropping it from 192khz to 48khz would drop the CPU load considerably as well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	96 XO's 2 Cores.jpg
Views:	226
Size:	135.2 KB
ID:	2428990   Click image for larger version

Name:	ram.jpg
Views:	223
Size:	63.3 KB
ID:	2429000  
biga6761 likes this.

Last edited by BassThatHz; 07-15-2018 at 08:09 PM.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #294 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1012 Post(s)
Liked: 1261
Have you considered something like Hamasaki 22.2 down the track?

Some interesting concepts including three "low" channels below the screen, and 45 degree seperation between each speaker. They had a huge 8k screen up close and found that they needed the additional channels to give proper placement.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...bkIqPgakb9ccaq
Pradeep2 is offline  
post #295 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 11:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Here is the same, but with 6 processes and HT enabled and with windows managing the threads.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HyperThreading2.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	114.4 KB
ID:	2429046   Click image for larger version

Name:	HyperThreading.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	250.1 KB
ID:	2429048  
biga6761 and Pradeep2 like this.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #296 of 548 Old 07-15-2018, 11:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pradeep2 View Post
What did the cpu speed ramp up to when you had the one core maxed out? Yours should have a base of 3.7 and a max boost of 4.7 GHz? Any audible symptoms when you maxed out on the single instance on a single core?
Not sure why it didn't ramp up.

It was still playing but there was dropped packets and jitter.

In the 2 process and 6 process tests, everything was working correctly.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #297 of 548 Old 07-16-2018, 01:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Well you aren’t actively cooling it so you are probably throttled from the single core.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
biga6761 and Pradeep2 like this.
Trimlock is offline  
post #298 of 548 Old 07-16-2018, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chrapladm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 4,771
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 445
BTH are you using the Motu as your DSP?

I am wondering what options I have for DSP with a Motu. I looked at using the Motu for DSP but dont know the limitations. My new future Denon wont have any onboard DSP or room correction. So I was looking at something like Mini with Dirac for 8 channels. but was going to buy a active setup for the LCR anyways. So I am curious if the Motu can do all the above. I wanted to try the Dirac but if Motu works for everything then that maybe the best option. Only need about 8 channels for LCR and will only be using a pair of surround speakers. So just a simple basic 5.2 setup. Just 3 way active L/R and 2 way active center. Passive surrounds.
chrapladm is online now  
post #299 of 548 Old 07-16-2018, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3681 Post(s)
Liked: 4177
It's onboard dsp is insufficient.
Not nearly as feature rich as minidsp, dcx or inuke.

Last edited by BassThatHz; 07-16-2018 at 09:50 AM.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #300 of 548 Old 07-16-2018, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
CrusherW9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Central Iowa
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
It's onboard dsp is insufficient.
Not nearly as feature rich as minidsp, dcx or inuke.
What is the upgrade path from miniDSP, DCX, iNUKE, etc? Is the next step simply dedicated PC with audio interface?
CrusherW9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off