Amp not powering - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-17-2019, 07:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Amp not powering

Hi, I was reconnecting the power cord to the amp and didn't realize the key was in the ignition turned on with the radio volume down. As a result there was a spark and the amp no longer powers up. The amp in the power cord is not blown and I have tested the power to the amp from the power cord and it is delivering. What else could it be? Something in the amp itself?
fenster4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-17-2019, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
WOKNROX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: SoCal HiDez
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Are you talking about a car amplifier?

This is a Home Audio Forum..

But...if so..did you hook up the (trigger on) pilot wire along with the power wire?

Orotund Desert Theater:14'x20'x10',100amp service, JVC RS620, 120" AT screen, Carada Masquerade Masking, OPPO-203 & Panny ub820, Anthem AVM60, Simaudio Moon Titan 7&5 channel amplifiers, ACInfinity Fans, L&R Polk SDA SRStl Fully built, CC 2 Polk RTA15tl in Custom Cabinets Fully build, SS-BS Triad Gold, 4 Atmos 3 way Core5's, Subs-miniDSP-HD2x4, 4 HSU VTF-15H-MK2, 2 Rows of 3 Seatcraft Excalibur Lx Seats and more.
WOKNROX is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-17-2019, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yep, car amp. Yeah, it was already all hooked up. I was just tightening a loose power cord.
fenster4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 08-17-2019, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
355F1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Arizona
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 340 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenster4 View Post
Yep, car amp. Yeah, it was already all hooked up. I was just tightening a loose power cord.
Did you check the fuse? in-line or in the amp itself?

You're on a home theater forum, btw......
355F1 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-17-2019, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Shoot, didn't realize this was a home theater forum. Yep, checked both fuses and they are fine.
fenster4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Car Audio, Video, and Nav

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off