I need help with Sony HDR-HC3...!!!! - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 08-27-2006, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FunkyFS987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got it two days ago. I shot some videos in HD and when I tried to connect it to the computer, it could not find the appropriate drivers and Sony didn't provide a drivers cd. After a bit of searching around here, I learned that it needs to be manually installed, but I couldn't find the drivers "Sony D-VHS device"....can someone post a copy of that drivers?
FunkyFS987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 08-28-2006, 01:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

You don't need any 'drivers' from Sony. However, you do need to be running Windows XP SP2 with current updates. Please, no excuses that "SP2 sucks" or any other crap. No SP2, go install it. No XP, forget it, this is 2006 not 2000.

* Put camera in "PLAYBACK" mode
* Insert 1394
* Wait for windows to auto-detect D-VHS and install drivers.

At this point camera driver is installed.
Now, you can use CapDVHS as usual to play back a tape and record it.

Alternatively, you can connect the camera in LIVE mode using meidvhs driver (same driver as used to capture HD from cable boxes etc)

* Move mstape.inf from windows\\inf somewhere else temp
* Put camera in CAMERA mode
* Connect 1394
* When prompted for driver, point to meidvhs driver and install

Now you can use it to capture with CapDVHS LIVE (*not* to record material already on tape). This is useful if you don't mind dragging your laptop along with the camera and recording direct to HDD.
timecop is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 08-28-2006, 02:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FunkyFS987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop
Hi,

You don't need any 'drivers' from Sony. However, you do need to be running Windows XP SP2 with current updates. Please, no excuses that "SP2 sucks" or any other crap. No SP2, go install it. No XP, forget it, this is 2006 not 2000.

* Put camera in "PLAYBACK" mode
* Insert 1394
* Wait for windows to auto-detect D-VHS and install drivers.
I do have Windows XP + SP2 + all available updates until August 2006 and did the steps you recommended, but Windows still could not find the D-VHS drivers, it's not there in manual search also. If it was that simple I wouldn't need to ask... After a bit of tinkering, I found out the only way for me to capture video is to turn on the HDV-DV conversion, in this mode, Windows is able to locate and install my camcorder, but I wouldn't be able to transfer videos in its original HDV format.

Any other ideas?
FunkyFS987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 08-28-2006, 02:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is nothing to "find".
Check windows\\inf for mstape.inf
Camera *must* be in playback mode, not in camera or still images mode.
Did you check device manager, the device driver is probably already installed if you plugged it in at least once.
What software are you using to capture? I've only used CapDVHS and TSReader.
timecop is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 08-28-2006, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FunkyFS987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I finally got it working after digging through various resources. The "mstape.inf" driver was not on the CD, probably because I removed it when I made nlited my Windows CD. I had to go download it on the internet and then it asked for mstape.sys and avcstrm.sys, which could not be downloaded anywhere without paying 9 euros each. Finally, I whipped out my uncustomized Windows SP2 CD and got all the necessary files and the DV cam appears to be working perfectly now....

Thanks for the pointers!

By the way, I use Nero to capture the videos, but I'll try CapDVHS, TSReader and HDVSplit when I get a chance, to see if they are better, but Nero works pretty good for my needs.
FunkyFS987 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 08-28-2006, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nero? Shudder.
Its nice to mention all the things you did to your windows installation AFTER I pointed out the problems. You'd probably get quicker reply if you said something along the lines of:

"I have a pirated windows install with half the components including firewire removed, I'm using Windows XP <insert version here>, I'm using Nero <insert version here> to try to download HDV, etc etc".

Then people wouldn't have to guess 90% of the things that could be wrong with your system.
timecop is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 08-28-2006, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
FunkyFS987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, for one thing the Windows isn't pirated. It's legal to create a customized Windows CD with components removed using nlite, but that's irrelevant.

And another is I didn't remove the firewire support. Had you read my post more clearly, you would see that I was able to capture video, but in DV format, which was obviously done with firewire connection.
FunkyFS987 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 09-03-2006, 12:44 PM
Member
 
floydman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, looks like you've both been through the hc3 connection to capture HDV before. I have wondows xp sp2 and here's what I've done:
  • Turn on HC3 in Play/Edit mode
  • Check HC3 Menu > Standard Set > VCR HDC/DV is set to HDV
  • Plug in iLink cable connecting to PC
  • PC says found new AVC subunit, then immediately says DV Camcorder is ready for use
  • Neither CapDVHS or Ulead 10 will recognize the camcorder when in HDV mode, Ulead will recognize it in DV mode and capture DV output.

So it looks to me like the correct driver is not being installed ? Any advice on what to do next would be greatly appreciated.

I have also been through the steps in this link:

http://hdvforever.com/hdv/hdrhc1/fre...re/default.htm

and when I Click on Sound, video and game controllers as the hardware type there is no Sony or Sony Corp even on the manufacturer list. Help! Can't seem to get the PC to recognize the HC3 as a D-VHS device or even find the drivers manually!
floydman is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 09-03-2006, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,571
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 44
To play back HDV, you need to be playing a tape made in the HD mode.
The drivers in device manager should look like these pictures
LL
LL
LL
ctdish is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 09-03-2006, 03:19 PM
Member
 
floydman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the screenshots, I don't have a an AV/C device under sound, video and game controllers. When I plug the ilink into the hc3 my pc always recognizes it as a DV camcorderd even when I've set it to output HDV. So I always end up with a Sony DV Camcorder device under Imaging Devices in Device Manager. been through several rounds of uninstall and new hardware detected and always ends up as a Sony DV Camcorder, never an AV/C device.
floydman is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 09-03-2006, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,571
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 44
The DV Camcorder in the device manager should go away when you switch the camera to HDV at least it does with my HC1. John
ctdish is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 09-03-2006, 05:34 PM
Member
 
floydman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so I just noticed that when I actually press play on the camcorder when its outputting HDV I do see the AV/ device in device manager. After seeing that I was able to capture video with CapDVHS. Still no luck with Ulead 10 yet but hey thanks for the info John.
floydman is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 09-08-2006, 04:09 AM
Newbie
 
iainross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and when I Click on Sound, video and game controllers as the hardware type there is no Sony or Sony Corp even on the manufacturer list. Help! Can't seem to get the PC to recognize the HC3 as a D-VHS device or even find the drivers manually![/quote]

This is the problem im going through. Get so far throught the steps discribed in the link then no Sony listed. Where do i go from here? :confused:
iainross is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 09-16-2006, 08:21 PM
Member
 
floydman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by iainross

and when I Click on Sound, video and game controllers as the hardware type there is no Sony or Sony Corp even on the manufacturer list. Help! Can't seem to get the PC to recognize the HC3 as a D-VHS device or even find the drivers manually!

This is the problem im going through. Get so far throught the steps discribed in the link then no Sony listed. Where do i go from here?
I apparently never needed to install the driver manually. I've read in several places that the D-VHS drivers come installed in XP already so these instructions to install the Sony drivers manually no longer make any sense to me. Been a frustrating journey to capture HD but all seems to be working now after I realized that the camcorder needs to be connected and playing HD for the PC to recognize it. I'm currently capturing using CapDVHS, still no luck getting Ulead 10 to recognize the HC-3.
floydman is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 09-17-2006, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,571
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by floydman
I apparently never needed to install the driver manually. I've read in several places that the D-VHS drivers come installed in XP already .
That is correct.
John
ctdish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Camcorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off