CANON ZR600 ME & MY 4gb SD CARD WHAT AM I DOING WRONG - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 12-06-2006, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
canonzr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
heres my question please, I purchased this 1gb sd card last month , I have a camcorder canon zr 600 that uses these cards. In my menu settings under 640x480 I get 9999 pics to shoot with the 1gb card. well being anxious and all I come to find out theres a 4gig on the market , so I bought this 4gig and have it right now and just placed it into to my camcorder and come to find out under 640x480 settings its the same 9999 pics I can shoot as for the 1gb card. Well how is that when this is a 4gig ? Am I doing something wrong in my settings? plus when I turn my camcorder on it says ERROR CARD IS FULL and never had been able to take advantage of it yet , Thank you folks BUT WHAT AM I DOING WRONG ? should I be able to get more pics to shoot from a 4gb verse a 1gb card. As its giving me the same amount to shoot 640x480 = 9999 and same for the 4gb card.
canonzr600 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 12-06-2006, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
paintit77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by canonzr600
heres my question please, I purchased this 1gb sd card last month , I have a camcorder canon zr 600 that uses these cards. In my menu settings under 640x480 I get 9999 pics to shoot with the 1gb card. well being anxious and all I come to find out theres a 4gig on the market , so I bought this 4gig and have it right now and just placed it into to my camcorder and come to find out under 640x480 settings its the same 9999 pics I can shoot as for the 1gb card. Well how is that when this is a 4gig ? Am I doing something wrong in my settings? plus when I turn my camcorder on it says ERROR CARD IS FULL and never had been able to take advantage of it yet , Thank you folks BUT WHAT AM I DOING WRONG ? should I be able to get more pics to shoot from a 4gb verse a 1gb card. As its giving me the same amount to shoot 640x480 = 9999 and same for the 4gb card.
The only thing I can think of is that the Canon has a limitation internally that it can only except a certain sizes of the SD Card. My Sony DSC V-1 Digital Camera will only except Memory Stick Pro in sizes up to 1 gig. I stuck a 2 gig version in it and it said that it only had 1 gig available. I would call Canon and find out what the deal is or check the OM and see if they have a memory card limitation.
paintit77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Camcorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off