Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 197Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2326 Old 05-15-2019, 01:39 PM
Member
 
HDTVNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
If you are doing this with a regular keypad. You could try adding a dimmer to that button. You could also assign this to a contact on a VCRX if you have an unused one.
Wasn't able to find a workaround with RR2 direct integration, will keep trying with a 3rd party system. Lutron integration docs mention:
"Single action is a best practice because a RadioRA 2 system will not be able to utilize the Sonos Room status in its determination of the LED feedback for the keypad button."

Fairly new to Sonos, but another item I struggle with Sonos is that from one song to the next, volume can change considerably which is why I find myself using the RR2 volume up/down keypads so frequently. I guess I could consider swapping to the Dual 2 button with Raise/Lower functionality for each room if I can get away with controlling all my lights and shades from just two buttons

It seems they have been very busy with their commercial lines, Ketra and now Lutron HXL but I do hope we might get an upgrade or two before we hit 3 years In the meantime, it's amazing having such a solid system for the home. I'd love to see Ketra integration with RR2 if Ketra can release some new retrofit bulb options!
HDTVNYC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2326 Old 05-15-2019, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVNYC View Post
Wasn't able to find a workaround with RR2 direct integration, will keep trying with a 3rd party system. Lutron integration docs mention:
"Single action is a best practice because a RadioRA 2 system will not be able to utilize the Sonos Room status in its determination of the LED feedback for the keypad button."

By single action I think they mean a Scene button. But you would have to just play with it and see what you can do. Try adding a dimmer on the same button as the Sonos play button. You won't get feed back from the Sonos but you will from the light thats programmed to the same button. If you have a VCRX with unused output, you should get feedback from that as well without having to see an actual light circuit come on. The flip side is this is only for an on status. Since the button is a single action (scene) it won't ever turn off without a different button. If you are trying on a regular keypad you can play around with using path or toggle. And see how the Sonos / RR2 reacts. Again, I was able to copy and past from the Sonos Audio Pico to a regular keypad each of the sonos buttons. It would be interesting to see if this works.



Sorry, I can't help you with the Sonos Specific questions in terms of the volume.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]
spiwrx is offline  
post #2313 of 2326 Old 05-17-2019, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mike1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Hey all, I have a rather silly question. I realize this is the RA2 thread, but the Caseta and RA switches are nearly identical from a physical installation perspective. Can I use screw in wall plates on the Lutron switches or am I required to use a Claro plate? The issue I have is that I want to put a Caseta switch in a 2 gang box with an traditional toggle switch, and I can't find a Claro plate that is a combo 1 Decora/1 Toggle. This is in the garage, looks aren't important. I'm just replacing a failing Leviton sunset/sunrise timer switch with a Caseta switch, but I have no need to replace the garage light switch with something that cost 28X the existing toggle switch that's installed. I've looked at the Lutron instructions, but of course, they very specifically show the installation of a Claro plate.
mike1812 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2314 of 2326 Old 05-17-2019, 07:52 AM
Deep Sea Sound
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 3,577
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1777 Post(s)
Liked: 1697
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1812 View Post
Hey all, I have a rather silly question. I realize this is the RA2 thread, but the Caseta and RA switches are nearly identical from a physical installation perspective. Can I use screw in wall plates on the Lutron switches or am I required to use a Claro plate? The issue I have is that I want to put a Caseta switch in a 2 gang box with an traditional toggle switch, and I can't find a Claro plate that is a combo 1 Decora/1 Toggle. This is in the garage, looks aren't important. I'm just replacing a failing Leviton sunset/sunrise timer switch with a Caseta switch, but I have no need to replace the garage light switch with something that cost 28X the existing toggle switch that's installed. I've looked at the Lutron instructions, but of course, they very specifically show the installation of a Claro plate.
Decora is a standard cover type so any Decora cover should work.

David Gage
Deep Sea Sound
"You don't listen to our subs, you EXPERIENCE them!"
dgage is offline  
post #2315 of 2326 Old 05-17-2019, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
socalsharky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
Decora is a standard cover type so any Decora cover should work.
Yes, it will work. I have two installed this way in my garage.
socalsharky is offline  
post #2316 of 2326 Old 05-17-2019, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mike1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Thanks guys!
mike1812 is offline  
post #2317 of 2326 Old 05-17-2019, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1812 View Post
I'm just replacing a failing Leviton sunset/sunrise timer switch with a Caseta switch, but I have no need to replace the garage light switch with something that cost 28X the existing toggle switch that's installed.
Or you could go to HD or Lowes and pick up a $3 Decora switch and use a standard two switch Decora cover. Depends on how hard it is to find a mixed plate.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #2318 of 2326 Old 05-17-2019, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mike1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
Or you could go to HD or Lowes and pick up a $3 Decora switch and use a standard two switch Decora cover. Depends on how hard it is to find a mixed plate.
Nah, I have the mixed plate already in place. Just waiting for the fan controller to come in, and I will move the existing switch to the garage when I replace it with the fan controller. Just didn't know if I could actually SCREW in a standard plate into a Lutron switch. The current switch is a Leviton Decora timer switch, with a standard toggle next to it.
mike1812 is offline  
post #2319 of 2326 Old 05-17-2019, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Anthony A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada EH?
Posts: 2,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looking to get a RR2 system and have a few questions for you experts.

1) if i install an occupancy sensor in the bath, can it trigger a bath fan switch to automatically turn on when someone is in the room and then have a delay to turn off say 20 mins after they leave?

2) can you program any pico remote to control an all on/all off scene (ie. i would use the 2 button pico for this). I see mention of doing this with the 4 button pico but not sure if its any pico you can program to

3) can lutron custom engrave any pico or just the 4 button version?

4) the main repeater states 30 feet of coverage. Is this 30 feet diameter or 30 feet from the center outward (which would equal 60 feet diameter)

5) does the main and aux repeater need to be mounted higher than the switches or does it not matter at all as long as im inside the range? If so, I can place it in the basement and still receive signal as long as the switch above is within 30 feet high?

6) can you set automation in the software to turn on certain lights at 8:00 am and off automatically at 9pm? And/or can this be done automatically at dusk and dawn by the processor based on your location (to automatically determine time zone, daylight savings time, sunrise/sunset times based on date?

7) can you set bath fans to turn on for 1hr every day at a specific time for 30 mins?

8) when using a remote switch (locations that have a 3-way switch for example), can I program the remote switch to turn on scenes as opposed to just the single light load it is controlling? For example, when tapping it, it would turn on 4 specific lights and turn them all off when tapped again.

9) can you program buttons on a hybrid keypad (that is controlling a light + scenes) to also have buttons that control a sonos player?

Thanks!

Last edited by Anthony A.; 05-17-2019 at 08:06 PM.
Anthony A. is offline  
post #2320 of 2326 Old 05-18-2019, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,235
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2149 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
I have a similarly configured system with vacancy sensors, many hybrids (some powering bath fans, etc). Yes to all though can’t comment on Pico custom buttons.

Below is the 3 button Lutron Hybrid switch in a bathroom (no engraved buttons yet, no window treatments yet either ).



Below is the Lutron Occupancy Sensor tucked into corner of that bathroom that turns on light and fan for 5 min upon entering.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5567.jpeg
Views:	22
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	2568562   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5568.jpeg
Views:	23
Size:	78.6 KB
ID:	2568564  

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.

Last edited by thebland; 05-19-2019 at 06:28 AM.
thebland is online now  
post #2321 of 2326 Old 05-19-2019, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Lutrons RadioRA2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony A. View Post
Looking to get a RR2 system and have a few questions for you experts.



1) if i install an occupancy sensor in the bath, can it trigger a bath fan switch to automatically turn on when someone is in the room and then have a delay to turn off say 20 mins after they leave?



2) can you program any pico remote to control an all on/all off scene (ie. i would use the 2 button pico for this). I see mention of doing this with the 4 button pico but not sure if its any pico you can program to



3) can lutron custom engrave any pico or just the 4 button version?



4) the main repeater states 30 feet of coverage. Is this 30 feet diameter or 30 feet from the center outward (which would equal 60 feet diameter)



5) does the main and aux repeater need to be mounted higher than the switches or does it not matter at all as long as im inside the range? If so, I can place it in the basement and still receive signal as long as the switch above is within 30 feet high?



6) can you set automation in the software to turn on certain lights at 8:00 am and off automatically at 9pm? And/or can this be done automatically at dusk and dawn by the processor based on your location (to automatically determine time zone, daylight savings time, sunrise/sunset times based on date?



7) can you set bath fans to turn on for 1hr every day at a specific time for 30 mins?



8) when using a remote switch (locations that have a 3-way switch for example), can I program the remote switch to turn on scenes as opposed to just the single light load it is controlling? For example, when tapping it, it would turn on 4 specific lights and turn them all off when tapped again.



9) can you program buttons on a hybrid keypad (that is controlling a light + scenes) to also have buttons that control a sonos player?



Thanks!


1) Yes
2) Yes, each pico can be assigned to multiple switches/dimmers it’s not a scene, but will control all switches/dimmers assigned. A better solution is seeTouch keypads and Hybrids that can be programmed in the software.
3) I think all, but make sure to use scene picos before custom engraving. http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...ary/369847.pdf
4) 30’ is the specification from main or aux repeater to switch/dimmer in a worst case scenario ( think concrete walls). Clear Connect technology is very good and will reach 2x distance with limited obstructions.
5) Anywhere provided it’s in range. In your case I would make sure the AUX is Ethernet wired upstairs if Main will be in basement.
6) Yes
7) Yes
8) No, RD-RS or RD-RD are wired remote switch or dimmer in a 3-way. you could add a scene Pico with pico wall mount kit and double plate or better use a seeTouch keypad. Lutron Claro plates look the best.


RA2 requires a Lutron Pro to program system. RA2 Select is programmed by the app, but I still recommend consulting a Lutron Pro.






Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by stevestms; 05-19-2019 at 10:54 AM.
stevestms is offline  
post #2322 of 2326 Old 05-19-2019, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
socalsharky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevestms View Post

RA2 requires a Lutron Pro to program system. RA2 Select is programmed by the app, but I still recommend consulting a Lutron Pro.

Anyone can do the online training to program the RA2 system. You will get access to Essentials, but not Inclusive programming. Essentials will likely give you everything you need. The training and software are free.
socalsharky is offline  
post #2323 of 2326 Old 05-19-2019, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
socalsharky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony A. View Post
Looking to get a RR2 system and have a few questions for you experts.

1) if i install an occupancy sensor in the bath, can it trigger a bath fan switch to automatically turn on when someone is in the room and then have a delay to turn off say 20 mins after they leave?

2) can you program any pico remote to control an all on/all off scene (ie. i would use the 2 button pico for this). I see mention of doing this with the 4 button pico but not sure if its any pico you can program to

3) can lutron custom engrave any pico or just the 4 button version?

4) the main repeater states 30 feet of coverage. Is this 30 feet diameter or 30 feet from the center outward (which would equal 60 feet diameter)

5) does the main and aux repeater need to be mounted higher than the switches or does it not matter at all as long as im inside the range? If so, I can place it in the basement and still receive signal as long as the switch above is within 30 feet high?

6) can you set automation in the software to turn on certain lights at 8:00 am and off automatically at 9pm? And/or can this be done automatically at dusk and dawn by the processor based on your location (to automatically determine time zone, daylight savings time, sunrise/sunset times based on date?

7) can you set bath fans to turn on for 1hr every day at a specific time for 30 mins?

8) when using a remote switch (locations that have a 3-way switch for example), can I program the remote switch to turn on scenes as opposed to just the single light load it is controlling? For example, when tapping it, it would turn on 4 specific lights and turn them all off when tapped again.

9) can you program buttons on a hybrid keypad (that is controlling a light + scenes) to also have buttons that control a sonos player?

Thanks!

2) Yes. You can also use seetouch and hybrid keypads, but they are MUCH more expensive
3) Yes
4) The coverage is much greater than Lutron states. Probably more like 50 foot radius, even with minor obstructions

9) Yes
socalsharky is offline  
post #2324 of 2326 Old 05-21-2019, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Most of these already have been answered, but here is my 2 cents...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony A. View Post
Looking to get a RR2 system and have a few questions for you experts.

1) if i install an occupancy sensor in the bath, can it trigger a bath fan switch to automatically turn on when someone is in the room and then have a delay to turn off say 20 mins after they leave?
Yes. You can also use "rollback" without a sensor. By turning the light on manually it will "rollback" to it's previous state (off) in increments of 15minutes to 2 hours. Rollback is in the Program tab under the Occupancy section

Quote:
2) can you program any pico remote to control an all on/all off scene (ie. i would use the 2 button pico for this). I see mention of doing this with the 4 button pico but not sure if its any pico you can program to
Yes, but I think there was some confusion on a previous response. The PICO's only do Scenes. And you have to create this scene, it's not a "shared" scene. Here is a work-around: Use one of your regular keypads or create one temporarily, create the "Shared scene" and select (if it doesn't default) to "All Off". Then change it back to a "Single/Multi-room Scene". Now you can copy and paste that button from a the keypad to the PICO. Keep in mind, it's not shared, so if you make changes to the shared scene you will have to update the PICO Manually. Literally right click and copy, right click and paste on the respective buttons. After you copied this from your regular keypad you can change it back to a shared scene on the keypad only.

Quote:
4) the main repeater states 30 feet of coverage. Is this 30 feet diameter or 30 feet from the center outward (which would equal 60 feet diameter)
Yes, and it's very conservative with typical home construction. You should easily get 40-50ft with normal lumber & drywall construction in any and all directions.


Quote:
5) does the main and aux repeater need to be mounted higher than the switches or does it not matter at all as long as im inside the range? If so, I can place it in the basement and still receive signal as long as the switch above is within 30 feet high?
It shouldn't matter until you get to the extremes of the range, then relocating the repeater even a couple feet could make all the difference. If you experience problems activating or transferring to these devices at the limits of range, you should add an aux. repeater. In the tools you can run diagnostics that may also help you determine which devices may have trouble with range. It's not linear, is a sphere around the main repeater. So mounted mid level on a small 3 story would be ideal. Mounting in a basement with only a single level on top should also be fine.

Quote:
6) can you set automation in the software to turn on certain lights at 8:00 am and off automatically at 9pm? And/or can this be done automatically at dusk and dawn by the processor based on your location (to automatically determine time zone, daylight savings time, sunrise/sunset times based on date?
Yes, any and all you described. One common misunderstanding is you need to declare each event. In other words you need an "On" event and an "Off"event. I like to name them as such: "Porch Light On" & "Porch Light Off" are 2 of my more obvious events. You need to create your "On" time say at 30minutes previous to dusk and then create another event say 3 hours before dawn to turn them OFF. In each case you can specify any/all devices to come off or on at any level. You can also create and edit your events in the APP.

Quote:
7) can you set bath fans to turn on for 1hr every day at a specific time for 30 mins?
Yes, same as above (#6) or you can use an On time schedule & rollback. Roll back will always turn it off 30 minutes (or other predetermined increment) after it's turned on. So whether you turn it on from a schedule, keypad or actual switch. The roll back will shut it off 30 minutes later. (unless another button press or time event has started within that 30 minutes) then it will reset the rollback to 30 minutes from that point.

Quote:
8) when using a remote switch (locations that have a 3-way switch for example), can I program the remote switch to turn on scenes as opposed to just the single light load it is controlling? For example, when tapping it, it would turn on 4 specific lights and turn them all off when tapped again.
No. In this case use a PICO or Keypad in these other locations. A PICO in many forms could be the same or less money then a remote switch as well. In this case wire the main switch as a single pole and the remote location will be battery Powered if PICO or just continuous 120v if regular keypad.

Quote:
9) can you program buttons on a hybrid keypad (that is controlling a light + scenes) to also have buttons that control a sonos player?
This is something that is possible, someone else was playing with on another post. I'm not sure how successful they were but my understanding is the buttons for the Sonos are only for that. So you could have light buttons and sonos buttons, but maybe not both on the same button, though the software allows you to do it. Haven't had anyone try or confirm this yet. Additionally apparently there is no LED status for the Sonos programmed buttons.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]

Last edited by spiwrx; 05-21-2019 at 03:29 PM.
spiwrx is offline  
post #2325 of 2326 Old 05-22-2019, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Anthony A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada EH?
Posts: 2,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you all for the responses and help. Going to order a RR2 system.
Anthony A. is offline  
post #2326 of 2326 Old Yesterday, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lindahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 22
[QUOTE=Anthony A.;58062878]1) if i install an occupancy sensor in the bath, can it trigger a bath fan switch to automatically turn on when someone is in the room and then have a delay to turn off say 20 mins after they leave?



Yes, but you might not want to automatically turn on a fan. Consider if someone just wants to brush their teeth or some other non toilet reason.
Lindahl is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Tags
lighting control , wireless switch

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off