Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 82 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 216Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2451 Old 02-18-2020, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Come on, you know I have something to say. Maybe tip me off next time my head is buried and I haven't seen your post...



Quote:
Does anyone use RR2 repeaters outside in any capacity, and if so, how do you do it?
If in range use the newer L-REPPRO in a small plastic weatherproof enclosure. If too far away you need to wire by MUX to regular Aux. repeater or consider 2nd main repeater over Ethernet.



Quote:
Does anyone use any outdoor RR2 switching modules outside in climates where there are very cold and hot conditions, and if so, how do you place them?

I have sold them before for this, but haven't heard of any issues. Modules say "Operate between 32 °F to 131 °F (0 °C to 55 °C)." Dimmer does say the same temp, but also indoor use only. We use these a lot in weatherproof covers w/o problem but if you have extreme temperatures proceed w/ caution.



Quote:
Does anyone have indoor RR2 modules that use low voltage runs as a relay non-RR2 120V outdoor switches, and if so which ones and how?

I would do this using a VCRX, 4 outputs to use, can run any sort of relay likely 24vac are most common.




Quote:
Does anyone use RR2 keypads outdoors in similar conditions (even in a box) and if so, how do you do it?
Same, try to maintain plastic weatherproof boxes/covers to preserve as much range as possible. .



Quote:
Does anyone use Picos outdoors in a box, and if so, how have they fared?
Same as above, could potentially mount in weatherproof cover only seal w/ silicone or preferred caulking. There is a company out there that weatherproof electronics. Some one in this thread brought them to my attention privately, but I think they basically coat the electronics with something to weatherproof them.



Quote:
Is anyone controlling any pool equipment through RR2, and how have you found it?
Yes, I have a pentair variable-speed w/interface module. I control it, my heater (on/off), air/bubbles, and valves. I have a Pool with a spa that spills over into it. The only thing I want to add is to control the heat, but I'm still working on that.



Quote:
Has anyone integrated pool temperature and RR2?
Not yet, but on my chopping block. Thinking of using wired temp sensor to one of their thermostats and treat it like any other heater.


I also used generic import RGB pool light. They switch between color & mode by turning them on/off. This is sort of a pain, but I had RF one's and the range was and issue. So sync'ing both lights never quite worked right. I would rather have a typical RGB controller over 4wire back to a power supply. But as it is now, I just turn on and off with a PICO to get the color/mode I like and the lights were not $400 each.

If you are building a control panel for colder temperatures, they do make panel heaters to keep your equipment in operating temperature.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]

Last edited by spiwrx; 02-18-2020 at 10:12 AM.
spiwrx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2451 Old 02-20-2020, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
Come on, you know I have something to say.
Ha! I figured you would!
Your thoughts here are really helpful. I'm thinking that if it's reasonable enough that the simplest thing to do is loop some of the power I want to switch back into the house and just use standard RR2 controls, as the cost of the wire probably outweighs the other parts that would otherwise be needed and complexity.

I like the heated/ventilated enclosure idea. Those are pretty great. It's pretty interesting that a company will treat a piece of equipment for weather proofing, but I imagine that has to be the last resort.

I would love to hear if you're able to monitor your pool temp remotely through RR2 or something else! Thanks again!
schalliol is offline  
post #2433 of 2451 Old 02-28-2020, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 100
If you got a system recently from me, or elsewhere please read below from Lutron email blast.

"This notification only applies to RadioRA 2 main repeaters received after January 1, 2020.

Lutron has identified an issue with recently built RadioRA 2 main repeaters that does not allow firmware updates of the product using the RadioRA 2 PC software tool version 12.5 and newer. There is also a possibility that the affected main repeaters may not retain their static IP addresses when losing power, potentially disrupting integration with other systems.

The following model numbers are affected:

RR-MAIN-REP-WH (Date Code between 5C2 – 0D8 [Dec 27, 2019 – Feb. 23, 2020])"


For information on how to identify the date code of the product, click here.

NOTES:
a. Main Repeaters built prior to these date codes are not affected
b. RA2 Select main repeaters are not affected by this issue
c. Lutron strongly recommends updating any affected RadioRA2 main repeater already installed
d. Newly built main repeaters with date code starting 0D9 are not affected


For any affected RadioRA 2 main repeaters that are already installed, a special firmware update process exists to correct the problem. The upgrade process can be found here. Please pass this along to any of your customers that may have purchased a Main Repeater during the affected dates.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]

Last edited by spiwrx; 02-28-2020 at 01:31 PM.
spiwrx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2434 of 2451 Old 02-28-2020, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Also, they snuck in version 12.5 software, pulled it and now 12.6 is available. If anyone is interested I have 12.5.4.

Oddly there are no release notes for 12.5 or 12.6 specifically, but assume it has more to do with previous post.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]
spiwrx is offline  
post #2435 of 2451 Old 03-06-2020, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,691
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 1750
Does or will Radio RA2 work with IFTTT? I know Ra2 Select and Caseta do. Thanks!!

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #2436 of 2451 Old 03-06-2020, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,434
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 340 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Ra2 is marketed to integrate with higher end automation controllers. When one has that, there is limited need for IFTTT.
Caseta is a more entry market product that IFTTT caters to.

When you have a 'real' automation controller, you can manage Ra2, RaSelect, Caseta and most all of the functions that a cloud IFTTT services provide.

I am not aware that Ra2 natively supports IFTTT today.
If the automation controller is in the mix, then its likely that IFTTT services can be used with Ra2 devices (if needed).
smoothtlk is offline  
post #2437 of 2451 Old 03-06-2020, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,691
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 1750
I have Totalconnect for security and it would be a nice feature... The app is slick, easy to navigate but no way am I going back to ZWave!

Too bad as the Lutron Connect Cloud device is pretty inclusive and seemingly make IFTTT possible....

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #2438 of 2451 Old 03-10-2020, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have strange issue. For some reason landscape lights and House Uplights turn off in the evening around 8:45 PM. I think it is changing because of sunset offset. I’ve never set this event, and I look through all time clock events and can’t see anything like this at the time. There is a morning off event that’s clearly for an offset to sunrise, which I adjusted a minute and re-transmitted and don’t see a change in this evening event.

Is there anyway to see (telnet?) the current system time and a log of what events are firing? Thanks!
schalliol is offline  
post #2439 of 2451 Old 03-12-2020, 12:08 AM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
Also, they snuck in version 12.5 software, pulled it and now 12.6 is available. If anyone is interested I have 12.5.4.

Oddly there are no release notes for 12.5 or 12.6 specifically, but assume it has more to do with previous post.
Can you please help me out? I did the online training and at the end you can download v11.6. But I can't extract from my main repeater with this software because the repeater was programmed with v12. For some reason there aren't any links in mylutron to download the latest version so I'm stuck. I am also going to email you at the address in your signature, trying to get this asap. If you see this first, please reply to my email if possible, rather than messaging me here.

Thanks!
uscpsycho is offline  
post #2440 of 2451 Old 03-12-2020, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,691
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 1750
Is 12.6 the current, latest software??

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #2441 of 2451 Old 03-12-2020, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Is 12.6 the current, latest software??
Yes, however they have been turning over versions quickly lately. I would hold off and see if it becomes stable unless you have an old (11 or less) version, need to upgrade for other reason or had 12.4 or 12.5 which they skipped through quickly. Also, if you have one of the affected repeaters mentioned below.

from 12.6 release notes:

New in 12.6
1.Addressed a single bug which would result in 2 potential symptoms
a).
Unable to perform firmware upgrades

b). If the main repeater is assigned a static IP address, upon power cycle it will revert to DHCP


The following model
numbers are affected:
1.
RR-MAIN-REP-WH (Date Code between 5C2-0D8)

2.RR-CONNECT-PKG (Check the date code for the repeater inside of the kit for the range 5C2-0D8)(NOTE: RA2 Select Main Repeaters are not affected by this issue)

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]
spiwrx is offline  
post #2442 of 2451 Old 03-12-2020, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post
Can you please help me out? I did the online training and at the end you can download v11.6. But I can't extract from my main repeater with this software because the repeater was programmed with v12. For some reason there aren't any links in mylutron to download the latest version so I'm stuck. I am also going to email you at the address in your signature, trying to get this asap. If you see this first, please reply to my email if possible, rather than messaging me here.

Thanks!
Just a reminder, if you did the online training and received the software legitimately you should also be entitled to any of the updated versions. I would call Lutron if you are having trouble and they will sort you out. Call rather than email or support forum or you will be waiting days for a response, and more days for a resolution. Pick up the phone, it's toll free and a real person. Call late at night, they are typically bored then.

Because anyone can get this software through the free online training, please do so. The training helps me and others that support this by eliminating a lot of the common questions and problems people encounter.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]
spiwrx is offline  
post #2443 of 2451 Old 03-12-2020, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
Just a reminder, if you did the online training and received the software legitimately you should also be entitled to any of the updated versions. I would call Lutron if you are having trouble and they will sort you out. Call rather than email or support forum or you will be waiting days for a response, and more days for a resolution. Pick up the phone, it's toll free and a real person. Call late at night, they are typically bored then.

Because anyone can get this software through the free online training, please do so. The training helps me and others that support this by eliminating a lot of the common questions and problems people encounter.
I called this morning and they got me all set up.

I also called last night and the guy I talked to was really clueless, he had no idea what was up and told me to call today when a specialist would be available. I've called Lutron at night several times and never had a good outcome. The night shift folks are not good for any advanced issue, which is the only kind of issue I've ever had in the dead of night.
spiwrx likes this.
uscpsycho is offline  
post #2444 of 2451 Old 03-12-2020, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
I have strange issue. For some reason landscape lights and House Uplights turn off in the evening around 8:45 PM. I think it is changing because of sunset offset. I’ve never set this event, and I look through all time clock events and can’t see anything like this at the time. There is a morning off event that’s clearly for an offset to sunrise, which I adjusted a minute and re-transmitted and don’t see a change in this evening event.

Is there anyway to see (telnet?) the current system time and a log of what events are firing? Thanks!
I know you can pull a support file from "Help>Support>Create Support File" but it generates a .rsf file not sure is anything viewable to us, or if it has that information?
Either way you could email it to Lutron support for some insight.

also from the integration guide, it gives some insight on telnet, but it's not something I know enough about to help you.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]
spiwrx is offline  
post #2445 of 2451 Old 03-30-2020, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,691
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 1750
Custom Buttons order for Ra2 Keypads

After 1 year, I think we have our button down and want the custom ones made. I have about 15 keypads.

However, I lost one of my yellow redemption cards for one of my keypads. I have for all others. Do I have to pay for the custom engraved buttons or how do I order for that keypad (cost)?

Also, when they come, are they loose buttons or come in a framework and just pop in. Easy job? PITA?

Any tips? [email protected][email protected]

Thanks!

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #2446 of 2451 Old 03-30-2020, 06:45 AM
Member
 
rapamatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Glencoe, IL
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I don't know the best course of action with engraving certificate (I've seen them on eBay sometimes, but who knows if those are legit).

The buttons come in a frame, they just pop out from the keypad - very similar to changing the color on a dimmer or switch if you've ever done that. Not a big deal at all. Only pain is you have to take off the switchplate, which can be a pain with a big multi-gang installation.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rapamatic is offline  
post #2447 of 2451 Old 04-05-2020, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,691
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 1750
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapamatic View Post
I don't know the best course of action with engraving certificate (I've seen them on eBay sometimes, but who knows if those are legit).

The buttons come in a frame, they just pop out from the keypad - very similar to changing the color on a dimmer or switch if you've ever done that. Not a big deal at all. Only pain is you have to take off the switchplate, which can be a pain with a big multi-gang installation.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks!

One last thing. If I have a 6 button key pad, can I order the new button kit as a 4 button or 3 button keypad with engraving certificate when ordering from Lutron?

Appreciate it.

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #2448 of 2451 Old 04-05-2020, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
One last thing. If I have a 6 button key pad, can I order the new button kit as a 4 button or 3 button keypad with engraving certificate when ordering from Lutron?
Yes. You can order any size button kit that fits that switch. They ALL come as 6 button.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #2449 of 2451 Old 04-05-2020, 05:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,691
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 1750
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
Yes. You can order any size button kit that fits that switch. They ALL come as 6 button.
So swap a 6 button H6BRL for a HN3S?


For a



Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0CBF6CF5-1B5E-4A58-9049-B13A19AA263B.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	21.2 KB
ID:	2706442   Click image for larger version

Name:	3828A7C6-A3CA-4393-9690-14422C451229.jpeg
Views:	35
Size:	155.1 KB
ID:	2706444  

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #2450 of 2451 Old 04-05-2020, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 72
You would have needed to start with an HN6BRL to get a HN3S button kit on it. But you could get an H3S kit for a H63BRL.
thebland likes this.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #2451 of 2451 Old 04-05-2020, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
socalsharky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
So swap a 6 button H6BRL for a HN3S?
Thanks!

Yes you can do that. They are all 6 button underneath the key pad.
thebland likes this.
socalsharky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Tags
lighting control , wireless switch

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off