Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 84 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 220Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2509 Old 05-26-2020, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckymomo View Post
Whenever you have time, can you try the wired switch on/off triggering another switch/lamp dimmer?
How strange. My first test was using a keypad (W6BRL) button that's programmed to control one circuit in a WPM module. That was very quick. But after you posted, I tried using an actual 6CL dimmer switch as the trigger. Then I saw the same delay you do. And watching the Indigo log while I had my wife turn the switch on and off showed me that the delay was actually coming from the Lutron repeater. Or more likely the dimmer switch. So the root of your problem is that the dimmer doesn't report it's state change fast enough to make this an acceptable solution.

So you're back to replacing it with a hybrid, which should work, since it's telling the the repeater what it's doing (on the keypad side) while it's controlling the switch. The actual linkage between the hybrid keypad and the hybrid dimmer is controlled by the repeater. It's not a hard link that bypasses the repeater.
FlyingDiver is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2509 Old 05-26-2020, 01:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,526
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Is the delay waiting for a status update? Or waiting for the command to be "heard" by the automation controller?
For delayed status returns, we force a var update on command and then the status update will subsequently update the same var the same value (on or off).
smoothtlk is offline  
post #2493 of 2509 Old 05-26-2020, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 73
The delay is the Lutron repeater sending out the device change message to the automation interface (IP or serial). There's no polling going on, so there's no waiting for status updates. At least with Indigo.
FlyingDiver is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2494 of 2509 Old 05-27-2020, 07:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1,424
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 922 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Wonder if the delay is intentional to keep poor folk from getting a Homeworks experience on a RadioRA budget.

Lyngdorf MP-50 | Yamaha MX-A5200 | Ascend Sierra Towers | Ascend Sierra Horizon | Ascend Sierra Lunas | Ascend HTM-200SE | SVS SB-13 x4
duckymomo is offline  
post #2495 of 2509 Old 05-27-2020, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I suspect it's actually just an artifact of the way that the dimmer switches operate. They may not send a status update to the repeater until they're completely done with their state change. Or they send continuous updates while changing states, and the repeater waits a bit to make sure there's no more updates coming in before it sends out the report.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #2496 of 2509 Old 05-28-2020, 06:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1,424
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 922 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
I suspect it's actually just an artifact of the way that the dimmer switches operate. They may not send a status update to the repeater until they're completely done with their state change. Or they send continuous updates while changing states, and the repeater waits a bit to make sure there's no more updates coming in before it sends out the report.
The on/off switches have the same delay. Also tried some Caseta switches with the same result.

Lyngdorf MP-50 | Yamaha MX-A5200 | Ascend Sierra Towers | Ascend Sierra Horizon | Ascend Sierra Lunas | Ascend HTM-200SE | SVS SB-13 x4
duckymomo is offline  
post #2497 of 2509 Old 05-29-2020, 04:41 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 35
This conversation has been informative. I use RTI and found try one if helpful, but I believe it will be similar.
markrubin likes this.
schalliol is offline  
post #2498 of 2509 Old 05-30-2020, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
I suspect it's actually just an artifact of the way that the dimmer switches operate. They may not send a status update to the repeater until they're completely done with their state change. Or they send continuous updates while changing states, and the repeater waits a bit to make sure there's no more updates coming in before it sends out the report.
I think that's correct. Changing the ramp rates on the dimmers to zero should affect (shorten) any delay from the main repeater. There are ways in the controller app to influence response time as well.

I ran a test in Hubitat. There are a few different apps that will mirror states between dimmers. In an unscientific test most of the time the lights got to the same state within about 0.5 seconds. Never more than 1 second.
bill.d is offline  
post #2499 of 2509 Old 05-31-2020, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1,424
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 922 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill.d View Post
I think that's correct. Changing the ramp rates on the dimmers to zero should affect (shorten) any delay from the main repeater. There are ways in the controller app to influence response time as well.

I ran a test in Hubitat. There are a few different apps that will mirror states between dimmers. In an unscientific test most of the time the lights got to the same state within about 0.5 seconds. Never more than 1 second.
It's not ramp rate because it does this with switches as well. Homekit is as integrated as it gets with Lutron and it has the same delay.

The test is very simple, you physically turn on/off a switch to trigger another switch/dimmer. Don't use any apps to make the change, those are pretty much instant and not an issue.

Lyngdorf MP-50 | Yamaha MX-A5200 | Ascend Sierra Towers | Ascend Sierra Horizon | Ascend Sierra Lunas | Ascend HTM-200SE | SVS SB-13 x4
duckymomo is offline  
post #2500 of 2509 Old 05-31-2020, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckymomo View Post
It's not ramp rate because it does this with switches as well. Homekit is as integrated as it gets with Lutron and it has the same delay.

The test is very simple, you physically turn on/off a switch to trigger another switch/dimmer. Don't use any apps to make the change, those are pretty much instant and not an issue.
It's not clear to me what software you are talking about. In my tests with Hubitat triggering the lead dimmer directly from within the Hubitat software does also result in the following dimmer responding faster than when triggered using the physical dimmer button. The software trigger is well less than 1 second. The hardware is a little longer, about 1 second.

That says to me that the Main Repeater has a delay between pressing the physical button and sending the Telnet message. That Telnet message is what all regular 3rd party automation controllers use to interface with the Main Repeater. I'm not sure how HomeKit is integrated, but I wouldn't be surprised that it follows the same logic even if sent over a different protocol.

There are all sorts of places where delays can enter within the automation controller. Does the automation controller send the command to the following dimmer after the Lutron Main Repeater reports the status of the lead dimmer? Or does it send the command to the follower when it receives the the command from the lead dimmer? Some automation controllers differentiate between power state and dim level. These small differences can make a difference, especially to perception.
bill.d is offline  
post #2501 of 2509 Old 05-31-2020, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill.d View Post
It's not clear to me what software you are talking about. In my tests with Hubitat triggering the lead dimmer directly from within the Hubitat software does also result in the following dimmer responding faster than when triggered using the physical dimmer button. The software trigger is well less than 1 second. The hardware is a little longer, about 1 second.
Any action initiated by the automation system, or initiated by an actual keypad, but not a switch or dimmer, don't exhibit the issue we're discussing here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bill.d View Post
There are all sorts of places where delays can enter within the automation controller. Does the automation controller send the command to the following dimmer after the Lutron Main Repeater reports the status of the lead dimmer? Or does it send the command to the follower when it receives the the command from the lead dimmer? Some automation controllers differentiate between power state and dim level. These small differences can make a difference, especially to perception.
The automation controller never sees "the command from the lead dimmer". The only things any automation controller sees are messages from the Lutron repeater. In this case, there is a significant delay (> 2 seconds) between the time the switch or dimmer is activated (physical button pressed) and any message from the Lutron repeater reporting this event.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #2502 of 2509 Old 06-04-2020, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2598 Post(s)
Liked: 1861
Shade Control Question

I’m trying to program a set of shades to stop 10” short of the bottom of the window (wife has a small flower pot in that window frame). However it seems the only way it’ll work is if I do it as a scene. That’s fine but then that button won’t work to bring them up (as it’s a scene rather than a toggle).

When I try shade toggle I can’t or I don’t see how to program an option to stop the shades just short of the bottom of the window. Is there a way to do a shade toggle where I don’t have the shades go all the way to the bottom of the window but to a preset length??

Thanks!!

I salute our Immersion professionals: Curt Hoyt to which I am very thankful for positioning my JBL loudspeakers correctly to achieve a very tight bubble and the greatly missed Peter CINERAMAX whose fearless R&D in PRO-RIBBON cinemas, curation of most immersive Kaleidescape scripts and forging ahead to 55 loudspeaker Crystal Led Cinemas will pave the road ahead. And Adam Pelz for bringing the system to jawdropping life!

Last edited by thebland; 06-04-2020 at 04:14 AM.
thebland is offline  
post #2503 of 2509 Old 06-04-2020, 04:54 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,303
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1859 Post(s)
Liked: 3681
^
Tools/set shade limits

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #2504 of 2509 Old 06-04-2020, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2598 Post(s)
Liked: 1861
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
^
Tools/set shade limits
Got it. I'm at my office and when I hit "tools' and 'set shade limits', it brings up the Main Repeater screen. I assume I have to have a direct connection to the system?

I'm at my office with my Lutron software and can't connect to my set up.

Thanks for the advice!

I salute our Immersion professionals: Curt Hoyt to which I am very thankful for positioning my JBL loudspeakers correctly to achieve a very tight bubble and the greatly missed Peter CINERAMAX whose fearless R&D in PRO-RIBBON cinemas, curation of most immersive Kaleidescape scripts and forging ahead to 55 loudspeaker Crystal Led Cinemas will pave the road ahead. And Adam Pelz for bringing the system to jawdropping life!
thebland is offline  
post #2505 of 2509 Old 06-04-2020, 07:22 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,303
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1859 Post(s)
Liked: 3681
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Got it. I'm at my office and when I hit "tools' and 'set shade limits', it brings up the Main Repeater screen. I assume I have to have a direct connection to the system?

I'm at my office with my Lutron software and can't connect to my set up.

Thanks for the advice!

you have to be connected to the system: then you can select which shade and set a stop: it lets you test it too
another way to do it is set a control/program button to a % open or closed: that way the stop is set only in the control(s)
either way you can determine the % you want from the set shade limit menu

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner



Last edited by markrubin; 06-04-2020 at 07:31 AM.
markrubin is offline  
post #2506 of 2509 Old 06-04-2020, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2598 Post(s)
Liked: 1861
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
you have to be connected to the system: then you can select which shade and set a stop: it lets you test it too
another way to do it is set a control/program button to a % open or closed: that way the stop is set only in the control(s)
either way you can determine the % you want from the set shade limit menu
Mark to the rescue. I need to stop at 10% open. OK. I'll get at it at home.

Thanks so much!

I salute our Immersion professionals: Curt Hoyt to which I am very thankful for positioning my JBL loudspeakers correctly to achieve a very tight bubble and the greatly missed Peter CINERAMAX whose fearless R&D in PRO-RIBBON cinemas, curation of most immersive Kaleidescape scripts and forging ahead to 55 loudspeaker Crystal Led Cinemas will pave the road ahead. And Adam Pelz for bringing the system to jawdropping life!
thebland is offline  
post #2507 of 2509 Old 06-07-2020, 04:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,303
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1859 Post(s)
Liked: 3681
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Mark to the rescue. I need to stop at 10% open. OK. I'll get at it at home.

Thanks so much!
Jeff
please check your PM's
Mark
thebland likes this.

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #2508 of 2509 Old 06-09-2020, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Not sure if any of you have got this message yet, but in case it applies to you:

Important Update for Lutron and Sonos Users Note: This update only impacts customers that have integrated Sonos products into their Lutron system (Caséta, RA2 Select, RadioRA 2, or HomeWorks). If you do not have Sonos products tied to your Lutron system, you will not be affected, and you may disregard this email. What is happening? Sonos released a new version of their app (S2) that is not compatible with some of their older products. Learn more about S2 and see which products are compatible here. For most Lutron customers, it won’t have any impact. However, if your Sonos system includes products that are compatible with S2 AND products that are not, your Lutron/Sonos integration could be impacted.
DO NOT UPDATE TO S2 BEFORE READING THIS FAQ
.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]
spiwrx is offline  
post #2509 of 2509 Old 06-29-2020, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 100
A few more calls last week of people updating their devices (phone/tablet) and now there "APP" doesn't work.

Just a reminder, Lutron discontinued support for the Home Control + App in Lieu of the "Connect" app which requires a connect bridge.

As long as you don't update you device or RR2 Software/Firmware it will continue to work. Once you do, you will need to bite the bullet on the connect bridge...

Hope you all are staying healthy. We have eluded COVID thus far at work and home, But it's starting to effect our outer circles...

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
[email protected]
spiwrx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Tags
lighting control , wireless switch

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off