Bridge Hunter Douglas Platinum Hub to PowerView hub? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 05-27-2016, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
walschots's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bridge Hunter Douglas Platinum Hub to PowerView hub?

Hi,

I made significant investment in getting 15+ windows covered with HD blinds and shades just 2 years ago. Using the Platinum Gateway and a connection to Vera to remote control the blinds (individually and in scenes). It actually has become a pretty stable solution and connects to my whole house automation to satisfaction.
However ... there's always room for more :-). I see the HD PowerView system being more openly connected to solutions like Alexa (a missing feature with my current setup), IFTTT etc.

As both Platinum Gateway and the PowerView set up are totally different, the blinds are not interchangeable or easily upgradable, I'm trying to see if I could just grab the PowerView hub and bridge (through a RaspberryPi?) into the Platinum App hub.
With the Vera we discovered that the Platinum app is straightforward Telnet and actually even reports back on the status of each blind (close, open, % close, etc).

I'm not deep enough into writing code to know where to start so here's my question to the group ... did anyone already figure something that would bridge INTO the new PowerView hub, to open the new features of better/deeper HA integration? Would this be possible at all?
walschots is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 05-27-2016, 04:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I suspect it would be similar in complexity and success rate to trying mate a dog and a cat.
Deane Johnson is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 06-07-2017, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Platinum Alexa Integration

Three months after buying the Platinum Series they stopped selling them and went to Powerview. I was not happy and they never integrated it with internet access. I set up an IFTTT that creates a dropbox file on my home PC. I have a program on my PC that when it sees a file of that (name and I name the dropbox file what I want done) It connects by Telnet to the Platinum Hub and sends the proper associated command.

So my Alexa command. "Alexa trigger Open Bedroom window" will create a dropbox file named OpenBedroomWindow.txt which a freeware program then sees that file created in that folder and executes small program I wrote in a windows batch file that then Telnets the command to the hub.

I found an Iphone app that I VPN into my home router and can send the same Telnet commands and thus control the blinds from anywhere.

I'd be glad to send you the information.
bigdadwangchung is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 06-07-2017, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdadwangchung View Post
Three months after buying the Platinum Series they stopped selling them and went to Powerview. I was not happy and they never integrated it with internet access. I set up an IFTTT that creates a dropbox file on my home PC. I have a program on my PC that when it sees a file of that (name and I name the dropbox file what I want done) It connects by Telnet to the Platinum Hub and sends the proper associated command.

So my Alexa command. "Alexa trigger Open Bedroom window" will create a dropbox file named OpenBedroomWindow.txt which a freeware program then sees that file created in that folder and executes small program I wrote in a windows batch file that then Telnets the command to the hub.

I found an Iphone app that I VPN into my home router and can send the same Telnet commands and thus control the blinds from anywhere.

I'd be glad to send you the information.
I wish every one could be tech savvy like u
Ziba Ji is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 06-08-2017, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Arlington, Va.
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 570
i have the PowerView Silhouttte A deux blinds throughout my condo and I know what you mean they are EXPENSIVE 14K. If you purchased blinds 3 months before the PowerViews came out should have had them update you for free because they were well aware of the old style being discontinued. I had issues with mine and had all of my blinds remade free of charge. Hunter Douglas blinds are not cheap I would make some calls. I pebbles for every room and use the hunter douglass iPad and iPhone app for the scenes. I thought about automating further by purchasing a luton smart bridge and connecting a echo or something similar to put the light on (luton casetas) and put the blinds on. The whole automation thing scares me because i have a 2 year old toddler who would be screaming commands to turn on lights and pull up blinds and shades. LOL

Last edited by Dave-T; 06-08-2017 at 08:46 AM.
Dave-T is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 06-09-2017, 10:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-T View Post
i have the PowerView Silhouttte A deux blinds throughout my condo and I know what you mean they are EXPENSIVE 14K. If you purchased blinds 3 months before the PowerViews came out should have had them update you for free because they were well aware of the old style being discontinued. I had issues with mine and had all of my blinds remade free of charge. Hunter Douglas blinds are not cheap I would make some calls. I pebbles for every room and use the hunter douglass iPad and iPhone app for the scenes. I thought about automating further by purchasing a luton smart bridge and connecting a echo or something similar to put the light on (luton casetas) and put the blinds on. The whole automation thing scares me because i have a 2 year old toddler who would be screaming commands to turn on lights and pull up blinds and shades. LOL
I have Silhhoutte too. Any idea when did u buy yours and time line when they swapped. I wish I could get that done too as they were not upgrading the motor either I think.
Please see if u couldd kindly pm me details, it might be worth a try.
Ziba Ji is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 06-19-2017, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Arlington, Va.
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
I have Silhhoutte too. Any idea when did u buy yours and time line when they swapped. I wish I could get that done too as they were not upgrading the motor either I think.
Please see if u couldd kindly pm me details, it might be worth a try.
Spoke to my installer today because he had to fix some trim on one of my Silhoutte a duex. i asked him about your situation and he told that the platinum motors will work with Powerview if you have the first hub which is the 2.1. How many motors do you need? I have two extra powerview motors because my installer had all of my blinds and shades remade and left an one at my place and said to keep it for spare parts.
Dave-T is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 06-20-2017, 10:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-T View Post
Spoke to my installer today because he had to fix some trim on one of my Silhoutte a duex. i asked him about your situation and he told that the platinum motors will work with Powerview if you have the first hub which is the 2.1. How many motors do you need? I have two extra powerview motors because my installer had all of my blinds and shades remade and left an one at my place and said to keep it for spare parts.
Hello Dave,
I have 7 all together, but 2 would be good way to start. I assume the installer has to take those down and swap the motor? Mine are still under warranty, would it be considered warranty repair?
Ziba Ji is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 06-21-2017, 04:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Arlington, Va.
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
Hello Dave,
I have 7 all together, but 2 would be good way to start. I assume the installer has to take those down and swap the motor? Mine are still under warranty, would it be considered warranty repair?
the motors sell for $500 a piece. Did you buy from hunter Douglass directly or through a blinds/shade custom installer? I would ask if you could get a first gen hub the 2.1 before switching out 7 motors. The motors are very easy to swap. I think the installer would not charge you to swap motors, yes warranty repair. Did you ask about a discount on motors for buying so many? As your installer if they gave any laying around, you would be installed.
Dave-T is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 06-21-2017, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-T View Post
the motors sell for $500 a piece. Did you buy from hunter Douglass directly or through a blinds/shade custom installer? I would ask if you could get a first gen hub the 2.1 before switching out 7 motors. The motors are very easy to swap. I think the installer would not charge you to swap motors, yes warranty repair. Did you ask about a discount on motors for buying so many? As your installer if they gave any laying around, you would be installed.
So shall I ask installer to sell me $500x7 motors installed? I guess I can buy new blinds $500/piece I think
Ziba Ji is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 08-08-2018, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-T View Post
Spoke to my installer today because he had to fix some trim on one of my Silhoutte a duex. i asked him about your situation and he told that the platinum motors will work with Powerview if you have the first hub which is the 2.1. How many motors do you need? I have two extra powerview motors because my installer had all of my blinds and shades remade and left an one at my place and said to keep it for spare parts.
HI Dave:

Thanks for posting. Im precisely in that situation. Can you put me in contact with your installer? I need their assistance.

Thanks!
fherrera3 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 03-04-2019, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdadwangchung View Post
Three months after buying the Platinum Series they stopped selling them and went to Powerview. I was not happy and they never integrated it with internet access. I set up an IFTTT that creates a dropbox file on my home PC. I have a program on my PC that when it sees a file of that (name and I name the dropbox file what I want done) It connects by Telnet to the Platinum Hub and sends the proper associated command.

So my Alexa command. "Alexa trigger Open Bedroom window" will create a dropbox file named OpenBedroomWindow.txt which a freeware program then sees that file created in that folder and executes small program I wrote in a windows batch file that then Telnets the command to the hub.

I found an Iphone app that I VPN into my home router and can send the same Telnet commands and thus control the blinds from anywhere.

I'd be glad to send you the information.
Hi, bigdadwangchung, can you share the details about the commands you sent through the telnet session?

Thank you!
Andrei
Andrei Zidarescu is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 04-11-2019, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrei Zidarescu View Post
Hi, bigdadwangchung, can you share the details about the commands you sent through the telnet session?

Thank you!
Andrei
I would love to know the details of the commands as well. Thank you!
kcm3 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 10-23-2019, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Help in how you did that

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdadwangchung View Post
Three months after buying the Platinum Series they stopped selling them and went to Powerview. I was not happy and they never integrated it with internet access. I set up an IFTTT that creates a dropbox file on my home PC. I have a program on my PC that when it sees a file of that (name and I name the dropbox file what I want done) It connects by Telnet to the Platinum Hub and sends the proper associated command.

So my Alexa command. "Alexa trigger Open Bedroom window" will create a dropbox file named OpenBedroomWindow.txt which a freeware program then sees that file created in that folder and executes small program I wrote in a windows batch file that then Telnets the command to the hub.

I found an Iphone app that I VPN into my home router and can send the same Telnet commands and thus control the blinds from anywhere.

I'd be glad to send you the information.
Hi - I'd hugely appreciate the information as well either from Bigdadwangchung or someone else.

Thanks

Josh
[email protected] is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Tags
hunter douglas , platinum gateway; raspberrypi; ifttt , powerview

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off