Question about Lutron RadioRa2 programming - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 12-18-2018, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bigus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: The South
Posts: 5,526
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Question about Lutron RadioRa2 programming

Investigating lighting possibilities for new home construction. Seriously considering RadioRa2. Took the online course and downloaded the software. Started roughing out a system to get a BOM and cost estimate, but realized the programming part comes at the end and don't want to invest too much time if it can't do what I'd like.

Assume I will have this coupled to an automation control system like CQC or myserver. Can I achieve the following types of if/then scenarios either natively in Lutron controller or combined with automation software?

Walk into bathroom, occupancy sensor turns on overhead lights ~50%. Dimmer switches by his and her vanities turn on vanity specific lighting AND raise overheads to 100%. After exiting bathroom and delay, occupancy sensor turns off ALL bathroom lights. Except, if its between midnight and 6am, occupancy sensor turns overheads and water closet lights to ~10%.

Occupancy sensor in master bedroom entry hallway turns overhead hallway lights on to 50% during the day. After sunset but before midnight, turns hallway lights to >50%. After midnight, turns hallway lights to 10%, PLUS turns living room and some kitchen lights to 10%.

Etc.

Last edited by Bigus; 12-18-2018 at 08:58 PM.
Bigus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 12-18-2018, 10:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dean Roddey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 19,449
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 531
That's all fairly straightforward stuff to do with an attached automation system.

Dean Roddey
Chairman/CTO, Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd

www.charmedquark.com

 

Dean Roddey is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 12-19-2018, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bigus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: The South
Posts: 5,526
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Thanks. Will keep chugging ahead.
Bigus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 12-19-2018, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,235
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Yup, That's easy stuff in a "real" automation controller (CQC / myServer).
It's a triggered event (occupancy sensor state change) and a simple macro that sends the commands you want for the actions.
And a timed event (nighttime / day time) that invokes a second macro.

I don't know if this type of function can be programmed natively in the Lutron hub because we only use the hub as a gateway from myServer to the actual devices for status and to send a command to the device (turn the light to 45% dim).
smoothtlk is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 12-27-2018, 05:53 PM
Member
 
knowinnothin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This can all be done with lutron hardware and programming. When you start expanding your lutron with other automation you will have multiple ways to do this. Which way is best comes down to programming and personal preferences. there’ll be pros and cons to each.
knowinnothin is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 12-28-2018, 07:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,940
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Pretty sure RA2 can't accomplish the if/then, for activities. Scheduled, yes, but not dependent on other things.

You'd need another controller for that.

----------------------------------------------
Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 12-29-2018, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bigus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: The South
Posts: 5,526
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Good to know. I think the two are linked in my mind anyway because lighting seems such a huge part of automation. Meaning, if we decide to go lutron an automation controller is a given, and if we decide not to go lutron during the build for cost or whatever reason, I may hold off on an automation controller as well.
Bigus is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 12-29-2018, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,235
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 83
If you are considering thrifting, then I would keep the RadioRa2 with basic programming (linked switches) and then you can add an automation controller after and add scenes, and integration to lots of other stuff as you have time / funds.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-06-2019, 09:18 PM
Member
 
knowinnothin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post
Pretty sure RA2 can't accomplish the if/then, for activities. Scheduled, yes, but not dependent on other things.

You'd need another controller for that.
Lutron has their motion and occupancy sensors that work via clear connect. Maybe it’s a level 2 software thing.
knowinnothin is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-07-2019, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by knowinnothin View Post
Lutron has their motion and occupancy sensors that work via clear connect. Maybe it’s a level 2 software thing.
No, Inclusive doesn't have any conditional programming either. That's a HomeWorks feature. An external automation system is required for conditional programming with RRA2.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-08-2019, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I believe an RTI system like and XP6 could take all your Lutron commands and then run them through macros you make in the RTI software
momoaz is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 01-14-2019, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,235
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 83
There are lots of automation systems that can do the event programming. RadioRa is a very popular device for controllers to support.
Lutron does a very nice job of supporting easy integration with good, accurate documentation, technical support (if needed) and a business culture that supports that....and a good reliable, widely distributed product.
One of the models of how to do it right.
smoothtlk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off