Creating a hub in our kitchen - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-02-2019, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Creating a hub in our kitchen

I am finally going to stop procrastinating and add intelligence to our lights and appliances in our kitchen, where we have numerous banks of dumb bulbs.

Between our adjacent kitchen and family rooms, we have lights on six different banks and we would like to create control over all of them from a set of scenes. This could be done with smart switches, smart bulbs, or some combinations thereof.

The Brilliant controls caught my eye as they come with Amazon Echo built in. As we intend to add a voice assistant, that became compelling. We also have a Nest thermostat and a Ring doorbell and the opportunity to bring all of them under one hub is appealing.

Are there opinions here about the Brilliant switches? Any alternative recommendations?



Rick A.
Pleasanton CA
[email protected] is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-04-2019, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lindahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Creating a hub in our kitchen

Go Lutron for lighting (Caseta or RA2 Select). Its the cheapest system that does scenes right - fast, responsive snd bulletproof. Nothing is more annoying than light switches not working. And, if you want to add window treatments later, its pretty easy (but expensive).

Pick Amazon or Google. You have Nest and Ring. Nest is Google, Ring is Amazon. So you’ll have to replace one of those devices. Get either an Amazon Show or Google Home Hub touchscreen device for the kitchen. Handles the doorbell integration well and they’re great for cooking.

I prefer Google. The integration is tighter and feels more professional to me. Plus, with the Nest lock, it’ll only get better.

You *could* go to a full automation hub, but most people don’t need them if all they want is control. Google Home and Alexa will work for most just fine. When you start needing one, you’ll know, and it’ll cost you the same whether you do it now or later, so I’d hold off on that for now.

Last edited by Lindahl; 03-04-2019 at 06:37 AM.
Lindahl is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-04-2019, 06:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lindahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Creating a hub in our kitchen

Double post
Lindahl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 03-04-2019, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Many thanks, Lindahl --

You write that "Nest is Google, Ring is Amazon, so you’ll have to replace one of those devices." I was not aware that I could not integrate both of those products under one hub. Each supports such a wide range of products, that is disappointing that neither can handle those two. Perhaps we'll keep our Ring off the grid; it's doing fine on its own little island...
[email protected] is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-04-2019, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lindahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Many thanks, Lindahl --



You write that "Nest is Google, Ring is Amazon, so you’ll have to replace one of those devices." I was not aware that I could not integrate both of those products under one hub. Each supports such a wide range of products, that is disappointing that neither can handle those two. Perhaps we'll keep our Ring off the grid; it's doing fine on its own little island...

You can but the integration is pretty bare bones. Things are much slicker when its under one umbrella. If you keep it in the family, the touchscreen device will pop up the doorbell video when someone rings. If you don’t, the doorbell will notify your phone, and then you’ll have to use the touchscreen to navigate to the doorbell. Its a subtle difference in words, but a pretty big difference in terms of user experience and satisfaction.
Lindahl is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-04-2019, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Follow-up question:

If I go with a Lutron switch, I know that I can control it with a Google Home Hub. And if I also purchase a Philips Hue bridge and a few bulbs, I know that I can control them with a Goodle Home Hub. I would like to know if the Google Hub can create a scene that works both of these systems at the same time. For example, can I create a single scene that:

- Turns the Lutron lights off
- Turns the Hue bulbs blue and 25% intensity

Does anyone know if that is possible?
[email protected] is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Tags
automation , hub , light controls

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off