Alarm.com IP Backup - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-12-2019, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Alarm.com IP Backup

Alarm.com recently started offering cellular communicators with IP backup. It's hooked to my router with Ethernet cable. Oddly, there are no active data lights at the Ethernet port. It's the only one the alarm installer has installed so there's no reference point. The monitoring service said they could see both the cellular & IP signals were good.

Nonetheless, I'm not comfortable without any data lights at the port. Tried different ports, not the issue. In the picture, you can see the other three have one or two steady or blinking lights. The top white cable has no lights. Any thoughts on this? Thanks.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190612_133654.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	1.21 MB
ID:	2579174  
BIC2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-12-2019, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Probably means the communicator doesn't power up the port unless it's using it. Not totally unreasonable if it's trying to use as little power as possible.

Did you watch the lights while they were testing it?
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-12-2019, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 22
No, wasn't really watching the lights while calling the monitoring company but they didn't test it per se, they said they could see it was communicating. Guess the only way to really test it is disconnect the cellular modem and see if it communicates. Unfortunately, the installer doesn't know if that's possible.
BIC2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 06-12-2019, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Does the communicator have a SIM chip you can remove? That would disable it.
FlyingDiver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off