Fan Speed Control - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-06-2019, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Fan Speed Control

I am looking for a Z-Wave or Zigbee device that can control the speed on a fan motor that is 4.8amp and 1/2 hp.

Also needs to be done in a 3 way configuration.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-06-2019, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 93
There are lots of Zigbee / Zwave fan motor control switches available.
The 3 way would be an additional same technology switch that is linked to the fan switch.
First: choose Zigbee OR Zwave for your overall system. Then pick a brand. Then buy and install the fan switch. Then program it.

Is there an existing mechanical switch for that same fan? Is there an existing 3 way mechanical switch too? The smartswitches would just replace them if so. What wiring is there - black / white / red? Does the fan have speed / reverse control? That gets more challenging to get a correct smartswitch.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-06-2019, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
There are lots of Zigbee / Zwave fan motor control switches available.
The 3 way would be an additional same technology switch that is linked to the fan switch.
First: choose Zigbee OR Zwave for your overall system. Then pick a brand. Then buy and install the fan switch. Then program it.
Yes their are a lot of them but they only support 2.5 amps, that is why I am asking.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 08-06-2019, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 93
smoothtlk is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-06-2019, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
unless I am missing something that is a simple on off switch. I need to control speed.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-12-2019, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottAvery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Great Falls, VA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 730 Post(s)
Liked: 214
You will not be able to do it. I have a dual fan that is higher amperage, I want to say about 2.4 amps total, and I use a zwave fan control rated for 2.5 amps, which was the highest on the market, but it cannot actually provide enough power to run the fan at its lower settings. High runs fine, medium sometimes runs very, very slow, and sometimes not at all, and low does not run at all.
ScottAvery is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-12-2019, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottAvery View Post
You will not be able to do it. I have a dual fan that is higher amperage, I want to say about 2.4 amps total, and I use a zwave fan control rated for 2.5 amps, which was the highest on the market, but it cannot actually provide enough power to run the fan at its lower settings. High runs fine, medium sometimes runs very, very slow, and sometimes not at all, and low does not run at all.
Yea I have not found anything for it. Put a manual speed control on for now with a normal ZWave switch that send power to it. So I can turn in on and off with SmartThings, just can't control speed.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off