Hello to All and.... Help Needed (pretty please)! - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-06-2019, 03:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello to All and.... Help Needed (pretty please)!

Hi everybody, I'm new on here! My background is an industrial designer, as such I have general engineering knowledge, but not very in depth in any one area. At the moment I'm helping a friend that has hit hard times to sell their luxury apartment in the shortest time frame possible, incurring the minimum costs, it has a myriad of problems, but the main one is the home automation system.
The home automation seems to have only controlled was the lighting (in zones) and the heating (all in one zone).
It was running from an iPad, using the i2Connect app, apparently all was rosy until the iOS was updated and then the app (no longer supported) was unable to run.
There is no documentation for the system, and the installation is a bird's nest. I have found what seems to be the router for general WIFI, plus another router and a Ruckus zone flex access point.
I have included a few photos.
My question is, firstly, what app would be best to install, i3 Lite?I saw you need some kind of proprietary hub for that app, so I would avoid.
Next question, how do I get the system working?!
Thanks,
Alex
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-2332.JPG
Views:	21
Size:	38.2 KB
ID:	2637094   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-2334.JPG
Views:	19
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	2637096   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-2335.JPG
Views:	27
Size:	58.7 KB
ID:	2637098  
Alex Wells is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-06-2019, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 93
I did a quick google search for i2Connect app and didn't find any reference.
The third picture - what is that hardware? Is there make / model info on it?
Where is the installing dealer that would have the info? Was the apartment purchased from your friend with the system in place or did your friend commission it's install?
Any dealer getting involved is likely going to want to rip out and put new in. It is more efficient that way instead of trying to reverse engineer a project with defunct components.
Why does the system have to be operational to sell the apartment? Likely would put more $'s in than would be gleaned in a sale.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-06-2019, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
kjfalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dennison IL, just across the state line from Terre
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Have you tried going to the manufacturer to see if the earlier version of software is still available? I used to have this happen with JAVA. Updates would come out and auto-load, requiring a regression to get my apps working correctly.
kjfalls is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 11-06-2019, 09:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjfalls View Post
Have you tried going to the manufacturer to see if the earlier version of software is still available? I used to have this happen with JAVA. Updates would come out and auto-load, requiring a regression to get my apps working correctly.
I think he is saying an iOS update may have broken the older app. So he would have to downgrade iOS to get it back working. That affects lots of other stuff on the apple device than just that one app, including security and potentially any connectivity to the internet (if the device is older). So, that doesn't seem to be a viable option.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-07-2019, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
reply to smoothtlk

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
I did a quick google search for i2Connect app and didn't find any reference.
Sorry my mistake, it's called i2 Control.

As stated on their page, it's not compatible with iOS 10 or higher.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
The third picture - what is that hardware? Is there make / model info on it?
Those are ISYGLT UD-500-M2/BP (230V, the system is in Amsterdam) universal dimmers apparently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
Where is the installing dealer that would have the info? Was the apartment purchased from your friend with the system in place or did your friend commission it's install?
The system was in place, it was working until he updated the iPad ios. He is the third owner, the original owner that commissioned the installation seems unreachable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
Any dealer getting involved is likely going to want to rip out and put new in. It is more efficient that way instead of trying to reverse engineer a project with defunct components.
Why does the system have to be operational to sell the apartment? Likely would put more $'s in than would be gleaned in a sale.
Yes, agreed, I'm trying to get it working without the hefty expense of a reinstall.
Alex Wells is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-07-2019, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 71
You should contact the maker of the app and see if their latest version (i3 lite/pro) will work. https://iridi.com
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-08-2019, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
rely to FlyingDiver

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
You should contact the maker of the app and see if their latest version (i3 lite/pro) will work.
Yes, thank you, I am in the process of this, my question to Iridium is if I can no longer open i2 Connect, then can I still transfer the old project to i3 Pro as they recommend? I'm guessing not.
Alex Wells is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off