Alexa TV Control - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-04-2020, 06:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mccoady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harper, KS
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Alexa TV Control

My wife is in a nursing home and would like to be able to turn off and on her tv using her Echo Dot... what are my options to do this starting with the least expensive?

Her tv isn’t the latest but does have an HDMI input.

Last edited by mccoady; 02-04-2020 at 06:14 PM.
mccoady is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-05-2020, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 107
To narrow you in,
Without knowing what TV she has, we assume it can be controlled via Infrared.
So you would need a controller that integrates with Alexa and can be configured to send the proper On and OFF IR commands for that particular TV.
I will take a stab that SmartThings hub maybe with a GlobalCache IP to IR device.
I haven't done the research to know if SmartThings hub supports GC.

Our controller does the above but it would be more expensive but certainly would work.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-05-2020, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
function12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Alexa will also work with the Logitech Harmony remotes. The drawback is going to be WiFi. Alexa is going to need WiFi and so will the Harmony remote. If the Wifi goes down or the change the passwords. The system won't work.
function12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 02-05-2020, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mccoady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harper, KS
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smoothtlk I'm familiar with the SmartThings Hub since I have one at my home but don't know anything about GlobalCache IP to IR devices.



function12 I think going the Logitech route can get pretty expensive as I have a Harmony Hub and Elite remote at home... as far as WiFi that's not really an issue as far as I am concerned.


I'm looking for a solution in the $100 range if possible and yes her Samsung TV is controlled via Infrared.
mccoady is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-05-2020, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 107
The Smarthings hub (a Samsung product) might even control her TV via IP (not IR). That is even better. Find out here TV model number.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-05-2020, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mccoady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harper, KS
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It'll be several days before I am able to look at it but it's just a cheap Samsung I imagine a few years old the nursing home just happened to have to loan out.
mccoady is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-05-2020, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Might be better to buy a new Samsung TV that integrates out of the box.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-13-2020, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluewaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Macungie,PA
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 34
You can get just a Harmony Hub that should interface with the Alexa and be able to control the TV


https://www.bestbuy.com/site/logitec...?skuId=1483019
bluewaves is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-14-2020, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mccoady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harper, KS
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewaves View Post
You can get just a Harmony Hub that should interface with the Alexa and be able to control the TV


https://www.bestbuy.com/site/logitec...?skuId=1483019

Yeah I picked one up a couple of days ago but haven't had a change to install it.
mccoady is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-18-2020, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked: 414
I don't use it for much other than turning on or off, but the Harmony/Alexa route works well for me. Even my 4 year old can do it!
NickTheGreat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off