Hue hub question - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 03-07-2020, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hue hub question

I am wanting to get some Hue bulbs. Do I have to get a Hue hub or can I use my Harmony hub or Lutron Caseta hub that I already have? I tried to search for the answer but I could not find anything.
sweatykeith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 03-09-2020, 09:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked: 414
I'm 95% sure that you need the Hue Hub. I think I've read about guys using Hue Bulbs with another Zigbee Hub, but can't find much on that. Also, encountered some Hue bulbs with Bluetooth connectivity not requiring a hub, but I don't know much about them.

Do you currently have Hue bulbs?
NickTheGreat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off