Official Samsung UNxxH7150 / UNxxH7100AF Owners Thread - Page 124 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 443Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
Phyto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bezerkeley
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is HDMI level set to Low normally? It gets turned off automatically when playing a blu-ray, bumping the brightness way up. I don't know of anyway to override this, but yeah it's a little irritating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vygnyr View Post
I also have this problem. When I watch a Blu-ray disc the picture setting is CAL-DAY but when I play a DVD or from a USB the picture setting changes to Standard - but it's not quite the same Standard setting as when I choose to use it, it has different configs.
Phyto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 11:13 AM
Member
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by vygnyr View Post
I also have this problem. When I watch a Blu-ray disc the picture setting is CAL-DAY but when I play a DVD or from a USB the picture setting changes to Standard - but it's not quite the same Standard setting as when I choose to use it, it has different configs.
I use the USB port on my Blu-ray player instead of on the TV in order to use the movie/cal modes.
ntalwar is offline  
post #3693 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I guess there is a reason why they call them "smart TV". Be careful out there

Quote:
Samsung was asking its customers to self-censor their conversation when sitting in front of their own TV in their own home. An impression that was compounded by the lack of clarity about how exactly Samsung’s voice recognition feature worked — in terms of when and how it is switched into ‘listening’ mode (so when it’s sending your spoken words to the cloud for other companies to process).

In today’s blog, Samsung stresses that its SmartTVs “do not monitor living room conversations”, and has edited the wording of the policy to excise the offending Orwellian paragraph about sensitive info being snooped upon. Instead it now stresses that user agency is required to trigger the listening feature.
http://techcrunch.com/2015/02/10/sma...cy/#0dKN23:kQb
logitack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3694 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Has anyone had issues with the Smart TV apps closing randomly? I assume what is really happening is they crash, but there are no errors displayed. I primarily use the Plex app. The F8500 I returned did not have any issues with the smart apps like this.
MrTissues is offline  
post #3695 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Holshot14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SC Penna
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, have a 65 7150 and today noticed that my remote functions, volume mute menu etc, (both remotes) there is a significant delay until the action is accomplished depending on the button I pushed. I am running 2125, and I just noticed this today. I haven't done anything to the TV since last update? Any ideas?
Holshot14 is offline  
post #3696 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
mike81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTissues View Post
Has anyone had issues with the Smart TV apps closing randomly? I assume what is really happening is they crash, but there are no errors displayed. I primarily use the Plex app. The F8500 I returned did not have any issues with the smart apps like this.
I was having this problem the first month or so I had the TV. One day I switched off the instant on feature and that seemed to fix it. The next day there was also a firmware update which may have had something to do with it working fine now.
mike81 is offline  
post #3697 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 02:46 PM
Member
 
merlin2375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am wondering if anyone knows where information can be found on the VESA mount on the 55" version. Is it centered on the back of the TV?

Thanks for any help!
merlin2375 is offline  
post #3698 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
mjlav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin2375 View Post
I am wondering if anyone knows where information can be found on the VESA mount on the 55" version. Is it centered on the back of the TV?

Thanks for any help!
What dimensions do you need? I just bought/mounted one.
mjlav is offline  
post #3699 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 02:49 PM
Member
 
merlin2375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjlav View Post
What dimensions do you need? I just bought/mounted one.
Thanks for the super fast reply. I know the 55" uses 400 x 400 VESA which is fine. I am just trying to figure out if I should center the mount on the wall and between the mantle and the ceiling to fit the TV. I would have thought that all VESA mounts would be centered on the back of the TV but now I realize that may not be the case.

Basically, is the vesa rectangle in the back perfectly centered left/right and top/bottom on the TV?
merlin2375 is offline  
post #3700 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 02:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike81 View Post
I was having this problem the first month or so I had the TV. One day I switched off the instant on feature and that seemed to fix it. The next day there was also a firmware update which may have had something to do with it working fine now.
Thank you, I'll give that a shot. Its weird, it used to not have this issue the first few days I used it but now it does.

EDIT: Wow, I just gave this a shot and everything is much more responsive. Plus, if you disable the Samsung Logo on boot, it is still very fast to turn on.
MrTissues is offline  
post #3701 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
mjlav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That I can't answer mounted. Top hole is about 6.5" from top frame and 16.25" from side frame. The rest you should be able to figure out from manual and 400x400 vesa
mjlav is offline  
post #3702 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
normk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I came across 2 open box 60" samsung 7150 at my local best buy for 1244.00 each. The clerk said they were from atlanta and a docters office ordered them and decided they didn't need all of them and returned two. Is that a good price? Also one has hho1 on the box and the other gho1, I know they are both sharp panels, but is one better than the other? Thanks for any help.
normk is offline  
post #3703 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by normk View Post
Hello, I came across 2 open box 60" samsung 7150 at my local best buy for 1244.00 each. The clerk said they were from atlanta and a docters office ordered them and decided they didn't need all of them and returned two. Is that a good price? Also one has hho1 on the box and the other gho1, I know they are both sharp panels, but is one better than the other? Thanks for any help.
a new set from

BB is $1499.99
cruthfield is $1499.99
amazon is $1497.99

is your open box price reasonable....you decide

I have a 60 incher, but the panel is a gho2 and is excellent PQ
logitack is offline  
post #3704 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 04:43 PM
Member
 
jtaylor11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Hooked up my Roku via HDMI4 using Z-Mad Standard settings and looks awesome! I may just say hell with the streaming via SmartHub if I can't figure out the altered pictures settings.

-JT


Samsung 65H7150
Denon X1100w 5.2
Polk M60II Towers | CS2 Center | OWM3 Rears
SVS PB-2000 x2
jtaylor11 is offline  
post #3705 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
joshrlevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I have the 60H7100 paired with a Denon X2100. I have a few bluray 3d .mkv formatted movies downloaded to an external hard drive and have no issues playing them when directly connected to my tv's usb interface and displaying perfect 3d images. What my issue is when it passes the audio (arc) to my Denon receiver using the tv audio input setting it always outputs the audio format in PIIx encoding instead of dolby digital/dts or anything better. I am almost certain this audio encoding should be at least dolby digital format. Does this tv not support that audio format setting or is it a setting i need to make on either the tv or reciver to enable this? In the past using my laptop as a dnla and passing .mkv via my ps3 i have no issues outputting digital/dts but i like directly connecting to tv to reduce bandwith issues playing movies as well as instant fast forward/rewind etc.

Samsung 60 Inch LED H7100 3d
Denon X2100 In Command
Sony PS3
Energy Take Classic 5.1
joshrlevy is offline  
post #3706 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshrlevy View Post
Hello, I have the 60H7100 paired with a Denon X2100. I have a few bluray 3d .mkv formatted movies downloaded to an external hard drive and have no issues playing them when directly connected to my tv's usb interface and displaying perfect 3d images. What my issue is when it passes the audio (arc) to my Denon receiver using the tv audio input setting it always outputs the audio format in PIIx encoding instead of dolby digital/dts or anything better. I am almost certain this audio encoding should be at least dolby digital format. Does this tv not support that audio format setting or is it a setting i need to make on either the tv or reciver to enable this? In the past using my laptop as a dnla and passing .mkv via my ps3 i have no issues outputting digital/dts but i like directly connecting to tv to reduce bandwith issues playing movies as well as instant fast forward/rewind etc.
I play some movies the same way and I get DTS or DD when playing them via usb drive in the smarthub. By default it plays PCM so I always have to go into sound settings and change it to DTS when the movie is starting. Go into your sound settings - menu - sound - additional settings - audio format.
joshrlevy likes this.

--------------------
Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Denon AVR-S710W
SVS Prime Bookshelves - SVS Prime Center - SVS PB-1000 - Onkyo SKH-410
milkk is offline  
post #3707 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
joshrlevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkk View Post
I play some movies the same way and I get DTS or DD when playing them via usb drive in the smarthub. By default it plays PCM so I always have to go into sound settings and change it to DTS when the movie is starting. Go into your sound settings - menu - sound - additional settings - audio format.
Thank you soo much, I actually just tried that prior to seeing this and that did the trick!! Appreciate the quick response. Now if only it would decode any higher :-)

Samsung 60 Inch LED H7100 3d
Denon X2100 In Command
Sony PS3
Energy Take Classic 5.1
joshrlevy is offline  
post #3708 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Tylerger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hello, I have the 65 7150. Anyone know what "Cinema Black" does?

Everyone is entitled to my opinion.
Tylerger is offline  
post #3709 of 5357 Old 02-10-2015, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Leavenfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyto View Post
Is HDMI level set to Low normally? It gets turned off automatically when playing a blu-ray, bumping the brightness way up. I don't know of anyway to override this, but yeah it's a little irritating.

Which makes me wonder about anyone who calibrates using their Blu-ray player as the source...and thinks that all the regular TV they watch is going to look like their calibrated source would indicate it should. Just my thought...as I watch ATT Uverse 98% of the time and Blu-ray movies the rest.
Leavenfish is offline  
post #3710 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 04:22 AM
Member
 
merlin2375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjlav View Post
That I can't answer mounted. Top hole is about 6.5" from top frame and 16.25" from side frame. The rest you should be able to figure out from manual and 400x400 vesa
Thanks, based on that the mount is centered left/right but is not centered top to bottom.

Anyone mount one of these and have to offset the height of the mount of a bit?

Edit: Based on measures above, seems like it the mount would be about 15/16" lower from the top as compared to from the bottom.
merlin2375 is offline  
post #3711 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 08:49 AM
Member
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leavenfish View Post
Which makes me wonder about anyone who calibrates using their Blu-ray player as the source...and thinks that all the regular TV they watch is going to look like their calibrated source would indicate it should. Just my thought...as I watch ATT Uverse 98% of the time and Blu-ray movies the rest.
If both sources are outputting at 16-235, the levels should match. I would probably use different ports/calibrations for sources with Full RGB(0-255) and 16-235. Some blu-ray players also have internal picture settings - those should be reset to default values to ensure a better match with other sources.
ntalwar is offline  
post #3712 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 09:13 AM
Member
 
dohanotoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntalwar View Post
If both sources are outputting at 16-235, the levels should match. I would probably use different ports/calibrations for sources with Full RGB(0-255) and 16-235. Some blu-ray players also have internal picture settings - those should be reset to default values to ensure a better match with other sources.
I only watch hd channels with my hd box. If I use a calibration bluray disc, are the settings not going to be accurate or optimized ?

Does calibration from bluray work only with bluray content ?
dohanotoha is offline  
post #3713 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by dohanotoha View Post
I only watch hd channels with my hd box. If I use a calibration bluray disc, are the settings not going to be accurate or optimized ?

Does calibration from bluray work only with bluray content ?
are the STB and BR using the same port? I am assuming no, so have you calibrated for each port?
logitack is offline  
post #3714 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 10:17 AM
Member
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by dohanotoha View Post
I only watch hd channels with my hd box. If I use a calibration bluray disc, are the settings not going to be accurate or optimized ?

Does calibration from bluray work only with bluray content ?
Generally, the settings will match both sources if they are both set at video level.
This post gives more detail: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-di...l#post21538325
ntalwar is offline  
post #3715 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 01:38 PM
Newbie
 
Monahans65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yeah just ordered it. Samsung 65H7150 and a Samsung F5900 Blu Ray. I bet this TV has a perfect panel in it. LOL Being a new member to this forum I thank you all for your input to this site. This is the place for sure to get input from experts.
Monahans65 is offline  
post #3716 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Got a new 65" 7100 from costco after buzzing problem with first one, no buzzing on this one and much better uniformity which was a plus, but one thing I'm noticing is the finish, reflections are distorted and the best way i can describe the finishes "weird effect" is how air looks near a hot jet engine, heres a pic , is this normal part of the finish is mine a defect?
Simon620 is offline  
post #3717 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 01:42 PM
Member
 
jtaylor11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon620 View Post
Got a new 65" 7100 from costco after buzzing problem with first one, no buzzing on this one and much better uniformity which was a plus, but one thing I'm noticing is the finish, reflections are distorted and the best way i can describe the finishes "weird effect" is how air looks near a hot jet engine, heres a pic , is this normal part of the finish is mine a defect?
Mine looks like that. Doesn't seem to affect PQ though.

-JT


Samsung 65H7150
Denon X1100w 5.2
Polk M60II Towers | CS2 Center | OWM3 Rears
SVS PB-2000 x2
jtaylor11 is offline  
post #3718 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 02:18 PM
Member
 
dohanotoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by logitack View Post
are the STB and BR using the same port? I am assuming no, so have you calibrated for each port?
I still haven't opened the tv yet. Waiting for the new apartment to be ready. I can use the same port for both to ensure both are calibrated the same. If I understood what you meant right !
dohanotoha is offline  
post #3719 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 02:18 PM
Member
 
dohanotoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntalwar View Post
Generally, the settings will match both sources if they are both set at video level.
This post gives more detail: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-di...l#post21538325
Thanks a lot.
dohanotoha is offline  
post #3720 of 5357 Old 02-11-2015, 02:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor11 View Post
Mine looks like that. Doesn't seem to affect PQ though.

-JT
I first noticed it in an area of the TV that was black while watching a movie.. the first TV with the buzzing problem hasnt been picked yet so when I can get someones help I guess ill try to move it to see if thats what all the TV's are like
Simon620 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
cinemanow , UNxxH7150

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off