Official Samsung UNxxH7150 / UNxxH7100AF Owners Thread - Page 148 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 443Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 08:02 AM
Member
 
bgartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_G7 View Post
Looks like Samsung has dropped the UN65H7150 to $1499 temporarily. Hopefully the 75" will drop as well.
I am waiting on the 75" price drop to jump in. Figured I waited this long, hopefully only another week or 2.
bgartz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Cmedwards80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow I just bought my 60" for the price they are selling the 65" set for a little over a month ago. That stings a bit.
Cmedwards80 is offline  
post #4413 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Placid666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_G7 View Post
Looks like Samsung has dropped the UN65H7150 to $1499 temporarily. Hopefully the 75" will drop as well.
Amazon also has it for $1497
I got amazon to refund me $200 today even though I was 6 days past the 14 day price guarantee by calling them.
Samsung's web site shows the price will be in effect until 4/4/15

Last edited by Placid666; 03-22-2015 at 11:15 AM.
Placid666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4414 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
david4455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 57
2 hours....and a bit frustrated with Sound

I just got home a couple hours ago from Costco and replaced my 7 year old Samsung with a 7100. ( $1497) I Haven't calibrated it yet but that will be next once I work out the sound......

My issue:

I have it connected to my Yamaha receiver and when I am watching TV ( via a cable box) it works fine. When I go to the smart hub and try the Netflix app I cannot get sound. And when I put it on the Yamaha input that is connected to the TV I get what ever TV channel I had on last.....I called Costco concierge and she said that I can only use the TV sound system for the Samsung Hub apps....

I find that hard to believe.

Help?
david4455 is offline  
post #4415 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 04:46 PM
Member
 
bgartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by david4455 View Post
I just got home a couple hours ago from Costco and replaced my 7 year old Samsung with a 7100. ( $1497) I Haven't calibrated it yet but that will be next once I work out the sound......

My issue:

I have it connected to my Yamaha receiver and when I am watching TV ( via a cable box) it works fine. When I go to the smart hub and try the Netflix app I cannot get sound. And when I put it on the Yamaha input that is connected to the TV I get what ever TV channel I had on last.....I called Costco concierge and she said that I can only use the TV sound system for the Samsung Hub apps....

I find that hard to believe.

Help?
You need to either run an optical cable from the TV to the Yamaha or leverage the Audio return channel. Only one of the HDMI inputs on the 7100 supports ARC. You need to be using that input and the Yamaha also needs to support ARC.
bgartz is offline  
post #4416 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
jaystus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I also purchased one from Amazon today, when I saw the price drop.
jaystus is offline  
post #4417 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
ki11abee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by david4455 View Post
I just got home a couple hours ago from Costco and replaced my 7 year old Samsung with a 7100. ( $1497) I Haven't calibrated it yet but that will be next once I work out the sound......

My issue:

I have it connected to my Yamaha receiver and when I am watching TV ( via a cable box) it works fine. When I go to the smart hub and try the Netflix app I cannot get sound. And when I put it on the Yamaha input that is connected to the TV I get what ever TV channel I had on last.....I called Costco concierge and she said that I can only use the TV sound system for the Samsung Hub apps....

I find that hard to believe.

Help?
Yes if your receiver supports ARC, connect it to the HDMI 2 of TV and set the setting on the TV to use reciver for sound. I was using it and kept getting the TV switching to video on my HDMI of the receiver and drove me nuts. Just went and bought an optical cable and got rid of the headache. Its the only way!

Samsung 3D UN65H7150;Yamaha RX-A2070 5.2.4 Atmos/DTS-X
Def Tech L&R Promonitor 1000 Procenter 2000 Promonitor 800 ceilings & surrounds
SVS PC12 Plus-Klipsch KSW150 Sub;Monster HTS 2600MKII Power Conditioner
Oppo UDP-103 Bluray;Apple TV 4th Gen;Harmony Elite;PlayStation 4
AC Infinity Aircom T8;MediaLight Quad Bias Light
ki11abee is offline  
post #4418 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
mike81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by david4455 View Post
I just got home a couple hours ago from Costco and replaced my 7 year old Samsung with a 7100. ( $1497) I Haven't calibrated it yet but that will be next once I work out the sound......

My issue:

I have it connected to my Yamaha receiver and when I am watching TV ( via a cable box) it works fine. When I go to the smart hub and try the Netflix app I cannot get sound. And when I put it on the Yamaha input that is connected to the TV I get what ever TV channel I had on last.....I called Costco concierge and she said that I can only use the TV sound system for the Samsung Hub apps....

I find that hard to believe.

Help?
This is what worked for me with my Yamaha Receiver:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post31845593

Just 1 small annoyance:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post31847441
mike81 is offline  
post #4419 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
117olddude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: West of LA
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm using an optical cable to my Pioneer 1522. Works fine.
117olddude is offline  
post #4420 of 5354 Old 03-22-2015, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Placid666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaystus View Post
I also purchased one from Amazon today, when I saw the price drop.
I think you will be happy with it once you get the picture dialed in.


I use Z-Mad's movie settings. If you haven't noticed them already they are posted in this thread.
Placid666 is offline  
post #4421 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 04:11 AM
Senior Member
 
david4455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Why I am returning my 7100.

It is still early in the morning but I woke up and came to the conclusion that my 65" 7100 was going back.

I bought it to replace my 6 year old 52" Samsung LN52A650 ( the year it came it out it was rated the best TV).

1.To be honest the extra inches didn't give me the thrill I was hoping for.

2. I think the old Samsung has a better HD picture, even with the 7100 calibrated.

3. SD images are shockingly bad.

3. Most important, I think I am buying a new TV a year too early. I should be waiting until the 65" 4K comes down in price ( everyone says they will this year) and take the plunge then.

Do I have to put everything back in the box to return something to Costco?
david4455 is offline  
post #4422 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 06:07 AM
Newbie
 
ready for ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I, too, am having difficulty getting the HDMI-ARC to work properly. Everything was working fine, till I recently upgraded my cable box to a Samsung Enhanced DVR.

So previously, when I turned on the components, Cable TV was default and the audio played through the speakers. When I turn on a smart app or USB drive, the receiver switches to ‘TV AUDIO’ and the sound played through the external speakers.

Now, after the new cable box has been installed, the only way I can get Audio from a smart app or USB drive to play through the speakers is to turn everything off, unplug the HDMI from the cable box, turn on everything and then plug the cable back. Then the Audio will play fine from the TV through the speakers and I can control the Pi with the TV remote (Anynet connects). But once I turn off everything and back on, the Audio does not play. Everything else like Video and Volume Control of the receiver works fine except Audio Out through speakers.

I understand that the other solutions are to have Optical Out or to use CC330i’s / mike81’s connection suggestions. But I would prefer this HDMI ARC use as its easier and it worked fine before.

Any suggestions?

My setup - Cable Box, Raspberry Pi and PS4 >> Receiver >> UN55H7150
ready for ryan is offline  
post #4423 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by ready for ryan View Post
I, too, am having difficulty getting the HDMI-ARC to work properly. Everything was working fine, till I recently upgraded my cable box to a Samsung Enhanced DVR.

So previously, when I turned on the components, Cable TV was default and the audio played through the speakers. When I turn on a smart app or USB drive, the receiver switches to ‘TV AUDIO’ and the sound played through the external speakers.

Now, after the new cable box has been installed, the only way I can get Audio from a smart app or USB drive to play through the speakers is to turn everything off, unplug the HDMI from the cable box, turn on everything and then plug the cable back. Then the Audio will play fine from the TV through the speakers and I can control the Pi with the TV remote (Anynet connects). But once I turn off everything and back on, the Audio does not play. Everything else like Video and Volume Control of the receiver works fine except Audio Out through speakers.

I understand that the other solutions are to have Optical Out or to use CC330i’s / mike81’s connection suggestions. But I would prefer this HDMI ARC use as its easier and it worked fine before.

Any suggestions?

My setup - Cable Box, Raspberry Pi and PS4 >> Receiver >> UN55H7150
Sounds like your Samsung Cable Box is controlling your TV via AnyNet+ (CEC). Disable it.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #4424 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
odisn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Okay, I've had my 60" 7150 since last Thursday and I'm enjoying it so far. I entered Z-Mad's calibration settings in Movie mode and I like what I'm seeing. I could tell the most difference when I switched over to the game between Oregon and Oklahoma St on Friday. The colors in the uniforms really popped and it looked like two different sets of highlighters were fighting it out.

I do have a question, though. I think I've followed along and answered it myself, but just to confirm...if I want to put in the calibration settings for CAL-DAY and CAL-NIGHT, these can only be entered through the service window? If so, I'm not sure I want to do that much tinkering yet.
odisn is offline  
post #4425 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 09:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quick question I have a 55 7150 and a old surround sound I'm trying to hook up. I have it hooked up with rca wires from surround to cable box which only obviously works with cable programing. Would it work if I got an auxiliary to rca cable to run from audio out on the tv to rca audio in on the system? I'm thinking this would, but figured I'd ask.
danny2582 is offline  
post #4426 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone,

First time posting on here but I own the 60" 7150 and love the tv albeit for one issue that really makes me think I have a bad display. I've used Z-Mad's calibrations settings but no matter what I do I have horizontal lines that are present across the entire display.

Is this common across other 60" owners? The lines are really noticeable when you have any kind of gray content on the screen. The screenshot attached is from the Amazon app. It's not the best picture but I only had my cell phone to capture it. Thanks for any help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0321151522a.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	242.8 KB
ID:	620657  
slopez243 is offline  
post #4427 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Cmedwards80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slopez243 View Post
Hi everyone,

First time posting on here but I own the 60" 7150 and love the tv albeit for one issue that really makes me think I have a bad display. I've used Z-Mad's calibrations settings but no matter what I do I have horizontal lines that are present across the entire display.

Is this common across other 60" owners? The lines are really noticeable when you have any kind of gray content on the screen. The screenshot attached is from the Amazon app. It's not the best picture but I only had my cell phone to capture it. Thanks for any help!
I'm sure that isn't normal at all. How long have you had the TV? Can you return it for a new TV?
Cmedwards80 is offline  
post #4428 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Placid666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny2582 View Post
Quick question I have a 55 7150 and a old surround sound I'm trying to hook up. I have it hooked up with rca wires from surround to cable box which only obviously works with cable programing. Would it work if I got an auxiliary to rca cable to run from audio out on the tv to rca audio in on the system? I'm thinking this would, but figured I'd ask.
I have mine hooked up to a "stereo" using the 1/8 inch output with a 1/8 -> rca adapter.


Just make sure to use a good quality adapter that is true stereo if you do this.


Placid666 is offline  
post #4429 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 01:07 PM
Member
 
Placid666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by slopez243 View Post
Hi everyone,

First time posting on here but I own the 60" 7150 and love the tv albeit for one issue that really makes me think I have a bad display. I've used Z-Mad's calibrations settings but no matter what I do I have horizontal lines that are present across the entire display.

Is this common across other 60" owners? The lines are really noticeable when you have any kind of gray content on the screen. The screenshot attached is from the Amazon app. It's not the best picture but I only had my cell phone to capture it. Thanks for any help!
Yes not normal. Almost looks like what would happen if you put a strong magnet near.
Maybe try making sure all cables are tight and not near any electrical wires and if no help swap out the cables with others if possible to eliminate a cable problem.
Placid666 is offline  
post #4430 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for the info Placid666
danny2582 is offline  
post #4431 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Another dumb question, can any one recommend something to clean the screen I have a few spots on it but don't wanna scratch it. Thanks again
danny2582 is offline  
post #4432 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ericuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi all ... In the past week or so I've noticed smearing/blurring on my Samsung TV when gaming that I did not notice before. Anything that is in the background gets significantly blurry when I move a character, even if it's slowly.

Any advice??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ericuf is offline  
post #4433 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 04:34 PM
Member
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny2582 View Post
Another dumb question, can any one recommend something to clean the screen I have a few spots on it but don't wanna scratch it. Thanks again
The online manual has tips, but basically use a damp microfiber cloth (no chemicals).
ntalwar is offline  
post #4434 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,785
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny2582 View Post
Another dumb question, can any one recommend something to clean the screen I have a few spots on it but don't wanna scratch it. Thanks again
50/50 water and vinegar on a microfiber cloth, don't spray the screen.
colour is offline  
post #4435 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntalwar View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny2582 View Post
Another dumb question, can any one recommend something to clean the screen I have a few spots on it but don't wanna scratch it. Thanks again
The online manual has tips, but basically use a damp microfiber cloth (no chemicals).
Thank for the info
danny2582 is offline  
post #4436 of 5354 Old 03-23-2015, 08:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by colour View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny2582 View Post
Another dumb question, can any one recommend something to clean the screen I have a few spots on it but don't wanna scratch it. Thanks again
50/50 water and vinegar on a microfiber cloth, don't spray the screen.
Thanks for the info
danny2582 is offline  
post #4437 of 5354 Old 03-24-2015, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
josey88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Port st Lucie , Florida
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by colour View Post
50/50 water and vinegar on a microfiber cloth, don't spray the screen.
Do not use any liquid at all .
Use the small cloth piece (blue color) that comes with the TV . Or one of those cloth pieces that are used to clean up eyeglasses .
Just pass it over the screen surface a few times until the smear is gone . To check for smear spots : with the TV off and the screen black , pass the light of a flashlight over the screen at close range ... the smear spots will be very easy to detect.
josey88 is offline  
post #4438 of 5354 Old 03-24-2015, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,785
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by josey88 View Post
Do not use any liquid at all .
Use the small cloth piece (blue color) that comes with the TV . Or one of those cloth pieces that are used to clean up eyeglasses .
Just pass it over the screen surface a few times until the smear is gone . To check for smear spots : with the TV off and the screen black , pass the light of a flashlight over the screen at close range ... the smear spots will be very easy to detect.
Not every screen will come clean without a cleaner it's completely safe to use 50/50 vinegar and water or any commercial screen cleaner that's what they're made for unless you're an idiot than don't clean it at all.

I'm not going clean my 75" with a dry 2" x 2" eyeglass cloth.
n2speed125 likes this.
colour is offline  
post #4439 of 5354 Old 03-24-2015, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
Feklar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I use distilled water only with a microfiber cloth you can find mostly anywhere. If using vinegar make sure it's distilled white vinegar not red wine or balsamic vinegar. May seem silly but someone else once asked me if they could use any vinegar. Pity the person that uses balsamic vinegar.
Feklar is offline  
post #4440 of 5354 Old 03-24-2015, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does anyone know of a way to disable the pointer function of the smart remote? I love the small remote but I'm constantly clicking the wrong buttons because the pointer keeps jumping across the screen. I can't find it in any of the options. Perhaps there is a setting to disable the function in the service menu?
osanya is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
cinemanow , UNxxH7150

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off