Official Samsung UNxxH7150 / UNxxH7100AF Owners Thread - Page 169 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 443Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 5371 Old 08-10-2015, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
bucky63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought an 55H7150 open item at Best Buy for $750 with no stand, BT remote or 3D glasses. Check the hours and it has 4300 hours or so on it (approx 12hrs x 365 days). Picture looks great and very good panel uniformity.

Went back and forth between this open item and a new TV at the same price new and decided to give the open item a try because it was a higher end model with a 120hz panel.

Still in the 15 day return window. If I keep it I plan on getting a 3 year Costco Square Deal Warranty.
bucky63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 5371 Old 08-11-2015, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Crstfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone notice faint black lines across their tv?.. i have the 60'in... i really notice them in grey backgrounds.. they are about an inch apart , all the way up the tv.. top to bottom.. i mean the picture looks nice.. but i now notice these lines now.... defect?... i might be making a call.

"Born to fish, forced to work!"
Crstfr is offline  
post #5043 of 5371 Old 08-12-2015, 11:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crstfr View Post
anyone notice faint black lines across their tv?.. i have the 60'in... i really notice them in grey backgrounds.. they are about an inch apart , all the way up the tv.. top to bottom.. i mean the picture looks nice.. but i now notice these lines now.... defect?... i might be making a call.
Sounds kinda fishy. I've been running the 60" for about 8 months now and haven't seen anything like that.
shin_hibiki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5044 of 5371 Old 08-13-2015, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
JenXChick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by yubeie View Post
Hello,

I've been following this thread for a while but did not find the information I was looking for. I have the UN55H7150 model and been trying to figure out the following:

1. It appears the TV does have Bluetooth capabilities. Is that correct?
2. I've trying to pair my bluetooth headphones and have not had any success. Would you please let me know if this even possible?
3. Alternatively, if I buy a USB bluetooth adapter (like the ones we use in laptops), would this work?

Thanks!
You can pair Bluetooth headphones to your UN55H7150, but you'll have to go into the service menu and turn on the BT Headphones option. Why Samsung put it there is beyond me, because you'd think lots of people would want to take advantage of this feature. Once you do this, you will be able to select Bluetooth Headphones an an option in Sound>Speaker Settings>TV Sound Output. The biggest bummer about going into the service menu, for me, is that anytime I do it, I lose my calibration settings and have to do it all over again. Also, updating the firmware will turn off your BT Headphones setting, so you'll have to go back into the service menu again to turn it back on, then recalibrate, anytime you update the firmware. Major PITA.
JenXChick is offline  
post #5045 of 5371 Old 08-13-2015, 04:25 PM
Member
 
vectorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I bought this panel open box from Best Buy and one of the first things I did was do the factory reset (from svc menu) and I forgot to look at the Panel Display Time prior to resetting. It's been a month now since I've owned it and I found out how to see the panel display time it's at ~5000 minutes which seems low to me. Do you think this info is cumulative from prior to when I had done the factory reset? Or did the reset wipe out the old data?

second question - is the cpu on this thing underpowered? When I'm in time warner cable app, and some others such as plex the response to the remote is SOOOooo slow.
vectorz is offline  
post #5046 of 5371 Old 08-13-2015, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barth2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 529
^^^ yep it's slow.
barth2k is offline  
post #5047 of 5371 Old 08-13-2015, 05:08 PM
Member
 
vectorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2k View Post
^^^ yep it's slow.
Thats a huge bummer it makes it close to unusable (smart apps). My UN75hu8550 doesn't have this problem, altho it has other issues with plex app. I wish samsung would fix that.
vectorz is offline  
post #5048 of 5371 Old 08-15-2015, 04:10 PM
Member
 
mikeyr5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by skvinson View Post
Also, I set Speaker Settings to "Audio Out." I want to run the optical output to my receiver for sound. Under "Additional Settings >> Audio Format," my only two options are "PCM" and "DTS Neo 2:5." "Dolby Digital" and "DTS" are greyed out. He told me "DD" and "DTS" are only enabled when the input is an antenna or direct cable from the wall. Again, does anyone have any experience with this?
Did you get this figured out? I have all my sources connected to my TV via HDMI, and then out via Optical to an older Yamaha AVR, that has Dolby Digital. Up until ~ a day ago everything outputted Dolby Digital, and now I only have the PCM and DTS Neo 2:5 as my options as well and can't get any Dolby Digital, even from CinemaNow in the Smart HUB. Several hours on hold with Samsung got me no where, eventually they told me it was an issue I had to talk to Yamaha about, but that make zero sense, since any source I plug directly into it gives Dolby Digital. I do find it weird that the built in App won't output 5.1 DD.

Was I just lucky initally? I've had the TV a few months and had no issues, firmware updates are set to auto, so that might be my issue...

Might be time to upgrade the receiver I guess, but I thought the 7150 would pass through 5.1 DD audio...and reports on that seem to be mixed. I guess I use DTS Neo for now...
mikeyr5 is offline  
post #5049 of 5371 Old 08-15-2015, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
skvinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it figured out, I think. Been a long time!
skvinson is offline  
post #5050 of 5371 Old 08-15-2015, 08:29 PM
Member
 
mikeyr5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by skvinson View Post
Got it figured out, I think. Been a long time!
So you have HDMI to TV and Otical from TV to AVR and hav 5.1 DD? Please let me know if you remember how you managed it, thanks.
mikeyr5 is offline  
post #5051 of 5371 Old 08-17-2015, 06:24 PM
Member
 
vectorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone have tips on how to make the Plex smart app work more reliably? On both my HU8550 as well as my H7150 the Plex app just crashes instead of starting. So I have to use "Sources" to select plex network shares instead. Sometimes the regular Plex app will work for awhile and then the cycle starts over. Both TVs are plugged in via network cable (not wireless).
vectorz is offline  
post #5052 of 5371 Old 08-18-2015, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyr5 View Post
Did you get this figured out? I have all my sources connected to my TV via HDMI, and then out via Optical to an older Yamaha AVR, that has Dolby Digital. Up until ~ a day ago everything outputted Dolby Digital, and now I only have the PCM and DTS Neo 2:5 as my options as well and can't get any Dolby Digital, even from CinemaNow in the Smart HUB. Several hours on hold with Samsung got me no where, eventually they told me it was an issue I had to talk to Yamaha about, but that make zero sense, since any source I plug directly into it gives Dolby Digital. I do find it weird that the built in App won't output 5.1 DD.

Was I just lucky initally? I've had the TV a few months and had no issues, firmware updates are set to auto, so that might be my issue...

Might be time to upgrade the receiver I guess, but I thought the 7150 would pass through 5.1 DD audio...and reports on that seem to be mixed. I guess I use DTS Neo for now...
Quote Samsung
DTS NEO 2:5, converts the format it receives to DTS (5.1).
If it gets stereo, it up converts.
If it gets DD 5.1, it "cross" converts.
If it gets DTS it passes it thru.
Rex Steinkuller is offline  
post #5053 of 5371 Old 08-18-2015, 07:18 AM
Member
 
mikeyr5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Steinkuller View Post
Quote Samsung
DTS NEO 2:5, converts the format it receives to DTS (5.1).
If it gets stereo, it up converts.
If it gets DD 5.1, it "cross" converts.
If it gets DTS it passes it thru.
Thanks for the response! That's the setting I'm currently using, it seems like a lot of converting and I never get true DD 5.1, but it looks like it's the best I will get, until maybe the next update.
Rex Steinkuller likes this.
mikeyr5 is offline  
post #5054 of 5371 Old 08-19-2015, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
2138.2 is now available
Rex Steinkuller is offline  
post #5055 of 5371 Old 08-19-2015, 08:33 AM
Member
 
dohanotoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Steinkuller View Post
2138.2 is now available
I'm on 2141

Sent from my HTC Desire 816 dual sim using Tapatalk
dohanotoha is offline  
post #5056 of 5371 Old 08-19-2015, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
What model ?

The support page for the UN75H7150 says that 2138.2 is the latest for 8/19/2015
Rex Steinkuller is offline  
post #5057 of 5371 Old 08-19-2015, 11:00 AM
Member
 
dohanotoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Steinkuller View Post
What model ?

The support page for the UN75H7150 says that 2138.2 is the latest for 8/19/2015
H7000 ( middle east version )

Sent from my HTC Desire 816 dual sim using Tapatalk
dohanotoha is offline  
post #5058 of 5371 Old 08-19-2015, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dohanotoha View Post
H7000 ( middle east version )

Sent from my HTC Desire 816 dual sim using Tapatalk
I wouldn't load 2138.2 then...lol
It probably wouldn't load anyway.

HTC Desire 816 !!
I just bought a Desire 510 from Walmart & I'm getting "Not enough Memory" msgs.
HTC says I should of bought the 810.
Walmart sells a 610 from another carrier. They don't even sell the 810 ??
The fun never ends!
Rex Steinkuller is offline  
post #5059 of 5371 Old 08-19-2015, 01:40 PM
Member
 
dohanotoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Steinkuller View Post
I wouldn't load 2138.2 then...lol
It probably wouldn't load anyway.

HTC Desire 816 !!
I just bought a Desire 510 from Walmart & I'm getting "Not enough Memory" msgs.
HTC says I should of bought the 810.
Walmart sells a 610 from another carrier. They don't even sell the 810 ??
The fun never ends!
Just like mine. The internal memory is only 8gb. Half of it for system. It's a temporary phone. Nowadays, at least 32 gb is recommended. Let's not this thread is for leds lol.

Sent from my HTC Desire 816 dual sim using Tapatalk
dohanotoha is offline  
post #5060 of 5371 Old 08-19-2015, 01:43 PM
Member
 
dohanotoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Steinkuller View Post
I wouldn't load 2138.2 then...lol
It probably wouldn't load anyway.
I don't know why almost everyone is cautious when new update is available. Updates should improve tvs. I always download every update without any worries. And the tv is still great.

Sent from my HTC Desire 816 dual sim using Tapatalk
dohanotoha is offline  
post #5061 of 5371 Old 08-20-2015, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
It looks like you may have a UK model whose latest version could be Multi Language version 2750.3 as of 7/14/2015
http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/UE55H7000STXXU

https://www.avforums.com/forums/

Last edited by Rex Steinkuller; 08-20-2015 at 03:22 PM.
Rex Steinkuller is offline  
post #5062 of 5371 Old 08-24-2015, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all, I'm new to the forum but after reading this thread, I thought i would join and ask my question here. I recently bought the 60in H7150 and have been very happy with the picture quality. I only use this TV through HDMI to my PC so that's all I have as far as sources go. I have noticed that for pictures that I have on my desktop on the computer, they are very grainy and look like the picture itself is of poor quality, despite it being a 22mp resolution. Could this be a setting i need to tweak on the TV, or something with the computer? I generally don't see too much of a grain effect when watching a movie, but on still images is when i notice it.

Thanks for your advice
mknabster is offline  
post #5063 of 5371 Old 08-24-2015, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Christopher_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mknabster View Post
Hi all, I'm new to the forum but after reading this thread, I thought i would join and ask my question here. I recently bought the 60in H7150 and have been very happy with the picture quality. I only use this TV through HDMI to my PC so that's all I have as far as sources go. I have noticed that for pictures that I have on my desktop on the computer, they are very grainy and look like the picture itself is of poor quality, despite it being a 22mp resolution. Could this be a setting i need to tweak on the TV, or something with the computer? I generally don't see too much of a grain effect when watching a movie, but on still images is when i notice it.

Thanks for your advice
Set your TV to PC mode.

Xbox Live Gamertag: TurdFerguson64
PSN Gamertag: TurdFerguson_64
Christopher_H is offline  
post #5064 of 5371 Old 08-24-2015, 01:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher_H View Post
Set your TV to PC mode.
I actually do have it on PC mode already and it's on HDMI 1
mknabster is offline  
post #5065 of 5371 Old 08-24-2015, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Z-Mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by mknabster View Post
I actually do have it on PC mode already and it's on HDMI 1
What is your sharpness setting?
Z-Mad is offline  
post #5066 of 5371 Old 08-30-2015, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JenXChick View Post
You can pair Bluetooth headphones to your UN55H7150, but you'll have to go into the service menu and turn on the BT Headphones option. Why Samsung put it there is beyond me, because you'd think lots of people would want to take advantage of this feature. Once you do this, you will be able to select Bluetooth Headphones an an option in Sound>Speaker Settings>TV Sound Output. The biggest bummer about going into the service menu, for me, is that anytime I do it, I lose my calibration settings and have to do it all over again. Also, updating the firmware will turn off your BT Headphones setting, so you'll have to go back into the service menu again to turn it back on, then recalibrate, anytime you update the firmware. Major PITA.
Thank you so much for the reply. Any idea exactly, how I can enter the service menu?
I tried mute+1+8+2+power combination to turn on the TV..but it did not work.
By powering off, does that mean completely disconnecting the power and then plugging it back in?

Thanks!
yubeie is offline  
post #5067 of 5371 Old 08-30-2015, 10:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by yubeie View Post
Thank you so much for the reply. Any idea exactly, how I can enter the service menu?
I tried mute+1+8+2+power combination to turn on the TV..but it did not work.
By powering off, does that mean completely disconnecting the power and then plugging it back in?

Thanks!
Okay, I realized I have to enter the button combination in a sequence. I was able to get in and find the option and I changed. Is there a "save" option somewhere?

Thanks!
yubeie is offline  
post #5068 of 5371 Old 08-30-2015, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Alright...just adding my last comment that may help someone in the future :-)

-The TV (UN55H7150) ships with two remotes (the smart remote and the regular one).
-Use the regular remote.
-Power of the TV with the remote.
-Press: mute, 1, 8, 2 and power button in a sequence quickly.
-This should bring up the service menu
Note: Be very careful when making changes. I realized there is NO save option. I believe all the changes are AUTO SAVED!!!!
-Once you are inside the service menu use the arrow keys and the return, enter buttons to navigate and make the changes.
-When done, simply power off the TV and restart.

Note: As the other poster mentioned, I lost all my picture settings and had to reconfigure them.

But finally, I was able to pair my headphones and get it working!!!

Thank you so much everyone for the help :-)
yubeie is offline  
post #5069 of 5371 Old 08-30-2015, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
JenXChick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by yubeie View Post
Alright...just adding my last comment that may help someone in the future :-)

-The TV (UN55H7150) ships with two remotes (the smart remote and the regular one).
-Use the regular remote.
-Power of the TV with the remote.
-Press: mute, 1, 8, 2 and power button in a sequence quickly.
-This should bring up the service menu
Note: Be very careful when making changes. I realized there is NO save option. I believe all the changes are AUTO SAVED!!!!
-Once you are inside the service menu use the arrow keys and the return, enter buttons to navigate and make the changes.
-When done, simply power off the TV and restart.

Note: As the other poster mentioned, I lost all my picture settings and had to reconfigure them.

But finally, I was able to pair my headphones and get it working!!!

Thank you so much everyone for the help :-)
I'm glad you were able to figure it out on your own just fine. I would have been here sooner to offer advice, but I had to work today. It sure is nice to be able to use those Bluetooth headphones on this glorious TV, isn't it? My neighbors never hear a thing from me because I listen to everything with my BT headphones. I can play whatever I want as loud as I want and never worry about disturbing anyone else.
JenXChick is offline  
post #5070 of 5371 Old 09-03-2015, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 40
What is the most accurate color space for the H7150 OTB - auto, native or custom (unaltered)? Thanks!
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
cinemanow , UNxxH7150

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off