Official Samsung UNxxH7150 / UNxxH7100AF Owners Thread - Page 179 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 443Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5341 of 5364 Old 11-08-2018, 07:34 PM
Member
 
gmentals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
For the past few months or so, I have been having remote issues with my TV. Using either of the 2 supplied remotes or my cable remote, it doesn't respond well to any input. For example, when i press the button to change the volume it will sometimes work, sometimes take 5-15 seconds to respond, or not work at all. Even if it works on the first press, the second may not. The same goes for anything i try to do with the TV. Trying to change a setting in the menu is very time consuming. I should also mention that the control knob on the back of the TV responds the same way. I have tried unplugging the TV and also a factory reset with no improvement. Any suggestions? Thank you.

Klipsch RP-280F, RP-450C, Infinity Primus P363, Hsu VTF-15H Mk1
Denon AVR-X2200W
LG OLED65E8
Nvidia Shield
gmentals is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5342 of 5364 Old 12-01-2018, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Zebo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
PC Overscan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kolgar View Post
Seems like the new firmware borked my screen size settings. It's 16 x 9 no matter what I do. I thought I had gotten it to change correctly by pressing the P. Size button on the remote (as opposed to doing it through the Picture menu), but now that doesn't seem to be working either.

Going to give Samsung a piece of my mind tomorrow if I can't solve this. On my games, half the HUDs are lost into the edges of the screen, rendering my 75" model a piece of crap for gaming.

Edit: OK, problem solved. I unplugged the set and let it set overnight. This morning, the picture size feature works as it did.
I had something similar. Not sure when mine last updated firmware, but it is on the latest and has been awhile. Turned on my media PC today and the screen was showing overscan. I'm using HDMI 2 (ARC) hooked to a Denon receiver and my PC running in to the Denon. I tried different inputs/outputs on my Denon, tried different cables and no luck. I messed with different Denon video settings and PC video settings. I did apply some Windows 10 updates and drivers about a week ago, but everything was fine last night. Reboot no luck. Direct HDMI cable from PC to TV same input no luck. Probably tried a few other things too.

Hooked it up to HDMI 1 which I had set way back for a direct PC connection, so it was in PC mode. It displayed fine. I run HDMI2 with the default ---- label and in Movie mode.

Anyway, to put this to an end I unplugged everything for about 15 minutes and all is working again like it did.

Weird. Should have just tried that after a PC reboot

Posting to maybe help others if ever needed.

Oh and also quoted Kolgar because using P size didn't work, screen never changed no matter what setting.
Zebo51 is offline  
post #5343 of 5364 Old 12-01-2018, 04:33 PM
Member
 
spec1alk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I am seeing a weird issue with my DIRECTV HR54 plugged into my UN65H7150. When it shows the DIRECTV screensaver, it seems like the logo will slide off the screen on the edges. On my other TV's it does not do this, or at least not to that extent. I have also noticed a couple times on shows that it appears the edges of a logo or text are cut off. Any idea how to fix this? I have tried different picture sizes (16:9, fit, automatic, smart, etc.). Do I need the change something on my DIRECTV box?
spec1alk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5344 of 5364 Old 02-06-2019, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
llars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't been able to find any info on if this is possible so I am curious. I have the 60" screen I am probably going to get a soundbar and connect it via ARC and I can't find any information as to whether or not ARC will pass audio from a component source. So say I have an older game system connected to the TV via component, will the audio pass via ARC to the soundbar or will it only output on the TV speakers?
llars is offline  
post #5345 of 5364 Old 02-06-2019, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Christopher_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by llars View Post
I haven't been able to find any info on if this is possible so I am curious. I have the 60" screen I am probably going to get a soundbar and connect it via ARC and I can't find any information as to whether or not ARC will pass audio from a component source. So say I have an older game system connected to the TV via component, will the audio pass via ARC to the soundbar or will it only output on the TV speakers?
Yeah, it should work.
spec1alk likes this.

Xbox Live Gamertag: TurdFerguson64
PSN Gamertag: TurdFerguson_64
Christopher_H is offline  
post #5346 of 5364 Old 07-06-2019, 06:58 PM
Member
 
shome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ME
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DEAD un60h7150 it seems.....

Hi,


I have a un60h7150 that recently died, and I've bounced around in a couple other forums here.

It started when the screen was on as normal, then both of the sides of the screen started to close in towards the middle, until the screen went black.

I've taken it apart and pulled the TCON plugs, one side, then the other, and get 1/2 the screen white and 1/2 the screen black. With both plugged in, I get a faint image of "signal not found" or something to that affect. I'm not interested in buying boards if the screen has failed.

Is the screen/panel truly dead?

Thanks.

Samsung UN60H7150
Samsung LN46C650
Samsung LN40D630
Toshiba 65HM167
shome is offline  
post #5347 of 5364 Old 07-07-2019, 06:22 PM
Member
 
shome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ME
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shome View Post
Hi,


I have a un60h7150 that recently died, and I've bounced around in a couple other forums here.

It started when the screen was on as normal, then both of the sides of the screen started to close in towards the middle, until the screen went black.

I've taken it apart and pulled the TCON plugs, one side, then the other, and get 1/2 the screen white and 1/2 the screen black. With both plugged in, I get a faint image of "signal not found" or something to that affect. I'm not interested in buying boards if the screen has failed.

Is the screen/panel truly dead?

Thanks.

Bump

Samsung UN60H7150
Samsung LN46C650
Samsung LN40D630
Toshiba 65HM167
shome is offline  
post #5348 of 5364 Old 07-09-2019, 12:42 PM
Member
 
shome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ME
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shome View Post
Bump



Has anyone replaced any of the 3 boards inside these tvs? TCON, Mainboard, Power supply?

Samsung UN60H7150
Samsung LN46C650
Samsung LN40D630
Toshiba 65HM167
shome is offline  
post #5349 of 5364 Old 07-24-2019, 06:57 PM
Member
 
shome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ME
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shome View Post
Has anyone replaced any of the 3 boards inside these tvs? TCON, Mainboard, Power supply?

I'll bump this again.


I replaced the T-CON board in my 7150 with this part #: T-CON BOARD # BN95-01337A


So far it is working fine. I'll update if necessary.


Samsung UN60H7150
Samsung LN46C650
Samsung LN40D630
Toshiba 65HM167
shome is offline  
post #5350 of 5364 Old 08-02-2019, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does Samsung H7000 support full RGB? If yes, do you recommend enabling it?
lazostat is offline  
post #5351 of 5364 Old 08-03-2019, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is this the right ir sensor for the H7000? My infrared has broken and i can't use the controller.


https://www.electronicacoimbra.es/bn...ung-4798-p.asp
lazostat is offline  
post #5352 of 5364 Old 08-05-2019, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can pls someone help me?
lazostat is offline  
post #5353 of 5364 Old 08-06-2019, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Arrow How do you know it isn't the remote?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazostat View Post
Can pls someone help me?

It's far more likely for a remote to get dropped and break or have battery issues than to have an IR receiver go bad. Do you have multiple (probably programmable) remotes that you know are good for the TV that no longer work or just the one? Just because you can see the LED flash on your remote with your phone doesn't mean it's sending the correct data.

Denon AVR-X4300H, Mains: ESS AMT 1b, Surrounds: Polk MC80, Samsung 65H7150, Panasonic DMP-BDT270
DucksoupSD is offline  
post #5354 of 5364 Old 08-07-2019, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DucksoupSD View Post
It's far more likely for a remote to get dropped and break or have battery issues than to have an IR receiver go bad. Do you have multiple (probably programmable) remotes that you know are good for the TV that no longer work or just the one? Just because you can see the LED flash on your remote with your phone doesn't mean it's sending the correct data.
I have 3 remote controllers and 2 samsung TVs. The controllers dont work on the TV i speak about.
lazostat is offline  
post #5355 of 5364 Old 09-24-2019, 05:30 PM
Member
 
index's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
5 year anniversary coming up and this set still looks as sleek as many of the sets out there today. love the bezel and look.
But the apps and the TVs overall responsiveness is showing its age
index is offline  
post #5356 of 5364 Old 09-24-2019, 07:49 PM
Member
 
astr0b0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Yeah mines as old and still going well. A little bit of extra backlight bleedthrough around the edges and corners, lost a bit of contrast. I don’t use the apps at all, just use an AppleTV and PS4 for everything.
astr0b0y is offline  
post #5357 of 5364 Old 10-01-2019, 01:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by index View Post
5 year anniversary coming up and this set still looks as sleek as many of the sets out there today. love the bezel and look.
But the apps and the TVs overall responsiveness is showing its age
Mine's been great! I bought it because it was cheaper than the 2D version at the time, and figured I'd never use the 3D. I decided to dip into the 3D after a while and now have about 40 titles. One of my friends likes my active 3D better than the passive movie 3D - no more headaches. I just hope it keeps going so I can keep watching my 3D movies!

Denon AVR-X4300H, Mains: ESS AMT 1b, Surrounds: Polk MC80, Samsung 65H7150, Panasonic DMP-BDT270
DucksoupSD is offline  
post #5358 of 5364 Old 10-28-2019, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just curious, but I’m sure I know the answer. Is there any way to download the ROKU app to these TVs? I’ve been messing around trying to see and searching the web for ideas, but seems impossible. Before I go buy another stick, just thought I’d post up to see if there is any workaround. I’m running version 2210. Seems to be up to date as far as that goes.
Strycker is offline  
post #5359 of 5364 Old 10-29-2019, 11:51 AM
Member
 
spec1alk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No, and it has very limited app support IMO.
spec1alk is offline  
post #5360 of 5364 Old 11-04-2019, 11:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi guys , What is the latest best standart settings , I entered the service menu and all colors reset itself please share last standart settings ..
veram is offline  
post #5361 of 5364 Old 11-07-2019, 04:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by veram View Post
Hi guys , What is the latest best standart settings , I entered the service menu and all colors reset itself please share last standart settings ..
Search for user Z-Mad posts. He's come up with several settings that seem to work well for many people.

Denon AVR-X4300H, Mains: ESS AMT 1b, Surrounds: Polk MC80, Samsung 65H7150, Panasonic DMP-BDT270
DucksoupSD is offline  
post #5362 of 5364 Old 11-16-2019, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Does anyone know if the 7150 can get the Disney + app? I don't really mess with apps much on the TV but i typed in search and nothing came up. Software is 2210 which think is the most recent.
de8212 is offline  
post #5363 of 5364 Old 11-17-2019, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Christopher_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Looks like our TV is not supported. I can’t find the app either.
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Does anyone know if the 7150 can get the Disney + app? I don't really mess with apps much on the TV but i typed in search and nothing came up. Software is 2210 which think is the most recent.

Xbox Live Gamertag: TurdFerguson64
PSN Gamertag: TurdFerguson_64
Christopher_H is offline  
post #5364 of 5364 Old 12-30-2019, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
konakazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all!

Been ages since I was on the board but everyone was very helpful in the past.

Just got a new pair of Bose BT headphones and eager to get them hooked up correctly.

I didn't see any option for the BT cans , wound up going in to the service menu and enabling BT_AUDIO.

Great, but when I connect the headphones, I a) Get no sound b) If I toggle back to speaker audio, it suddenly plays in both c) when I disconnect the BT headphones, I get a "Not available" message when I try to use my remote for volume control.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Last edited by konakazi; 01-02-2020 at 03:33 PM.
konakazi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
cinemanow , UNxxH7150

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off