49/55UB8500 Owner's Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 44Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 802 Old 05-18-2015, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoney Jackson View Post
04.55.04


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That's the version the UK has had since March 24th, so there should be some discussion on it if not here then perhaps a European forum.

As an aside LG Canada is still listing 4.50.43 and LG USA is listing that and 4.51.49 since February 10th. There is no update available from the TV menu here (Canada).
DustMagnet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 802 Old 05-18-2015, 11:21 PM
Member
 
enoch861's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got the 4.55 update 2 days ago. Not sure what is new though.
enoch861 is offline  
post #543 of 802 Old 05-19-2015, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Fry's has the 55" for $900 with no sales tax. Wondering if I should go for it or go with one of the 2015 Vizio models for a few hundred more. Any help? Mostly just watch mkv files and TV. Watch a lot of sports and do some light console gaming.

Thanks for any advice or suggestions in advance!
Timro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #544 of 802 Old 05-19-2015, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Dallas
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timro View Post
Fry's has the 55" for $900 with no sales tax. Wondering if I should go for it or go with one of the 2015 Vizio models for a few hundred more. Any help? Mostly just watch mkv files and TV. Watch a lot of sports and do some light console gaming.

Thanks for any advice or suggestions in advance!
For your viewing habits I would certainly recommend this set. If black levels are important compare the two, the Vizio is likely to be better in that aspect and input lag. Other than that if your comparing it against the m series I think there equal
Rf13 is offline  
post #545 of 802 Old 05-19-2015, 11:50 AM
Member
 
growers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when the Sling TV app is coming? Sling/LG announced it back in Jan: http://mashable.com/2015/01/09/sling-tv-lg/
growers is offline  
post #546 of 802 Old 05-19-2015, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rf13 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timro View Post
Fry's has the 55" for $900 with no sales tax. Wondering if I should go for it or go with one of the 2015 Vizio models for a few hundred more. Any help? Mostly just watch mkv files and TV. Watch a lot of sports and do some light console gaming.

Thanks for any advice or suggestions in advance!
For your viewing habits I would certainly recommend this set. If black levels are important compare the two, the Vizio is likely to be better in that aspect and input lag. Other than that if your comparing it against the m series I think there equal
Thanks for the input. I am also wondering which TV will have better colors? Will the Vizio perform better in almost all areas? I am not particularly interested in 3d but it would be a neat feature to have, especially for less money.
Timro is offline  
post #547 of 802 Old 05-19-2015, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
For me black which gives eventually better contrast is by far the best car for good image reproduction so i vote for the one with the better black. Offcourse i speak not for minimal difference for example our lg here has max 1000:1 in a good calibrated set so anything above 1500+ will look a lot better.
BlueChris is offline  
post #548 of 802 Old 05-19-2015, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Dallas
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timro View Post
Thanks for the input. I am also wondering which TV will have better colors? Will the Vizio perform better in almost all areas? I am not particularly interested in 3d but it would be a neat feature to have, especially for less money.
Comparing my vizio and this set I'd say this one wins in out of the box colors hands down. It's ready to go and looks great, the Vizio will need adjustment depending on your preferences. The 3d is amazing you won't be disappointed in it. Besides input lag and contrast they're equal IMO.

Heres a detailed review of the M; http://www.rtings.com/reviews/tv/lcd.../m-series-2015
Rf13 is offline  
post #549 of 802 Old 05-23-2015, 04:08 AM
Member
 
dharsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nice info
dharsam is offline  
post #550 of 802 Old 05-24-2015, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Anyone that's using this as a monitor, is there any way at all to make games load fullscreen at 1080p? All games load in the middle of the screen at the actual 1080p size, leaving the rest of the display in a huge black box. Playing every game in 4k just isn't feasible at this time unless I had a triple sli, which isn't gonna happen anytime soon. Why is it that the monitor can render videos at 1080p fullscreen, but can't do the same for video. Using nvidia gtx970.
ryokoseigo is offline  
post #551 of 802 Old 05-24-2015, 10:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
So seems edit doesnt exist, so new post it is!

Figured out how to make fullscreen 1080p work via the nvidia scaling options I didn't know existed, but it doesn't work in borderless mode for some reason, so not exactly the best fix ever.
ryokoseigo is offline  
post #552 of 802 Old 05-26-2015, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Warren454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, just picked this tv up (49 inch) at a local retailer for $700 out the door, it was a floor model and has about 3000 hours according to the menu in the tv I still get the 1 year manufacturer warranty with it. Its in perfect shape no scratches only thing is the magic remote is missing the battery cover. Is this a decent deal and is there any way I can get a replacement cover? My uses are online gaming and movie watching on Netflix/Amazon and most of the time I use the tv at night in a dark bedroom.
This tv is replacing a Samsung 46EH5000 which I was quite happy with after finding good picture settings and it had low input lag as well but I wanted 4k and 3d although the blacks seemed a little better on the samsung and I didn't like how on some black screens the magic remote pointer on the screen would make a large portion of the screen around the pointer brighter. Why it only happens on some screens and not others? is this some sort of auto dimming setting and can I disable it?. The tv still had the original firmware it went through 2 updates and I noticed an improvement in the picture afterwards. A few questions, How do I bring up the signal info (1080p, 60 hz...etc) when watching something using the tvs smart features Netflix, Amazon...etc (I can see it when I watch cable just by clicking in the wheel on the remote) Is there any other things I can do to improve the picture or blacks maybe something in the service menu and if so how do I access it. Why is it when I use the smart features in the tv there is less advanced picture settings and more of the picture settings are greyed out and cant be changed such as picture wizard, picture test and 3d picture test compared to when I adjust the picture on an hdmi input. Do the picture settings on the smart portion of the tv match any of the hdmi picture settings or are they different.
Sometimes I think I want to switch back to my Samsung tv because it was easier to get a good picture out of, slightly better and more uniform blacks, lower input lag and simpler to use. I hope finding some good picture settings on the lg will fix that. Does anyone have any picture settings they can share for watching movies on the smart portion of the tv, picture settings for gaming (xbox one on hdmi 1) and settings for movies/tv on a cable box (Hdmi 2)

Last edited by Warren454; 05-26-2015 at 10:15 AM.
Warren454 is offline  
post #553 of 802 Old 05-26-2015, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
If you wind back up this thread a ways you will find a post from BlueChris that has some decent image settings.
DustMagnet is offline  
post #554 of 802 Old 05-27-2015, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Guys i have spent 1 month trying to calibrate the tv with a i1 pro spectro and now with an i1d3 but always i end up overcorrecting because the tv shows bananas so till i achieve a decent result to post it here i need more time.
BlueChris is offline  
post #555 of 802 Old 05-27-2015, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Am I committing blasphemy for using the 1.9 gamma setting? I don't know what's up but the picture just looks way too dark at 2.2 to me. I've looked at like countless calibration posts and using them with 2.2 always achieves a screen that looks way too dark.

Question for you all, I've read that the tv has mediocre input lag, but I can't seem to find a way to prove my tv has any notable input lag. I compared it to my benqxl2410t which is supposed to have nearly no input lag, and for all intensive purposes the ub8500 is giving me the same numbers in online cloned screen inputlag tests. Is this only because the LG is forced into 1080p for the test?
ryokoseigo is offline  
post #556 of 802 Old 05-28-2015, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Warren454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustMagnet View Post
If you wind back up this thread a ways you will find a post from BlueChris that has some decent image settings.
Is it ok if I put bluechris's settings under isfexpert2 instead of isfexpert1 is there any difference between the two that cant be changed or are they both the same? how about all the other ones? (standard, vivid...etc) I already have these settings under expert1 http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/...-settings.html but these settings make the picture slightly too red/brown for my liking and i would like to try bluechris's settings under expert2 and compare them both.
Also if I change the color temperature setting from warm2 to warm1 or medium on those settings in the link will that throw off all the other settings?

Last edited by Warren454; 05-28-2015 at 10:17 AM.
Warren454 is offline  
post #557 of 802 Old 05-28-2015, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren454 View Post
Is it ok if I put bluechris's settings under isfexpert2 instead of isfexpert1 is there any difference between the two that cant be changed or are they both the same? how about all the other ones? (standard, vivid...etc) I already have these settings under expert1 http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/...-settings.html and would like to try bluechris's under expert2 and compare them both.
Np m8 you can put them there
BlueChris is offline  
post #558 of 802 Old 05-28-2015, 04:51 PM
Member
 
Warren454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! One more question. I have a Samsung soundbar hooked up to this tv using an optical cable. I programmed in the magic remote so it works with the soundbar but I can only control the volume and mute. How do I turn the soundbar on and off without turning the tv on and off.
I also have a set-top cable box programmed in as well and cant figure out how to turn that on or off without effecting the tv (the menu option pops up asking to turn it on when I switch to the input it is on and I can just click yes to turn it on but I still want to know how to use the remote to do this)

Last edited by Warren454; 05-28-2015 at 04:55 PM.
Warren454 is offline  
post #559 of 802 Old 05-28-2015, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren454 View Post
Thanks! One more question. I have a Samsung soundbar hooked up to this tv using an optical cable. I programmed in the magic remote so it works with the soundbar but I can only control the volume and mute. How do I turn the soundbar on and off without turning the tv on and off.
I also have a set-top cable box programmed in as well and cant figure out how to turn that on or off without effecting the tv (the menu option pops up asking to turn it on when I switch to the input it is on and I can just click yes to turn it on but I still want to know how to use the remote to do this)
Press the "123" button to bring up the virtual remote. Select the drop down at the top to pick a configured device. Select the power button at the top of the virtual remote.
DustMagnet is offline  
post #560 of 802 Old 05-28-2015, 09:44 PM
Member
 
Warren454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it, thanks. I was watching some 4k content on a usb thumb drive and when I was done I pulled it out and I got a message that said "To avoid any possible data loss, only unplug usb drives after ejecting them from the input hub first". How do I do that?
Warren454 is offline  
post #561 of 802 Old 05-29-2015, 10:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren454 View Post
Got it, thanks. I was watching some 4k content on a usb thumb drive and when I was done I pulled it out and I got a message that said "To avoid any possible data loss, only unplug usb drives after ejecting them from the input hub first". How do I do that?
Good question. I don't see how to eject it either, but if you are not writing to it I would not worry.
DustMagnet is offline  
post #562 of 802 Old 05-30-2015, 04:24 AM
Member
 
Warren454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well what worries me is that after I pull out the usb stick and get the error, then I put the stick into my computer and it says there might be a problem with some files on this device, this can happen if you remove the device before all of the files have been written to it. So the computer knows it was removed incorrectly, Also DustMagnet: It seems it wont let me bring up the virtual remote when im using the smart tv features, I can only bring it up when im on an hdmi input.

Last edited by Warren454; 05-30-2015 at 04:36 AM.
Warren454 is offline  
post #563 of 802 Old 05-30-2015, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
The following info are from the user @Magdy mans from another forum.

How to properly eject USB Stick or HD Drive connected to LG smart TV

1st way

1- Press Home in magic remote control
2- Press the cable circle on the right of the screen ( input hub )
3- Select all inputs
4- Scroll down and locate the usb stick or hd drive under smartshare section
5- Select the desired usb device to remove
6- Press eject from the right of the screen


2nd way

1- Press and hold 123/input from the magic remote control
2- Select all inputs
3- Scroll down and locate the usb stick or hd drive under smartshare section
4- Select the desired usb device to remove
5- Press eject from the right of the screen
BlueChris is offline  
post #564 of 802 Old 05-30-2015, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
1st and foremost i am not an expert in this area, i see it as a hobby as many people here and i tried to first understand how i will be able to make my TV to be as close in the standards as the films where filmed. After 1 solid month of trying's and fighting with the buggy LG 2pt,20pt and CMS system i am finally able to post my results.
Many people helped me in the process including the creator of HCFR aka @Zoid who's program is free and total great.
My instruments are a Used i1 Pro spectrophotometer and the last week a new i1 Display pro (Eodis3) that i understood that this would had help me to read correctly below 30IRE and in some other areas like speed etc and it was right because it worked beautifully.
Where i haven't succeeded is to catch perfect the Green and the Blue primaries as the Red one but this is a problem in the TV and what ever trick i tried this wasn't fixable but i don't believe its biggy since i that this 2 colors are ok till 75% and only in the end of their scale they show this strange behavior

Keep in mind guys that TV from TV has minor differences but because the the problems in image quality that our TV has im fairly sure that you will truly benefit of them. The numbers that i have below are total crucial, to understand a simple +1 in backlight destroys half of the grayscale balance and produces errors other areas.

I own an LG55UB950v with 5.00.04 firmware at this moment and the calibration below haven't alterings in Service Menu anymore because i found a way in settings to avoid that and also not many people can access this settings, even though it could had made my life easier with less corrections.

Anyway here are the settings for 2D

LG 55ub950v
Current TV Firmware 5.00.75


Expert Setting1 or 2 (keep in mind that when you are finished the gamma settings and you apply to all inputs for this to work you need to choose the same expert in all the other inputs)
----------------
Picture Adjust
---------------

Backlight: 45
Contrast: 75
Brightness: 52
H Sharpness: 15
V Sharpness: 15
Color: 57
Tint: G4

Expert Control
---------------

Dynamic Contrast: Off
Super Resolution: High
Colour Gamut: Standard
Edge Enhancer: On
Colour Filter: Off
Expert Pattern: Off
Gamma: 2.2

White Balance
--------------

Colour Temperature:
Warm2

Method: 2 point control
Point : High
| R0 | G39 | B-35
Point : Low | R1 | G-4 | B1

Method: 20 point control
Luminance 130
IRE5
| R-4 | G3 | B-5
IRE10 | R-3 | G0 | B-5
IRE15 | R0 | G2 | B-2
IRE20 | R-3 | G0 | B-3
IRE25 | R-10 | G-11 | B-11
IRE30 | R-11 | G-14 | B-13
IRE35 | R-14 | G-19 | B-16
IRE40 | R-16 | G-20 | B-20
IRE45 | R-17 | G-24 | B-24
IRE50 | R-14 | G-20 | B-22
IRE55 | R-6 | G-11 | B-15
IRE60 | R0 | G-4 | B-5
IRE65 | R4 | G-4 | B-1
IRE70 | R1 | G0 | B3
IRE75 | R0 | G2 | B3
IRE80 | R-1 | G0 | B5
IRE85 | R0 | G0 | B0
IRE90 | R0 | G0 | B0
IRE95 | R0 | G0 | B0
IRE100 | R0 | G0 | B0

Colour Management
--------------------
Red:
S-7 T0 L-1
Green: S-9 T0 L6
Blue: S-7 T-9 L7
Cyan: S-6 T0 L4
Magenta: S-7 T-7 L-5
Yellow: S-8 T-30 L4

Picture Options
---------------
Noise Reduction:
Off
Mpeg Noise Reduction: Off
Black Level: Low (High if you use a PC or any device with Full RGB Output enabled)
Real Cinema: On (in some inputs is grayed out)
Motion eye care: Off
Led Local Dimming: High
TrueMotion: User with De-Judder to 3 and De-Blur to 10

Now i proceeded a step farther which is i created a 3Dlut file for the users that use a PC to watch movies like i do or they have in their hands any kind of box that does 3dlut color correction like the eecolor.
For this i used the Argyl2CMS and DispcalGuy

Calibration Result from ArgylIICMS with DispcalGuy

Results(updated 13-09-15)

3DLut Files for use with MadVR in a PC or any other device that supports 3DLut files. Keep in mind that this color correction its directly connected to my above settings. The files are 2 , one with 2.2 gamma and the second with 2.4 gamma.

2.2 Gamma 3Dlut file (updated 13-09-15 more than 11000+ patches)
2.4 Gamma 3Dlut file (updated 13-09-15 more than 11000+ patches)
Reshade PNG (updated 13-09-15 more than 11000+ patches)


And Here my Settings for 3D

Expert Setting1 or 2 (keep in mind that when you are finished the gamma settings and you apply to all inputs for this to work you need to choose the same expert in all the other inputs)
----------------
Picture Adjust
---------------

Backlight: 100
Contrast: 75
Brightness: 52
H Sharpness: 25
V Sharpness: 25
Color: 57
Tint: G4

Expert Control
---------------

Dynamic Contrast: Off
Super Resolution: High
Colour Gamut: Standard
Edge Enhancer: On
Colour Filter: Off
Expert Pattern: Off
Gamma: 2.2

White Balance
--------------

Colour Temperature:
Warm2

Method: 2 point control
Point : High
| R-26 | G48 | B-40
Point : Low | R-4 | G-4 | B-2

Method: 20 point control
All to 0

Colour Management
--------------------
Red:
S0 T0 L0
Green: S-8 T0 L10
Blue: S-9 T0 L7
Cyan: S-4 T8 L3
Magenta: S0 T-7 L-10
Yellow: S-5 T0 L9

Picture Options
---------------
Noise Reduction:
Off
Mpeg Noise Reduction: Off
Black Level: Low (High if you use a PC or any device with Full RGB Output enabled)
Real Cinema: On (in some inputs is grayed out)
Motion eye care: Off
Led Local Dimming: High
TrueMotion: User with De-Judder to 3 and De-Blur to 10

Now i proceeded a step farther which is i created a 3Dlut file for the users that use a PC to watch movies like i do or they have in their hands any kind of box that does 3dlut color correction like the eecolor.
For this i used the Argyl2CMS and DispcalGuy

3DLut Files for use with MadVR in a PC or any other device that supports 3DLut files. Keep in mind that this color correction its directly connected to my above settings. The files are 2 , one with 2.2 gamma and the second with 2.4 gamma.

2.2 Gamma 3Dlut file ( more than 11000+ patches)
2.4 Gamma 3Dlut file ( more than 11000+ patches)
Reshade PNG (more than 11000+ patches)


Bellow is my HCFR Session (updated 13-09-15)

These are 4 Triple images where the top is the TV uncalibrated the middle is the calibrated and the bottom is the calibrated with the addition the 3Dlut.

Screenshots (obsolete, i will upload new ones soon with latest results)





Enjoy

Edit: Sorry guys i fixed the 20pt numbers.. somehow i hadn't put them all

Edit2 01-06-2015: I Fined tune the 2pt, 20pt and CMS numbers and this are my final settings. Also i have included 2 3dlut files one with 2.2 gamma and a second with 2.4, i use the 2.4 one.

Edit3: 03-06-2015: I puted a new 3Dlut file with Gamma 2.2 with the difference that this one has some altered settings in ArgyllCMS that will make better the low IRE. I also updated the results report from DispCalGuy according to 3nd 3Dlut file which are the better so far i ever achieved.

Edit4: 07-06-2015: After the recommendation of @yan dybox i confirmed that my brightness and contrast was a bit lower than normal so i raised them and then everything was done again including the recreation of the 3DLut.

Edit5: 14-06-2015: Refinement of 20pt grayscale controls. Rolled back to G4 from G8 in Tint color setting. New settings for CMS. New 3Dlut files created with maximum patches (11000+ and took almost 10 hours)

Edit6: 15-06-2015: Updated with White Balance Changes in service menu. Guys i have done a huge mistake. Somehow i was sure that i had reset the warm settings in settings menu and i was happy that what i was doing was in default BUT today i went to change something and i saw that i had the alterings in White Balance so everything i posted still has the service menu changes. Sorry for this, i will try in a few days to do everything again without touching the service menu which was my goal in the 1st place.

Edit7: 05-07-2015: Redone all the work without for sure now any altering in the Service menu and if you see its obvious of the 2pt numbers now that the big fixing in service menu now happens in there. I used the default numbers of the 850v model in the service menu in the warm to calibrate since most of people have the 850v model. I also Updated the 3dLut files. Expect in next days a fine tuning in CMS mostly in Magenta and new 3DLut Files.

Edit8: Fine tuning White Balance, CMS and rebuild 3Dlut files with 4000+ files.

Edit9: 26-08-2015: Refine Calibration to better control the Color Saturations and a refinement also in grayscale balance. New 3Dlut files 11000+ samples created for the ones who are able to use them.

Edit10: 13-09-2015: Accidentally i realized that when i was doing calibration all this months after i fixed the grayscale i was fixing the CMS as better as can be but yesterday i realized after reading in HCFR thread that when you change the CMS this alters a bit the Grayscale balance and the guys in there was right. So after i runned again a grayscale fix and CMS and again the grayscale where i saw minor differences after i redone 2-3 times both till i reach the best of the 2 so this is my max result after 12 hours calibrating yesterday plus 7 hours of 3dlut creation.
This time also except the 3dluts files i attach a .png file that for everyone who is interest with Reshade he can now calibrate everything that is directx or opengl including games or media applications, i personally use it in KODI.
This will be i think my last calibration without touching the Service Menu since i dont believe i can do anything better.. im on my limit ... from now on i will focus in my 1st way of calibrating by altering the basic calibrations in Service menu and with that i believe i got the best calibration result from this TV, it isnt too much difference but i have a bit better results from that era so i will proceed with that. I will maybe do a 2nd post with this settings if anyone wants them.

Edit11: 10-04-2016: Added 3D calibration settings with 3dLuts also.
zed22, Rf13, xkalibr and 1 others like this.

Last edited by BlueChris; 04-11-2016 at 12:45 AM.
BlueChris is offline  
post #565 of 802 Old 06-01-2015, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
I just updated my settings post with some final updates in 2pt, 20pt , CMS and also i posted the 3Dlut files.
BlueChris is offline  
post #566 of 802 Old 06-01-2015, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Dallas
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 270
thanks for the settings bluechris, it actually made watching 300: Rise of the Empire tolerable to watch on this set. that movie shows so many flaws. it looks a lot better now, i also prefer 2.4 gamma
Rf13 is offline  
post #567 of 802 Old 06-01-2015, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
You use the 3dlut?
BlueChris is offline  
post #568 of 802 Old 06-01-2015, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I can't for the life of me get the sdlut to do anything, i've got madvr installed and chose your sdlut file for each of the options in madvr's calibrate using external files, but it isnt changing the picture at all. Is there something I'm obviously doing wrong, or a requirement to enable it beyond this?
ryokoseigo is offline  
post #569 of 802 Old 06-01-2015, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Dallas
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueChris View Post
You use the 3dlut?
im not at all familiar with calibration, I tried running the programs on my laptop it was a no go ill have to wait until im finished building my desktop.
Rf13 is offline  
post #570 of 802 Old 06-01-2015, 09:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
You must be sure that when a movie is played you really use madvr for examble i use mpc-hc (the 32bit versions of mpc-hc and madvr) then in mpc-hc you need to choose that the output is from madvr. I will upload some pics or i think there is a guide if you google mpc-hc with madvr

Edit: found it
https://www.avsforum.com/showthread.php?t=1357375
You can ignore the reclock part for now

Last edited by BlueChris; 06-01-2015 at 10:00 PM.
BlueChris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
49/55UB8500

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off