Lg 65ub9500 - Page 18 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 47Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 644 Old 09-22-2015, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
I have not installed any other applications besides the stock because there isn't anything worth downloading. Something didn't go right with the update and if only I could roll back it might fix the issue. I have already contacted LG and they are sending someone to my house but I have no clue what they could do because it is a software issue.

I wonder if those having the issues with the update were using the DTS / DD work around. I did not perform this hack on my panel and I've had zero issues since the update.

Last edited by SteveCaron; 09-22-2015 at 12:55 PM. Reason: more info
SteveCaron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 644 Old 09-22-2015, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lg 65ub9500

That's not a hack. LG sent a tech to enable it for someone. The only reason I did it was because of that bug about no signal even though a signal was onscreen. I will see if it was fixed in this version. I will never buy another LG tv that much I know. I have had 0 issues with the cheap Samsung in the bedroom but this set cost me a lot of money.


I disabled simplelink and used the to for sound and didn't have the issue. When I enabled simplelink I eventually got the error.

Last edited by Deihmos; 09-23-2015 at 04:45 AM.
Deihmos is offline  
post #513 of 644 Old 09-23-2015, 06:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
That's not a hack. LG sent a tech to enable it for someone. The only reason I did it was because of that bug about no signal even though a signal was onscreen. I will see if it was fixed in this version. I will never buy another LG tv that much I know. I have had 0 issues with the cheap Samsung in the bedroom but this set cost me a lot of money.


I disabled simplelink and used the to for sound and didn't have the issue. When I enabled simplelink I eventually got the error.

I mean its not a hack per se but its not too unlike rooting a smart phone to unlock a bunch of features your provider has disabled. The potential problem when you go in and make changes may not be evident right off the bat but when the code is written for a firmware update they won't take into account they way you've altered the device so problems can (but not necessarily) start accruing from that point on even if seemingly unrelated.


For example I had a 3d Blu-ray player that I made region 0 for DVD and Blu Ray and they did an update mainly for the Netflix app and for whatever reason it screwed up 3d blu ray playback. The part that sucked there is due to the Netflix app (I think its this way with most devices that carry it) no backwards update could be offered so I ether had to send it back in to have the board replaced or pitch it.
SteveCaron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #514 of 644 Old 09-23-2015, 07:06 AM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just need a way to downgrade back to the previous firmware. I had 0 issues there.
Deihmos is offline  
post #515 of 644 Old 09-23-2015, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
I just need a way to downgrade back to the previous firmware. I had 0 issues there.

I noticed the website still has the older firmware up, have you tried putting that on a thumb drive and trying with that method?
SteveCaron is offline  
post #516 of 644 Old 09-23-2015, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No that does not work. I get the error randomly so I just have to wait for LG to update the firmware.
Deihmos is offline  
post #517 of 644 Old 09-24-2015, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lg 65ub9500

I got a call from LG regarding the out of memory error. They said the engineers recommend turning off simplelink and they are investigating the issue and it looks like it affects some receivers. I am not receiving the error with it off. I have a pioneer receiver.
Deihmos is offline  
post #518 of 644 Old 09-24-2015, 07:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
No that does not work. I get the error randomly so I just have to wait for LG to update the firmware.
Yamaha 2040 for me with no issues. Hopefully they monitor these sites.

Last edited by SteveCaron; 09-24-2015 at 07:19 PM. Reason: wrong commment
SteveCaron is offline  
post #519 of 644 Old 09-24-2015, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
I got a call from LG regarding the out of memory error. They said the engineers recommend turning off simplelink and they are investigating the issue and it looks like it affects some receivers. I am not receiving the error with it off. I have a pioneer receiver.



Yamaha 2040 for me with no issues. Hopefully they monitor these sites.
SteveCaron is offline  
post #520 of 644 Old 09-25-2015, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was able to downgrade the firmware and they have disabled the update to 5.00.04. Hopefully they can get it right next time.
Deihmos is offline  
post #521 of 644 Old 09-25-2015, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Lg 65ub9500

I've watched a couple 2 hour Netflix movies with no issues thus far. I've got an Onkyo AVR with all sources being routed through it to the TV.

I have noticed that this update fixes the no signal message that I used to get constantly.
Rambler358 is offline  
post #522 of 644 Old 09-25-2015, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post
I've watched a couple 2 hour Netflix movies with no issues thus far. I've got an Onkyo AVR with all sources being routed through it to the TV.

I have noticed that this update fixes the no signal message that I used to get constantly.
So have I but occasionally Netflix restarts with out of memory. It does not happen all the time but once is more than enough. LG said there is an issue with systemlink that the engineers are looking into. They disabled the update.
Deihmos is offline  
post #523 of 644 Old 09-26-2015, 01:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
mva5580's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Lg 65ub9500

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
I was able to downgrade the firmware and they have disabled the update to 5.00.04. Hopefully they can get it right next time.

What did you do to downgrade it? I would like to do the same thing.
mva5580 is offline  
post #524 of 644 Old 10-25-2015, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnny905's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
The TV manual has DTS and Dolby digital is supported. It just didn't pass it from external sources like a cable box or game console. That setting changed it to pass it through arc or spdif.
I've been trying to follow this thread, but I'm still not sure if this is my issue or not.

I have a UB9500, and initially hooked my PS3 and LG Blu-Ray Player to the TV via HDMI, and then used HDMI ARC from the TV to the Receiver for the sound. However when I watch Netflix on my Blu-Ray player or games on my PS3 some or all of the sound is not coming through properly. For example, on my PS3 I would get most of the sound, but certain character dialogue would be missing.

My solution was to plug the PS3 and Bl-Ray player to my receiver and then HDMI from my receiver to my TV (still using the ARC ports). That seems to have solved the sound issue.

My question is: Is this the right way to do it? Do people generally hook their external devices to their TV or their receiver?
johnny905 is offline  
post #525 of 644 Old 10-27-2015, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There is a new update out to fix the issues from the previous update.
Deihmos is offline  
post #526 of 644 Old 10-29-2015, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
There is a new update out to fix the issues from the previous update.



Though I personally didn't have any issue with the original update I'm wondering if this one is specific for those that did as I see no update on my panel.
SteveCaron is offline  
post #527 of 644 Old 10-29-2015, 08:11 AM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lg 65ub9500

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveCaron View Post
Though I personally didn't have any issue with the original update I'm wondering if this one is specific for those that did as I see no update on my panel.

I downgraded so I didn't even have that update anymore. The Update probably go out in stages. There are many people receiving according to other forums. Also that last update was pulled.
Deihmos is offline  
post #528 of 644 Old 10-30-2015, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
So in June I picked up an LG G4 and I've been using the Android App for this panel and really do like it even over the smart remote mainly due to the touch pad on the phone versus all the wrist action required with the remote. This is probably not news as these apps have been around for a while but I bring it up because I just picked up the Urbane Smart Watch and bingo the watch has an extension from the phone which is awesome..... it even does the touch pad directly on the watch.
SteveCaron is offline  
post #529 of 644 Old 11-03-2015, 06:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Has anyone had any issues with the latest firmware?
SteveCaron is offline  
post #530 of 644 Old 11-03-2015, 06:31 AM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Everything works fine for me.
Deihmos is offline  
post #531 of 644 Old 11-30-2015, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lg 65ub9500

@Sound & Vision You are on the wrong screen. You need to be Ezadjust. It looks similar to this pic.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1448901410.543437.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	1089162
Sound & Vision likes this.

Last edited by Deihmos; 11-30-2015 at 08:37 AM.
Deihmos is offline  
post #532 of 644 Old 11-30-2015, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 483 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deihmos View Post
@Sound & Vision You are on the wrong screen. You need to be Ezadjust. It looks similar to this pic.

Attachment 1089162
Thank you, I found it...

Last edited by Sound & Vision; 12-01-2015 at 03:51 AM.
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #533 of 644 Old 12-09-2015, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
It appears a new update showed up. Not sure what it was for.
SteveCaron is offline  
post #534 of 644 Old 12-09-2015, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnny905's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveCaron View Post
It appears a new update showed up. Not sure what it was for.
Yup, mine just updated this morning as well. Anyone know what is in the update?
johnny905 is offline  
post #535 of 644 Old 12-22-2015, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Looks like WebOS 3 is coming to LG's new TVs. I wonder if we'll see that update?
Rambler358 is offline  
post #536 of 644 Old 05-13-2016, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Is there any updated results on the display LAG on this monitor ? Is it really that bad or has it been tweaked to get better results via firmware (and we have had a bunch of updates over the last year) ?


Any tips to get as little lag as possable for video games on this TV ?

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #537 of 644 Old 08-17-2016, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Does this TV support HDR10 / BT2020 ? Cant find it in the specs anywhere so it might be worded different. Just wondering if the Xbox One S will give me 4K, as if it does not support HDR10, it wont work with 4K...


I figured it did but, don't want to go spend $400 and be disappointed..

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #538 of 644 Old 09-07-2016, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post
Is there any updated results on the display LAG on this monitor ? Is it really that bad or has it been tweaked to get better results via firmware (and we have had a bunch of updates over the last year) ?


Any tips to get as little lag as possable for video games on this TV ?


I've had this panel for almost 2 years and running the Xbox One with a wifi connection there and I've had zero issues.
DavidinCT likes this.
SteveCaron is offline  
post #539 of 644 Old 09-26-2016, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Again, I wanted to check on this to see if there is any rumor or possablity that this TV will get a HDR10 / BT2020 upgrade ?


I wanted to get a Xbox one S for 4K blu-ray and HDR gaming but, with out HDR10 / BT2020, it will not give the 4K option...


Anyone using a Xbox one S on this TV and getting 4K ?

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #540 of 644 Old 09-27-2016, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post
Again, I wanted to check on this to see if there is any rumor or possablity that this TV will get a HDR10 / BT2020 upgrade ?


I wanted to get a Xbox one S for 4K blu-ray and HDR gaming but, with out HDR10 / BT2020, it will not give the 4K option...


Anyone using a Xbox one S on this TV and getting 4K ?
Though I haven't put this to the test just yet (waiting for Oppo to release their 4k player) but this panel does do 10 Bit Color on port 3 but the only issue there is that I don't believe that port is 2.2 compliant like port 1 is so what I've read is if you purchase an HD FURY Integral to strip the HDCP 2.2 then you can get the XBOX S or any other player to pass the 10 bit HDR.
SteveCaron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off