***Official 2014 Vizio P Series Owner's Thread - Page 251 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4645Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7501 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 09:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 16,124
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3974 Post(s)
Liked: 2858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
The only thing the P series in not capable of is 4:4:4 [email protected] The cable itself can be 18Gbps and cause no issues. I am currently running an 18Gbps cable to HDMI 5 with no issues. This has been discussed tons of times already however. The high speed cable can give peace of mind that it is not the cable "specs" causing the issue.


Sent from an system/360
Fair enough. So if it's not the cable causing these issues is it the tv?
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7502 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Bluemustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lincoln_husker View Post
same exact thing from the tuner, the built-in netflix app, and chromecast in a diff hdmi input.
Ok, and how long is your HDMI cable? Try a different cable before you decide.
Bluemustang is offline  
post #7503 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 10:02 AM
Member
 
lincoln_husker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemustang View Post
Ok, and how long is your HDMI cable? Try a different cable before you decide.
um.. the tuner is built into the tv (no hdmi cable), the netflix app is built into the tv (no hdmi cable), and the chromecast is a stub (no hdmi cable)
lincoln_husker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7504 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6992 Post(s)
Liked: 7060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Fair enough. So if it's not the cable causing these issues is it the tv?

It could e the cable it could be the TV it could be anything inbetween. Until more troubleshooting is done hard to determine what is the cause.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7505 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 10:17 AM
Member
 
cindyh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Need help with settings

I just unboxed my 60" 4K Vizio P Series last night.. I have not changed any settings yet, I will look on the thread at others settings, but I did watch one episode of Grays Anatomy on Netflix and the whole show looked like a soap opera which i have never noticed before.. I assume there is some kind of motion setting to change but I don't want to dig around and change everything, hoping someone can help me with this.. Thanks
cindyh is offline  
post #7506 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 10:34 AM
Member
 
iwantaplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Turn off smooth motion effect = no more soap opera.
iwantaplasma is offline  
post #7507 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Compeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by cindyh View Post
I just unboxed my 60" 4K Vizio P Series last night.. I have not changed any settings yet, I will look on the thread at others settings, but I did watch one episode of Grays Anatomy on Netflix and the whole show looked like a soap opera which i have never noticed before.. I assume there is some kind of motion setting to change but I don't want to dig around and change everything, hoping someone can help me with this.. Thanks
Well, Grey's Anatomy is a soap opera, so...

Picture->Advanced->turn off Smooth Motion.
Compeau is offline  
post #7508 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 10:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Compeau View Post
I didn't think the YouTube app on the P-series did 4K video?
I've seen the Costa Rica video. It was recorded in 4k but I couldn't tell you if it's actually broadcasting in 4k. I'd lean towards a no answer if I were a guessing man.
wildh is offline  
post #7509 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
superkyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 1,651
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1082 Post(s)
Liked: 513
The P series will not play 4k video from YouTube. It uses a different codec thus the P series is unable to play 4k. All videos will only play in 1080p
superkyle is offline  
post #7510 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
Strydre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
18.2Gbps is HDMI 2.0. Do you know if the Vizio is capable of handling that bandwidth? Just because it says it's HDMI 2.0 doesn't meant that it's fully compliant. I didn't think the fully compliant (at least mostly so) HDMI 2.0 chipsets would be available until next year. Any high speed HDMI cable is fully capable of handling HDMI 2.0 specs, you don't need a special cable.
This TV does NOT support 18.2 Gbps through HDMI, and based on the physical hardware I do not believe this is changeable (i.e. it is a hardware limitation). At the time of manufacture, there were two HDMI 2.0 chipsets available. One of these supported the full 18.2 Gbps, allowing for [email protected] at 4:4:4 chroma, but did NOT support HDCP 2.2. The other runs at the HDMI 1.4 speeds, supporting a max [email protected] at 4:2:0 chroma, but which DOES support HDCP 2.2. Both are HDMI 2.0 compliant, since the HDMI 2.0 spec does not require 18.2 Gbps, nor HDCP 2.2, but allows for them. Neither are compliant with all of HDMI 2.0's additions.

From what I've seen, Panasonic (I think) was the only vendor that supported HDCP 2.2 and 18.2 Gbps, but the rumor was that was because they produced their own HDMI ingest chip.
Strydre is offline  
post #7511 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
Strydre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by faz View Post
Got my P70 today! Quick question - I thought I read somewhere in the thousands of posts that when you connect a cable box (I'm using a Verizon FIOS box), that you should connect it to HDMI ports 1-4 and NOT 5. I can't find that particular post anymore but was wondering if there was a general consensus on which port it should go into. I know that 5 is 60hz, so I was assuming that may be the best for both gaming and the cable box. Maybe not?
Supposedly 1-4 are better at upconverting video that's lower than 1080p. If your cable box supports outputting the native res of the channel, which could vary from 480p, to 720p to 1080i, then 2-4 would be the best bet. Only downside is higher latency, which is a 'don't care' for tv. Reserve port 1 for audio return channel back to tuner if you have one.
Strydre is offline  
post #7512 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
Strydre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
4k over DLNA?

Has anyone tried 4k (h.265) over DLNA? If so, can the TV itself decode 4:4:[email protected], or is it internally limited to 4:4:[email protected] and 4:2:[email protected]?
thelinuxkid likes this.
Strydre is offline  
post #7513 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 16,124
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3974 Post(s)
Liked: 2858
I had heard the same thing about Panasonic but I think other mfrs have plans on making their own chipsets as well (or are currently in production for 2016) so they don't have to pay royalties to Panasonic or whoever. This whole HDMI 2.0 thing has been very confusing for a lot of folks who are buying tv's this year. Some mfrs just bumped up their bandwidth a bit to put them in the lower end of the HDMI 2.0 spec (which overlaps with 1.4) and called it HDMI 2.0. Others are talking a board swap, when available, and then there's Samsung with it's One Connect add-on. It would be so much easier if the mfrs just listed in their spec sheet which HDMI 2.0 protocols were currently supported.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #7514 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6992 Post(s)
Liked: 7060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strydre View Post
Has anyone tried 4k (h.265) over DLNA? If so, can the TV itself decode 4:4:[email protected], or is it internally limited to 4:4:[email protected] and 4:2:[email protected]?

The only way to confirm 4:4:4 @60 that I am aware of is via HDMI PC connection. Otherwise you can't "prove" what you are getting (that I am aware of at least). The HDMI chipset used is hardware limited (as you posted before). Right now the only files confirmed working at HEVC encoded files. If someone created it in 4:4:4 and it played via USB/DLNA it might be "proof" even then however it will be tough to prove as there is no way to confirm what is actually being displayed.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7515 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 11:34 AM
Member
 
SnowBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Could anyone recommend optimal setting to use on Xbox One with the 60 inch version of this TV?

Should I used 24, 30 26 bit pixel depth?
What about Colorspace? TV (RGB limited) or PC (RGB full)?

I have the input set to game mode on the TV. The xbox will be used to play games mainly. I will watch blu-rays from an LG player and Netflix through the TV app.

I tried to search but there are so many posts I scanned through and didn't notice this being answered.

Also, if someone has noticed already, does the optical pass through DTS signal on this TV is set to bitstream or only DD?

Thanks!
SnowBob is offline  
post #7516 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Cabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: JAX
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strydre View Post
This TV does NOT support 18.2 Gbps through HDMI, and based on the physical hardware I do not believe this is changeable (i.e. it is a hardware limitation). At the time of manufacture, there were two HDMI 2.0 chipsets available. One of these supported the full 18.2 Gbps, allowing for [email protected] at 4:4:4 chroma, but did NOT support HDCP 2.2. The other runs at the HDMI 1.4 speeds, supporting a max [email protected] at 4:2:0 chroma, but which DOES support HDCP 2.2. Both are HDMI 2.0 compliant, since the HDMI 2.0 spec does not require 18.2 Gbps, nor HDCP 2.2, but allows for them. Neither are compliant with all of HDMI 2.0's additions.

From what I've seen, Panasonic (I think) was the only vendor that supported HDCP 2.2 and 18.2 Gbps, but the rumor was that was because they produced their own HDMI ingest chip.
Will it work with new HDMI cables designed to push 18.2 Gbps?
Cabby is offline  
post #7517 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6992 Post(s)
Liked: 7060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabby View Post
Will it work with new HDMI cables designed to push 18.2 Gbps?

No Vizio will do [email protected] 4:4:4 it is a limitation of the HDMI chipset since it implements HDCP 2.2. Vizio took the HDCP (most likely more important to consumers) over the 4:4:4 (not many people can relate to this as little consumer content takes advantage of it. HDCP 2.2 is MUCH more marketable.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7518 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
superkyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 1,651
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1082 Post(s)
Liked: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowBob View Post
Could anyone recommend optimal setting to use on Xbox One with the 60 inch version of this TV?

Should I used 24, 30 26 bit pixel depth?
What about Colorspace? TV (RGB limited) or PC (RGB full)?

I have the input set to game mode on the TV. The xbox will be used to play games mainly. I will watch blu-rays from an LG player and Netflix through the TV app.

I tried to search but there are so many posts I scanned through and didn't notice this being answered.

Also, if someone has noticed already, does the optical pass through DTS signal on this TV is set to bitstream or only DD?

Thanks!
I also am rather curious on this. Currently I have mine set to the largest pixel depth and the RGB limited color space. I could be wrong but I think that is the correct settings. I do not think the P series has the full color space of s computer monitor so those settings should be correct.
superkyle is offline  
post #7519 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6992 Post(s)
Liked: 7060
Quote:
Originally Posted by superkyle View Post
I also am rather curious on this. Currently I have mine set to the largest pixel depth and the RGB limited color space. I could be wrong but I think that is the correct settings. I do not think the P series has the full color space of s computer monitor so those settings should be correct.
@michaelscott has an XBOne he may be able to answer.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7520 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
MattFoley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some potential P70 problems

Just got a new P70 out of the box and set up. Have had a couple of unexpected developments. I used Googer's picture settings. When viewing a still picture, it looks great. But with motion . . not so much. Quite a bit of pixellation, such as watching football. Also, when I switched channels to a 1080p movie on The Movie Channel, the screen went dark with no sound. Tried to switch channels and nothing happened. Had to turn the whole system off and restart on a different channel (like ESPN.)

I am currently using DirecTV, running everything through HDMI via a Pioneer VSX-1123 receiver. What's odd is that the prior TV used with this setup was a smaller Vizio with none of this occurring (no pixellation with motion, etc.) I am using HDMI 1 as the TV input. Could this be a problem with the HDMI cable?

Any help is appreciated! I sure don't want to have to return this TV.
MattFoley is offline  
post #7521 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6992 Post(s)
Liked: 7060
Try taking the AVR out of the loop. Also make sure that your AVR is set to "passthru" and not a "hard" video output. If you were using a smaller TV before you just may be seeing how "poor" the source (satellite) is. On the TV try turning CEC off to see if that helps.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7522 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattFoley View Post
Just got a new P70 out of the box and set up. Have had a couple of unexpected developments. I used Googer's picture settings. When viewing a still picture, it looks great. But with motion . . not so much. Quite a bit of pixellation, such as watching football. Also, when I switched channels to a 1080p movie on The Movie Channel, the screen went dark with no sound. Tried to switch channels and nothing happened. Had to turn the whole system off and restart on a different channel (like ESPN.)

I am currently using DirecTV, running everything through HDMI via a Pioneer VSX-1123 receiver. What's odd is that the prior TV used with this setup was a smaller Vizio with none of this occurring (no pixellation with motion, etc.) I am using HDMI 1 as the TV input. Could this be a problem with the HDMI cable?

Any help is appreciated! I sure don't want to have to return this TV.
As Ph8te said, you may just be seeing artifacts in the source, though unless it's gotten drastically worse in the last couple years since I last had it, DirecTV's PQ is generally quite good. You can play with the noise reduction settings ('reduce signal noise' and 'reduce block noise') in the TV's advanced menus and see if they help in addition to seeing if pulling the AVR out of the chain makes any difference (as was already suggested).
Ph8te likes this.
Googer is offline  
post #7523 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
superkyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 1,651
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1082 Post(s)
Liked: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Googer View Post
As Ph8te said, you may just be seeing artifacts in the source, though unless it's gotten drastically worse in the last couple years since I last had it, DirecTV's PQ is generally quite good. You can play with the noise reduction settings ('reduce signal noise' and 'reduce block noise') in the TV's advanced menus and see if they help in addition to seeing if pulling the AVR out of the chain makes any difference (as was already suggested).
Also make sure you have GLL set to on.
superkyle is offline  
post #7524 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 03:06 PM
Member
 
SEALBoy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, can someone explain to me what GLL does, and if there are any drawbacks to having it on if I'm not a gamer?
SEALBoy89 is offline  
post #7525 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Heinz68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto, CAN
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strydre View Post
This TV does NOT support 18.2 Gbps through HDMI, and based on the physical hardware I do not believe this is changeable (i.e. it is a hardware limitation). At the time of manufacture, there were two HDMI 2.0 chipsets available. One of these supported the full 18.2 Gbps, allowing for [email protected] at 4:4:4 chroma, but did NOT support HDCP 2.2. The other runs at the HDMI 1.4 speeds, supporting a max [email protected] at 4:2:0 chroma, but which DOES support HDCP 2.2. Both are HDMI 2.0 compliant, since the HDMI 2.0 spec does not require 18.2 Gbps, nor HDCP 2.2, but allows for them. Neither are compliant with all of HDMI 2.0's additions.

From what I've seen, Panasonic (I think) was the only vendor that supported HDCP 2.2 and 18.2 Gbps, but the rumor was that was because they produced their own HDMI ingest chip.
QUOTE from Silicon Image article:
SUNNYVALE, Calif., January 7, 2014 - Silicon Image (NASDAQ:SIMG), a leading provider of HD connectivity solutions, today announced the world's first full bandwidth, dual-mode HDMI® 2.0/MHL® 3.0 integrated circuit (IC) with full support for HDCP 2.2 - supporting content owners' requirements to ensure the secure delivery of premium content.
"Silicon Image is the first to provide a 4K UHD connectivity IC that delivers content at the highest bandwidth with full HDCP 2.2 for both the MHL 3.0 and HDMI 2.0 specifications,"
Read more HERE

The question is, if the chip supports the full 18.2 Gbps why doesn't it support [email protected] at 4:4:4 chroma.
My guess is, the 4:4:4 chroma is only needed for PC gaming and other PC use, at the time the chip was developed there wasn't any Graphic Card with HDMI 2.0 support. Nvidia GTX 970 & 980 (Sep 18, 2014) are first cards with HDMI 2.0 support, AMD still doesn't have any.

I don't know about any commercially available chipsets supporting HDMI 2.0 [email protected] at 4:4:4 chroma ( with or without HDCP 2.2 support), so most likely they"re custom chips by some TV manufactures.
Heinz68 is offline  
post #7526 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemustang View Post
Press ctrl+shift+alt+d and you can see what resolution its running at. It changes as it plays after checking your speeds. Wish they had a button to force a res.

Huh? How do you suggest that he press CTRL-SHIFT-ALT-D on his TV? You get the stream info overlay by pressing the INFO button on the remote. It'll tell you that you're getting 2160 res video, but it will not tell you which of 4 available (8000-, 10000-, 12000 and 15600 Kbps) 4K video encodes you're getting. As a sanity check, you can play "El Fuente: 60 MP10", a test clip with bit rate/resolution information printed on each of its constituent video encodes, to see how high you're getting on your current Netflix server connections.

The only Netflix "UltraHD 4K" titles that I've been impressed with are The Blacklist and The Smurfs 2, though the latter is too childish to watch more than a few minutes of (for me). All the rest are OK to good, but no better than the best Netflix 1080p and therefore a shameful waste of bandwidth.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #7527 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Biggzy32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got some more noob-ish questions if any of you could be so kind to help me out.

I have some relatively old HDMI cables that might not be the 2.0. Do I need the HDMI 2.0 cables to run any of the 4k content? I got the Xbox One and PS4 at launch, do they come with HDMI 2.0? Or do I need to get some for them?

I saw someone post here a few days ago....sooooo about 50 pages ago lol, and they mentioned how awesome it was gaming at 120hz on 1080p or something like that. When I finally hook up my tv and turn on GLL, is there any other settings that are recommended for gaming to run it at optimal?

Thanks.
Biggzy32 is offline  
post #7528 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Biggzy32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEALBoy89 View Post
Hi, can someone explain to me what GLL does, and if there are any drawbacks to having it on if I'm not a gamer?
I'd like to know this as well.

Since, I'm going to have all my inputs running to my receiver --> then my receiver to HDMI 5, I assume GLL will always be on if I have it for gaming, but then say I wanna switch to watching tv.

On my current tv, I don't have a receiver, I just have cable box hooked up to HDMI1, xbox HDMI2, etc. etc. and if I switch the source input on the tv to lets say HDMI2, Game mode will be on for that source, but if I switch it to HDMI1 for the cable box, the Game mode will be off.

Not sure how this will work if running through a receiver to one single input.
Biggzy32 is offline  
post #7529 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowBob View Post
Could anyone recommend optimal setting to use on Xbox One with the 60 inch version of this TV?

Should I used 24, 30 26 bit pixel depth?
What about Colorspace? TV (RGB limited) or PC (RGB full)?

I just used the defaults, 24 bit color, colorspace TV, and games look great .

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #7530 of 18031 Old 11-20-2014, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEALBoy89 View Post
Hi, can someone explain to me what GLL does, and if there are any drawbacks to having it on if I'm not a gamer?

Obviously it cuts out some processing (apparently 40-60 ms worth). The only thing we see is that "Film Mode" is grayed out and "Smooth Motion Effect" is adjustable but does nothing. I don't notice any degradation of the picture with it on. Destiny looks amazing on my 60", viewed from about 5 feet away .
Biggzy32 likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off