***Official 2014 Vizio P Series Owner's Thread - Page 260 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4645Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7771 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 02:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Am_I_Evil View Post
so i was going to buy the 70 tonight from Best Buy...but that sale on the 65 is making me start to think harder...

Obviously its up to me in the end but can i get some opinions? (I would be price matching the 70 to the $1999 from Costco)
$2,000 for the 70" version of this TV and you can afford it, why go smaller? I don't think anyone really confirmed the 65" is any better then the 70" as far as panel qualities.
eric3316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7772 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 03:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedWyvern View Post
I'm about to call Sams Club CS and see what they can do. I'm really bummed because I wanted this set up before Thanksgiving.
Tell us what they say after you are done.
wtfer is offline  
post #7773 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
mrhall55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've ordered a 65-incher from Best Buy, and it won't be installed until next week. It's replacing a 7-year-old plasma, which is going to granddaughter. I'm sure I'm repeating a question that's been addressed earlier, and if so, I apologize. But how well does the TV upscale movies from a regular Blu-Ray player? Should I think about getting one of the upscaling players? I went ahead and got a new TV now because I'm retiring in a year or so, and I wanted to get it before income gets limited. Wife was OK with the purchase (and even suggested it), but if I have to buy another toy, she might not be too happy.
mrhall55 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7774 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 04:36 PM
Member
 
GrizzlyAnimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok, this tv looks great, and i think it was well worth the $998

i used buzzards calibrated dark settings, and i'm very happy with them.. thanks buzzard

also thanks to everybody else that shared their input, and everybody else that replied to my questions
GrizzlyAnimal is offline  
post #7775 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 04:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
superkyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1029 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Here is a question that hopefully some of the more experienced people with this can answer. Currently I use everything input into my receiver and then that goes to HdMI 5 to take full advantage of it for my XBONE. In order to take advance of the slightly better picture quality of the other inputs would there be any downside to getting a switcher and have it work for either so depending on what I am watching I can take the receiver out and have it going to both HDMI 4 and HDMI 5?
superkyle is offline  
post #7776 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Blaque Flag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Need some advice.
Just got a P502ui-B1, and had it for a few days. Mostly good impressions initially, but after actually sitting down to calibrate it and run tests I started to see a few problems.
See pics below.

Mostly it is a non uniform screen. Most easily seen on a black screen with FALD turned off. And a white screen with FALD off or on. The gray checkerboard shows up really bad in the middle left side of the screen. Plus a large "halo" on the right hand side of the screen. Its pretty apparent in this shot from Skyfall. The other white screen pictures show the same thing.


The black screen photos show terrible screen uniformity issues with FALD turned off. They are not visible with FALD turned on. (there is one picture of this that is pure black)

There are two other pics that show two different dead/stuck pixels.

Be sure to look at all the pictures as it shows up much better in some than others.

My advice needed is this: Is this an acceptable set? Are these things that would require a return and exchange? Anything that could get rid of the undesired effects? What would you do?

It was calibrated using WOW disc and settings from this site.

I purchased it from Amazon in the US using prime shipping.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125523.jpg
Views:	281
Size:	69.4 KB
ID:	381642   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_161810.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	49.2 KB
ID:	381650   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125438.jpg
Views:	219
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	381658   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_161801.jpg
Views:	220
Size:	62.2 KB
ID:	381666   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125401.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	381674  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_161257.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	72.7 KB
ID:	381682   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125345.jpg
Views:	196
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	381690   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125623.jpg
Views:	233
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	381698   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125545.jpg
Views:	214
Size:	58.8 KB
ID:	381706   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125336.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	381714  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125535.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	59.8 KB
ID:	381722   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_125122.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	381730   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_162109.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	381738   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_162041.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	68.5 KB
ID:	381746   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_161913.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	79.4 KB
ID:	381754  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141123_161818.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	381762  

Last edited by Blaque Flag; 11-23-2014 at 04:49 PM.
Blaque Flag is offline  
post #7777 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 04:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,698
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6726 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
The ripples look like a defect. I don't pay attention to black uniformity without ALZ on as I never turn it off (there is no need to). On full white screens I can see slightly darker edges, I never see this when watching content though.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7778 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
obicanobi0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a good experience withe sams club today. Bought a p70 2 weeks ago at 2450. Noticed the price reduction and took my reciept in. 5 minutes later I had $491 back in my pocket. No issues at all!

FYI I love the tv so far. Coming from a 50" panny plasma it took a little to get use to but I think im good now. I use it mostly for gaming and at first it seemed to play tricks with my eyes bu it is dialed on now.
obicanobi0 is offline  
post #7779 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 05:52 PM
Member
 
CPersyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Shelby Township, MI
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by superkyle View Post
Here is a question that hopefully some of the more experienced people with this can answer. Currently I use everything input into my receiver and then that goes to HdMI 5 to take full advantage of it for my XBONE. In order to take advance of the slightly better picture quality of the other inputs would there be any downside to getting a switcher and have it work for either so depending on what I am watching I can take the receiver out and have it going to both HDMI 4 and HDMI 5?
Why not feed everything else thru the AVR on HDMI 1 (for ARC) and the XB to HDMI5...

Audio signal from TV should then be backfed to the AVR and you upconverted vid for main signals and super-speedy untouched visuals for gaming?
CPersyn is offline  
post #7780 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
superkyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1029 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPersyn View Post
Why not feed everything else thru the AVR on HDMI 1 (for ARC) and the XB to HDMI5...

Audio signal from TV should then be backfed to the AVR and you upconverted vid for main signals and super-speedy untouched visuals for gaming?
I have my direct tv box fed through the Xbox for convienence.
superkyle is offline  
post #7781 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
kdog750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 87
They have the P series 55" inch set up on a demo at Best Buy. I know it's not showing it's upscaling abilities, but just from the 4K source, the picture looks far better than the Samsung curved and flat screen 4K sets. I'm surprised the full array looks that good with only 72 zones. It was only two years ago I paid almost $7000 for my 70" Sharp Elite. I can't believe Vizio is putting out a set very close in quality to mine for 80% less than what I paid.
fafrd likes this.
kdog750 is offline  
post #7782 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 06:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPersyn View Post
Why not feed everything else thru the AVR on HDMI 1 (for ARC) and the XB to HDMI5...

Audio signal from TV should then be backfed to the AVR...

With truly massive amounts of audio lag; I've tested and I get 20 ms of audio lag on HDMI 5 with GLL on or off and 160 ms of audio lag with it going through S/PDIF. I'm not sure that it would work at all since ARC, like S/PDIF, is only capable of transporting basic DD 5.1, basic DTS 5.1 and 2 channel LPCM. Xboxes tend to turn everything into multichannel LPCM, though maybe it'd bitstream given this situation.

(My test was with Rock Band auto-calibration. One model of guitar controller has audio and photo sensors on its face; you hold it up to a speaker while the game repeated sounds a tone to measure audio lag and up to the screen while it repeatedly flashes it to measure video lag).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #7783 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 08:24 PM
Member
 
sic81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I see people mentioning turning fald on/off. Where is that in the picture settings?
sic81 is offline  
post #7784 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,698
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6726 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic81 View Post
I see people mentioning turning fald on/off. Where is that in the picture settings?

Active LED Zones. Not sure why you would want to turn them off though. Maybe to torture yourself?


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7785 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 08:33 PM
Member
 
sic81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Active LED Zones. Not sure why you would want to turn them off though. Maybe to torture yourself?


Sent from an system/360
I leave that on. I was just confused when they called it fald.
sic81 is offline  
post #7786 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 09:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,698
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6726 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic81 View Post
I leave that on. I was just confused when they called it fald.

Full Array Local Dimming=FALD Vizio calls the dimming feature ALZ.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7787 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 09:28 PM
Member
 
zguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by superkyle View Post
Each set will be a little different although the grey scales do seem to track very close between sets. In order to get the Reds to your liking play with the hue first raising it on one click at a time then move the saturation. Most likely moving the hue up to 2 or 3 should do the trick.
I ended up lowering the red hue by 2 pts to -2 and it's now closer to the calibrated dark's red. Played with the other color tuner red settings, but only ended up with a less natural shade.
Thanks again as this mode is getting the most use so far! Looking forward to your updates.
zguy1 is offline  
post #7788 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 09:33 PM
Member
 
SeauxCrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Jumped on Best Buy's deal for the 65" P Series, set it up and imo, it's mind blowing how much better it is than my Samsung 46" 120hz. I've used Googer's dark room settings and I'll see how those treat me over the next few days. The only thing that is a tad bothersome is the way the FALD reacts on full colored screens and text popping up. Sprints commercial has a gray screen with text, I'm getting a VERY noticeable box around the wording, also if I pull up the menu system I get a box of light around that. I don't want to turn FALD off, because ... well ... that'd make the rest of the time ugly looking.

Any Tips?

I run all of my inputs through an Yamaha Aventage 720 with one hdmi going into the hdmi 5 slot, if that makes any difference. I need to figure out how to get sound through my surround when using the smart tv functions. When I tried to play Netflix earlier, I got picture, but sound remained as my cable box.
SeauxCrazy is offline  
post #7789 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 09:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,698
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6726 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeauxCrazy View Post
Jumped on Best Buy's deal for the 65" P Series, set it up and imo, it's mind blowing how much better it is than my Samsung 46" 120hz. I've used Googer's dark room settings and I'll see how those treat me over the next few days. The only thing that is a tad bothersome is the way the FALD reacts on full colored screens and text popping up. Sprints commercial has a gray screen with text, I'm getting a VERY noticeable box around the wording, also if I pull up the menu system I get a box of light around that. I don't want to turn FALD off, because ... well ... that'd make the rest of the time ugly looking.

Any Tips?

I run all of my inputs through an Yamaha Aventage 720 with one hdmi going into the hdmi 5 slot, if that makes any difference. I need to figure out how to get sound through my surround when using the smart tv functions. When I tried to play Netflix earlier, I got picture, but sound remained as my cable box.

Sprints commercial is not a black background it is grey. I noticed it too, but realized it was the commercial that was not black as other scenes in shows/movies are just fine.

When you pull up the menu you may see some blooming. To mitigate it as much as possible use calibrated dark ((do not change the name). You should also keep the brightness setting below 51.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7790 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 09:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
superkyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1029 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by zguy1 View Post
I ended up lowering the red hue by 2 pts to -2 and it's now closer to the calibrated dark's red. Played with the other color tuner red settings, but only ended up with a less natural shade.
Thanks again as this mode is getting the most use so far! Looking forward to your updates.
No problem. And like I said each set is different. I do find it odd that you had an issue with "orange" and lowering the hue fixed it. Lowering the hue actually shifts to red more towards orange but if you like it that's all that matters
superkyle is offline  
post #7791 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 09:56 PM
Member
 
zguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by superkyle View Post
No problem. And like I said each set is different. I do find it odd that you had an issue with "orange" and lowering the hue fixed it. Lowering the hue actually shifts to red more towards orange but if you like it that's all that matters
Agreed. In the color palette test, it behaves as you say. I'm using two pictures where a red shirt goes orange as the hue goes up and towards red as hue goes negative. Just tested this again to be sure. It's subtle, but running both my old tv (with good reds) and the P70 with the same input showed the difference I'm trying to minimize.
zguy1 is offline  
post #7792 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Input/Volume

Just picked up the p65 at Best Buy for $1500. Sweet deal. Happy with the calibration that I found on page one of this forum. What a great resource. Thanks to all who have contributed.

Quick question...When powering on the TV with either my Logitech Harmony One or the included Vizio remote, the TV automatically changes my Sony amp to the TV input, which is actually not an HDMI input. I am trying to find out if I can possibly change this setting, as it is driving my wife nuts.

Also, changing the volume on my amp throws up a volume graphic on the TV. Funny thing is that the volume numbers on my amp are about 30 numbers lower than what is showed on the screen. Meaning...screen says 85 (out of 100) and amp says 40. Screen says 75, amp says 36, etc etc etc. Annoying. Any way that I can disable the volume visual on the screen entirely?

Thanks for any help.

Jeff
Jeff Gayle is offline  
post #7793 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 10:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,698
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6726 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Gayle View Post
Just picked up the p65 at Best Buy for $1500. Sweet deal. Happy with the calibration that I found on page one of this forum. What a great resource. Thanks to all who have contributed.



Quick question...When powering on the TV with either my Logitech Harmony One or the included Vizio remote, the TV automatically changes my Sony amp to the TV input, which is actually not an HDMI input. I am trying to find out if I can possibly change this setting, as it is driving my wife nuts.



Also, changing the volume on my amp throws up a volume graphic on the TV. Funny thing is that the volume numbers on my amp are about 30 numbers lower than what is showed on the screen. Meaning...screen says 85 (out of 100) and amp says 40. Screen says 75, amp says 36, etc etc etc. Annoying. Any way that I can disable the volume visual on the screen entirely?



Thanks for any help.



Jeff

Turn CEC off if you don't want this. If you want to change the input it goes to, you may need to change a setting ion your AVR.

Also the OSD from your amp is controlled on your amp. Most amps these days have two volume types that can be shown, your amp may be showing the other via the OSD.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7794 of 18026 Old 11-23-2014, 10:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 0
menu<audio<analog audio out Variable if you want to control it by remote and fixed if you want to control it by the reciever/sound bar

Also wish my tv was bought 2 months ago id trade the p55 for the p65 for the extra 100

Last edited by Stoggy26; 11-23-2014 at 11:08 PM. Reason: added
Stoggy26 is offline  
post #7795 of 18026 Old 11-24-2014, 12:03 AM
Member
 
ri3eboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I am debating between the P70 and the Samsung UN75H6350, both for the same price at Costco. Samsung is larger, while the Vizio is probably more future proof.

Sit 14-16 ft away from the TV, so would benefit from the larger Samsung, however I don't have any 4k content yet and don't think I will be able to replace all my content with 4k anytime soon (3-5 years?), so 1080p quality is most important, does the P70 upscaling negatively affect 1080P content in anyway?

I use the TV exclusively with my HTPC, I think the Samsung is 4, 4, 4, but the P70 isn't? Which would make the Samsung better?

Thanks in advance!
ri3eboi is offline  
post #7796 of 18026 Old 11-24-2014, 12:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,698
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6726 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by ri3eboi View Post
I am debating between the P70 and the Samsung UN75H6350, both for the same price at Costco. Samsung is larger, while the Vizio is probably more future proof.

Sit 14-16 ft away from the TV, so would benefit from the larger Samsung, however I don't have any 4k content yet and don't think I will be able to replace all my content with 4k anytime soon (3-5 years?), so 1080p quality is most important, does the P70 upscaling negatively affect 1080P content in anyway?

I use the TV exclusively with my HTPC, I think the Samsung is 4, 4, 4, but the P70 isn't? Which would make the Samsung better?

Thanks in advance!

The 4:4:4 limitation for the P series is [email protected] 4:4:4 it doesn't have anything to do with lower resolutions.

I personally haven't seen anything wrong with Blu-Rays or 1080p/720p rips and my p60.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is offline  
post #7797 of 18026 Old 11-24-2014, 04:21 AM
Member
 
RedWyvern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Yonkers
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedWyvern View Post
I'm about to call Sams Club CS and see what they can do. I'm really bummed because I wanted this set up before Thanksgiving.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post
Tell us what they say after you are done.
Sams Club online CS said basically the same thing, "sorry to hear about your problems, but there's nothing we can do except sell you one at the new pricing". At least the woman and her supervisor was much nicer than the in-store manager, but still no help. I was told to check with Square Trade, but the TV department was closed. I'm also going to check with Vizio and see what they say, but again, I wanted this for Thanksgiving. I may return it and just get the money back and go with the M602i b-3. Best Buy has it for the same $999.
RedWyvern is offline  
post #7798 of 18026 Old 11-24-2014, 05:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 17
has anybody tv been updated yet? i have the p60 still running the base firmware
Mack813 is offline  
post #7799 of 18026 Old 11-24-2014, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
dandirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhall55 View Post
I've ordered a 65-incher from Best Buy, and it won't be installed until next week. It's replacing a 7-year-old plasma, which is going to granddaughter. I'm sure I'm repeating a question that's been addressed earlier, and if so, I apologize. But how well does the TV upscale movies from a regular Blu-Ray player? Should I think about getting one of the upscaling players? I went ahead and got a new TV now because I'm retiring in a year or so, and I wanted to get it before income gets limited. Wife was OK with the purchase (and even suggested it), but if I have to buy another toy, she might not be too happy.
The TV handles Bluray's just fine, as a matter of fact this TV (and for me a size + 720p->4k upgrade) has shown how crappy Dish "HD" is. I am finding that I gravitate toward my HTPC/Blueray content much more then Dish DVR.
dandirk is offline  
post #7800 of 18026 Old 11-24-2014, 06:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
dandirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaque Flag View Post
Need some advice.
Just got a P502ui-B1, and had it for a few days. Mostly good impressions initially, but after actually sitting down to calibrate it and run tests I started to see a few problems.
See pics below.

Mostly it is a non uniform screen. Most easily seen on a black screen with FALD turned off. And a white screen with FALD off or on. The gray checkerboard shows up really bad in the middle left side of the screen. Plus a large "halo" on the right hand side of the screen. Its pretty apparent in this shot from Skyfall. The other white screen pictures show the same thing.


The black screen photos show terrible screen uniformity issues with FALD turned off. They are not visible with FALD turned on. (there is one picture of this that is pure black)

There are two other pics that show two different dead/stuck pixels.

Be sure to look at all the pictures as it shows up much better in some than others.

My advice needed is this: Is this an acceptable set? Are these things that would require a return and exchange? Anything that could get rid of the undesired effects? What would you do?

It was calibrated using WOW disc and settings from this site.

I purchased it from Amazon in the US using prime shipping.
I also have the "ripples" on my 70p. Can only see them on pretty much all black areas, and from what I remember SD sources (but could be an dark SD show I am happening to be watching). Mine seem to be similar to yours, about 3-4 vertical dark bands in the middle.

As for other unevenness... I have seen pictures of other sets including samsungs that cost more, most seem worse. Rtings gave the unit a 9/10 in grey uniformity and their image is close to what I am seeing.

And while watching content I don't see issues with it, so I choose to not let it bother me. You spend sooo much money and want everything to be perfect... but nothing ever is.
dandirk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off