***Official 2014 Vizio P Series Owner's Thread - Page 262 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4645Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7831 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
You'll most likely have to upgrade your plan. I believe they ended the grandfather deal and those who haven't accessed UHD content before the previous cutoff will need to get the 4 screen plan.


Sent from an system/360
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe215 View Post
you need to be on the $12 a month/four tv plan to access 4k content
Just checked it out. That sucks. Thanks for the tip.
SilverPineapple is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7832 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,193
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7027 Post(s)
Liked: 7118
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
hi! is the hemi 5, the only input that upscale to 4k? do I have to set it?
I am trying to isolate a problem to make a video to support.
Any help is appreciated!

All inputs upscale to 4k. Any video that you send to the TV will be upscaled to the TVs native resolution.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is online now  
post #7833 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timc1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Vizio P series 4k bug. I am in the market for a new 4k at some point and am watching & waiting mostly for 2015 with the new Quantum Dot tech that should appear at CES. But I did read somewhere about a bug on the new Vizio so I chatted up one of their reps. Below is the info that may help those that are unaware and that a fix is indeed coming:

Visitor: I understand there is a bug in the P series
Visitor: Being unable to shut off the edge enhancement
Stewie: There is an update that is being released in small batches to resolve this.
Visitor: when will a firmware update occur or do you not know
Visitor: ok
Visitor: what will this update do?
Visitor: I am surprised you are aware of this update
Stewie: There is no eta to when the exact unit will get the update. It is being released in small batches. As direct specifics we would not release that information. It is to enhance platform stability.
Visitor: small batches ...so will this take 3 days or 3 weeks or 3 months?
Stewie: There is no eta. I have seen updates take up to 9 months to get to all the units.
Visitor: wow
Visitor: thats too bad for Vizio with a new model out, with consumer confidence and all
Visitor: hopefully they get all the bugs out of the reference series out before it's soon release
Visitor: Anyway I am glad to see Vizio trying to edge into the big boys 4k territories
Stewie: Did you have any other concerns we can address?
Visitor: good luck and I hope you clobber them all lol
Visitor: no ty
Visitor: ttyl
Stewie: Thank you for chatting with VIZIO today. If you have any questions feel free to contact our support team at 1-877-878-4946, online at chat.vizio.com, or email us at [email protected]! We would also like you to join VIZIO Fandemonium today to earn points and win prizes only at VIZIOfanzone.com Thanks again, and have a great day!

If you always do what you always did, you'll always get what you always got.
timc1475 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7834 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
All inputs upscale to 4k. Any video that you send to the TV will be upscaled to the TVs native resolution.


Sent from an system/360
thanks for the reply. I should see 2160 (top of the screen) when I pressed the info ....but it shows 1080 ... I am feeding the ps3 --> tv (hdmi 5).
zazdsm is offline  
post #7835 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,193
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7027 Post(s)
Liked: 7118
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
thanks for the reply. I should see 2160 (top of the screen) when I pressed the info ....but it shows 1080 ... I am feeding the ps3 --> tv (hdmi 5).

No, the TV is showing what is being fed to it (source). All TVs work this way because the "known" is that the TV is always upscaling. If you feed it 1080i it will show 1080i.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is online now  
post #7836 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 04:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
thanks for the reply. I should see 2160 (top of the screen) when I pressed the info ....but it shows 1080 ... I am feeding the ps3 --> tv (hdmi 5).
I am trying to make a video for support. sometimes 1/4 of the screen blinks a lot then goes the other 1/4. thanks for your help
zazdsm is offline  
post #7837 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 04:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timc1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
thanks for the reply. I should see 2160 (top of the screen) when I pressed the info ....but it shows 1080 ... I am feeding the ps3 --> tv (hdmi 5).
This is normal. It appears that most all current displays will show the incoming signal resolution via their info buttons, or what is being "fed" into it. But all higher resolution sets "upscale" this to their native panel rate. If you have a 1080p HD tv all signals 1080p & lower gets upscaled to that, or if its a 4k, it gets scaled to that. Upscaling is a default setting to basically fill all the active pixels on your screen. Some brands have a higher quality of this "fill in" or upscaling than others.

It mostly tends to matter with signals input of SD & HD since we are talking 4k UHD here. Any signal can be enhanced & manipulated via circuitry. When any TV has to make up a fill in factor this involves tremendous processing. This is where "lag" come into play. We live in an era where electronics have become so advanced and will continue more so everyday. It will only get better and cheaper in time. 2015 I expect to see more 4k breakthroughs IMO.

In summary all is well in your neck of the woods and what you see is normal. Eventually when you feed your 4k UHD tv a 4k signal then it too will show that resolution input on your UHD tv via info etc. this is an overview of the input resolution that you are inquiring about.

I hope this helps.
tubetwister likes this.

If you always do what you always did, you'll always get what you always got.

Last edited by timc1475; 11-24-2014 at 08:01 PM.
timc1475 is offline  
post #7838 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
fafrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 5304
Just got my $450 refund from Costco. The P70 for $2000 is a pretty unbelievable deal. My local Costco had 11 in stock when I picked mine up 8 days ago and they are down to just two left today...
fafrd is offline  
post #7839 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 06:03 PM
Member
 
drgn95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Santa Cruz Mts., Ca.
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafrd View Post
Just got my $450 refund from Costco. The P70 for $2000 is a pretty unbelievable deal. My local Costco had 11 in stock when I picked mine up 8 days ago and they are down to just two left today...
Good for you, I unfortunately bought mine the last part of September at BB and have gone past the return/exchange period to get the price match. I'm still very happy with my purchase of the P70.
drgn95 is offline  
post #7840 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
hi! is the hemi 5, the only input that upscale to 4k? do I have to set it?
I am trying to isolate a problem to make a video to support.
Any help is appreciated!
This thing has a hemi? Damn quiet for a hemi...
timc1475 and MWibbels like this.
wildh is offline  
post #7841 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildh View Post
This thing has a hemi? Damn quiet for a hemi...
V8 one!
zazdsm is offline  
post #7842 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 09:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thank you all

I wasn't sure. my old TV shows the output instead.


when TV is fed with the onkyo (4k/30) it really looks different (better than) the upscale done by the TV.


is anyone here using the onkyo (818) upscaling to 4k then TV? any issues?
the audio/video sync is a big problem (here)


I am document all issues to send to Visio (hopefully tomorrow), I will share all the other ones here later on. thanks guys
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20141124_165820.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	114.8 KB
ID:	384185  
zazdsm is offline  
post #7843 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
I wasn't sure. my old TV shows the output instead.


when TV is fed with the onkyo (4k/30) it really looks different (better than) the upscale done by the TV.


is anyone here using the onkyo (818) upscaling to 4k then TV? any issues?
the audio/video sync is a big problem (here)


I am document all issues to send to Visio (hopefully tomorrow), I will share all the other ones here later on. thanks guys
I would NOT upscale using the Onk (I have a NR818).

You just went from 4k/60 to 4k/30. I use HDMI5 with HDCP 2.2 and have my Onk's 2.2 port free right now (there is so far nothing to use it with).

I did have audio sync issues when I played with ARC but it does go away if you resync. I also use the optical audio out on the P50 to the Onky for the Smart Apps since HDMI5 does not support ARC.

All in all, this combo is quite nice! :-)
pisymbol is offline  
post #7844 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 10:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pisymbol View Post
I would NOT upscale using the Onk (I have a NR818).

You just went from 4k/60 to 4k/30. I use HDMI5 with HDCP 2.2 and have my Onk's 2.2 port free right now (there is so far nothing to use it with).

I did have audio sync issues when I played with ARC but it does go away if you resync. I also use the optical audio out on the P50 to the Onky for the Smart Apps since HDMI5 does not support ARC.

All in all, this combo is quite nice! :-)

hi, are you then


ps3/ps4 (1080/24) -> onkyo 1080/24 to hdmi 5?
zazdsm is offline  
post #7845 of 18031 Old 11-24-2014, 11:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 3
So, my new P65 is installed and running! I'm impressed, its' a great TV and great picture! I don't have good comparison and I haven't calibrated it yet, but it looks stunning to me
I used Googer's P70 night mode settings as a start, which I know, is not perfect, but it looks good. I turned down the red saturation a bit to get rid of sunburned faces. If anyone here has good calibration settings for a P65, it would be great if you could share them

Also, I've been watching Netflix with the built-in app and there is quite a lot of annoying stuttering going on. If I instead use the Chromecast, everything is much smoother (Smooth Motion was off and Clear Action on in both cases). Anybody experience something similar?
BroGaktor is offline  
post #7846 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 02:53 AM
Newbie
 
deathdreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sorry if this has been answered but I have read page after page and can not find the answer. On the P552ui-B2 is there a way to get [email protected] from a computer? I have an EVGA geforce 970 that is suppose to support it and using a brand new HDMI 2.0 cable but can only get [email protected] Also 2 weeks ago my TV informed me of a firmware upgrade but has not updated to it. I can not find an option to make it update it's self and have read that you have to just wait, is this true? Sorry again if I am repeating long asked and answered questions.
deathdreams is offline  
post #7847 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 03:33 AM
Member
 
gdiamond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Keene,NH
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathdreams View Post
I am sorry if this has been answered but I have read page after page and can not find the answer. On the P552ui-B2 is there a way to get [email protected] from a computer? I have an EVGA geforce 970 that is suppose to support it and using a brand new HDMI 2.0 cable but can only get [email protected] Also 2 weeks ago my TV informed me of a firmware upgrade but has not updated to it. I can not find an option to make it update it's self and have read that you have to just wait, is this true? Sorry again if I am repeating long asked and answered questions.
Deathdreams if you go into the change resolutions section of the nvidia control panel there is a section (at the bottom)for PC resolutions and you should see a choice for 3840 x 2160 and a refresh rate of 60Hz.Hope that helps....George
gdiamond is online now  
post #7848 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
hi, are you then


ps3/ps4 (1080/24) -> onkyo 1080/24 to hdmi 5?
Yup.
pisymbol is offline  
post #7849 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
jtl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafrd View Post
Just got my $450 refund from Costco. The P70 for $2000 is a pretty unbelievable deal. My local Costco had 11 in stock when I picked mine up 8 days ago and they are down to just two left today...
Still waiting for mine since I applied through Costco.com. I assume that you also were credited for sales tax on the $450.
jtl46 is offline  
post #7850 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafrd View Post
Just got my $450 refund from Costco. The P70 for $2000 is a pretty unbelievable deal. My local Costco had 11 in stock when I picked mine up 8 days ago and they are down to just two left today...
Me too. Just received confirmation of my refund from Costco. I agree the P70 at $2K price point is a fantastic deal. Unlike others I have not had any issues with my P70 and has worked great right out of the box.
Original Iron Man is offline  
post #7851 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by liffie420 View Post
I have a problem that has been happening on my new Vizio p602ui-b3 I purchased on November 15th and I am wondering if anyone else has run into the same issue. When viewing animated content, it ONLY happens when watching animation, from either a Sony Blu-ray player or Playstation 3 including when streaming animation from Netflix I have a problem with audio dropping out on a pretty regular basis I am using the TV's speakers I do not have the audio running to a sound bar or through any other external devices like a stereo tuner. It only drops audio for a few seconds but it happens repeatedly and it is quite annoying. As far as the Netflix streaming internet connection is not an issue as it never did this on my prior Mitsubishi DLP. It does not happen when watching HD content via cable tv animated or otherwise, no cable tv box just coax straight to the tv, and only happens when watching animation no other types of video content have this problem. That also includes no issues while playing video games from either the PS3 or Wii U. I have tried the lip sync setting but it not a sync issue it just straight drops the audio track completely. I have 2 fairly old, probably a couple of years old, HDMI cables which I am going to replace with new HDMI 2.0 cables to see if that might be the issue but at this point I am at a loss as to why it only happens with animated content but nothing else. Has anyone else had a similar issue with the P602ui-b3 or any of the other new Vizio 4K tv's? I initially had the PS3 and Blu-ray on HDMI ports 1 and 3 and I moved the Blu-ray to HDMI 4 and it still has the same issue. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
I had some issues with my TV and found out it was the HDMI cables. I would suggest buying Vizio HDMI cables. They can be purchased for dirt cheap at walmart.com. Do not go in the store as they cost 3 times as much. For example, I picked up 4 ft. cables that support UHD for $4.50 a piece where in the store they were $15 a piece. The vizio cables are slim and they work. I do not have the "handshake" issues that you might be experiencing with your cables. Out of curiosity, why are you not running netflix on the TV itself rather than using PS3 or the blu-ray player?
Original Iron Man is offline  
post #7852 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pisymbol View Post
I would NOT upscale using the Onk (I have a NR818).

You just went from 4k/60 to 4k/30. I use HDMI5 with HDCP 2.2 and have my Onk's 2.2 port free right now (there is so far nothing to use it with).

I did have audio sync issues when I played with ARC but it does go away if you resync. I also use the optical audio out on the P50 to the Onky for the Smart Apps since HDMI5 does not support ARC.

All in all, this combo is quite nice! :-)
(IMHO) The onkyo does a better upscaling

I tried:

PS3/PS4 (1080/24) -->

Onkyo (Monitor Out 4K Upscaling) - Picture Mode (4K) with the Noise Reduction and Edge Enhancement

TV - HDMI 5 (Tv should take 4K/30 upscale it to 4/60 then????)

--------

How do you resync it? and you mentioned that
"I use HDMI5 with HDCP 2.2 and have my Onk's 2.2 port free right now (there is so far nothing to use it with)."

The 818 is HDMI 1.4 right?

(Thank you for your reply)
zazdsm is offline  
post #7853 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
ReD-BaRoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Any P65 calibrations out there?

Gonna pick up my P65 soon. Don't see any P65 calibrations on the first page of this thread. Anyone out there go through calibration on the P65?
ReD-BaRoN is offline  
post #7854 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
superkyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Aiken SC
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 515
I believe I was finally able to replicate the sharpness bug. I went through s bunch of calibration discs trying to find one that showed it and finally stumbled upon one that I think may be what they are talking about. I tried to take a picture but my best camera is the one on the iPhone 6 plus haha. Anyways the only way I could even tell was to get right up on the screen. Even at a viewing distance of 3 feet away on a P70 I could no longer tell. It is very subtle. If this is in fact what they are referring too I'm willing to list this under a no factor and say it was blown out of proportion.
superkyle is online now  
post #7855 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 08:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtl46 View Post
Still waiting for mine since I applied through Costco.com. I assume that you also were credited for sales tax on the $450.
No. You will not get credit for sales tax. For some reason unlike Sam's club, Costco charges tax on full retail price even if the item is on sale.
Original Iron Man is offline  
post #7856 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 340 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
thanks for the reply. I should see 2160 (top of the screen) when I pressed the info ....but it shows 1080 ... I am feeding the ps3 --> tv (hdmi 5).
It shows 1080 because the source going to the TV is 1080. The TV doesn't show what it upscales to (2160) because it HAS to upscale to that no matter what is coming in (ie that's how many pixels it has so they all have to be lit up).

[/B] LG OLED65E6P TV, Yamaha RX-V383 AVR with Paradigm speakers, Cableone STB, Samsung UHD BD player, AppleTV 4K[/B]
thebignewt is offline  
post #7857 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 08:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 2,393
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Original Iron Man View Post
I had some issues with my TV and found out it was the HDMI cables. I would suggest buying Vizio HDMI cables. They can be purchased for dirt cheap at walmart.com. Do not go in the store as they cost 3 times as much. For example, I picked up 4 ft. cables that support UHD for $4.50 a piece where in the store they were $15 a piece. The vizio cables are slim and they work. I do not have the "handshake" issues that you might be experiencing with your cables. Out of curiosity, why are you not running netflix on the TV itself rather than using PS3 or the blu-ray player?
Actually its just because I just got the smart tv last week and we don't have a hard line to the tv just to the ps3 so its force of habit. I have had horrid luck streaming netflix wirelessly. I am going this afternoon to grab a pair of HDMI 2.0 cables and see if it fixes the problem. The part that baffles me is why it is strictly animation or animated movies that have the audio drop problem but literally no other programming regardless of source, be it blu ray or dvd or tv or even netflix when watching non animated shows. I have honestly never seen anything like that before in my life.
liffie420 is offline  
post #7858 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
ReD-BaRoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by phobic99 View Post
I was going to do the same but the 65" has some pretty iffy reviews that are making me reconsider.
Where did you see the iffy reviews on the 65?
ReD-BaRoN is offline  
post #7859 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,193
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7027 Post(s)
Liked: 7118
***Official 2014 Vizio P Series Owner's Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReD-BaRoN View Post
Where did you see the iffy reviews on the 65?

He's probably talking about the hdguru, cnet and sound and vision reviews.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is online now  
post #7860 of 18031 Old 11-25-2014, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
jtl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Original Iron Man View Post
No. You will not get credit for sales tax. For some reason unlike Sam's club, Costco charges tax on full retail price even if the item is on sale.
You are correct. Apparently it has to do with whether an item is subject to a manufacturers rebate or is just a "sale" item whereby the store directly reduces the price. In the case of a "rebate" the store is charged sales tax on the full price of the item and passes that cost on to the purchaser. Similar to a mail in rebate only we don't have to wait for the refund. I am surprised Sam's doesn't do the same thing.
jtl46 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off