***Official 2014 Vizio P Series Owner's Thread - Page 427 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4644Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12781 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 06:21 PM
Member
 
suprememilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the deal with my P65 taking a minute to turn on?! I did a factory reset and it was fixed, now it's doing it again.

It's like it takes a few times trying to turn on before it does..

Have a question? AIM me: supremeMilo
suprememilo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12782 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 06:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
fafrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 4930
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcleary47 View Post
Will a firmware update reset your calibration settings? Or if not, is it recommended you reset them and then re-do them?
The FW update is supposed to leave your existing calibration settings intact (and in fact, fixing this 'bug' was supposedly the cause for the additional delay in the release of the new FW), but the prudent thing to do is record all of your settings somewhere before the update can happen (especially 11-pt and CMS)...
Ph8te likes this.
fafrd is offline  
post #12783 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,526
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6622 Post(s)
Liked: 6438
Quote:
Originally Posted by suprememilo View Post
What's the deal with my P65 taking a minute to turn on?! I did a factory reset and it was fixed, now it's doing it again.

It's like it takes a few times trying to turn on before it does..

That could be related to a number of things. It all depends on what is in the chain...it could also be network related. What have you tested/done to try to resolve it this time? Have you reached out to Vizio?


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12784 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 06:47 PM
Member
 
suprememilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
That could be related to a number of things. It all depends on what is in the chain...it could also be network related. What have you tested/done to try to resolve it this time? Have you reached out to Vizio?


Sent from nowhere
Reliever hooked up to whichever hdmi has ARC, TV was on pts when it was turned off...

Have a question? AIM me: supremeMilo
suprememilo is offline  
post #12785 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShelbySteve View Post
Billyzeek - Not sure if anyone responded but you might consider very light pressure massage of the area with a nice clean microfiber. My 70" developed some cloudy areas a couple weeks ago after having it for nearly 2mths. Many have said a light massage helped stuff like this so I gave it a try and I'll be darned it helped tremendously.
Thanks ShelbySteve! I'll will give it a try and see if it helps.
billyzeek is offline  
post #12786 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone know what this dot is on my p55 screen? Also a bunch of red pixels illuminated around it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20150204_194032_1423102978277.jpg
Views:	173
Size:	118.1 KB
ID:	527041  
trev420 is offline  
post #12787 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,526
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6622 Post(s)
Liked: 6438
Quote:
Originally Posted by trev420 View Post
Anyone know what this dot is on my p55 screen? Also a bunch of red pixels illuminated around it.

Trev you need to give it at least 24 hours before reposting we saw the previous one I haven't see that and I'm sure if someone does they would speak up eventually. Best bet is to contact Vizio.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #12788 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 08:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,526
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6622 Post(s)
Liked: 6438
Quote:
Originally Posted by suprememilo View Post
Reliever hooked up to whichever hdmi has ARC, TV was on pts when it was turned off...

Turn CEC off to see if that helps. Also start taking things out of the chain. Not sure what pts is however.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #12789 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 08:17 PM
Member
 
suprememilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Turn CEC off to see if that helps. Also start taking things out of the chain. Not sure what pts is however.


Sent from nowhere
pts was a typo of OTA

Have a question? AIM me: supremeMilo
suprememilo is offline  
post #12790 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 08:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by trev420 View Post
Anyone know what this dot is on my p55 screen? Also a bunch of red pixels illuminated around it.

Trev you need to give it at least 24 hours before reposting we saw the previous one I haven't see that and I'm sure if someone does they would speak up eventually. Best bet is to contact Vizio.


Sent from nowhere
Yeah your right I'm sorry. This has been a very big investment for me and I'm just worried. Would like to know asap if its something I'll have to exchange for or not.
trev420 is offline  
post #12791 of 18021 Old 02-04-2015, 10:11 PM
Member
 
MarcFBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by trev420 View Post
Yeah your right I'm sorry. This has been a very big investment for me and I'm just worried. Would like to know asap if its something I'll have to exchange for or not.
If it doesn't go away in a day or two either contact Vizio or take it back to where you want it and exchange it for a new one.

Unfortunately the only real advice I can offer.
Ph8te likes this.
MarcFBR is offline  
post #12792 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Laserfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 4,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafrd View Post
Yeah, especially if you watch from close, the P-Series looks better even when up converting 1080p content because the pixels are all-but-invisible.

Funny, we now often watch our P70 from much closer than we used to watch our 55" 1080p LED/LCD...
Yes it makes your new 70" look even bigger when you do that doesn't it!!!

BTW when I turned-on my new P502ui-B1E it immediately took fully 24 updates according to the progress display--gulp. Then when I found the in-set User Manual, that was updated as well.

I found it further astonishing to to be able to very clearly read the user guide at distance on this set. Despite having zero UHD program content I am very happy to have gotten this set.

Laserfan is offline  
post #12793 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Awesome. Just got my update after waiting almost a month. Have you found any calibration settings for our set on the updated firmware?
justinrupp is offline  
post #12794 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Akali22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much clouding is considered acceptable for the 70 inch screens? I have some (to me) significant clouding in the top right and left corners of the screen. I have loosened/tightened the screws (it seemed to work for someone else on the forum) but that didn't have any effect.

I just wanted to know what others were experiencing before I called Vizio for a replacement. Thanks!
Akali22 is offline  
post #12795 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 08:54 AM
Member
 
cjtiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For those of you who bought P50 B1e who have had Vizio replace it with a P50 B1, how did you go about getting them to upgrade you? I am on my second B1e and this one is probably going to go back as well. It has been randomly rebooting and Vizio told me if it does it after a Reset to Factory Settings, they will replace it. I asked if they would send a B1 instead and she said it wasn't possible. Do I need to keep trying to get other CSR'S? I am annoyed that it says in the manual that I can do High Velocity Mode and it isn't even possible on this set.
cjtiger is offline  
post #12796 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GotHDTV?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chevy Chase, MD
Posts: 1,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Unhappy Vizio slow to push update

I have the P502ui-B1E have been reading that you all have been getting the 1.1.14 update since last month. I'm still on version 1.0.1 and having gotten any update yet (you all seem to have other updates before 1.1.14). I tried the service check, but still nothing. I'm contacting Vizio support and see what they say.....
GotHDTV? is offline  
post #12797 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NAPA, CA
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by GotHDTV? View Post
I have the P502ui-B1E have been reading that you all have been getting the 1.1.14 update since last month. I'm still on version 1.0.1 and having gotten any update yet (you all seem to have other updates before 1.1.14). I tried the service check, but still nothing. I'm contacting Vizio support and see what they say.....
it took me a long time before i got my update..
also..the P50's get the 1.1.16 update
rc-zombies is offline  
post #12798 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjtiger View Post
For those of you who bought P50 B1e who have had Vizio replace it with a P50 B1, how did you go about getting them to upgrade you? I am on my second B1e and this one is probably going to go back as well. It has been randomly rebooting and Vizio told me if it does it after a Reset to Factory Settings, they will replace it. I asked if they would send a B1 instead and she said it wasn't possible. Do I need to keep trying to get other CSR'S? I am annoyed that it says in the manual that I can do High Velocity Mode and it isn't even possible on this set.
Only a couple of initial customers that brought this to their attention have gotten a B1. I was unsuccessful in getting one myself with the dimming and false 120hz panel advertising. I also tried a B1 from Amazon and got one with horrible dirty screen effect and a dark spot on the right bottom edge. Someone else reported the dse on their B1 also so mine was sent back.
I'd be a bit weary of going with the B1 as customers are experiencing some sort of handshake or blanking of the screen on theirs. I also experienced this on the B1 when I had it.

If you're not going to game with 120 fps in 1080, there is no benefit in the set, imo. I just decided to live with the great screen uniformity of the b1e, save the $100 and look at something better later on from another company.
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #12799 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ronton3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Macon, Mo
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 20
dse superbowl

Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Only a couple of initial customers that brought this to their attention have gotten a B1. I was unsuccessful in getting one myself with the dimming and false 120hz panel advertising. I also tried a B1 from Amazon and got one with horrible dirty screen effect and a dark spot on the right bottom edge. Someone else reported the dse on their B1 also so mine was sent back.
I'd be a bit weary of going with the B1 as customers are experiencing some sort of handshake or blanking of the screen on theirs. I also experienced this on the B1 when I had it.

If you're not going to game with 120 fps in 1080, there is no benefit in the set, imo. I just decided to live with the great screen uniformity of the b1e, save the $100 and look at something better later on from another company.
I have the 50B1 During the superbowl I was running Dish through an OPPO 103 set to force 4k, then to a Denon X3100 (2014 model) set to do no processing. The 50 reported receiving 2160, mainly during camera transitions, I would notice a very monemtary sudden screening sort of effect that then transitioned immediately to a great picture. This did not seem to happen during action but mostly when changing from an announcer to the action, as I recall. Is this the dse
ronton3 is offline  
post #12800 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjtiger View Post
For those of you who bought P50 B1e who have had Vizio replace it with a P50 B1, how did you go about getting them to upgrade you? I am on my second B1e and this one is probably going to go back as well. It has been randomly rebooting and Vizio told me if it does it after a Reset to Factory Settings, they will replace it. I asked if they would send a B1 instead and she said it wasn't possible. Do I need to keep trying to get other CSR'S? I am annoyed that it says in the manual that I can do High Velocity Mode and it isn't even possible on this set.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronton3 View Post
I have the 50B1 During the superbowl I was running Dish through an OPPO 103 set to force 4k, then to a Denon X3100 (2014 model) set to do no processing. The 50 reported receiving 2160, mainly during camera transitions, I would notice a very monemtary sudden screening sort of effect that then transitioned immediately to a great picture. This did not seem to happen during action but mostly when changing from an announcer to the action, as I recall. Is this the dse
DSE is dirty screen effect. If you do a solid test pattern, the screen appears to be dirty or splotchy.
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #12801 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 01:58 PM
Member
 
ballers34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
DSE is dirty screen effect. If you do a solid test pattern, the screen appears to be dirty or splotchy.
What settings are you using with your B1e?
ballers34 is offline  
post #12802 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Laserfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 4,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by GotHDTV? View Post
I have the P502ui-B1E have been reading that you all have been getting the 1.1.14 update since last month. I'm still on version 1.0.1 and having gotten any update yet (you all seem to have other updates before 1.1.14). I tried the service check, but still nothing. I'm contacting Vizio support and see what they say.....
When I turned mine on for the very first time it said "getting 24 updates" or something, but now I have looked at my TV INFORMATION and it says "Version: 1.0.1". At the end it says FRC Version: 9.224.

I assume the 1.0.1 is the firmware y'all are talking about? And this is not "current"?
Laserfan is offline  
post #12803 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GotHDTV?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chevy Chase, MD
Posts: 1,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-zombies View Post
it took me a long time before i got my update..
also..the P50's get the 1.1.16 update

Thanks. I hope I get it soon, but like I said I never even gotten any intermediary updates.


Vizio support is useless. They close the case as soon as the reply. I opened one when GoPro Black came out and could not play the files, but Vizio didn't help out at all. I emailed them about the firmware and they said I would have to wait for it to update. I asked about escalating to level 3 and they said they don't do that. Totally useless support!!!
GotHDTV? is offline  
post #12804 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GotHDTV?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chevy Chase, MD
Posts: 1,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post
When I turned mine on for the very first time it said "getting 24 updates" or something, but now I have looked at my TV INFORMATION and it says "Version: 1.0.1". At the end it says FRC Version: 9.224.

I assume the 1.0.1 is the firmware y'all are talking about? And this is not "current"?
I'm pretty sure that is the 1st version or maybe second version. There are people with pictures on this thread that show 1.1.14 as the version where we see 1.0.1. rc-zombies just posted that all the 50" get version 1.1.16.
GotHDTV? is offline  
post #12805 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 02:25 PM
Member
 
spaceace414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Samsung is coming to pick up my F6300 sometime in the next week....clouding was just too bad. Had it since last March. I give them credit for giving me a full refund.

Now I am hoping to see this TV to come back down to $1999 soon. I could not get the wife to pull the trigger when it was available everywhere for that price. She wants to see the cash from Samsung first!
spaceace414 is offline  
post #12806 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Still looking for calibration settings also. Mine is reading 1.1.16 in the system preferences. I logged into prime on the via app and was charged the $104 for renewal without approving it. Had to call Amazon. Thankfully they returned the money. No way am i buying any of the 4k movies at $30 a pop.
justinrupp is offline  
post #12807 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 02:36 PM
Member
 
drock2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Anyone else having problems with the blacks on their p60? Mine seem almost plasma like
Splotto likes this.
drock2k1 is offline  
post #12808 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ballers34 View Post
What settings are you using with your B1e?
The settings on the first page under P50
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #12809 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Those are pre update if I'm not mistaken.
justinrupp is offline  
post #12810 of 18021 Old 02-05-2015, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ronton3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Macon, Mo
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 20
odd effect

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronton3
I have the 50B1 During the superbowl I was running Dish through an OPPO 103 set to force 4k, then to a Denon X3100 (2014 model) set to do no processing. The 50 reported receiving 2160, mainly during camera transitions, I would notice a very monemtary sudden screening sort of effect that then transitioned immediately to a great picture. This did not seem to happen during action but mostly when changing from an announcer to the action, as I recall. Is this the dse

DSE is dirty screen effect. If you do a solid test pattern, the screen appears to be dirty or splotchy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
DSE is dirty screen effect. If you do a solid test pattern, the screen appears to be dirty or splotchy.
If I was not dse what would cause an effect that seemed like the entire picture was briefly being seen through a screen. I am finding it hard to describe, has anyone else seen something like this?
ronton3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off