***Official 2014 Vizio P Series Owner's Thread - Page 559 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4643Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16741 of 18017 Old 11-04-2015, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,898
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2958 Post(s)
Liked: 2617
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7zgrAfq5wDc

Are you talking about through apps or the PC? PC it goes up to [email protected] on Chrome.
You are right. It is showing 4K @ 60 FPS now. They must have added that recently though. Just a few weeks ago it wasn’t able to display above 4K @ 30 FPS.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16742 of 18017 Old 11-04-2015, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
But it doesn't much matter if the material wasn't shot at 60 fps.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #16743 of 18017 Old 11-11-2015, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
LisaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope someone can help me with this, and I apologize in advance for the layperson talk. I was just gone on vacation and while away, the TV updated. Now it is stuck back in "soap opera mode" and I can't figure out which setting is doing it. I don't know that much about the settings and had simply copied some from here and adjusted slightly until I got the TV how I liked it. Here are the settings that seem relevant and what they are currently set at:

Active LED Zones: Off
Reduce Judder: 5
Reduce Motion Blur: 5
Clear Action: Off
Reduce Noise --
Game Low Latency: Off
Film Mode: Auto

I tried turning all these off and on (and setting the Judder/Motion Blur to different numbers), but nothing seems to get rid of the soap opera effect. Help? I know I must be missing something.
LisaK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16744 of 18017 Old 11-11-2015, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
cprawks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Turn off the judder to 0 and you should see no SOE.

No longer looking straight into a flashlight. Calibrate!
2014 Vizio P60 1.3.26-UHD Settings.
cprawks is offline  
post #16745 of 18017 Old 11-11-2015, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,022
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1549 Post(s)
Liked: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaK View Post
I hope someone can help me with this, and I apologize in advance for the layperson talk. I was just gone on vacation and while away, the TV updated. Now it is stuck back in "soap opera mode" and I can't figure out which setting is doing it. I don't know that much about the settings and had simply copied some from here and adjusted slightly until I got the TV how I liked it. Here are the settings that seem relevant and what they are currently set at:

Active LED Zones: Off
Reduce Judder: 5
Reduce Motion Blur: 5
Clear Action: Off
Reduce Noise --
Game Low Latency: Off
Film Mode: Auto

I tried turning all these off and on (and setting the Judder/Motion Blur to different numbers), but nothing seems to get rid of the soap opera effect. Help? I know I must be missing something.
Yes what Cprawks said 0 will get rid of it.......although note that having the setting on 0 reverts it back to being on when you switch the input. It's a bug that the tv has. So I recommend leaving Reduce Judder at 1 (which shouldn't be too noticeable) and Reduce Blur at 10. For some reason only the 0 setting forces it back to "soap opera mode" once input is switched (even though it still says it's on 0) and having the setting on 1 doesn't affect it. Sort of like the Sharpness bug it originally had. I will also note that I have the 65inch version.
beardontwalk123 is offline  
post #16746 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 12:29 PM
Member
 
traumadisaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Rgb vs y. I noticed recently the menus changed to allow this.

Also the motion controls were dropped into a sub menu.

Has anyone tested these out on pc while changing their nv control panel to match? I've played around with it and seems to work.

Btw many have asked about 420 color at 4k60. My experience is during games there is no issue. Games and movies are 420 natively from my understanding.

Simple desktop web browsing doesn't bother me but I see the the minor effect of loss of color pixels. Since I'm not doing work that requires 444 I'm fine with it.

When I do drop back to 444 at 1080p I say oh, that does look better. But it's minor to me. Obviously to others it's like walking on hot coals.

Btw nv went through some firmware updates that messed with the color space this year that seem to have gotten them right now. I had to delete drivers but in the end I'm not sure if they fixed it or me doing the custom delete. I have gtx titan original.

While I'm at it, I'll keep going. Had 0 light bleed from the p50 walmart version until last month had a corner spot light up and stays lit up offer but not all the time. If it was like that from the beginning I would have returned it but I can deal with it.

PQ remains good, game latency is fantastic. I'm pleased but not happy like I was with the Sony, with imo great pq. Just couldn't justify the price.
traumadisaster is offline  
post #16747 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 02:15 PM
Member
 
lincoln_husker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
1.3.15-UHD Update

my 60 was just updated. any discussion on this yet? i did a search in the thread and didn't see anything.


Last edited by lincoln_husker; 11-12-2015 at 02:26 PM.
lincoln_husker is offline  
post #16748 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
cprawks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 75
There is a 1.3.15 update? Any changes? You might be the first to get the update on this thread.

No longer looking straight into a flashlight. Calibrate!
2014 Vizio P60 1.3.26-UHD Settings.
cprawks is offline  
post #16749 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 02:27 PM
Member
 
lincoln_husker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cprawks View Post
There is a 1.3.15 update? Any changes? You might be the first to get the update on this thread.
yes. edited post and added pic.
lincoln_husker is offline  
post #16750 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 02:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,919
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6281 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Ruh-oh here we go with 10 pages of update posts


Sent from nowhere
cprawks and terryscott621 like this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #16751 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Ruh-oh here we go with 10 pages of update posts


Sent from nowhere
Oh man. Im so happy with the 1.2.23 Im nervous about a new update...

Anything new for the M-series folks lately? Seems that we share firmware

Vizio PQ 65
Vizio '14 70 P Series, Calibration settings
Samsung 55ES8000
CalMAN 5 Novice Walkthrough
Denon X4200, 5.1.4 setup. Monolith 12 Sub
Mavinwow is offline  
post #16752 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 05:33 PM
Member
 
mike_sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just stumbled across a news article titled "
Vizio Smart TVs Track Viewers’ Watching Habits To Work With Advertisers

http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2015/...h-advertisers/


Basically it said Vizio has this option (SMART Interactivity) turned ON by default and other manufacturers (Samsung / LG)had their options OFF by default.
Sure enough I found it, and I thought I had been though every setting on this TV.


Menu-->System-->Reset & Admin-->Smart Interactivity --ON/OFF
andyv1 and terryscott621 like this.
mike_sc is offline  
post #16753 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 05:59 PM
Member
 
andyv1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_sc View Post
I just stumbled across a news article titled "
Vizio Smart TVs Track Viewers’ Watching Habits To Work With Advertisers

http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2015/...h-advertisers/


Basically it said Vizio has this option (SMART Interactivity) turned ON by default and other manufacturers (Samsung / LG)had their options OFF by default.
Sure enough I found it, and I thought I had been though every setting on this TV.


Menu-->System-->Reset & Admin-->Smart Interactivity --ON/OFF
Just turned mine Off. Thank you.

Vizio P60 (1.3.15B)
Westinghouse LVM-47w1
Onkyo TX-NR708, Pinnacle speakers
Time Warner cable
andyv1 is offline  
post #16754 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
cprawks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I got the new firmware. 1.3.15 and still the same great picture.

No longer looking straight into a flashlight. Calibrate!
2014 Vizio P60 1.3.26-UHD Settings.
cprawks is offline  
post #16755 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Torqdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 325
So the new FW update has a designation of 1.3.15-UHD. I don't remember...........did the 1.2.23 update have the "UHD" at the end?

cprawks, "same great picture".........anything else to report?
Torqdog is offline  
post #16756 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,919
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6281 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torqdog View Post
So the new FW update has a designation of 1.3.15-UHD. I don't remember...........did the 1.2.23 update have the "UHD" at the end?

cprawks, "same great picture".........anything else to report?

Yes, it did....


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is offline  
post #16757 of 18017 Old 11-12-2015, 10:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_sc View Post
Basically it said Vizio has this option (SMART Interactivity) turned ON by default and other manufacturers (Samsung / LG)had their options OFF by default.
Sure enough I found it, and I thought I had been though every setting on this TV.


Menu-->System-->Reset & Admin-->Smart Interactivity --ON/OFF

They're not getting anything from me, inasmuch as I never use the television's tuner. This is pretty common though. TiVo sells anonymous data about how their customers view television and I'd be surprised if the cable companies didn't collect data from their leased boxes and sell it. With TiVo you can opt-out of it using your online account or by calling them. I doubt that the cable companies, if they are collecting data, have a way to opt-out.

I personally don't understand why anyone cares but some people obviously do.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #16758 of 18017 Old 11-13-2015, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scitek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I'm hoping the new firmware just fixes 4K/60Hz on PCs. The last firmware fixed 1080p/120Hz, but broke that at the same time.
scitek is offline  
post #16759 of 18017 Old 11-13-2015, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
cprawks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torqdog View Post
So the new FW update has a designation of 1.3.15-UHD. I don't remember...........did the 1.2.23 update have the "UHD" at the end?

cprawks, "same great picture".........anything else to report?
I haven't had time to go in depth, but from I can tell, I don't see any new obvious features.

No longer looking straight into a flashlight. Calibrate!
2014 Vizio P60 1.3.26-UHD Settings.
cprawks is offline  
post #16760 of 18017 Old 11-13-2015, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
mikeluber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, everyone here seems very knowledgeable. I'm looking to buy a P series since the prices have dropped significantly. Which size is best overall for gaming? The room it will be in is dark and viewing angle is of no concern. Thanks in advance for the advice!!

Sent from my Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
mikeluber is offline  
post #16761 of 18017 Old 11-13-2015, 03:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,919
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6281 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeluber View Post
Hi, everyone here seems very knowledgeable. I'm looking to buy a P series since the prices have dropped significantly. Which size is best overall for gaming? The room it will be in is dark and viewing angle is of no concern. Thanks in advance for the advice!!

Sent from my Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk

The size that fits your room. Also for gaming I would choose one of the 120hz panels (anything but 50b1e).


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is offline  
post #16762 of 18017 Old 11-13-2015, 04:16 PM
Member
 
cal50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Anyone else having issues with the alpha keys on the remote / P70

Remote~

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._detailpages00

My remote is the XRT 500 Qwerty remote with the alpha keypad on the back side. The actual front half of the remote works fine. Its the letters on the back that are acting funky. If I go to Youtube or an app where I can use the alpha pad to type letter in the search box none of the letter I type populate / show up onscreen. The only buttons that work are the arrow direction buttons to move the cursor.

I just received a new 2nd remote and tried it and the same results so I now have a spare remote,lol.
Is there some way to pair or reset the remote or TV software ? I did the battery power cycle and no go.

I did not keep track of the firmware or software updates and all was working fine until now.
cal50 is offline  
post #16763 of 18017 Old 11-14-2015, 05:52 AM
JGM
Senior Member
 
JGM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal50 View Post
Anyone else having issues with the alpha keys on the remote / P70

Remote~

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._detailpages00

My remote is the XRT 500 Qwerty remote with the alpha keypad on the back side. The actual front half of the remote works fine. Its the letters on the back that are acting funky. If I go to Youtube or an app where I can use the alpha pad to type letter in the search box none of the letter I type populate / show up onscreen. The only buttons that work are the arrow direction buttons to move the cursor.
This is going to sound dumb, but are you 100% sure you are in the right input field? I've found that in some of the Vizio apps it is really hard to tell when you are actually in the active field as there is no blinking cursor etc. Can you input using the alphanumeric (front side keys) without changing anything?

The only other think I can think of is that somehow you have changed the way you hold the remote and are blocking the IR transmitter in that orientation, but that seems unlikely.
JGM is offline  
post #16764 of 18017 Old 11-14-2015, 12:31 PM
Member
 
cal50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGM View Post
This is going to sound dumb, but are you 100% sure you are in the right input field? I've found that in some of the Vizio apps it is really hard to tell when you are actually in the active field as there is no blinking cursor etc. Can you input using the alphanumeric (front side keys) without changing anything?

The only other think I can think of is that somehow you have changed the way you hold the remote and are blocking the IR transmitter in that orientation, but that seems unlikely.


Not blocking the IR emitter or receiver on the TV.
The arrow keys work fine on the alpha / qwerty side,just none of the letters pressed populate on the TV screen.

It's just really strange and I am tempted to reset the TV, software or something.
cal50 is offline  
post #16765 of 18017 Old 11-14-2015, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal50 View Post
Not blocking the IR emitter or receiver on the TV.
The arrow keys work fine on the alpha / qwerty side,just none of the letters pressed populate on the TV screen.

It's just really strange and I am tempted to reset the TV, software or something.
Thank God it's not just me. I stood directly in front of my p65 (on 1.2.23) and pushed every single button on the alpha/qwerty side and the only ones that SOMEtimes worked were the directional arrow buttons. If you decide to reset, please reply here with your results. I haven't received any updates (although supposedly 1.3.15 is lurking about), so how would half of the remote just stop working without any external influence like a spill or drop?
JoGo83 is offline  
post #16766 of 18017 Old 11-15-2015, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
mikeluber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, I have one more question. Would you guys recommend the 2015 60" M or the 2014 60" P? Primarily will be used for gaming, Netflix, and blu ray movies. No cable tv or sports. Thanks

Sent from my Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
mikeluber is offline  
post #16767 of 18017 Old 11-15-2015, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a general consensus as to what the best settings are for "Reduce Judder" and "Reduce Motion Blur" for regular tv content? Are people turning these off? Thanks.
RobDMB is offline  
post #16768 of 18017 Old 11-15-2015, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeluber View Post
Thanks, I have one more question. Would you guys recommend the 2015 60" M or the 2014 60" P? Primarily will be used for gaming, Netflix, and blu ray movies. No cable tv or sports. Thanks

Pretty much the only difference is that the P60 has twice the dimming zones. Can you actually find a P60 to buy? I'd go with that if it's all the same price-wise.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #16769 of 18017 Old 11-15-2015, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
mikeluber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yeah, Walmart.com has them for $1198 and the m60 is $1098. I know they are both good sets, I just figure that one has an edge over the other for gaming. I guess which one handles motion better would be the one I want. I hear that the fald is better on the M.

Sent from my Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
mikeluber is offline  
post #16770 of 18017 Old 11-15-2015, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
mikeluber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
And buysquad.com has the P65 for $1699 no tax free shipping.

Sent from my Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
mikeluber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off