***Official 2014 Vizio P Series Owner's Thread - Page 601 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4644Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18001 of 18018 Old 12-09-2018, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,316
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6521 Post(s)
Liked: 6236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick V View Post
I'm sure this has come up somewhere in the 600 pages, but if I hook up a Chromecast Ultra to my P70 to add casting and Google assistant abilities, can it turn on the TV? If I hook it up to my Denon AVR-X3200 receiver (instead of the TV) can it turn on both the receiver and the TV?



If not, it obviously defeats the purpose.



Thanks.


If it has CEC then it should, but CEC is fickle. I’m not sure why it would defeat the purpose of a video device however.
Ph8te is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18002 of 18018 Old 01-14-2019, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 560
I think I might have to get a 75 inch PQ-X assuming the price is reasonable and retire my 2014 70 incher to the basement...

Vizio PQ 65
Vizio '14 70 P Series, Calibration settings
Samsung 55ES8000
CalMAN 5 Novice Walkthrough
Denon X4200, 5.1.4 setup. Monolith 12 Sub
Mavinwow is offline  
post #18003 of 18018 Old 01-14-2019, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
KillRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavinwow View Post
I think I might have to get a 75 inch PQ-X assuming the price is reasonable and retire my 2014 70 incher to the basement...
I'm tempted along the same lines regarding my 2014 P70 as well.

On another note - I tried again a few days ago to get my PS4 Pro to work on HDMI 5 on my 2014 P70 and still no joy. It had been about a year since the last time I tried to get it to work and I was hoping that maybe firmware updates had fixed the issue. I only run the PS4 PRO at 1080p, not trying to get 4K to work. It works just fine on HDMI 4 but I get no signal on HDMI 5. I have tried different cables. I would prefer to use HDMI 5 for the lower latency.

Has anyone gotten a PS4 Pro to work on HDMI 5 on their 2107 P series?
KillRob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18004 of 18018 Old 01-20-2019, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1457 Post(s)
Liked: 357
I am trialing two streaming services right now, Directv Now and You Tube TV. What is the best way to watch these on my P70? I could not find any apps that would run on the Vizio so that I wouldn't have to buy a device like the Roku I'm using in my video room.

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #18005 of 18018 Old 01-21-2019, 07:50 AM
Member
 
ganzhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillRob View Post
Has anyone gotten a PS4 Pro to work on HDMI 5 on their 2107 P series?
I'm running my XBox One X directly off HDMI 5 on my P552ui-B2 @ 4k with no issues... Well, no issues other than the inherent limitations of a TV released in 2014 (no HDR, mainly). Not sure how finicky the PS4 Pro is with output.
ganzhimself is offline  
post #18006 of 18018 Old 01-21-2019, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
KillRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganzhimself View Post
I'm running my XBox One X directly off HDMI 5 on my P552ui-B2 @ 4k with no issues... Well, no issues other than the inherent limitations of a TV released in 2014 (no HDR, mainly). Not sure how finicky the PS4 Pro is with output.
Thanks ganz. There was/is an issue specific to PS4 Pro and the P70's HDMI 5 input (I think other models in the series as well). I think by the time the PS4 Pro came out in Nov 2016, the 2014 P70 was too old for Vizio to worry about fixing it. They were busy with the newer models I suppose. And there likely weren't enough 2014 P-Series TV's out there for Sony to really care about trying to do something on their end.
KillRob is offline  
post #18007 of 18018 Old 02-20-2019, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
mooseehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Does anyone know if the p series has SAP?
Cant seem to find it anywhere in the settings and no button on the remote.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
mooseehead is offline  
post #18008 of 18018 Old 02-22-2019, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just remembered that the the 2014 series have "WiFi" remote control. Also (maybe) remember changing setting so that my remote worked on IR only.

I cannot find any item in the Settings menu to pair or re-pair the remote.

I would like the remote to work on radio ("WiFi") again.
chuffy is offline  
post #18009 of 18018 Old 02-22-2019, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 2,169
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1039 Post(s)
Liked: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuffy View Post
I just remembered that the the 2014 series have "WiFi" remote control. Also (maybe) remember changing setting so that my remote worked on IR only.

I cannot find any item in the Settings menu to pair or re-pair the remote.

I would like the remote to work on radio ("WiFi") again.
I dont know think thats true. I have the 2014 P series, with the remote with the keyboard on the back side, and I tried using it it backwards, with the keyboard facing the wrong way, and it wouldn't work.
mooseehead likes this.
liffie420 is offline  
post #18010 of 18018 Old 02-22-2019, 12:33 PM
Member
 
ganzhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by liffie420 View Post
I dont know think thats true. I have the 2014 P series, with the remote with the keyboard on the back side, and I tried using it it backwards, with the keyboard facing the wrong way, and it wouldn't work.
I am 100% certain that the 2014 P series remote is IR only. I never saw a setting in the menu for WiFi remote, and I spent much time tinkering with settings in the menu over the years. I wish I had kept my 2014 remote and gave the person who bought my 2014 P-Series the remote my PQ65 came with.
ganzhimself is offline  
post #18011 of 18018 Old 02-22-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 2,169
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1039 Post(s)
Liked: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganzhimself View Post
I am 100% certain that the 2014 P series remote is IR only. I never saw a setting in the menu for WiFi remote, and I spent much time tinkering with settings in the menu over the years. I wish I had kept my 2014 remote and gave the person who bought my 2014 P-Series the remote my PQ65 came with.
Yeah so am I, I remember taking the band off that hides the batteries and there are a couple IR blasters. Yeah I LOVED the keyboard on the back made searching for anything in the smart tv apps super easy. Of course that was also a big chunky remote lol
liffie420 is offline  
post #18012 of 18018 Old 02-22-2019, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 103 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooseehead View Post
Does anyone know if the p series has SAP?
Cant seem to find it anywhere in the settings and no button on the remote.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
The SAP function should be found in the Analog Audio setting however this feature would only be available when using the built in tuner. If using an application or other source device those inputs would control alternate language processing.
mooseehead likes this.

Last edited by VizioService; 02-22-2019 at 02:40 PM.
VizioService is offline  
post #18013 of 18018 Old 02-22-2019, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
mooseehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
The SAP function should be found in the Analog Audio setting however this feature would only be available when using the built in tuner. If using an application or other source device those inputs would control alternate language processing.
Thanks. thats why I cant find it. I'm not using OTA.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
mooseehead is offline  
post #18014 of 18018 Old 02-25-2019, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
ssabens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
2014 P70 Network Disconnected Error

Just started last Friday - every 20 minutes or so, this error message pops up on the screen, grays out the entire rest of the screen. I bought this TV at Costco back in 2014, have the 5 year SquareTrade warranty so called them and filed a claim. They contacted Vizio Support and Vizio is saying that this is related to a patch - I don't recall anything being updated on the TV recently.

If this is patch related, is anyone else having the same issue? Vizio states they are working on a fix - I don't believe them. I figured that I would see at least one other person with this same issue.

I'm on my own WiFi network, have never had an issue until now. I don't see anything on Vizio's site except for a class action lawsuit, so maybe it's because I'm the only one still connected so they can spy on me?

They said I could try turning off the Wifi - but since there isn't an option for that, i'll have reset the TV again and skip the setup.

I've tried a factory reset (and forgot to record all of my calibration settings!!!
Squaretrade offered some advice, stating that 1/3 of their customers are experiencing the same issue - unplug the power cord for 30 seconds, push and hold the power button for 60 seconds, plug it back in and turn on - none of this has helped.

Picture included - the network settings button does nothing - I am constantly connected to WiFi, so there is actually no disconnect. It appears to be related to one of the included apps, but there is no indication of how to address the issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190222_145210.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	1.02 MB
ID:	2530894  
ssabens is offline  
post #18015 of 18018 Old 03-01-2019, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
rwheelwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssabens View Post
Just started last Friday - every 20 minutes or so, this error message pops up on the screen, grays out the entire rest of the screen. I bought this TV at Costco back in 2014, have the 5 year SquareTrade warranty so called them and filed a claim. They contacted Vizio Support and Vizio is saying that this is related to a patch - I don't recall anything being updated on the TV recently.

If this is patch related, is anyone else having the same issue? Vizio states they are working on a fix - I don't believe them. I figured that I would see at least one other person with this same issue.

I'm on my own WiFi network, have never had an issue until now. I don't see anything on Vizio's site except for a class action lawsuit, so maybe it's because I'm the only one still connected so they can spy on me?

They said I could try turning off the Wifi - but since there isn't an option for that, i'll have reset the TV again and skip the setup.

I've tried a factory reset (and forgot to record all of my calibration settings!!!
Squaretrade offered some advice, stating that 1/3 of their customers are experiencing the same issue - unplug the power cord for 30 seconds, push and hold the power button for 60 seconds, plug it back in and turn on - none of this has helped.

Picture included - the network settings button does nothing - I am constantly connected to WiFi, so there is actually no disconnect. It appears to be related to one of the included apps, but there is no indication of how to address the issue.
I had and have this issue once in a while. I usually just reconnect to my wireless. Sometimes I can reboot my router and I'll be fine. I run a tri-band router. The other day it wouldn't connect to one of the 5G bands but it did to the other.

My bigger concern is that while watching apps like Vudu I get constant what I call blips on the video where the video cuts out for a split second and the rate at which it happens is inconsistent meaning it could happen 5 times in a minute or 5 times in 20 seconds.
rwheelwright is offline  
post #18016 of 18018 Old 03-05-2019, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
cmeinck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just curious, what's the value of a P65 from this generation? I've had mine for three plus years, but thinking about getting an LG OLED for our bedroom. My Vizio P series is still kicking and has been pretty reliable, making it tough to upgrade. With TV prices coming down, I'm curious if I were to sell, what would be the appropriate value? I guess at worst, I could move to another bedroom, but seems too big for that.

Thanks in advance.
cmeinck is offline  
post #18017 of 18018 Old 03-05-2019, 12:42 PM
Member
 
ganzhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmeinck View Post
Just curious, what's the value of a P65 from this generation? I've had mine for three plus years, but thinking about getting an LG OLED for our bedroom. My Vizio P series is still kicking and has been pretty reliable, making it tough to upgrade. With TV prices coming down, I'm curious if I were to sell, what would be the appropriate value? I guess at worst, I could move to another bedroom, but seems too big for that.

Thanks in advance.
I was able to get $250 for my P55 back in early February. I'd guess you could get $300-$350 depending on how much work you want to do to sell it.
ganzhimself is offline  
post #18018 of 18018 Old 09-28-2019, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It’s about that time to start upgrading. My 70” tv has been wonderful. I might sell it or put it in a media room I’m building in my basement. I was wondering what TVs you are interested in. I’m kinda torn.
I’m checking out:
LG 65” C9 or B9
Sony 65” A8G
Sony 65”-75” 950g
Vizio 75” P-Series Quantum or X
TCL 75” 6 Series (2018)
TCL 65” 6 Series (2019)
SokratesOne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off