Vizio 1.60 defective firmware update -- victims post here - Page 22 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 175Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 61
So...I just got the update.

2013 50" M-Series now running V1.60.10-020.0643_125.

Smart Dimming now remains off, no more going into settings to toggle on/off every boot. On the negative side, SD still blows out brights when transitioning from a dark seen. Doesn't affect me as I don't use SD anyway, but it's pretty lame that it's still having that issue since it worked just fine on previous FW's.

I'm just happy I no longer need to go into the settings every single time I turn my TV on.
waylo88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
Jgolden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
So...I just got the update.

2013 50" M-Series now running V1.60.10-020.0643_125.

Smart Dimming now remains off, no more going into settings to toggle on/off every boot. On the negative side, SD still blows out brights when transitioning from a dark seen. Doesn't affect me as I don't use SD anyway, but it's pretty lame that it's still having that issue since it worked just fine on previous FW's.

I'm just happy I no longer need to go into the settings every single time I turn my TV on.
My M651d-A2 got the 1.60.10-020.0643_125 update around noon today (previously had 1.60.10-004.0443_125) I did not have any issues, and hope to continue without any problems.
Jgolden is offline  
post #633 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Had you filed a "tech support case"? Only reason I'm asking is I've been told multiple times that either by serial number or other identifier, a particular set can be added to the range being updated. Wondering if having given them info about your set may get you pushed up in the list.

OK, I know, I'm dreaming!!!!

My M70 and M65 were both purchased 11/22/13. How old is your 65?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgolden View Post
My M651d-A2 got the 1.60.10-020.0643_125 update around noon today (previously had 1.60.10-004.0443_125) I did not have any issues, and hope to continue without any problems.
rakstr is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #634 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 108
finally!!!!!!!!!!!

2013 70" M-Series Edge-Lit

The Smart-Dimming issue is fixed.

Now I need to test if the Dolby Digital issue is fixed as well.

If that is good then I'm good.

5 Months Vizio??? F'ing Really??? Pathetic!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3452.2015-04-28_004115.JPG
Views:	159
Size:	217.5 KB
ID:	690393   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3454.2015-04-28_004302.JPG
Views:	207
Size:	323.0 KB
ID:	690401  
curtisb and rakstr like this.

Last edited by falconman515; 04-27-2015 at 05:50 PM.
falconman515 is offline  
post #635 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
Jgolden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
Had you filed a "tech support case"? Only reason I'm asking is I've been told multiple times that either by serial number or other identifier, a particular set can be added to the range being updated. Wondering if having given them info about your set may get you pushed up in the list.

OK, I know, I'm dreaming!!!!

My M70 and M65 were both purchased 11/22/13. How old is your 65?
No, I haven't had a need to contact Tech support, it must have been my time to get another update ( I had done a service check more than a week ago, but nothing happened until today)
Jgolden is offline  
post #636 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
tarnationsauce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
My 2013 M801d-A3 updated today! New version v1.60.10-019.0090.
Seems to have fixed the smart dimming bloom problem.
curtisb likes this.
tarnationsauce2 is offline  
post #637 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
tigepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've got the 2013 70" M (last 3d model) and got the latest 1.60 today. I wasn't in the room and missed the update message. Kids said it said something about updating privacy settings or some such. Anyone know what that was?

Anyway, just wanted to add, the old 1.60 wasn't that big of an issue for me. I've always left smart dimming on anyway so it not staying off was not a concern to me. I could see zone related blooming before the first 1.60 and after it but no real change in behavior from 1.34 to 1.60 and never as bad as the youtube pic posted a few pages back. I thought maybe I just couldn't see it what everyone was complaining about until I saw that video... my TV never looked like that with regards to the local dimming feature.

Now, since the first 1.60 update, I could see the picture go crazy bright on switching channels from something like a movie to talking heads (news/sports) but never during an actual program without changing the channel and even then it lasted less than half a second so since I had to actually DO something to see it, it didn't really bother me. I will say on that crazy brightness, it looked like contrast being turned way up or maybe the gama was going nuts, not like a zone light issue. At least to me. I always wondered if it had to do with changing formats as I changed channels might be triggering the TV to do something (got my DirecTV DVR set to native so it will go from 1080i to 729p as I'm changing channels) but I never tested that theory.

But I did want to report that the newer 1.60 is being rolled out to the older 3D sets.
tigepilot is offline  
post #638 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post
finally!!!!!!!!!!!

2013 70" M-Series Edge-Lit

The Smart-Dimming issue is fixed.

Now I need to test if the Dolby Digital issue is fixed as well.

If that is good then I'm good.

5 Months Vizio??? F'ing Really??? Pathetic!!!
You noticing that with SD on it's still blowing out bright images when transitioning from a dark scene?

I'm wondering if I should just do a full factory reset now and re-calibrate tonight.
waylo88 is offline  
post #639 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 08:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,538
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 943
And now that you FINALLY got the new firmware don't forget to turn 'Smart Interactivity' off! Unless, of course, you think Vizio needs to know what you watch...

🔥🔥🔥 Sent from my Samsung Note 7 Using Ove Glove™ 🔥🔥🔥
olyteddy is offline  
post #640 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
tigepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
And now that you FINALLY got the new firmware don't forget to turn 'Smart Interactivity' off! Unless, of course, you think Vizio needs to know what you watch...
Hmmm, I can't find that setting but it jives with what the kids said about that message regarding privacy settings. Where do I find that setting?
tigepilot is offline  
post #641 of 787 Old 04-27-2015, 10:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,538
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigepilot View Post
Hmmm, I can't find that setting but it jives with what the kids said about that message regarding privacy settings. Where do I find that setting?
Menu -> System -> Reset & Admin -> Smart Interactivity. It's on by default, you have to opt out.
tigepilot likes this.

🔥🔥🔥 Sent from my Samsung Note 7 Using Ove Glove™ 🔥🔥🔥
olyteddy is offline  
post #642 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2037 Post(s)
Liked: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post

I'm wondering if I should just do a full factory reset now and re-calibrate tonight.



Have you first try to Power-Cycle the TV?


Power-Cycling a Vizio TV:

Why? It may help clear-out some bug-a-boo issues.

[1] Turn off TV either by Remote or Power Button.
(If using the Power Button, it's on back of the TV,
press and hold until TV turns-off... about 1 second.)

[2] Remove AC from TV by unplugging the AC Power Cord.

[3] Using the TV's Power Button (on back of TV), press and hold for
10-to-15 seconds. This should drain any residual power within the TV.

[4] Plug back in the AC Cord.



See YouTube Video:







.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #643 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post
finally!!!!!!!!!!!

2013 70" M-Series Edge-Lit

The Smart-Dimming issue is fixed.

Now I need to test if the Dolby Digital issue is fixed as well.

If that is good then I'm good.

5 Months Vizio??? F'ing Really??? Pathetic!!!
You've given me hope that I might actually get this firmware fix *crosses fingers, eyes and toes*

Epson HC5050UB | 110" DEA Infinity Edge FF | Marantz NR-1607 | Kodi HTPC | Panasonic DP-UB820 | PS4 Pro
JimK
--Sclaws is online now  
post #644 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I did a full factory reset last night, as well as a power cycle. Smart Dimming still definitely doesn't function as it originally did pre-1.60 where you'd see the lights move on the edges of the screen, but they weren't ridiculously slow to react as they appear to be now. It's not as bad as the original 1.60 firmware where it was painfully obvious, but it does indeed still blow out brights when transitioning from a dark scene.

That said, I did re-calibrate my TV as well using the WOW disc last night. PQ is still rock solid. Here are the settings I settled on for the 2013 50" M.

Backlight - 60
Brightness - 59
Contrast - 74
Color - 45
Tint - -1
Sharpness - 0
Gamma - 2.2

Black Detail, Smart Dimming, Smooth Motion, Reduce Signal Noise, Reduce Block Noise, and Game Low Latency are all off.

Overall, super happy that I no longer need to go in and turn SD off every single time I turn my TV on, but rather disappointed that a feature of the TV still doesn't function as it once did. I'm also pessimistic when it comes to Smart Dimming ever actually working correctly. If they didn't fix it with this one, I doubt they ever will.
waylo88 is offline  
post #645 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
I did a full factory reset last night, as well as a power cycle. Smart Dimming still definitely doesn't function as it originally did pre-1.60 where you'd see the lights move on the edges of the screen, but they weren't ridiculously slow to react as they appear to be now. It's not as bad as the original 1.60 firmware where it was painfully obvious, but it does indeed still blow out brights when transitioning from a dark scene.

That said, I did re-calibrate my TV as well using the WOW disc last night. PQ is still rock solid. Here are the settings I settled on for the 2013 50" M.

Backlight - 60
Brightness - 59
Contrast - 74
Color - 45
Tint - -1
Sharpness - 0
Gamma - 2.2

Black Detail, Smart Dimming, Smooth Motion, Reduce Signal Noise, Reduce Block Noise, and Game Low Latency are all off.

Overall, super happy that I no longer need to go in and turn SD off every single time I turn my TV on, but rather disappointed that a feature of the TV still doesn't function as it once did. I'm also pessimistic when it comes to Smart Dimming ever actually working correctly. If they didn't fix it with this one, I doubt they ever will.
From day one for me I always saw some flashlighting on my set....I guess I figured this was an inherent anomaly with edge-lit LCD, so I always left smart dimming off. I really just want to the the setting for smart dimming to stick.

Epson HC5050UB | 110" DEA Infinity Edge FF | Marantz NR-1607 | Kodi HTPC | Panasonic DP-UB820 | PS4 Pro
JimK
--Sclaws is online now  
post #646 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
From day one for me I always saw some flashlighting on my set....I guess I figured this was an inherent anomaly with edge-lit LCD, so I always left smart dimming off. I really just want to the the setting for smart dimming to stick.
Originally, with it enabled, you'd see the lights moving on the edge of your screen on occasion. I don't believe this was an issue per se, but rather just how SD functioned on these sets. You had to take into account the trade-offs. If you had uniform backlighting, did you want to trade that for what I mentioned above just to get slightly better blacks. Like you, I always left it off as I feel the backlighting on my set is exceptional, and I didn't want to trade that. That said, SD was helpful for people whose screen did exhibit some form of flashlighting, as in most cases it could hide those imperfections 95% of the time.

With the way SD functions now, you not only have what I've mentioned, but it's now blowing out bright imagines when transitioning from a dark image. This is in fact something it 100% did NOT do prior to 1.60. This is an actual issue, and makes the argument for SD almost non-existent. It's also pretty crappy for those who did have the minor backlight issues as even if they want to use SD to hide some of that, they now need to deal with a blown out image.

Like I said, I really have a feeling that this will never truly be fixed. Before you could argue for SD, but now I'd say to always leave it off. There is no upside to it, which is a shame.
--Sclaws likes this.
waylo88 is offline  
post #647 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 03:23 PM
Member
 
gh0stpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Still no freakin' update on my TV. This is DUMB!!!
Iguana Man likes this.
gh0stpw is offline  
post #648 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 06:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Got it. SD is fixed. NEVER AGAIN will this TV see a network connection!

Epson HC5050UB | 110" DEA Infinity Edge FF | Marantz NR-1607 | Kodi HTPC | Panasonic DP-UB820 | PS4 Pro
JimK
--Sclaws is online now  
post #649 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2037 Post(s)
Liked: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post

I'm ... pessimistic when it comes to Smart Dimming ever actually working correctly.


I've leaving my brother's M40 (2013) off every night trying to go from 1.34xx to the latest 1.60xx. Shall I leave it at 1.34?

When I had this M40, I ended up leaving SD off, also. FALD is better on this P50, however, the Brightness setting should never exceed 50 with Auto-LED Zone On.




.





- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #650 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
You noticing that with SD on it's still blowing out bright images when transitioning from a dark scene?

I'm wondering if I should just do a full factory reset now and re-calibrate tonight.
I haven't watched and SD channel in Years!!!

I can;t help you there as my guide is HD only (I have all SD channels hidden since there is not a single channel I don't have thats not in HD).

BUT .... I have had an issue with Dolby Digital feed not being picked up by my TV when forwarding programs, pausing etc. ... When it goes back and try to restart the audio signal it fails and I get not sound most often, sometimes if it gets sounds its out of sync.
And I know you may say it's my cable box etc. .... I have tried 3 different boxes (I use TiVo Roamio) and they All do the same thing ... and I take those boxes to other TV's int he house and they work like a charm when using DD audio.

Sooo ... I have waited all this time for the stupid ass fix to take care of the main issue which is the smart dimming and just assumed it would easily fix the audio issue as well and it has not. And NOW I will be calling to have that handled ... which I'm sure a "New Board" will be Vizio's fix that takes me back to like 1.34 or some crap.

Just shocked at the junk software Vizio is using now ... very displeased with them for all this BS!!!!
falconman515 is offline  
post #651 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post
I haven't watched and SD channel in Years!!!

I can;t help you there as my guide is HD only (I have all SD channels hidden since there is not a single channel I don't have thats not in HD).
LOL

When I say SD I'm talking about Smart Dimming, not standard definition channels.

Just curious if anyone else with 2013 M's still sees the blown out image when transitioning from a dark to light scene.
waylo88 is offline  
post #652 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 10:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
LOL

When I say SD I'm talking about Smart Dimming, not standard definition channels.

Just curious if anyone else with 2013 M's still sees the blown out image when transitioning from a dark to light scene.
I am trying to un-register from AVS Forum ... I am to damn stupid to stay after this!!! LMFAO!!!
falconman515 is offline  
post #653 of 787 Old 04-28-2015, 10:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 108
I have never once used SD since I have had the TV so I wouldn't know the difference between then and now.

I hate the way it looks since the day I bought it and it;s been off since.
falconman515 is offline  
post #654 of 787 Old 04-29-2015, 07:44 AM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
LOL

When I say SD I'm talking about Smart Dimming, not standard definition channels.

Just curious if anyone else with 2013 M's still sees the blown out image when transitioning from a dark to light scene.
I'll say it again: I have a 2013 M60, and it has had this problem since day one, though not as severe as it is now with 1.60.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #655 of 787 Old 04-29-2015, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Just noticed my 2013 60" got the update today to the 1.60.019. My 2013 50" is still on 1.34.
steve1022 is offline  
post #656 of 787 Old 04-29-2015, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
my M551d-A2 just got an update today. I'm glad this has FINALLY happened. Now my update version is- V1.60.10-020.0643_125. This looks different from others I have read on here.
vt2jjl is offline  
post #657 of 787 Old 04-29-2015, 06:27 PM
Member
 
atticuscc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Finally got the update just now for my M501d-A2R version 1.60.10-020.0643_125. Smart dim issue toggle on/off fixed. Better late than never I guess.
atticuscc04 is offline  
post #658 of 787 Old 04-30-2015, 12:38 AM
Senior Member
 
curtisb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Western WA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Finally got it too. M601d-a3 v1.60.10-019.0090

Can't speak to how smart dimming works now vs. before as I didn't use it and have no desire to ever use edge-lit 'smart' dimming. But thank goodness it finally stays off like it is supposed to!

Crossing my fingers they didn't break anything else notable.
curtisb is offline  
post #659 of 787 Old 04-30-2015, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
M602i-B3

Has anybody gotten an update yet for the M602i-B3? I purchased mine last October 2014.

I am still on V1.60.10-004.0190
redgtocruiser is offline  
post #660 of 787 Old 04-30-2015, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by vt2jjl View Post
my M551d-A2 just got an update today. I'm glad this has FINALLY happened. Now my update version is- V1.60.10-020.0643_125. This looks different from others I have read on here.
I have the same tv, what differences do you see from 1.34? My tv has been off the network since replacing the router before Christmas and I'm wondering if it's worth reconnecting. I still have 1.34 on my set. Have they added any additional control to 3D.
indept is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off