Vizio 1.60 defective firmware update -- victims post here - Page 25 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 175Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 787 Old 05-22-2015, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ballston Lake, NY
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVatoms View Post
So I finally got the update on my M702i-B3.

I see no difference in the active LEDs performance. If I go from a dark to light scene very quickly, the LEDs blow out the light areas and still take a second of so to chill out and reveal details.

Been saying it all along. It is a little better but still clearly broken. Maybe another update?....way past ridiculous at this point.

John
lufters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 787 Old 05-22-2015, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
hancox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 97
The main "fix" is the fact that on/off for active "sticks" - i honestly couldn't care less as to whether it works, as it looks better (to me) without it.

Still waiting on my M55.
hancox is offline  
post #723 of 787 Old 05-22-2015, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Yeah, mine still blows out as well.

$;/&@$! Vizio!
J y E 4Ever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #724 of 787 Old 05-23-2015, 05:24 PM
Member
 
gh0stpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Bump. This needs to remain active so potential customers see the way Vizio handles problems with their television sets.
gh0stpw is offline  
post #725 of 787 Old 05-24-2015, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Has anyone been updated from 1.34 to the new ("fixed") 1.60? I'm surprised because my M652i-B2 (which came with 1.34 and has R00 in its serial number) just updated to a newer 1.34 (v1.34.46.1166_135) and it's been online for a couple months. Wondering why it did that instead of the new 1.60 - interesting...
Number 41 is offline  
post #726 of 787 Old 05-26-2015, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ballston Lake, NY
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number 41 View Post
Has anyone been updated from 1.34 to the new ("fixed") 1.60? I'm surprised because my M652i-B2 (which came with 1.34 and has R00 in its serial number) just updated to a newer 1.34 (v1.34.46.1166_135) and it's been online for a couple months. Wondering why it did that instead of the new 1.60 - interesting...

You need to read thru this thread. They pulled that bad update when they realized it was breaking TV's

John
lufters is offline  
post #727 of 787 Old 05-26-2015, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lufters View Post
You need to read thru this thread. They pulled that bad update when they realized it was breaking TV's
I've been following this thread for months -- well aware of the faulty 1.60 firmware. My M552i-B2 had it (and I always had to toggle Active LED Zones on and off to have it disabled like everyone else) before Vizio replaced it with an M652i-B2 with 1.34. As I said, my TV just updated from 1.34 to a newer version of 1.34 the other day and not the fixed 1.60 that some people have reported receiving. I'm just curious as to whether a 1.34 to fixed 1.60 update will happen or if they might only be updating those with the bugged 1.60. Will just have to wait and see, I suppose.
Number 41 is offline  
post #728 of 787 Old 05-26-2015, 11:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2027 Post(s)
Liked: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number 41 View Post

Has anyone been updated from 1.34 to the new ("fixed") 1.60?


I've had my brother's 2013 M40 hooked up to the InterNet for months (TV off) and nothing yet.

It has the 'older' 1.34.

I even eMailed Vizio. Have not received a reply yet.





.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #729 of 787 Old 05-29-2015, 08:49 AM
Member
 
antman006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I guess they stopped rolling this out. I'm still waiting.
antman006 is offline  
post #730 of 787 Old 05-30-2015, 08:45 AM
Member
 
gh0stpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
bump
gh0stpw is offline  
post #731 of 787 Old 06-07-2015, 04:32 PM
Member
 
gh0stpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
My television has been broken for EIGHT MONTHS now and VIZIO REFUSES TO FIX IT. Unbelievable how all they have to do is line the pockets of CNet and nobody reports on this.
gh0stpw is offline  
post #732 of 787 Old 06-10-2015, 04:03 PM
Member
 
gh0stpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Bump. Looks like nobody cares anymore. Sad. This is how companies get away with screwing their customers.
gh0stpw is offline  
post #733 of 787 Old 06-10-2015, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh0stpw View Post
Bump. Looks like nobody cares anymore. Sad. This is how companies get away with screwing their customers.
It's not like any of the corporations that make televisions have representatives that post on the forum for support, so I don't really know what you want us to do for you other then tell you to contact Vizio directly and keep going up the ladder to get results. Toll-Free (855) 833-3221

My M65-C1 has 1.60 firmware and everything is working fine.
Iguana Man likes this.
jasyn is offline  
post #734 of 787 Old 06-12-2015, 04:08 PM
Member
 
gh0stpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasyn View Post
It's not like any of the corporations that make televisions have representatives that post on the forum for support, so I don't really know what you want us to do for you other then tell you to contact Vizio directly and keep going up the ladder to get results. Toll-Free (855) 833-3221

My M65-C1 has 1.60 firmware and everything is working fine.
Been there, done that. They just told me nobody has the problem and they have "never replaced the board" to fix such issues. Vizio is a scum company and I'm tired of seeing people defend their poor practices.

EDIT: You know, I have yet to complain with the BBB. They probably won't care but it's worth a shot.
gh0stpw is offline  
post #735 of 787 Old 06-13-2015, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Iguana Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Greenwood SC
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh0stpw View Post
Been there, done that. They just told me nobody has the problem and they have "never replaced the board" to fix such issues. Vizio is a scum company and I'm tired of seeing people defend their poor practices.

EDIT: You know, I have yet to complain with the BBB. They probably won't care but it's worth a shot.
Dude, I just called them and the very first CS Rep I talked to said everyone is aware of this problem and how it affected certain model groups. He was fully aware that early on boards were replaced and that they are still dolling out the FW update but in 10K increments so they can verify each 10K group works, then move onto another 10K thus making this a very slow process.

He said all you have to do is call and they'll take of it. You know, for someone who's wife is in CS, I'm dumfounded that you haven't tried calling again instead of sitting here waiting, complaining and not taking the sound advice others offered you months ago.
Iguana Man is offline  
post #736 of 787 Old 06-15-2015, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
chris431's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh0stpw View Post
Bump. Looks like nobody cares anymore. Sad. This is how companies get away with screwing their customers.
I received the new firmware 3 weeks ago or so (80" m801d-a3) and it seems to have resolved the issues that arose from the initial 1.6XXX (blooming, sluggish dimming, etc.). I do not believe I'm the only one reporting that the new firmware resolves those issues.

IMO, the board replacements in most cases were unnecessary and were simply to try and satisfy customers while Vizio attempted to find an alternative resolution via firmware (which raises all sorts of question, e.g, why not just roll back the firmware and redeploy, etc. but I'll defer to the methods of their madness they so chose).

Hopefully my confirmation along with the other poster indicating 10k batch roll-outs will provide you with some relief that resolution for you is soon near.
chris431 is online now  
post #737 of 787 Old 06-15-2015, 04:51 PM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got the 1.6 update today on my 80" set that had the board swapped out with a replacement with 1.34 on it. Blooming appears to still be fixed. I have the gamma setting back and no longer have 6 seconds of greenish picture while 1.34 started up. The update wiped out my calibration settings. Does Playnice have any settings for this latest version of 1.6?
bubba1972 is offline  
post #738 of 787 Old 06-16-2015, 06:55 AM
Member
 
antman006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Talked to Vizio today. The rep had no idea what I was talking about and wanted me to unplug the set and restart it. wtf? I'll try to call them again later.
antman006 is offline  
post #739 of 787 Old 06-16-2015, 05:49 PM
Member
 
youngm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
1.60 update on board replaced M701d-A3

I own a M701d-A3. I had my motherboard replaced in Feb and left my TV plugged into the internet. Today I got an update to 1.60.10-020.0090. I had several complaints with the old 1.60 firmware beyond the smart dimming.

So far so good.

Yahoo got stuck in an infinite "Update" loop. Disconnecting the TV from the internet temporarily fixed that issue.

I'll report back later on how other things are working.

Mike
youngm is offline  
post #740 of 787 Old 06-16-2015, 05:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 182
I moved this to here - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post35088513

Jumped from 1.34 to 1.60 on my 2013 M65 today. Lot of light bleed in the corners. Thinking I'll reset and start over. Pretty confident Vizio doesn't want to push out anymore updates for these things

UPDATE 1:
WOW - I wish I had left this set off the internet. Have done the factory reset, having all kinds of issues getting it to power down/up. Have had to pull the plug a few times. Hopefully I'll be able to get all this mess straightened out. I was ecstatic with the 1.34 and how everything worked from the CEC to the remote, ...

Anyone else that recently got this update for the 2013 M65, have you noticed any change in the tuner sensitivity? Right after the factory reset I re-scanned the channels and now channel 4-1 (RF35) is very troubled (local Fox affiliate). It was crystal clear and strong before and I checked the bedroom TV which is off the same splitter in the structured wiring cabinet as this feed. Also the AM21 on the DVR by this TV is still solid (again, same splitter from the cabinet, separate feed).

The factory reset did fix the light bleed at the corners

UPDATE 2:
Re-running Device Discovery fixed the power up/down while on the DirectTV input (HDMI1)

I "deleted" every app from the menu it would allow )always do this as Iuse none of them.

Startup is longer than it used to be as evidenced by the amount of time the initial info screen remains on power up.

Switching to the tuner now switches the receiver (I will attribute this to re-running device discovery)

Channel 4-1 reception still terrible - Re-doing channel scan.

Last edited by rakstr; 06-16-2015 at 07:36 PM. Reason: Added results of Factory Reset
rakstr is online now  
post #741 of 787 Old 06-16-2015, 07:22 PM
Newbie
 
jbahlman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the M65 2014 model and am still waiting for the update.

I also had the weird yahoo update thing tonight. I thought someone was messing with the remote. I turned the tv off a couple of times and it stopped.
jbahlman is offline  
post #742 of 787 Old 06-17-2015, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
hancox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 97
same weird yahoo update thing on my M55. Still also waiting for update.

Updated my router's firmware right before, so was sure it was implicated. Glad it's not.
hancox is offline  
post #743 of 787 Old 06-17-2015, 07:26 PM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yahoo mess here too
bubba1972 is offline  
post #744 of 787 Old 06-18-2015, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post
I got the 1.6 update today on my 80" set that had the board swapped out with a replacement with 1.34 on it. Blooming appears to still be fixed. I have the gamma setting back and no longer have 6 seconds of greenish picture while 1.34 started up. The update wiped out my calibration settings. Does Playnice have any settings for this latest version of 1.6?
I do not have the latest firmware yet, just 1.6.19 something something I believe the newest one is 1.16.20.

However the former settings should still work on the newest firmware. As the last couple of updates didn't affect the settings like ones previously.
--Sclaws likes this.
PlayNice is offline  
post #745 of 787 Old 06-18-2015, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
kmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number 41 View Post
Has anyone been updated from 1.34 to the new ("fixed") 1.60? I'm surprised because my M652i-B2 (which came with 1.34 and has R00 in its serial number) just updated to a newer 1.34 (v1.34.46.1166_135) and it's been online for a couple months. Wondering why it did that instead of the new 1.60 - interesting...
Yes, my 2014 M602i-B3 (week 49 build) updated last night from factory installed 1.34 to 1.60.10-020.0190 and corrupted (as in changed some values) of my saved Picture Modes and Color Tuner settings. Did a factory reset to start over and it seems that this latest firmware gives a more pleasing picture than the previous firmware did...... but then I prefer the more color neutral "computer" color temp vs normal or cool.

Mike
_____________
I may be a rookie but I'm the expert at what looks and sounds good to me.

Last edited by kmike; 06-18-2015 at 02:02 PM.
kmike is offline  
post #746 of 787 Old 06-20-2015, 04:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmike View Post
Yes, my 2014 M602i-B3 (week 49 build) updated last night from factory installed 1.34 to 1.60.10-020.0190 and corrupted (as in changed some values) of my saved Picture Modes and Color Tuner settings. Did a factory reset to start over and it seems that this latest firmware gives a more pleasing picture than the previous firmware did...... but then I prefer the more color neutral "computer" color temp vs normal or cool.
Sadly the "computer" us not a more neutral color. It is cool however not as cool as the "cool" setting but still cool. Normal is the most neutral even though it seems off to your eyes. It is very close to the 6500k standard
PlayNice is offline  
post #747 of 787 Old 06-20-2015, 05:30 AM
Senior Member
 
kmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Sadly the "computer" us not a more neutral color. It is cool however not as cool as the "cool" setting but still cool. Normal is the most neutral even though it seems off to your eyes. It is very close to the 6500k standard
Also, sadly, the red push from "normal" is really hard to eliminate and I just can't appreciate the golden haze and bronzed skin tones. I've found it easier to get a neutral picture (to my eye) by taming the blue out of "computer" greyscale while adding red back in and turning yellow hue down.

Mike
_____________
I may be a rookie but I'm the expert at what looks and sounds good to me.
kmike is offline  
post #748 of 787 Old 06-22-2015, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
ivorygate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My 40" M401i-A3 jumped from 1.34.44.0080 to 1.60.10-020.0080 on Friday June 19. As I've done every time they pushed out a new firmware, I did a complete reset and put all my settings back that I had previously documented in a file. As has been the case ever since I bought this TV, anytime the menu is up, I get horrible flickering. However, I watched TV quite a bit last night and I think my settings have soothed the Great Vizio Flicker-Beast once again. Honestly, I was hoping they'd just leave the 40" model at 1.34 and be done with it, although the updated Yahoo Screen app can actually stream Community now.
ivorygate is offline  
post #749 of 787 Old 06-23-2015, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
havasuvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Well, it happened to me-last night. I have 2 M601-d3?'s. I was watching a movie in the Bedroom, paused the movie and turned off the TV. Came back to the movie, and got the dreaded "Firmware has been updated"....followed by horrible screen condition. It's been probably a year-since this last happened. Luckily, I have the other M601 disconnected from the Internet, just because of these stupid, drive-by, mess everything up to the Nth degree, Firmware updates.

So, of course now none of the screen calibration/settings posted before this FW, work.
Does anyone have any decent calibration settings for the 60" M601 series? I did notice now there is a screen calibration utility(to afraid to use it), and you can "lock" your settings. But, I have no clue on how to get back the gorgeous colors I had prior to this FW upgrade. ????
havasuvideo is offline  
post #750 of 787 Old 06-23-2015, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
havasuvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivorygate View Post
My 40" M401i-A3 jumped from 1.34.44.0080 to 1.60.10-020.0080 on Friday June 19. As I've done every time they pushed out a new firmware, I did a complete reset and put all my settings back that I had previously documented in a file. As has been the case ever since I bought this TV, anytime the menu is up, I get horrible flickering. However, I watched TV quite a bit last night and I think my settings have soothed the Great Vizio Flicker-Beast once again. Honestly, I was hoping they'd just leave the 40" model at 1.34 and be done with it, although the updated Yahoo Screen app can actually stream Community now.
Can you share your settings? I've lost all mine for my M601
havasuvideo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off