Official 2015 Vizio 4K UHD M Series Thread - Page 279 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11319Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8341 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
That sounds like a resolution issue on the Yamaha. Maybe try a reset on the receiver or look at the picture options to see if it's set to passthrough or something similar. Why did you switch ports to begin with? Even if you don't use ARC, you can still have the AVR plugged into HDMI 1.
Thxs my eye sight sucks,is HDMI 1 non arc?
dholmes54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8342 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:21 PM
Member
 
nate451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
Is your sharpness maybe set too high? That could cause moire effect.
Unfortunately no, my sharpness is at 10. I tried 0 and still the same. My feed is into hdmi 5 using an xbone with 1080p/60
nate451 is offline  
post #8343 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:25 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsevinsk View Post
When I'm watching a TV channel with a weak signal on my M60-C3, whenever there is even the slightest glitch in the signal, the info window pops up for a few seconds. This is quite distracting. Does anybody know how to turn this window off? Every other TV we've ever owned would pop up windows like this whenever you change channels or switch inputs, but never while you're in the middle of watching something, even if the signal is temporarily lost.
I don't believe there is any setting to turn this off.

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8344 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:27 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
Thxs my eye sight sucks,is HDMI 1 non arc?
HDMI 1 is the ARC port on the Vizio, but there is no downside to using it, even if you don't use ARC.

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is online now  
post #8345 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:29 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by nate451 View Post
Unfortunately no, my sharpness is at 10. I tried 0 and still the same. My feed is into hdmi 5 using an xbone with 1080p/60
So, what does this moire effect look like exactly? Have you tried HDMI 1-4 to see if they make a difference?

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is online now  
post #8346 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:32 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweendog101 View Post
So tried this. It still is not working correctly. I when I turn the TV Speakers back to On, I get sound. Nothing coming from Sound Bar. Checked all inputs on sound bar and get nothing. Not sure what else I should try or if I should try a different HDMI input. I notice that I do get certain functions to work with TV remote so I can tell ARC is working but no sound...
What's the model of the sound bar? Maybe it's a setting or a switch. And I forgot, are we talking about OTA/TV apps only, or do you not get any sound from the bar, even from external devices? The TV only has one ARC-capable HDMI port. Have you tried switching the TV to PCM instead of Bitstream?

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is online now  
post #8347 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:48 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by wetech View Post
Has anyone had luck getting 5.1 audio to passthrough via the TOSLINK output on the M60-C3? My receiver doesn't have HDMI, and is getting a stereo signal. TV is set to Speakers = Off, Bitstream. I'm sending DVD / Blu-Ray rips using PLEX on the new Apple TV. Audio is direct copies of the disc's DD or DTS soundtracks.
I think this is an issue with the Surround Sound setting in the Apple TV. Try changing it to "Dolby Surround" instead of "Auto".
Ian N likes this.

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is online now  
post #8348 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Thxs VBB
dholmes54 is offline  
post #8349 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 05:04 PM
Member
 
ulao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Help with audio and video.

Audio: I want to send my digital sound to my TV and then to my receiver. If I select audio out on the TV as PCM I get PCM stereo ( and the screen says I will get 3ch and suggests to use bitstream). Though BT sends no digital data? My source player sends only pass-thru or down-mix and neither helps. Is there no way to just pass the data from my HDMI input to the optical out?

Video:
I have yet to find someone that understands this except my wife and I. If it helps we have always had a plasma. We first saw this "3d effect" on a newLED in 2013. Its nearly impossible to explain but here are the ways we try to explain it.
1) The TV looks 3d
2) The images seem to stand out like there are images placed over the back ground
3) It's like the old 2d days of video games, where there were multiple planes that scrolled by.
4) Its like cartoonist
5) Like there is depth in the people and charters but scenery is is push back.
If anyone knows what I'm talking about, is there any way to turn this off? I saw LED TVs on display at best buy that both were LED and some didn't have this strange effect. If you do not understand what I mean its ok, most people can't see it but it bugs the h3ll out of us.
ulao is offline  
post #8350 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 103
was going to buy Vizio M60-E3. Was advertised on main Vizio page for $999 so I decided to pull trigger yesterday at mignight. Clicked to buy and it was listed at $1199. Went though that process several times and kept seeing $999 but then $1199 when I clicked to buy. After emailing Vizio customer service and through Facebook Messenger was told "they were updating prices" basically tough luck.

It was on main page for at least an hour at lower price. So anyone thinking of buying one, beware. They are not trustworthy.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #8351 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 05:19 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by ulao View Post
Help with audio and video.

Audio: I want to send my digital sound to my TV and then to my receiver. If I select audio out on the TV as PCM I get PCM stereo ( and the screen says I will get 3ch and suggests to use bitstream). Though BT sends no digital data? My source player sends only pass-thru or down-mix and neither helps. Is there no way to just pass the data from my HDMI input to the optical out?

Video: I have yet to find someone that understands this except my wife and I. If it helps we have always had a plasma. We first saw this "3d effect" on a newLED in 2013. Its nearly impossible to explain but here are the ways we try to explain it.
1) The TV looks 3d
2) The images seem to stand out like there are images placed over the back ground
3) It's like the old 2d days of video games, where there were multiple planes that scrolled by.
4) Its like cartoonist
5) Like there is depth in the people and charters but scenery is is push back.
If anyone knows what I'm talking about, is there any way to turn this off? I saw LED TVs on display at best buy that both were LED and some didn't have this strange effect. If you do not understand what I mean its ok, most people can't see it but it bugs the h3ll out of us.
What is your source player? PCM on the Vizio, as you've already figured out, is stereo only. Bitstreaming should pass up to 5.1 DD and DTS, but your source might not be sending that.


For the "3D" effect issue, see if enabling Game Low Latency makes a difference. That's turns off most of the processing features. Also make sure you don't have any of the noise-reducing settings turned on.

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is online now  
post #8352 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 05:31 PM
Member
 
ulao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi, source player does put out PCM, I have seen it but out pure codecs with pass-thru. I believes the down-mix is PCM.

I just turned off the reduction stuff per a guide I found and will try the GLL its off right now.
*************EDIT:
GLL didn't seem to help but I think the reduction was it.
It looks now like things are not as "smooth" scrolling, maybe this was some new feature to make better moving pictures? Either way, one of these setting fixed it.

Backlight= 72
Brightness= 30
Contrast = 50
Color = 59
Sharpness = 35

More Picture Settings:
Black Detail = Medium
Active LED Zones = On
Reduce Judder = 2
Reduce Motion Blur = 0
Clear Action = Off
Reduce Noise (Both) = 0
Game Low Latency = Off
Film Mode Auto
Color Space = RGB(My computer and Blu-ray player also are set to output RGB)
Gamma = 1.8 or 2.0 depending on content.

************

Also what is the latest firmware I have 1.2.24-UHD
VBB likes this.

Last edited by ulao; 12-21-2015 at 05:42 PM.
ulao is offline  
post #8353 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I just bought M60-C3 from Costco. I noticed a white flashing line at the top of the screen. The timing is random, and it appears for a millisecond. I didn't find anything similar in this thread. Is this something I can fix in the settings? Or I should just go to Costco for replacement.

Xbox One is connected to HDMI 1. The same line appears watching youtube from Vizios apps. It's just one small thing that bothers me.
2BIG4U is offline  
post #8354 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
was going to buy Vizio M60-E3. Was advertised on main Vizio page for $999 so I decided to pull trigger yesterday at mignight. Clicked to buy and it was listed at $1199. Went though that process several times and kept seeing $999 but then $1199 when I clicked to buy. After emailing Vizio customer service and through Facebook Messenger was told "they were updating prices" basically tough luck.

It was on main page for at least an hour at lower price. So anyone thinking of buying one, beware. They are not trustworthy.
Meh--I paid 1150 for the 65" M series. Wait another month and you will see the 60 for under 900.
Gdog2015 is offline  
post #8355 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
was going to buy Vizio M60-E3. Was advertised on main Vizio page for $999 so I decided to pull trigger yesterday at mignight. Clicked to buy and it was listed at $1199. Went though that process several times and kept seeing $999 but then $1199 when I clicked to buy. After emailing Vizio customer service and through Facebook Messenger was told "they were updating prices" basically tough luck.

It was on main page for at least an hour at lower price. So anyone thinking of buying one, beware. They are not trustworthy.
Meh--I paid 1150 for the 65" M series. Wait another month and you will see the 60 for under 900. I got mine right around black friday.
rjhseven likes this.
Gdog2015 is offline  
post #8356 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
videoguy60467's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2BIG4U View Post
Hello,

I just bought M60-C3 from Costco. I noticed a white flashing line at the top of the screen. The timing is random, and it appears for a millisecond. I didn't find anything similar in this thread. Is this something I can fix in the settings? Or I should just go to Costco for replacement.

Xbox One is connected to HDMI 1. The same line appears watching youtube from Vizios apps. It's just one small thing that bothers me.
Start by doing a full system reset.
If the issue persists, try this:
MENU
MORE PICTURE
Picture size and position
Picture Position
OK
Then Arrow up a couple of clicks. (May take several)
Press OK

See if that solves the issue.
videoguy60467 is offline  
post #8357 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by ulao View Post
Hi, source player does put out PCM, I have seen it but out pure codecs with pass-thru. I believes the down-mix is PCM.

I just turned off the reduction stuff per a guide I found and will try the GLL its off right now.
*************EDIT:
GLL didn't seem to help but I think the reduction was it.
It looks now like things are not as "smooth" scrolling, maybe this was some new feature to make better moving pictures? Either way, one of these setting fixed it.

Backlight= 72
Brightness= 30
Contrast = 50
Color = 59
Sharpness = 35

More Picture Settings:
Black Detail = Medium
Active LED Zones = On
Reduce Judder = 2
Reduce Motion Blur = 0
Clear Action = Off
Reduce Noise (Both) = 0
Game Low Latency = Off
Film Mode Auto
Color Space = RGB(My computer and Blu-ray player also are set to output RGB)
Gamma = 1.8 or 2.0 depending on content.

************

Also what is the latest firmware I have 1.2.24-UHD
You dont have the newest firmware. Be patient, it'll update automatically. Theres no way to force it. It has solved many issues people were having.
blackangst is offline  
post #8358 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
memphissheik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by oman321 View Post
4K content on a USB stick has to be encoded to HEVC .265 got the Vizio to play. You should be able to re-encode the video with Handbrake I believe.
Well alright, I'm going to try that out now.

Thanks!!
memphissheik is offline  
post #8359 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2128 Post(s)
Liked: 803
I know I'm being pesky but, should I set ps4 to rgb and Xbox one to 24bits/rgb?
guitarguy316 is offline  
post #8360 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,709
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6731 Post(s)
Liked: 6580
Quote:
Originally Posted by nate451 View Post
Unfortunately no, my sharpness is at 10. I tried 0 and still the same. My feed is into hdmi 5 using an xbone with 1080p/60

Are you feeding anything into the Xbone? Or are games where you are seeing this moiré? I know some people have reported PQ issues when trying to feed their cable/satellite/etc through the Xbone and their issues usually clear up when you bypass it.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #8361 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 07:12 PM
Member
 
rransi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got Vizio M70-C3 about a month back and very pleased with it so far. One annoying issue that I cannot figure out. I have set the video output to TV (using HDMI 1 port on the TV) via my receiver (Onkyo SR 706). Intermittently, the sound from the source kind of backfeeds into the the TV for few seconds. For example, when I am watching some TV show using the headphones connected to the receiver, I can hear the sound coming through the TV as well. It lasts 5-10 seconds. Very weird. Does anyone know what the issue may be? The "TV Speakers" setting under Audio settings is set to "Off".
rransi is offline  
post #8362 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 07:13 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
I know I'm being pesky but, should I set ps4 to rgb and Xbox one to 24bits/rgb?
Nothing wrong with doing that. I have my PC and TV set to RGB. 24-bit is your safest bet, as I don't believe the Vizios do deep color and/or xvYCC.

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is online now  
post #8363 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
natrone06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by ulao View Post
Help with audio and video.

Audio: I want to send my digital sound to my TV and then to my receiver. If I select audio out on the TV as PCM I get PCM stereo ( and the screen says I will get 3ch and suggests to use bitstream). Though BT sends no digital data? My source player sends only pass-thru or down-mix and neither helps. Is there no way to just pass the data from my HDMI input to the optical out?

Video:
I have yet to find someone that understands this except my wife and I. If it helps we have always had a plasma. We first saw this "3d effect" on a newLED in 2013. Its nearly impossible to explain but here are the ways we try to explain it.
1) The TV looks 3d
2) The images seem to stand out like there are images placed over the back ground
3) It's like the old 2d days of video games, where there were multiple planes that scrolled by.
4) Its like cartoonist
5) Like there is depth in the people and charters but scenery is is push back.
If anyone knows what I'm talking about, is there any way to turn this off? I saw LED TVs on display at best buy that both were LED and some didn't have this strange effect. If you do not understand what I mean its ok, most people can't see it but it bugs the h3ll out of us.
B) Pretty sure you are just talking about The SOE. Just turn Reduce judder to 0.
natrone06 is offline  
post #8364 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoguy60467 View Post
Start by doing a full system reset.
If the issue persists, try this:
MENU
MORE PICTURE
Picture size and position
Picture Position
OK
Then Arrow up a couple of clicks. (May take several)
Press OK

See if that solves the issue.
I probably forgot to mention that line appears about 2-2.5 inches from the top. Positioning the picture won't help in this case.
2BIG4U is offline  
post #8365 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 08:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,709
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6731 Post(s)
Liked: 6580
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2BIG4U View Post
I probably forgot to mention that line appears about 2-2.5 inches from the top. Positioning the picture won't help in this case.

Do you have GLL enabled? If so turn it off and see if that resolves the issue.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #8366 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Do you have GLL enabled? If so turn it off and see if that resolves the issue.


Sent from nowhere
GLL is disabled
2BIG4U is offline  
post #8367 of 16418 Old 12-21-2015, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Plug one end to HDMI 1 on your TV and plug the other end into the ARC capable output on your AVR.

If you run optical from the R4 and HDMI to the TV then you are limited to 5.1 I believe (DD/DTS only). You would get 4K streaming as long as the R4 is plugged into HDMI 2 or 5 (assuming 1 is taken by your AVR).


Sent from nowhere

Hey, followup question

I would want my Roku 4 plugged into HDMI 5 correct? Because the R4 supports 4k @ 60z and hdmi-5 is the only input that allows 60z? Thanks!
Beamer-JLD is offline  
post #8368 of 16418 Old 12-22-2015, 02:32 AM
Member
 
MYNAMEHERE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all. I just purchased the M50-C1. I will be feeding it from a Tivo HD and a PS3 via HDMI feed through a Denon AVR-S510BT. The output on the Denon is HDMI 2.2 4K/60Hz. Since I will not be feeding it any 4K material, can I use any of the HDMI ports on the TV? Also is the toslink the only way to get sound from the TV when using the apps to the receiver? Thanks.

If 4 out of 5 people SUFFER from diarrhea, does that mean the other 1 ENJOYS it?
MYNAMEHERE is offline  
post #8369 of 16418 Old 12-22-2015, 05:04 AM
Member
 
ulao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by natrone06 View Post
B) Pretty sure you are just talking about The SOE. Just turn Reduce judder to 0.
Yes I was just coming back here as it hit me last night that I read someone talking about the soap opera effect when I was researching my TV. It just occurred to me that this would fit that description then I read your post. So that is most certainly it. I'll try 0 instead of 2. thx.


Also a note on the audio. I now am running plex ( I assume the plex server is sending 5.1 ) and selecting bitstream is still silent. I'll double check that the streaming content is 5.1 but either way I'd expect it to at-least send some signal. What type of signal does it send if not PCM?

Last edited by ulao; 12-22-2015 at 05:19 AM.
ulao is offline  
post #8370 of 16418 Old 12-22-2015, 06:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland,Ohio
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2988 Post(s)
Liked: 2832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gdog2015 View Post
Meh--I paid 1150 for the 65" M series. Wait another month and you will see the 60 for under 900. I got mine right around black friday.

I agree he can get the 65" for the price of the 60" anytime ,Just keep an eye to the sales.
losservatore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off