Official 2015 Vizio 4K UHD M Series Thread - Page 507 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11320Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15181 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 04:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Just speedtest.net or the xfinity speed test. I have the faster internet comcast offers.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15182 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 04:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 9,380
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 792 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Just speedtest.net or the xfinity speed test. I have the faster internet comcast offers.
That wasn't my question what server did you select? The one closest to where you live?

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #15183 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Yea of course. What does that matter though what I'm going on my phone, etc? The tv speed test, there's no choice.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15184 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 9,380
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 792 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Yea of course. What does that matter though what I'm going on my phone, etc? The tv speed test, there's no choice.
That's the point I am making. Your computer and phone you have control over what server to hit which is usually the nearest Comcast in your area for your speed test. Tvs and Game systems you don't know where the server is so no one should get hung up about why they don't see the same speeds on their tv when the server for Vizio isn't located in your city or state. My tv tells me 6mb yet I am in Arkansas for all I know the server is in New York.
Ian N likes this.

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #15185 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 717 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Okay, my wife was looking at a youtube video on her iPad, when all of sudden the image appeared on our M60. When we checked the input on the tv it stated 'via' but after we changed the input to the cable box, via was no longer a choice. I guess there is a way to mirror an image from an iPad or computer, but how?
cdnscg is offline  
post #15186 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
HVAC Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
Okay, my wife was looking at a youtube video on her iPad, when all of sudden the image appeared on our M60. When we checked the input on the tv it stated 'via' but after we changed the input to the cable box, via was no longer a choice. I guess there is a way to mirror an image from an iPad or computer, but how?
I believe when both devices are on the same network they can see each other. My work phone isn't setup with my TV but it can cast to it from YT.

When you have a video playing on YT, there is an image on the phone/tablet of a screen with waves beside it, that is the symbol for casting.
HVAC Guru is offline  
post #15187 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 07:12 PM
Member
 
as2onish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
The TV's support (at least some form of) chromecasting. I discovered this when my wife's netflix stream from her iPad overtook the TV during some intense Destiny PvP
as2onish is offline  
post #15188 of 16433 Old 11-29-2016, 07:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post
That's the point I am making. Your computer and phone you have control over what server to hit which is usually the nearest Comcast in your area for your speed test. Tvs and Game systems you don't know where the server is so no one should get hung up about why they don't see the same speeds on their tv when the server for Vizio isn't located in your city or state. My tv tells me 6mb yet I am in Arkansas for all I know the server is in New York.
Ah, thanks for explaining that. You'd think they'd change that by now. The speed test from my vizio from 2013 with Via apps is same way. Super short 5 sec test.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC Guru View Post
I believe when both devices are on the same network they can see each other. My work phone isn't setup with my TV but it can cast to it from YT.

When you have a video playing on YT, there is an image on the phone/tablet of a screen with waves beside it, that is the symbol for casting.
Yep. Super easy to cast. What cool is. I can be in my bedroom watching a youtube video, and by the time I cast it to my tv, that is OFF in the family room, it will turn on the tv automatically and be on playing the video within 7 seconds!!! These tv's turn on FAST! I read on the other forum about the new LeEco tv's, that it takes 40 seconds for them to turn on. That's a super long time.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #15189 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 02:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Are you guys talking about the 2015 or 2016 models? 2015 models are not supposed to have casting abilities. I think that since you can link the YT app on the TV to your account, it allows you to 'cast' to the app from your phone.

LG 65B7 | Odroid N2 with CoreELEC | LG SK10Y+SPK8-S | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #15190 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 04:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
Are you guys talking about the 2015 or 2016 models? 2015 models are not supposed to have casting abilities. I think that since you can link the YT app on the TV to your account, it allows you to 'cast' to the app from your phone.
I just had a 2014 Vizio 80" and got a new 2016 80". The old one would allow casting from my chrome browser. It didn't use to allow this but I noticed recently it showed up in my chrome browser when on YouTube. I don't know if it could do other caring but I don't think. It had Dlna in it but the app on the tv needed to have it too and I think just YouTube and Netflix only had it.

Now. The new 2016 can cast to the tv when the tv is off and it will automatically turn the tv on and play a YouTube video when casting in all of about 7 seconds! Tv off and when I cast, the tv will turn on by itself and the video will be loaded and playing from an off state in a total of 7 seconds! I don't remember my old tv ever turning on that quick so I think they sped up the 2016's.
Jasonn B is offline  
post #15191 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 05:31 AM
Senior Member
 
HVAC Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
Are you guys talking about the 2015 or 2016 models? 2015 models are not supposed to have casting abilities. I think that since you can link the YT app on the TV to your account, it allows you to 'cast' to the app from your phone.


That could be it. I have my account setup on all my devices and they can all do it. Well, with one exception, my old Blackberry was kind of buggy doing it. Sometimes it would work sometimes it wouldn't.

Living Room: Sony XBR55X800E / Sony UBPX800 / Vizio SB3651-E6
HT Setup: LG OLED55E6P / Panasonic DMP-UB900 / PS4 Pro / Denon X4500H (7.1.4) / KEF Q700's / KEF Q600c / KEF Q100 Surrounds, Front Heights / KEF Ci160ER / Rythmik FVX15
HVAC Guru is offline  
post #15192 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
I wouldn't count on it. It seems that 'Clear Action' is an indication, it's 360 for the 50" and 55" models and 720 for 60" and larger.
In the P series, the 55" does have a 120Hz panel, though.
You are right, I was confusing it with the P... The 2016 M 55" is a 60Hz panel
GorillaBot is offline  
post #15193 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 717 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
Are you guys talking about the 2015 or 2016 models? 2015 models are not supposed to have casting abilities. I think that since you can link the YT app on the TV to your account, it allows you to 'cast' to the app from your phone.
Mines a 2015
cdnscg is offline  
post #15194 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JewDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Hey guys, what's the most current firmware version for the M50-C1 and how can I check to see which firmware I have? Thanks

JewDaddy is offline  
post #15195 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
1.3.34

LG 65B7 | Odroid N2 with CoreELEC | LG SK10Y+SPK8-S | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #15196 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 05:48 PM
Member
 
b49adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Guys I had a question. I use the M50-C1 as my 4K Pc Monitor via HDMI 5. I just bought the new Roku Premier+ over Black Friday weekend & wanted to hook it up to the HDMI 5 input as well, because all the other inputs are 4K 30hrz & so Netflix 4K won't show up. I also want to connect my Xbox One to HDMI 5 for the lowest input lag.

What would I need to purchase so that I can connect all three to HDMI 5 & not lose any quality, lag, 4K 60hrz etc?
b49adam is offline  
post #15197 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 06:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 9,380
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 792 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by b49adam View Post
Guys I had a question. I use the M50-C1 as my 4K Pc Monitor via HDMI 5. I just bought the new Roku Premier+ over Black Friday weekend & wanted to hook it up to the HDMI 5 input as well, because all the other inputs are 4K 30hrz & so Netflix 4K won't show up. I also want to connect my Xbox One to HDMI 5 for the lowest input lag.

What would I need to purchase so that I can connect all three to HDMI 5 & not lose any quality, lag, 4K 60hrz etc?
https://sewelldirect.com/sewell-spli...hdmi-splitter-

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #15198 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@mboojigga
@b49adam
That's a splitter, he needs a switch. (multiple inputs, single output).
mboojigga likes this.

LG 65B7 | Odroid N2 with CoreELEC | LG SK10Y+SPK8-S | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #15199 of 16433 Old 11-30-2016, 09:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 9,380
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 792 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@mboojigga
@b49adam
That's a splitter, he needs a switch. (multiple inputs, single output).
My bad, thanks The Coolest. This is coming soon:
http://atlona.com/product/at-juno-451/
Ian N likes this.

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #15200 of 16433 Old 12-01-2016, 04:59 PM
Member
 
roaf85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by b49adam View Post
Guys I had a question. I use the M50-C1 as my 4K Pc Monitor via HDMI 5. I just bought the new Roku Premier+ over Black Friday weekend & wanted to hook it up to the HDMI 5 input as well, because all the other inputs are 4K 30hrz & so Netflix 4K won't show up. I also want to connect my Xbox One to HDMI 5 for the lowest input lag.

What would I need to purchase so that I can connect all three to HDMI 5 & not lose any quality, lag, 4K 60hrz etc?
If you turn on auto motion plus and increase the reduce judder setting the input lag is some like 20-30 MS vs 18 MS with GLL on port 5.

However you would probably enjoy the Roku more with all that jazz turned off since you don't need low input lag for that Roku.
roaf85 is offline  
post #15201 of 16433 Old 12-01-2016, 09:56 PM
Member
 
b49adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Thanks guys for the assistance. I've never used any switch so would this fit my needs? I did some homework & found this one for a reasonable price.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?p_i...BPrRoCxMjw_wcB
b49adam is offline  
post #15202 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 01:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Edit:
Please ignore the original post, I got confused with the 2016 series thread. Besides it seems that the 5 port switch supports HDR, so this one probably does too.
Apparently it can only handle 4:2:0 [email protected], but that's fine for video I believe.
Spoiler!

LG 65B7 | Odroid N2 with CoreELEC | LG SK10Y+SPK8-S | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings

Last edited by The Coolest; 12-02-2016 at 02:26 AM.
The Coolest is offline  
post #15203 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 04:29 AM
Newbie
 
LCDYes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No HDR support, but I desired an internal tuner as I receive 60+ OTA channels in the DC Metro area. I just picked up the last 2015 Vizio 70" M70-C3 at a local Costco. Negotiated price --> $999.99. Could not resist.

The 2016 Vizio 70" E70-E3 (also UHD & no HDR) was sitting next to it and was tempting at only $929.99, but for me, no tuner, no deal.

The M70-C3 picture is awesome and the performance is excellent (fast start-up, fast switching between sources, fast channel switching, fast smart-apps loading). 70" is almost too big for the room. The family is quite happy.
HVAC Guru likes this.
LCDYes is offline  
post #15204 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
One thing I like about my new 2016 80" is, from off to ON and seeing a picture on the screen takes only 7 seconds.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #15205 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NW Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCDYes View Post
No HDR support, but I desired an internal tuner as I receive 60+ OTA channels in the DC Metro area. I just picked up the last 2015 Vizio 70" M70-C3 at a local Costco. Negotiated price --> $999.99. Could not resist.
Congrats and welcome the M70C3 club, amazing display for the money. Get that bad boy calibrated up and go seek out some 4k HEVC/.265 demos, download and drop them to USB drive, pop it in the M70 slot and prepare to be floored. I have a minor laugh when some folks say we're missing out with the lack of HDR and that IT is THE main point of "UHD" and the added rez is a non factor by comparison...ba-loney! Sure, HDR is cool, but heh, to say the added rez and clarity is not enough to upgrade, I dunno, they haven't seen the 4k demos I've viewed, both at home and often in stores (still mostly on SDR there too). They are mighty impressive. Grab the one with the models dancing around the Lamborghini cars - incred picture, even if SDR! I show that to company and everyone is blown back. Some of the 4k UHD disks look awesome as well on the M70C3, SDR or not.

Anyway...congrats and great score on that price $$!
VBB and JBaumgart like this.
Schils is offline  
post #15206 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 10:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCDYes View Post
I just picked up the last 2015 Vizio 70" M70-C3 at a local Costco. Negotiated price --> $999.99. Could not resist.
That's a helluva good price, congrats. I paid around $3,800 for my 80" when they first came out last year, so your buy makes me feel like I overpaid. Then again, my wife and I have been thoroughly enjoying our set for almost a year now, so all's good.
Schils likes this.

Vizio M80-C3
Denon AVR-X7200WA
Odyssey HT-3 Plus
Infinity Prelude MTS
HSU ULS-15 MK2 DualDrive
Oppo BDP-83
JBaumgart is offline  
post #15207 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post
That's a helluva good price, congrats. I paid around $3,800 for my 80" when they first came out last year, so your buy makes me feel like I overpaid. Then again, my wife and I have been thoroughly enjoying our set for almost a year now, so all's good.
Not at all.... 80"+ panels command a premium. Only 1% of that size are made...

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #15208 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 11:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Not at all.... 80"+ panels command a premium. Only 1% of that size are made...
Yeah, considering the new 80" Vizio was just a little more than half what I paid for the 70" LCD rear projection Sony model that it replaced, with far better picture quality and features, I actually felt pretty good about it being a sound purchase. And of course the new one just HAD to be a little larger than what it replaced.

Vizio M80-C3
Denon AVR-X7200WA
Odyssey HT-3 Plus
Infinity Prelude MTS
HSU ULS-15 MK2 DualDrive
Oppo BDP-83
JBaumgart is offline  
post #15209 of 16433 Old 12-02-2016, 11:13 PM
Member
 
b49adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 31
off topic but a mini review of the Roku Premier+ with the Vizio TV. (M50-C1 my model)

Netflix looks so good on it to me, better than the built in app. I've played, Marco Polo, Gilmore Girls, Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, DareDevil etc all 4k shows & they look crystal clear to me. I don't get any judder or motion blur issues like I do on the BIA since switching to the Roku & because of that I'm happy to say I've ditched the Vizio's built in apps. It's also connected to HDMI 5 so maybe the 60hz port is doing all this.

YouTube 4k looks amazing as well, I've been using the app daily & videos are crystal clear to me. Only bad thing with the YouTube app is the interface feels a bit laggy to navigate. HBO Now & the CW app (Flash, Supergirl, Arrow, Legends Supernatural etc) look so good as well. I'm amazed at how good this box has done, It was definitely worth the purchase for me. Game changer for me & again I highly recommend it.
johnbrooke26 and JimWinVA like this.
b49adam is offline  
post #15210 of 16433 Old 12-03-2016, 09:39 AM
Newbie
 
LCDYes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the thumbs-up on the purchase! If it's any consolation regarding price, this model was released 18 months ago, so it isn't exactly considered state-of-the art (of course, I see it otherwise), plus, this was the display unit, so while it came with the remote, manuals, full 2 year Costco warranty and 90 day exchange feature, it didn't have a box and I have no idea how many hours/days/weeks/months it was on.

Furthermore, the first LCD panel I purchased was in 2004, a Sharp Aquos 37". I paid $3,700!!! $100 per inch! So, I too, have spent big money on flat panels. I have another Vizio where that Aquos was, a much more beautiful and better in every way 43" M43-C2, for which I paid $240. Under $6 per inch. 12 years made a huge difference in cost of LCD panels!

For reference, the M70-C3, which is UHD was a little over $14 per inch. Quite reasonable.

Attached is a picture of the final markdown price card for my unit. The manager was fine with dropping the price another $80 on the spot to get it cleared out.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vizo_M70-C3.JPG
Views:	213
Size:	78.3 KB
ID:	1804425  
HVAC Guru likes this.
LCDYes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off