samsung JU7100 - Page 330 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4827Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9871 of 10393 Old 08-06-2017, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
samsung JU7100

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitch079 View Post
Start simple and change HDMI ports and/or change the HDMI cable(s). I use these for 4K on the Pro, X1 S and Roku Premiere+. https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2



Also, are you connecting directly to the TV (connect box) from the PS4 or are you going through a receiver/switch/something else?


The tv is directly connected to the ps4 pro with the sony's original cable. I changed hdmi port 1 to port 3 but the issue persists.
axxyx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9872 of 10393 Old 08-06-2017, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
TheNecromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pinewood, MN
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildgator25 View Post
Anytime!

By the way, have you calibrated your set? I had issues with the flickering early on, but when I calibrated my Gamma properly, the flickering went away. I keep Smart LED on High.
Well, kind of. I tried inputting ArchonX settings about a year ago but as I recall a lot of options were grayed out and I don't think I did/could do anything with gamma. At that time everyone was all about the JS mod which I didn't really feel comfortable trying to do so I just left it. I have a Harmony Elite which is still in the box.
TheNecromancer is offline  
post #9873 of 10393 Old 08-06-2017, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wildgator25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Graniteville, South Carolina
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNecromancer View Post
Well, kind of. I tried inputting ArchonX settings about a year ago but as I recall a lot of options were grayed out and I don't think I did/could do anything with gamma. At that time everyone was all about the JS mod which I didn't really feel comfortable trying to do so I just left it. I have a Harmony Elite which is still in the box.
Try the ones in my signature or @p5browne . Those should be better as firmware updates have changed picture settings since you tried ArchonX's.
wildgator25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9874 of 10393 Old 08-06-2017, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by axxyx View Post
The tv is directly connected to the ps4 pro with the sony's original cable. I changed hdmi port 1 to port 3 but the issue persists.
I stopped using the Sony and MS provided ones soon after I got them and replaced them with those Monoprice ones. I don't remember why but I wasn't happy with either one of them.
mitch079 is offline  
post #9875 of 10393 Old 08-08-2017, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
TheNecromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pinewood, MN
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildgator25 View Post
Try the ones in my signature or @p5browne . Those should be better as firmware updates have changed picture settings since you tried ArchonX's.
Gator, my apologies for asking what you've likely answered many times before, but how do I access the service menu to make these changes? Can it be done with factory remote? I do have a Harmony I can set up as well.
TheNecromancer is offline  
post #9876 of 10393 Old 08-08-2017, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wildgator25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Graniteville, South Carolina
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNecromancer View Post
Gator, my apologies for asking what you've likely answered many times before, but how do I access the service menu to make these changes? Can it be done with factory remote? I do have a Harmony I can set up as well.
Below is a link to @ml2517 signature. You will see instructions there. You don't need a special remote, your Harmony should work. Once in there, you would adjust the White Balance with the adjustments I or whomever you are using has. BE VERY CAREFUL AND READ THE INSTRUCTIONS ABOUT THE SERVICE MENU!

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/member...06-ml2517.html
wildgator25 is offline  
post #9877 of 10393 Old 08-08-2017, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wildgator25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Graniteville, South Carolina
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by axxyx View Post
The tv is directly connected to the ps4 pro with the sony's original cable. I changed hdmi port 1 to port 3 but the issue persists.
I had something similar happen with Resident Evil 7 when HDR is enabled. My lines were flickering Red. I was able to make them go away, temporarily, by going to the dashboard and turning HDR Off in the Playstation video settings while the game was still running. The screen will go black, then back to normal. Turn HDR back on again and the screen will display HDR once you go back to the game.

See if that helps, even if it's only temporary.

****Woo Hoo! Post 1000!!!
wildgator25 is offline  
post #9878 of 10393 Old 08-08-2017, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
TheNecromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pinewood, MN
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildgator25 View Post
Below is a link to @ml2517 signature. You will see instructions there. You don't need a special remote, your Harmony should work. Once in there, you would adjust the White Balance with the adjustments I or whomever you are using has. BE VERY CAREFUL AND READ THE INSTRUCTIONS ABOUT THE SERVICE MENU!

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/member...06-ml2517.html
Link brings me to a drop box site but the info appears in computer code and I can't read it.
TheNecromancer is offline  
post #9879 of 10393 Old 08-08-2017, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wildgator25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Graniteville, South Carolina
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNecromancer View Post
Link brings me to a drop box site but the info appears in computer code and I can't read it.
BE VERY CAUTIOUS IN THE SERVICE MENU – You can brick your TV!


Service Menu

You need to have a Samsung remote control with number buttons that will operate the 7100. Of course, the small remote that comes with the TV does not have number buttons. So, you may have to download an app for your android or ios phone that will work with the 7100. The app has to be able to power on the TV when the TV is powered off. I had a tough time trying to find an app that would work with my Galaxy Note 5, so I gave up. Then, I thought about using my LG G Pad tablet and it had a built in remote control app that worked just fine! Once you find an app or remote, do the following:

WHILE THE TV IS POWERED OFF

1) Press Mute, then 1, then 8, then 2, then Power.
2) If done correctly, the Samsung will power on in Service Mode.
**** DO NOT PUSH LEFT OR RIGHT ON YOUR CONTROLLER AS THIS WILL CHANGE SETTINGS. JUST TO BE ON THE SAFE SIDE, TAKE A PICTURE IN CASE YOU ACCIDENTALLY PRESS LEFT OR RIGHT ****
3) Press the down arrow to scroll to SVC. Press OK/Enter.
4) Scroll to Other Settings. Press OK/Enter.
5) Scroll to Expert. Press Ok/Enter.
6) N/D ADJ should be set to OFF. Press Ok/Enter to highlight it. Press Right to change to ON.
7) Back all the way out until you get to the 1st Menu from Step 2 by using Return/Exit Button.
8) Power off the TV and when you power it back on normally you will have 2 extra options in your Picture Mode selection (CAL DAY and CAL NIGHT)

The above will reset any picture settings you have made thus far. You will be able to re-enter the picture settings and flip back and forth to see which you prefer. I have typed for you to "Scroll" down with the down arrow, but I am not in front of my TV to see if you have to scroll down at all when you do Steps 4 and 5. They may be the only options as you open the previous SVC menu. Ultimately, regardless of scroll you go to SVC/OtherSettings/Expert/ND ADJ/ON and you should be good to go!


BE VERY CAUTIOUS IN THE SERVICE MENU – You can brick your TV!
wildgator25 is offline  
post #9880 of 10393 Old 08-08-2017, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
TheNecromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pinewood, MN
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 29
^^^Awesome!

And just for clarity I'm only turning on Cal Day/Night in the service mode. I will then be able to turn TV on with factory remote, choose Cal Day and input your full calibration from your signature, correct?

Sorry to be a broken record but I've got a lot of invested in this TV and don't want to screw it up!
TheNecromancer is offline  
post #9881 of 10393 Old 08-08-2017, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wildgator25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Graniteville, South Carolina
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNecromancer View Post
^^^Awesome!

And just for clarity I'm only turning on Cal Day/Night in the service mode. I will then be able to turn TV on with factory remote, choose Cal Day and input your full calibration from your signature, correct?

Sorry to be a broken record but I've got a lot of invested in this TV and don't want to screw it up!
Yes, Cal Day/Night and adjust the Service Menu White Balance Gains and Offsets (if you like). If you are concerned about those, then don't adjust the Service Menu White Balances, but adjust the 2pt to Red Offset -15, Green Offset 4, Blue Offset -21, Red Gain -1, Green Gain 6, Blue Gain 12.

Yes, you can put whatever settings you like then in Cal Day or Night. For some reason, Movie Mode seems to be a little better with the settings than Cal Day or Night. But for comparisons sake to what you have, yes, you can put my settings in either of the 3 modes (Movie, Cal Day, Cal Night) and compare to your current settings.
tampa8 likes this.

Last edited by wildgator25; 08-09-2017 at 05:02 AM.
wildgator25 is offline  
post #9882 of 10393 Old 08-09-2017, 02:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,248
Mentioned: 243 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4035 Post(s)
Liked: 3203
Warning!

DO NOT GO into either ADC, nor ADC Results, in the Service Menu. Changing ADC Results can end up bricking your set if values are changed.
tampa8 likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)

Last edited by p5browne; 08-10-2017 at 01:07 PM.
p5browne is offline  
post #9883 of 10393 Old 08-10-2017, 08:47 PM
Member
 
jev7266's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Question JU7100 Operating System

Is the OS on the JU7100 Tizen or Orsay? This page suggests that it's Tizen (it's listed as "UJU7000"), but can someone clarify this?

I'm asking because the Spotify app (native to the TV) is no longer working and reinstalling the app doesn't fix the problem. Lots of other Samsung owners are reporting the same issue over in the Spotify community. Anyway, when I contact support I want to be able to specify the set's OS.

Thanks.

TVs: Sony XBR65X930E (2017), v8.0.0 (6.6510) / Samsung UN50JU7100 (2015) w/ IA02 panel, sw v.1530.1
AVR: Yamaha RX-v581, sw v.2.65
Speakers 5.1.2: Polk Audio RM6750 (surround) + Pioneer SP-T22A-LR Atmos height

Last edited by jev7266; 08-10-2017 at 09:36 PM.
jev7266 is offline  
post #9884 of 10393 Old 08-11-2017, 09:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,248
Mentioned: 243 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4035 Post(s)
Liked: 3203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jev7266 View Post
Is the OS on the JU7100 Tizen or Orsay? This page suggests that it's Tizen (it's listed as "UJU7000"), but can someone clarify this?

I'm asking because the Spotify app (native to the TV) is no longer working and reinstalling the app doesn't fix the problem. Lots of other Samsung owners are reporting the same issue over in the Spotify community. Anyway, when I contact support I want to be able to specify the set's OS.

Thanks.
Samsung is Tizen.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #9885 of 10393 Old 08-11-2017, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wildgator25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Graniteville, South Carolina
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
DO NOT GO into either ADC, nor ADC Results, in the Service Menu. Changing ADC Results can end up bricking your set if values are changed.
It's been a while since I've been in the regular service menu. There is a section just for White Balance that isn't under ADC right, or am I remembering wrong?
stanhere likes this.
wildgator25 is offline  
post #9886 of 10393 Old 08-11-2017, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,248
Mentioned: 243 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4035 Post(s)
Liked: 3203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildgator25 View Post
It's been a while since I've been in the regular service menu. There is a section just for White Balance that isn't under ADC right, or am I remembering wrong?
ADC/WB if I remember correctly
stanhere likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #9887 of 10393 Old 08-11-2017, 05:26 PM
Member
 
jev7266's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Samsung is Tizen.
Thanks

TVs: Sony XBR65X930E (2017), v8.0.0 (6.6510) / Samsung UN50JU7100 (2015) w/ IA02 panel, sw v.1530.1
AVR: Yamaha RX-v581, sw v.2.65
Speakers 5.1.2: Polk Audio RM6750 (surround) + Pioneer SP-T22A-LR Atmos height
jev7266 is offline  
post #9888 of 10393 Old 08-13-2017, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
TheNecromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pinewood, MN
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 29
OK, more set up problems. Not sure if this has anything to do with the JU7100 or possible receiver issues.

I set up the Harmony Elite to power on the JU7100, the Oppo UDP-203 and the Marrantz in a one button touch scene. In the set up I wanted the Input to be set to "Blu Ray" upon start up. Upon initial start up everything goes well and I see the Oppo disc menu. Then about 30 seconds later the receiver automatically changes input to TV/Audio and I lose the disc menu and get a black screen with "No Input Signal" message. I have to manually turn the input on the receiver back to "Blu-Ray". I don't know what causes it but the TV (I think) always wants to set the input to "TV/Audio".

On another note @wildgator25 There is no numerical physical buttons on the Harmony Elite so I still can't access the service menu. I did enter your calibration anyways just to give it a try and it looks alright but a little dark. I understand it's meant to work all together. Just not sure I want to buy yet another remote after spending $300 on an Elite.

Thanks!
TheNecromancer is offline  
post #9889 of 10393 Old 08-13-2017, 06:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wildgator25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Graniteville, South Carolina
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNecromancer View Post
OK, more set up problems. Not sure if this has anything to do with the JU7100 or possible receiver issues.

I set up the Harmony Elite to power on the JU7100, the Oppo UDP-203 and the Marrantz in a one button touch scene. In the set up I wanted the Input to be set to "Blu Ray" upon start up. Upon initial start up everything goes well and I see the Oppo disc menu. Then about 30 seconds later the receiver automatically changes input to TV/Audio and I lose the disc menu and get a black screen with "No Input Signal" message. I have to manually turn the input on the receiver back to "Blu-Ray". I don't know what causes it but the TV (I think) always wants to set the input to "TV/Audio".

On another note @wildgator25 There is no numerical physical buttons on the Harmony Elite so I still can't access the service menu. I did enter your calibration anyways just to give it a try and it looks alright but a little dark. I understand it's meant to work all together. Just not sure I want to buy yet another remote after spending $300 on an Elite.

Thanks!
Just adjust the 2pt White Balance with the different values I gave in an earlier post the other day and don't worry about the Service Menu.

Up the Backlight to 13 and Gamma to 0, that should help with the darkness.
TheNecromancer likes this.
wildgator25 is offline  
post #9890 of 10393 Old 08-14-2017, 04:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNecromancer View Post
OK, more set up problems. Not sure if this has anything to do with the JU7100 or possible receiver issues.

I set up the Harmony Elite to power on the JU7100, the Oppo UDP-203 and the Marrantz in a one button touch scene. In the set up I wanted the Input to be set to "Blu Ray" upon start up. Upon initial start up everything goes well and I see the Oppo disc menu. Then about 30 seconds later the receiver automatically changes input to TV/Audio and I lose the disc menu and get a black screen with "No Input Signal" message. I have to manually turn the input on the receiver back to "Blu-Ray". I don't know what causes it but the TV (I think) always wants to set the input to "TV/Audio".

On another note @wildgator25 There is no numerical physical buttons on the Harmony Elite so I still can't access the service menu. I did enter your calibration anyways just to give it a try and it looks alright but a little dark. I understand it's meant to work all together. Just not sure I want to buy yet another remote after spending $300 on an Elite.

Thanks!
My first thought is that your Harmony Elite may have an issue with a delay, in which a remotes command repeated, causing it to jump to another input.

It could also be that you have the input for the mode in question misassigned within the receiver to another input.

Go back to your multiple remotes and verify that everything powres on and changes to the correct input to narrow down the issue to either the remote or the receiver's configuration.

If it is confirmed to be with the Harmony, you can manually adjust delays within the settings for each device. In this case, it might be easier to press the Help button on the remote, and work your way through the Wizard.

Hope this helps.
SpenceJT is offline  
post #9891 of 10393 Old 08-16-2017, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,248
Mentioned: 243 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4035 Post(s)
Liked: 3203
New FW # 1503.0 on the Korean site!

http://www.samsung.com/sec/support/model/UN75JU7000F/
tampa8 and nad0104 like this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #9892 of 10393 Old 08-17-2017, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
MrRoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicagoland Area
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpenceJT View Post
My first thought is that your Harmony Elite may have an issue with a delay, in which a remotes command repeated, causing it to jump to another input.

It could also be that you have the input for the mode in question misassigned within the receiver to another input.

Go back to your multiple remotes and verify that everything powres on and changes to the correct input to narrow down the issue to either the remote or the receiver's configuration.

If it is confirmed to be with the Harmony, you can manually adjust delays within the settings for each device. In this case, it might be easier to press the Help button on the remote, and work your way through the Wizard.

Hope this helps.
What kind of a receiver do you have? I have a Marantz that kept doing this until I turned off the auto-switching function on the receiver. That stopped the auto detection and just kept the receiver on the input I selected.
SpenceJT likes this.
MrRoy is offline  
post #9893 of 10393 Old 08-17-2017, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrRoy View Post
What kind of a receiver do you have? I have a Marantz that kept doing this until I turned off the auto-switching function on the receiver. That stopped the auto detection and just kept the receiver on the input I selected.
Receiver is the Marantz SR7009 - come to think of it, I may have re-captured the discrete input IR codes from the manufacturer's remote.

I'm running with the Harmony Ultimate Home - one version older than the latest "Elite", but the codes and basic programming are the same.

SpenceJT


"Someone ever tries to kill you, you try to kill 'em right back!"
- Malcolm Reynolds, Capt. "Serenity" -
SpenceJT is offline  
post #9894 of 10393 Old 08-17-2017, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
MrRoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicagoland Area
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpenceJT View Post
Receiver is the Marantz SR7009 - come to think of it, I may have re-captured the discrete input IR codes from the manufacturer's remote.

I'm running with the Harmony Ultimate Home - one version older than the latest "Elite", but the codes and basic programming are the same.
I just recently snagged a SR-6011. It was in the HDMI setup of the menu. (I think I remember that correctly.)
MrRoy is offline  
post #9895 of 10393 Old 08-17-2017, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrRoy View Post
I just recently snagged a SR-6011. It was in the HDMI setup of the menu. (I think I remember that correctly.)
I had disabled auto HDMI switching in the receiver early on. Perhaps it was something in the early codes for my Marantz, but it almost appeared as though rather than use a discrete code to switch inputs, it toggled through them, and the delay setting would occasionally send multiples, making it skip? I know I had a similar issue with my Blu-ray player, where menu navigation commands were duplicated, and playing with delays addressed the issue.

I'm hoping to pick up a refurbished 7010 from A4L in the next year, so I can gain HDCP2.2, and DTS X. My old 7009 can be replace my old Onkyo AVR serving the living room of my home.

SpenceJT


"Someone ever tries to kill you, you try to kill 'em right back!"
- Malcolm Reynolds, Capt. "Serenity" -
SpenceJT is offline  
post #9896 of 10393 Old 08-18-2017, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
andrew75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
New FW # 1503.0 on the Korean site! http://www.samsung.com/sec/support/model/UN75JU7000F/
Heya I have the UN75JU7100 with firmware version 1501.2
I have a few questions guys.
1. Has anyone tried the Korean firmware update on the north American 7100 yet?
2. does it have an English option?
3. What sorts of new features does it introduce?
4. Are there any issues or problems with the update?

I read a few pages back about HDR support on another Korean firmware upgrade, is this true HDR support? Or is it a kind of light software faked HDR? I figure the TV has hardware limitations or something. Unless the 7100 has locked hardware under the hood capable of SUHD spec.
andrew75 is offline  
post #9897 of 10393 Old 08-18-2017, 06:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,427
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1529 Post(s)
Liked: 741
The Korean file has been used by many of us numerous times. There's no problem installing it to a US version TV. As far as what the update includes, Samsung never tells us. Just some generic glop.
p5browne and stanhere like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #9898 of 10393 Old 08-22-2017, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have firmware 1502 and a Sonos 5.1 system. Both TV and surround sound recently received firmware updates and all of a sudden, my Sonos 5.1 system no longer plays in 5.1 sound. It only plays in Stereo now. Is anyone experiencing the same thing? I have tried to reset both tv and surround sound but no luck in getting dolby digital to work...
QBallTBEB is offline  
post #9899 of 10393 Old 08-22-2017, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,248
Mentioned: 243 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4035 Post(s)
Liked: 3203
Quote:
Originally Posted by QBallTBEB View Post
I have firmware 1502 and a Sonos 5.1 system. Both TV and surround sound recently received firmware updates and all of a sudden, my Sonos 5.1 system no longer plays in 5.1 sound. It only plays in Stereo now. Is anyone experiencing the same thing? I have tried to reset both tv and surround sound but no luck in getting dolby digital to work...
Upgrade to the 1503.0 to see if that will correct the issue.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #9900 of 10393 Old 08-22-2017, 11:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Upgrade to the 1503.0 to see if that will correct the issue.
I'll be honest... I'm hesitant to load the firmware since it's from the Korean website and not the same model number.

I'm thinking the Sonos firmware is what messed up my 5.1 as well since the tv received the firmware a couple of weeks ago.
QBallTBEB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
4k tv , JU7100 , samsumg , Samsung , uhd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off