samsung JU7100 - Page 342 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4824Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10231 of 10356 Old 08-08-2018, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Peja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I don't think you can install the same version you already have. That's why it says none available, if you already have 1530. I think you have to ignore the dot 1 on the end. I've never seen a fractional version released.
Don't know if a .x version is different than the plain four digit versions but I've loaded 1500.4, 1502.1 and 1510.3 in the past.
Peja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10232 of 10356 Old 08-08-2018, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peja View Post
Don't know if a .x version is different than the plain four digit versions but I've loaded 1500.4, 1502.1 and 1510.3 in the past.
Yep, that's what I meant. the .x doesn't mean anything for the public releases. All we care about is the 4 digit main number: 1500, 1502 and 1510.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10233 of 10356 Old 08-08-2018, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,147
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3983 Post(s)
Liked: 3140
Support > highlight Software Update, hit the Info key and you'll see the 1530.1
or go into the Contact Samsung and you'll also see the 1530.1

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10234 of 10356 Old 08-11-2018, 02:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Has anyone in this thread been able to stream UHD blu-rays via plex to their JU7100? I have it working but am getting a lot of stutter and can't figure out what the issue is.
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10235 of 10356 Old 08-11-2018, 02:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Pyro View Post
Has anyone in this thread been able to stream UHD blu-rays via plex to their JU7100? I have it working but am getting a lot of stutter and can't figure out what the issue is.
I haven't tried it with the TV's Plex client. I have an Nvidia Shield, and Plex is playing UHD fine with it, including DTS:X audio and captions displayed. I'll give the TV's client a shot, but I know it won't support direct play with captions enabled.

UPDATE: I just gave it a try, and didn't have any issues. I disabled CC, and it direct played fine. My AVR was displaying DTS, in place of the DTS:X audio stream. I didn't try it with captions, and that might cause issues, depending on the power of your Plex server. Mine would likely be fine, but I'm running an i5 with 8 Gig of ram and it transcodes pretty well if necessary.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.

Last edited by atc98092; 08-11-2018 at 02:43 PM.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10236 of 10356 Old 08-11-2018, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I'm running an M92p tiny and it's not putting a dent in the processor so I don't know what the issue is. I set it to direct play and it'll run for a couple minutes and then stall for a bit.

How did you set up your AVR? Mine just shows AV4.
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10237 of 10356 Old 08-11-2018, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Pyro View Post
I'm running an M92p tiny and it's not putting a dent in the processor so I don't know what the issue is. I set it to direct play and it'll run for a couple minutes and then stall for a bit.

How did you set up your AVR? Mine just shows AV4.
My audio is via ARC. I can't remember exactly what the setting is in the Yamaha. Are you using wireless for your TV's network connection, or Ethernet? Mine is on a gigabit wired network.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.

Last edited by atc98092; 08-11-2018 at 06:40 PM.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10238 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Mine is also ARC with gigabit network.

EDIT: Do I need to remove the subtitles from the MKV?

Last edited by D-Pyro; 08-12-2018 at 11:57 AM.
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10239 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 03:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I tried playing the one mkv from a portable hdd and it wouldn't even play. It was converted using MakeMKV from a BD rip.
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10240 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 04:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Pyro View Post
I tried playing the one mkv from a portable hdd and it wouldn't even play. It was converted using MakeMKV from a BD rip.
No playback at all, or just no audio or video? Remember that it may have codecs the TV doesn't support. I can't be certain without checking the specs, but if it was a VC-1 video codec, then it likely wouldn't play at all. If the audio was one of the lossless formats, your would get video but no audio. Remember that not every Blu Ray has H.264 video. I have several with VC-1.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10241 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 04:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
No playback at all, or just no audio or video? Remember that it may have codecs the TV doesn't support. I can't be certain without checking the specs, but if it was a VC-1 video codec, then it likely wouldn't play at all. If the audio was one of the lossless formats, your would get video but no audio. Remember that not every Blu Ray has H.264 video. I have several with VC-1.
No playback at all. Some format info according to mediainfo:

Format : HEVC
Format_Commercial_IfAny : HDR10
Format_Profile : Main [email protected]@High
CodecID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
BitRate/String : 58.2 Mb/s
Width/String : 3 840 pixels
Height/String : 2 160 pixels
DisplayAspectRatio/String : 16:9
FrameRate_Mode/String : Constant
FrameRate/String : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
ColorSpace : YUV
ChromaSubsampling/String : 4:2:0 (Type 2)
BitDepth/String : 10 bits

Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format_Profile : MA / Core
CodecID : A_DTS
BitRate_Mode/String : Variable / Constant
BitRate/String : 2 411 kb/s / 1 509 kb/s
Channel(s)/String : 6 channels
ChannelPositions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
SamplingRate/String : 48.0 kHz
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10242 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Pyro View Post
No playback at all. Some format info according to mediainfo:

Format : HEVC
Format_Commercial_IfAny : HDR10
Format_Profile : Main [email protected]@High
CodecID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
BitRate/String : 58.2 Mb/s
Width/String : 3 840 pixels
Height/String : 2 160 pixels
DisplayAspectRatio/String : 16:9
FrameRate_Mode/String : Constant
FrameRate/String : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
ColorSpace : YUV
ChromaSubsampling/String : 4:2:0 (Type 2)
BitDepth/String : 10 bits

Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format_Profile : MA / Core
CodecID : A_DTS
BitRate_Mode/String : Variable / Constant
BitRate/String : 2 411 kb/s / 1 509 kb/s
Channel(s)/String : 6 channels
ChannelPositions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
SamplingRate/String : 48.0 kHz
OK, it's probably the DTS Master Audio that's causing no playback. In theory, the lossy DTS core should come through, but perhaps there's something else in the audio. I know using the built-in Plex channel my DTS/MA tracks will play DTS, as shown on my AVR, so the TV should support it via the built in player. I know I've streamed a UHD Blu Ray rip from my DLNA server with no issue.

But my personal opinion of the Samsung built in video player is that it's garbage. I much prefer using a Blu Ray player, Roku or Shield for video playback. You didn't say if you have an AVR attached, but if you do I strongly suggest you consider using an Nvidia Shield. It can play everything, stream the lossless audio to your AVR, and 4K HDR plays perfectly. You can set it up to just play videos from an attached drive (suggest Kodi as your player), or use Plex and let it be a server for other smart players on your network. I run Serviio on a computer with all my media, but you can stream it multiple ways.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10243 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
That particular movie also has AC3 audio. My setup is connected to a Yamaha RX-V681 via ARC and HDMI-CEC.
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10244 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Pyro View Post
That particular movie also has AC3 audio. My setup is connected to a Yamaha RX-V681 via ARC and HDMI-CEC.
Yes, but if it won't start playback, you can't change the selected audio stream. So if the DTS/MA track is stopping playback, you never get an option to select the AC-3 track.

There is free software available called tsMuxeR (https://www.videohelp.com/software/tsMuxeR), and it allows you to change the order of the audio tracks. It doesn't alter the video, although I've never tried using it on a UHD file. It won't alter the original file, but makes a new copy. So no harm in trying it.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10245 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 06:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Would an Apple TV be a better buy vs Shield TV? All I want is 4K with Dolby Atmos.
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10246 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 06:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Pyro View Post
Would an Apple TV be a better buy vs Shield TV? All I want is 4K with Dolby Atmos.
ATV doesn't support any lossless audio. It converts it all to LPCM, and loses Atmos and DTS:X. I get both of those with my Shield.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10247 of 10356 Old 08-12-2018, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Alright I ordered a shield which is on sale for $25 off
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10248 of 10356 Old 08-13-2018, 05:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Getting frustrated with slow start up times and laggy menu buttons. Does anyone know if SEK-3500U/ZA evolution kit is an upgrade over the hub that shipped with my UN75JU7100?

Also hearing rumors that there may be a new evolution kit in 2018.
ethdennis is offline  
post #10249 of 10356 Old 08-14-2018, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,147
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3983 Post(s)
Liked: 3140
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethdennis View Post
Getting frustrated with slow start up times and laggy menu buttons. Does anyone know if SEK-3500U/ZA evolution kit is an upgrade over the hub that shipped with my UN75JU7100?

Also hearing rumors that there may be a new evolution kit in 2018.
The SEK-3500U was only for 2013 and 2014 sets, and is a totally different animal than the JU7100 OCB.
The SEK-3500U is an electronics in a box. The JU7100 OCB is essentially a fancy switch box. Most of the electronics are inside the JU7100.
If you're talking about Internet speed, the JU7100 only has a 100 MBPS Lan port. Newer sets now have the 1 GBPS Lan Ports.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)

Last edited by p5browne; 08-14-2018 at 07:51 PM.
p5browne is offline  
post #10250 of 10356 Old 08-15-2018, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
If you're talking about Internet speed, the JU7100 only has a 100 MBPS Lan port. Newer sets now have the 1 GBPS Lan Ports.
I didn't realize this. I'm getting better speeds from wifi.
D-Pyro is offline  
post #10251 of 10356 Old 08-24-2018, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
The SEK-3500U was only for 2013 and 2014 sets, and is a totally different animal than the JU7100 OCB.
The SEK-3500U is an electronics in a box. The JU7100 OCB is essentially a fancy switch box. Most of the electronics are inside the JU7100.
If you're talking about Internet speed, the JU7100 only has a 100 MBPS Lan port. Newer sets now have the 1 GBPS Lan Ports.
So I'm SOL as far as upgrading goes then? This sucks.. I have a newer (smaller) Samsung TV and it makes me hate the JU7100 because of how fast the user interface is in comparison..
ethdennis is offline  
post #10252 of 10356 Old 08-24-2018, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethdennis View Post
So I'm SOL as far as upgrading goes then? This sucks.. I have a newer (smaller) Samsung TV and it makes me hate the JU7100 because of how fast the user interface is in comparison..
That's pretty much why I never use the smart functions on the TV. I instead used a Roku, and now have an Nvidia Shield. Samsung just doesn't put much effort into their smart functions.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10253 of 10356 Old 08-24-2018, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
That's pretty much why I never use the smart functions on the TV. I instead used a Roku, and now have an Nvidia Shield. Samsung just doesn't put much effort into their smart functions.
The problem is they've ruined it with firmware updates.. It was working perfectly fine when I first bought it in 2015 :\
ethdennis is offline  
post #10254 of 10356 Old 08-28-2018, 10:18 AM
Member
 
bobgodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been successful in gaining control over the TV, preferably on/off functions using a smart hub, or home automation suite, or Logitech harmony (not using IR)? I love the TV, picture wise, and I only use it as a monitor, so if I could turn it on/off with the rest of the system, that would be a dream. Right now I'm using the harmony elite but can only turn the TV on/off using IR.

I looked into SmartThings but even that won't work, as apparently the JU TVs are in some Samsung encrypted black hole when it comes to wireless control.
bobgodd is offline  
post #10255 of 10356 Old 08-30-2018, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
vtince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by heyodee View Post
Unplug power from the TV. That usually fixes it for me.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Hey Guys,

Just an update to the Flickering Screen issue on my 50" panel. Since the tv was 2 years old, and Samsung Support said that I'm out of warranty (1 year) and that it'll cost me $90 for tech to come out and then if I want to fix the tv then the cost of the part plus $150 flat fee for labor.

To keep it short, I emailed the CEO office and they repaired my tv under a one-time good will. Tech came out today and replaced the panel, and the light controller.

I was disappointed with Samsung in the beginning, but good thing they resolved my issue!
vtince is offline  
post #10256 of 10356 Old 08-30-2018, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by vtince View Post
Hey Guys,

Just an update to the Flickering Screen issue on my 50" panel. Since the tv was 2 years old, and Samsung Support said that I'm out of warranty (1 year) and that it'll cost me $90 for tech to come out and then if I want to fix the tv then the cost of the part plus $150 flat fee for labor.

To keep it short, I emailed the CEO office and they repaired my tv under a one-time good will. Tech came out today and replaced the panel, and the light controller.

I was disappointed with Samsung in the beginning, but good thing they resolved my issue!
Great news.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
heyodee is offline  
post #10257 of 10356 Old 09-01-2018, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
khundkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobgodd View Post
Has anyone been successful in gaining control over the TV, preferably on/off functions using a smart hub, or home automation suite, or Logitech harmony (not using IR)? I love the TV, picture wise, and I only use it as a monitor, so if I could turn it on/off with the rest of the system, that would be a dream. Right now I'm using the harmony elite but can only turn the TV on/off using IR.

I looked into SmartThings but even that won't work, as apparently the JU TVs are in some Samsung encrypted black hole when it comes to wireless control.



I have set it up with Amazon's alexa, which is connected to my harmony hub. so basically when i say, Alexa, turn on tv, it prompts the hub to turn on my receiver, and switch inputs to my designated channel, just like if you would press the remote. And since the hub is connected via WIFI, no IR is needed.
khundkar is offline  
post #10258 of 10356 Old 09-01-2018, 04:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by khundkar View Post
I have set it up with Amazon's alexa, which is connected to my harmony hub. so basically when i say, Alexa, turn on tv, it prompts the hub to turn on my receiver, and switch inputs to my designated channel, just like if you would press the remote. And since the hub is connected via WIFI, no IR is needed.
Have a Google mini controlling the shield which turn on and off the TV via anynet

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
heyodee is offline  
post #10259 of 10356 Old 09-08-2018, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
khundkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
God.. when will they update the vudu app so that we can watch UHD movies through the apps, and i dont have to use my xbox for it...
khundkar is offline  
post #10260 of 10356 Old 09-09-2018, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by khundkar View Post
God.. when will they update the vudu app so that we can watch UHD movies through the apps, and i dont have to use my xbox for it...
I've written off the built-in smart functions of this TV. It's DLNA player is extremely poor, and as you note many of the other apps haven't kept pace with other devices. I was using a Roku Ultra as my primary source for quite a while, but now have an Nvidia Shield on it, and am completely satisfied with it. I can't tell you the last time I used a built-in Samsung app, other than for test purposes.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
4k tv , JU7100 , samsumg , Samsung , uhd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off