Official Vizio 2015 "E" series owners thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 115Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 1393 Old 11-27-2015, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
NomisQc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys !

I just returned the Samusung UN65J6300 I bought yeasterday for 1,624 $CAD ($1,215 USD) and purchased the Vizio E65-C3 for 1,273 $CAD ($952 USD) . I hope I did the right thing and won't regret it. It will be delivered next Thursday so I can't judge picture quality !
I was a bit worried about the input lag on the Vizio but since I learned that the panel on the Samsung was not that great on 65" models, I figured I might as well save 400$ since the Vizio has good reviews.

I was wondering if there is a general consensus on optimal settings/calibration for the E65-C3 ?
Also, is there some lottery on the panel of this model ?
Should I look at my serial number when I get it and avoid/hope for something in particular ?

Thanks !

Last edited by NomisQc; 11-27-2015 at 01:27 PM.
NomisQc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 1393 Old 11-27-2015, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,128
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by cougar97201 View Post
vcr: i did play a vcr into the composite inputs and it seemed to work as well as menu iirc. i just keep it for historical purposes if i want to see an old vcr tape for some reason. but the little testing i did it seemed to work ok. extensive use might prove otherwise.
What brand VCR? I tried JVC and Fisher.
Also, did you plug the VCR directly to the Vizio or did it pass through a receiver or other device on the way there?
DoctorM is offline  
post #813 of 1393 Old 11-27-2015, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
golfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
I helped my mom out today with her E70 and found some surprises and disappointments.

One thing I tested was a USB keyboard to see if that would help with searches in apps. Surprisingly, it appears external keyboards aren't supported. I suppose I'll have to pick up the upgraded remote they use on the M-series.


Finally, I tested yet another VCR. Now I've tried 4 VCRs of 2 different brands, 3 Vizios of 2 different models and they all result in the same thing: going to the VCR's setup or timer menu results in "No Signal".

Channels received by the VCRs work, and playback of tapes is fine. There is just no ability to set up the VCRs or program timed recording.
I can't believe my mom is the last person on Earth using a VCR with a Vizio television. Has anyone had any luck with a VCR?
Yep, the USB is just for media. I do not think it would be worth the expense of a new remote for the limited amount of input you need to type in. The virtual keyboard works for that.

It looks like a DVR might be a nice Christmas gift for her. Since the VCR would not have a digital tuner, all you could do would be to record what was showing on the TV at that time anyhow. Not all that useful.

Last edited by golfster; 11-27-2015 at 03:18 PM.
golfster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #814 of 1393 Old 11-27-2015, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveSatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi,
I got a Vizio SB3820-C6 soundbar and using my DirecTv remote turns the TV and soundbar on. The DirecTv remote also changes the volume. I can't get the soundbar to turn off when I power off the TV. Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. I've never really any advanced programming of remotes so it's giveing me fits.
Thanks,
Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by acphydro View Post
Yes that is the exact remote I have for directv. What you do is program the remote and then you can lock it's volume to the remote as opposed to it controlling tv speakers. Any features not working can be manually programmed to any button on the remote you desire. You'll have to Google for advanced programming if needed.

My soundbar is a Vizio 2.1 unit I got from walmart for like $250 a few years ago which will have been replaced by new models by now. Shouldn't matter though new models should work just fine as well. I'm considering upgrading and have no doubt a new one will program just fine especially since those remotes have a manual mode.

Sorry for the long rant lol, bottom line is yes you can do what you desire and it should work for most soundbars with that directv remote as their remotes are insanely friendly. If your unit isn't immediately compatible via code search just Google the model of soundbar with remote and you'll find manual programming instructions posted on directv forums by users.
SteveSatch is offline  
post #815 of 1393 Old 11-27-2015, 10:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,128
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
I got an interesting answer from Vizio regarding the VCR thing:
Quote:
I apologize, but the No Signal screen cannot be turned off. The TV will display the signal if it's receiving it. At lower resolutions, the TV may not be able to recognize the minimal signal that is being sent. Our TVs are only compatible with as low as a 480P resolution.
It sounds like they're suggesting that 480i isn't supported, which obviously can't be true.
So their tech support isn't going to be useful. No wonder this problem spans at least two years worth of TVs.
DoctorM is offline  
post #816 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 04:28 AM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
What brand VCR? I tried JVC and Fisher.
Also, did you plug the VCR directly to the Vizio or did it pass through a receiver or other device on the way there?
i'll double check things in a day or 2 (busy weekend) and get the brand name. i plugged it directly into the composite of the vizio (was an E70-C3).

i'll update this post with more info when i get it.

update: its a toshiba but i have same problem with menu. i previously just checked to see i could playback and record off converter box (remember those?) and was fine. i guess i never went into setup or program menus. trying to use the menus blanks the screen.
semi ok with me as i keep it powered off and intend to use it just to play back an interesting recording rarely...but pretty crappy. as it is likely vizio is using canned components, i would bet other tv brands using similar components would have the same problem.

Last edited by cougar97201; 11-28-2015 at 10:21 AM.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #817 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 08:37 AM
Member
 
fuzzy02cls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Did you actually see a drop in transfer speed or reliability or only the display of signal strength was affected ?
I never looked at the speed before, I'll take a look. It has gone out on me a few times though. It the middle of Netflix, stops , I get the buffer thing going to 99% & then comes back.
fuzzy02cls is offline  
post #818 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 08:50 AM
Member
 
cyberguyjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: West Coast of Florida
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 60
For those looking for a decent size 1080p LED smart HDTV say for a 3rd bedroom or porch, Sam's Club has a Vizio E series 40" (E40-C2) on sale at $288.
http://www.samsclub.com/sams/40-120h...Term=%20606576

She's so fine, there's no tellin' where the money went!
cyberguyjeff is offline  
post #819 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberguyjeff View Post
For those looking for a decent size 1080p LED smart HDTV say for a 3rd bedroom or porch, Sam's Club has a Vizio E series 40" (E40-C2) on sale at $288.
http://www.samsclub.com/sams/40-120h...Term=%20606576
I actually bought a 40 inch hisense for my bedroom awhile back on newegg refurbished for $200 or so. Quite an impressive little set for a brand I know nothing about nor have ever heard of. Doesn't really have a lot of features but the image is clear and crisp although definitely not as good as the 2015 vizio e series. It was cheap and doesn't look bad, no motion blur, trailing or input lag that is noticable. It's netflix app works great too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveSatch View Post
Hi,
I got a Vizio SB3820-C6 soundbar and using my DirecTv remote turns the TV and soundbar on. The DirecTv remote also changes the volume. I can't get the soundbar to turn off when I power off the TV. Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. I've never really any advanced programming of remotes so it's giveing me fits.
Thanks,
Steve
I'll try to look in to it for you later today. Your soundbar however should auto timeout not receiving a signal after a certain amount of time and shut off on its own in the meantime. You could also try other codes for vizio as well. Seems odd that it powers on but not off.

Last edited by acphydro; 11-28-2015 at 09:14 AM.
acphydro is online now  
post #820 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 10:31 AM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberguyjeff View Post
For those looking for a decent size 1080p LED smart HDTV say for a 3rd bedroom or porch, Sam's Club has a Vizio E series 40" (E40-C2) on sale at $288.
http://www.samsclub.com/sams/40-120h...Term=%20606576
vizio site has been revamped for black friday specials. previously disappeared models, including E40-C2 are back.
E40-C2 viewing angle still 178/178 which indicates IPS panel.
i picked one up from best buy a couple days ago and it had VA panel (i think). serial number is on box if you want to check before buying assuming 4th digit info is correct.
most places carrying E40-C2 for under $300 now.

does anyone know how to tell a VA panel from an IPS panel without relying on serial number 4th digit?

Last edited by cougar97201; 11-28-2015 at 10:48 AM.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #821 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I got in on the e55-c2 at Sam's club for $448 a couple days ago. Didn't know about the IPS vs VA panels until reading some more online. Still hasn't shipped so I might cancel, but will it really make that big of a difference? Coming from a 42" panasonic plasma from 2007, so I'm assuming it will be an upgrade at this point. Main thing I was worried about was gaming anyway, so as long as the input lag and response time aren't different on the IPS vs VA I imagine I'll be happy.
jbb817 is offline  
post #822 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 10:45 AM
Member
 
cyberguyjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: West Coast of Florida
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by cougar97201 View Post
vizio site has been revamped for black friday specials. previously disappeared models, including E40-C2 are back.
E40-C2 viewing angle still 178/178 which indicates ips panel.
i picked one up from best buy a couple days ago and it had VA panel. serial on box if you want to check before buying assuming 4th digit info is correct.
most places carrying E40-C2 for under $300 now.
I did check; no J or 7. I'm using this out by the pool so for the size & price I grabbed it.

She's so fine, there's no tellin' where the money went!
cyberguyjeff is offline  
post #823 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 03:03 PM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbb817 View Post
I got in on the e55-c2 at Sam's club for $448 a couple days ago. Didn't know about the IPS vs VA panels until reading some more online. Still hasn't shipped so I might cancel, but will it really make that big of a difference? Coming from a 42" panasonic plasma from 2007, so I'm assuming it will be an upgrade at this point. Main thing I was worried about was gaming anyway, so as long as the input lag and response time aren't different on the IPS vs VA I imagine I'll be happy.
from what i haver read in various reliable places, you'll find the ips panel better for gaming (less motion trail). the only advantage va had was deeper blacks. va is a slower panel.
so depending on what you are using tv for, ips might be what you want.

if anyone knows how to spot va panel vs an ips panel by looking at the pixels (and not opening the cabinet up), please post.

Last edited by cougar97201; 11-28-2015 at 03:09 PM.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #824 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 04:20 PM
Member
 
J. Dub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for a VERY thin wall mount for my E70-C3 so that the tv sits flush against the wall. Does anyone know of any?

I am also looking for color enhancements cheat sheet on what levels, to have the color, contrast, etc...
J. Dub is offline  
post #825 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 06:34 PM
Member
 
jwblue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to decide between a E43-C2 (Smart TV) vs. D43-C1 (Not a Smart TV).

I read a review that said the local dimming on the E Series was ineffective.

I have no use for the Smart TV functions. They will never be used.

Is it worth it to spend $100 more for the E Series?
jwblue17 is offline  
post #826 of 1393 Old 11-28-2015, 10:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,128
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by cougar97201 View Post
i'll double check things in a day or 2 (busy weekend) and get the brand name. i plugged it directly into the composite of the vizio (was an E70-C3).

i'll update this post with more info when i get it.

update: its a toshiba but i have same problem with menu. i previously just checked to see i could playback and record off converter box (remember those?) and was fine. i guess i never went into setup or program menus. trying to use the menus blanks the screen.
semi ok with me as i keep it powered off and intend to use it just to play back an interesting recording rarely...but pretty crappy. as it is likely vizio is using canned components, i would bet other tv brands using similar components would have the same problem.
If possible, could you write to [email protected] and tell them this? They are in denial that it is an issue. To me it is a basic flaw in compatibility with NTSC signals and a sign that there might be more serious problems underneath.

The most recent answer I got from them is:
Quote:
There would be nothing further to do with the TV on this. The TV is displaying the picture it's receiving. If there is no signal, then it will display that message.
That's denial and really awful customer service. I'm done with Vizio. I'm sorry I ever talked my mom into the E70. I'll certainly never consider one of their televisions again.
DoctorM is offline  
post #827 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 12:09 AM
Senior Member
 
SteveSatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What do look for in the serial number of an E70-C3 to see if the panels are IPS or VA?
SteveSatch is offline  
post #828 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 05:09 AM
Member
 
jaamz777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought that all 70c3's were VA.
jaamz777 is offline  
post #829 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by J. Dub View Post
I am looking for a VERY thin wall mount for my E70-C3 so that the tv sits flush against the wall. Does anyone know of any?

I am also looking for color enhancements cheat sheet on what levels, to have the color, contrast, etc...
I just picked up an E70-C3 on Black Friday. It works just fine with the mount that I used for my old 40". Search on Amazon for "VideoSecu Low Profile TV Wall Mount Bracket for Most 32" - 75" LCD LED Plasma HDTV"

Hooking everything up wasn't easy, but it was doable, and only has to be done once. The mount is very secure, the e70 isn't that heavy for its size and doesn't seem to strain it.
Grant W is offline  
post #830 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 09:18 AM
Member
 
elloco07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
I got an interesting answer from Vizio regarding the VCR thing:

It sounds like they're suggesting that 480i isn't supported, which obviously can't be true.
So their tech support isn't going to be useful. No wonder this problem spans at least two years worth of TVs.
Can you buy her a cheap Blu-ray or DVD player?


The comments about VCR reminded me of Masters of None series on Netflix about old people, if you like comedy check out the episode first 5 mins, talks about old people and their VCRs. -
elloco07 is offline  
post #831 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 09:24 AM
Member
 
elloco07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the E70 on BF, surprisingly there were 3 left when I arrived at 9pm. I got it mounted on my old mount that was holding my 42 Plasma which is over 10 years old but weighs heavier than the E70. I was PO that my receiver did not support ARC, so I will need to go buy a new Receiver as I do not want to use an Digital cable. Another Xmas gift for me this year.


I still need to calibrate it, so thanks for all with the suggestions as Hopefully next weekend I will take the time to do a full calibration.
elloco07 is offline  
post #832 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 09:40 AM
Member
 
jwblue17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if any of the Vizio 43"D Series televisions can have either the IPS or VA panels?
jwblue17 is offline  
post #833 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
SteveSatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
DoctorM, I can give you a DVD player for your mom if that helps. I don't have a Blu-ray to give you, but I know I have a DVD player I don't use anymore.
SteveSatch is offline  
post #834 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 10:36 AM
Member
 
jbs102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sam's has E-55 C2... 4th digit is a 2, not a "7 or J". Is this IPS or VA?
jbs102 is offline  
post #835 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 10:51 AM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwblue17 View Post
Does anyone know if any of the Vizio 43"D Series televisions can have either the IPS or VA panels?
i was in costco yesterday and looked at a D43 serial number on a box and it indicated IPS. so we know at least one D43 has an IPS panel :-)
cougar97201 is offline  
post #836 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 10:55 AM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaamz777 View Post
I thought that all 70c3's were VA.
i believe that is correct. vizio site lists viewing angle as 176/176 which indicates VA and i have not seen anyone report a serial number that indicates IPS for E70-C3 yet.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #837 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 11:02 AM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbs102 View Post
Sam's has E-55 C2... 4th digit is a 2, not a "7 or J". Is this IPS or VA?
it should be a VA, if the info on this forum about the 4th digit is correct.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #838 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
golfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
. I'm done with Vizio. I'm sorry I ever talked my mom into the E70. I'll certainly never consider one of their televisions again.
Just a little clarification please.

What is she using the VCR for? Is she using it to record or just view pre-recorded tapes? What is her source of TV? OTA, Cable, Satellite? Does she have any on demand feature available to her?

From what you have posted, it sounds like you can play tapes on the TV but can not display the menu screen. What does she try to record on the VCR?
golfster is offline  
post #839 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary61 View Post
Hey guys...

I just pulled the trigger on the new 2015 Vizio E40-C2 and I'm really impressed with it considering i'm moving up from a 2008 Samsung LNT3253H that has just died on me for the second time in a year in a half.

I paid $339.99 plus tax from Costco.
That's a fantastic deal from Costco. I just purchased a Vizioe55-c1 from the Thanksgiving/BF sale yesterday.
gmjonchang is offline  
post #840 of 1393 Old 11-29-2015, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbs102 View Post
Sam's has E-55 C2... 4th digit is a 2, not a "7 or J". Is this IPS or VA?
What's the difference between IPS vs VA?
gmjonchang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off