Official Vizio 2015 "E" series owners thread - Page 32 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 115Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #931 of 1393 Old 12-28-2015, 07:18 PM
Member
 
Shepx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cougar97201 View Post
the different models in the e series can be quite different.
size is a general indicator...a 70" is a different animal than a 40" (btw i have both and love both).
70" is 120hz panel and 40" is 60 hz panel.
and some sizes have different panel manufacturers and therefore have slightly different viewing characteristics (see ips vs va panel discussions).

so, just asking about e series is not gonna get you much useful info. better to limit it to a specific model....and see if there are any differences even in that model (panel type for instance).
apples to apples, oranges to oranges.
As far as I am aware, there's only one model for the E series, at each size, which is why I specified the E48 or E50? If I'm wrong, maybe I need to research more.
Shepx13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 1393 Old 12-28-2015, 08:00 PM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shepx13 View Post
As far as I am aware, there's only one model for the E series, at each size, which is why I specified the E48 or E50? If I'm wrong, maybe I need to research more.
just looking at the cnet review (which is getting obsolete) they are (or were...maybe still are) both VA panels.
but the 48 is a C2 and the 50 is a C1.
i have asked what that difference is in several places but no one seems to know.
the 48" has 6 dimming zones. the 50" has 12.
(most people find dimming zones to be too crude to be useful and turn it off)

there is some evidence vizio is mixing up panels (ips vs va) as the model year ends so the rules that held in the cnet review table concerning panel type probably no longer apply. there is a way to tell from the specs on the vizio website and serial number - you'll have to fish back a few pages thru the posts regarding viewing angle specification to figure out what is going on (if anyone can :-)

http://www.cnet.com/products/vizio-e-series-2015/

Last edited by cougar97201; 12-28-2015 at 08:05 PM.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #933 of 1393 Old 12-28-2015, 08:29 PM
Member
 
Shepx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cougar97201 View Post
just looking at the cnet review (which is getting obsolete) they are (or were...maybe still are) both VA panels.
but the 48 is a C2 and the 50 is a C1.
i have asked what that difference is in several places but no one seems to know.
the 48" has 6 dimming zones. the 50" has 12.
(most people find dimming zones to be too crude to be useful and turn it off)

there is some evidence vizio is mixing up panels (ips vs va) as the model year ends so the rules that held in the cnet review table concerning panel type probably no longer apply. there is a way to tell from the specs on the vizio website and serial number - you'll have to fish back a few pages thru the posts regarding viewing angle specification to figure out what is going on (if anyone can :-)

http://www.cnet.com/products/vizio-e-series-2015/
If their info is correct, the 48 and 50 were not sizes that got the panels changed.
Shepx13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #934 of 1393 Old 12-31-2015, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
nyyankees3511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought an e40-c2 set, I noticed its using a different panel than posted here. Its using what seems a va panel with the pixel arrangement going horizontal similar to the sony 40r510c. Any thoughts on this panel?
nyyankees3511 is offline  
post #935 of 1393 Old 12-31-2015, 11:54 PM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyyankees3511 View Post
I just bought an e40-c2 set, I noticed its using a different panel than posted here. Its using what seems a va panel with the pixel arrangement going horizontal similar to the sony 40r510c. Any thoughts on this panel?
i have had the E40-C2 for about a month now (best buy black friday) and just for fun i took a look at the panel pixels a couple days ago. i have the same issue!!! what the heck is that. the subpixels are laying horizontally rather than standing vertically. (rectangular, no chevrons)
i too thought i had a VA panel.. the pic is great but what is this????

btw: i also have E70-C3 and those subpixels are standing vertically as expected.

EDIT: i read the sony 40r510c rtings review and i think i see the viewing angle limitation in my tv. i sit far enough away in bedroom that it is not a problem in practice but i have til jan 15 to decide to return or not. the blacks are great at a distance though. is that what this is? did vizio buy up low rated sony/whatever panels and use them? at what point is this considered fraud? Even if AmTran Technology built it for Vizio, Vizio is responsible for the misrepresentation to the consumer, assuming that is what is going on here.

Last edited by cougar97201; 01-01-2016 at 02:00 AM.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #936 of 1393 Old 01-01-2016, 03:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Ketnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I was looking at some E50s today and noticed on the serial tag all said Made in China except for one that said Made in Mexico. I bought it, but frankly I'm not that impressed. Are there any mentionable differences between the two?
Ketnis is offline  
post #937 of 1393 Old 01-01-2016, 04:52 AM
Member
 
Slick26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone who has ever bought a car made in Mexico would tell you quality in China is better.

Sent from my LG G4 via Tapatalk mobile app
Slick26 is offline  
post #938 of 1393 Old 01-01-2016, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Ketnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slick26 View Post
Anyone who has ever bought a car made in Mexico would tell you quality in China is better.

Sent from my LG G4 via Tapatalk mobile app
I guess it woud be easier for the children assembling the TVs in China to dig out a screw that falls between a few capacitors.
Ketnis is offline  
post #939 of 1393 Old 01-01-2016, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Ketnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 88
One more question for which I cannot find an answer: Those who've done calibration on a C1, can you confirm 0 for sharpness is "off"? I ask because I've had a few sets like a Panasonic where 25 was actually the off point and anything below that blurred the image.

Also, though I was not initially impressed with the e50, the more I watch it the more I realize it's revealing the deficiencies of a given source that my Samsung was hiding. I thought it was the TV, but my own rips that looked great on the Samsung are almost unwatchably ugly now.

Last edited by Ketnis; 01-01-2016 at 12:21 PM.
Ketnis is offline  
post #940 of 1393 Old 01-02-2016, 10:21 PM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ketnis View Post
I was looking at some E50s today and noticed on the serial tag all said Made in China except for one that said Made in Mexico. I bought it, but frankly I'm not that impressed. Are there any mentionable differences between the two?
https://www.co-production.net/mexico...o-tijuana.html
cougar97201 is offline  
post #941 of 1393 Old 01-03-2016, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
RickPas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just set up my Mother in laws new eseries vizio...One problem with her being 80 years old. When you switch inputs, is there a way to get rid of the unused inputs so that she doesn't have problems by keep going to the unused inputs? I went in the menu to devices and I can't seem to find a way to get rid of HDMI2 or TV so she just is left with her cable box input and Roku input...
Thanks for any help on this..
Rick
DoctorM likes this.

RickP.
RickPas is offline  
post #942 of 1393 Old 01-03-2016, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 400 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickPas View Post
I just set up my Mother in laws new eseries vizio...One problem with her being 80 years old. When you switch inputs, is there a way to get rid of the unused inputs so that she doesn't have problems by keep going to the unused inputs? I went in the menu to devices and I can't seem to find a way to get rid of HDMI2 or TV so she just is left with her cable box input and Roku input...
Thanks for any help on this..
Rick
If they are both HDMI the simplest solution to me would be a smart selector. The one I got from amazon seems to do its duties well. I turn on ps4 and it switches for me, when I'm done playing it goes back to my directv.
acphydro is offline  
post #943 of 1393 Old 01-03-2016, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Shepx13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone have the dimensions on the width of the base feet on the 48 and 50" models?
Shepx13 is offline  
post #944 of 1393 Old 01-03-2016, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Elk City, Oklahoma
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello all I'm possibly looking at buying the e65 and e43 sets as I'm thinking I'm gonna wait a few more years to see how 4k takes off. Does anyone have any recommendations for picture settings? And for any current owners of these sets are you
Happy with your purchase?
jsapp2383 is offline  
post #945 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:49 AM
pnw
Advanced Member
 
pnw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 79
How is motion blur on the E70?
pnw is offline  
post #946 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
golfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 1,950
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 802 Post(s)
Liked: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnw View Post
How is motion blur on the E70?
I do not play games on mine but I see no problems with sports.
golfster is offline  
post #947 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 07:11 AM
Member
 
Slick26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Motion blur on my e43 isn't ideal, but it isn't a main tv. It's only really bad during very high movement and intense games for me like Battlefield 4 or Call of Duty with lots of action.

Sent from my LG G4 via Tapatalk mobile app
Slick26 is offline  
post #948 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 09:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Has anyone updated their E70-C3 from firmware 1.0.12 ? If so have you noticed anything bad or good about it. After updating to 1.0.12 I did a factory reset to disable auto updating so idk if there's even an update.

My tv has been going strong since April 2015 it's turned on 20-24hrs a day everyday without issues.
somethingname is offline  
post #949 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnw View Post
How is motion blur on the E70?
It's very good I hardly ever notice it and I sit 5ft away from the screen. I play PC games so it's easy to tell.
somethingname is offline  
post #950 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Slick26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingname View Post
It's very good I hardly ever notice it and I sit 5ft away from the screen. I play PC games so it's easy to tell.
You sit 5 ft away from a 70" tv? Are you being serious?

Sent from my LG G4 via Tapatalk mobile app
Slick26 is offline  
post #951 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 10:24 AM
Member
 
cougar97201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: portland, or
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingname View Post
Has anyone updated their E70-C3 from firmware 1.0.12 ? If so have you noticed anything bad or good about it. After updating to 1.0.12 I did a factory reset to disable auto updating so idk if there's even an update.

My tv has been going strong since April 2015 it's turned on 20-24hrs a day everyday without issues.
when i first turned my E70-C3 on it updated firmware and version has been 1.0.12 ever since.

could you explain what you mean by:
" I did a factory reset to disable auto updating"
how does that disable auto updating? afaik you can't disable it. what makes you think a factory reset disables auto updating?

Edit: i looked around. a few points...
1. "Smart Interactivity" has nothing to do with firmware updates but can be turned off for privacy in the admin menu.

2. resetting to factory default does NOT disable firmware updates.

3. there is a hack involving WPS to temporarily disable updates but it apparently goes away when tv is turned off and reconnects to network. is that what you are referring to?

Last edited by cougar97201; 01-04-2016 at 11:24 AM.
cougar97201 is offline  
post #952 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 864 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingname View Post
It's very good I hardly ever notice it and I sit 5ft away from the screen. I play PC games so it's easy to tell.
You should consider a 4k TV.
DoctorM is offline  
post #953 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:10 PM
Member
 
lancers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Durham NC
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsapp2383 View Post
Hello all I'm possibly looking at buying the e65 and e43 sets as I'm thinking I'm gonna wait a few more years to see how 4k takes off. Does anyone have any recommendations for picture settings? And for any current owners of these sets are you
Happy with your purchase?
I bought the C65 and am very happy with it for the price of $900 which is what I paid. TWC content is what it is some is good some not so good. Blurays and my old Asian DVDs look very good. I use settings based off of Calibrated Dark. You can find settings for the C65 within this thread. Quite happy with it really.
lancers is offline  
post #954 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:34 PM
Member
 
LtroyalShrimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Picked up an E50-C1 today at Costco for $489 + tax.

My previous TV, a Panasonic 42" plasma died the other day. I had hoped it would survive till OLED prices come down but nope.

Anyways, this TV will be holding me over till OLED, and I am pleasantly surprised by it.

There's nothing like looking at a well calibrated plasma, but after calibrating the E50, I am very happy with it as well.

Obviously the blacks and contrast are not as good, but for the price of this TV, and the purpose(Just a few years) I couldn't complain.

The bezel is thin, giving the impression that the whole thing is just one big screen.

It stands 2 inches or so off the ground due to the stands, and it's great, because it's high enough to not be blocked by the Sony HT-RT5 5.1 soundbar + wireless speakers that I'm using.
LtroyalShrimp is offline  
post #955 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:34 PM
Member
 
LtroyalShrimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Picked up an E50-C1 today at Costco for $489 + tax.

My previous TV, a Panasonic 42" plasma died the other day. I had hoped it would survive till OLED prices come down but nope.

Anyways, this TV will be holding me over till OLED, and I am pleasantly surprised by it.

There's nothing like looking at a well calibrated plasma, but after calibrating the E50, I am very happy with it as well.

Obviously the blacks and contrast are not as good, but for the price of this TV, and the purpose(Just a few years) I couldn't complain.

The bezel is thin, giving the impression that the whole thing is just one big screen.

It stands 2 inches or so off the ground due to the stands, and it's great, because it's high enough to not be blocked by the Sony HT-RT5 5.1 soundbar + wireless speakers that I'm using.
LtroyalShrimp is offline  
post #956 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
A-10 Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone know the Service Menu codes to get in to check the hours on the display?

Vizio is dispatching a Refurb to replace my 6 month old 60" M series and I want to check that set to to make sure it does not have excessive hours on the set.

Any info would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks....
Greg
A-10 Pilot is offline  
post #957 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:51 PM
Member
 
LtroyalShrimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by A-10 Pilot View Post
Does anyone know the Service Menu codes to get in to check the hours on the display?

Vizio is dispatching a Refurb to replace my 6 month old 60" M series and I want to check that set to to make sure it does not have excessive hours on the set.

Any info would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks....
Greg
A quick google search yielded this.
LtroyalShrimp is offline  
post #958 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Slick26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've only had my e43 about a month and it JUST started ghosting, and it's really bad.

Sent from my LG G4 via Tapatalk mobile app
Slick26 is offline  
post #959 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
A-10 Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes I appreciate the link but.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by LtroyalShrimp View Post
A quick google search yielded this.
Excluding the power button there are no Channel nor Volume buttons on the M60...

No way to enter the service menu without a code entered on the remote I would surmise.

Anyone been in their service menu yet?


Thanks...Greg
A-10 Pilot is offline  
post #960 of 1393 Old 01-04-2016, 10:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Looks like Vizio just released the new D series last week on store shelves, which BTW are 4k 50" up.
I'm not sure if it's just the E series with the 4k resolution or it's a replacement for the M series. Anybody know?
WaveBoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off