**OFFICIAL** 2015 Samsung 4K SUHD JS8500 Series TV Thread - Page 705 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9742Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21121 of 23985 Old 11-20-2016, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
I recently my tv throws a "no internet connection" error every time it's turned on. It never did this before and it happens on both WiFi and Ethernet. Anyone have this issue?
I had this problem right after upgrading to the 1464 firmware. I did a factory reset and it stopped. I always do a factory reset after upgrading my firmware as I sometimes find my TV's behavior a little buggy otherwise. I am very happy with this latest firmware. The wifi seems improved. Also, I noticed that when I play a movie through the sets USB or stream a file from my PC to the TV it seems much more responsive during playback.
dlbsyst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21122 of 23985 Old 11-20-2016, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
dannieboiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
I had this problem right after upgrading to the 1464 firmware. I did a factory reset and it stopped. I always do a factory reset after upgrading my firmware as I sometimes find my TV's behavior a little buggy otherwise. I am very happy with this latest firmware. The wifi seems improved. Also, I noticed that when I play a movie through the sets USB or stream a file from my PC to the TV it seems much more responsive during playback.
I'm still on 1463, tried to force firmware update but it's saying none available.
dannieboiz is offline  
post #21123 of 23985 Old 11-20-2016, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
I'm still on 1463, tried to force firmware update but it's saying none available.
Maybe you could try doing a factory reset. I know It's a pain though as you will have to sign in again on your apps like Netflix and YouTube, etc. Be sure and also write down your custom setting, if you use them so you can reenter them after the reset. I downloaded my firmware from the Korean Samsung site and installed from the USB. Some here think that installing firmware from the Korean site is risky so don't do it if you aren't comfortable or feel that something could go wrong. Samsung should eventually push the update to your set via auto update.
dlbsyst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21124 of 23985 Old 11-20-2016, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
dannieboiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
Maybe you could try doing a factory reset. I know It's a pain though as you will have to sign in again on your apps like Netflix and YouTube, etc. Be sure and also write down your custom setting, if you use them so you can reenter them after the reset. I downloaded my firmware from the Korean Samsung site and installed from the USB. Some here think that installing firmware from the Korean site is risky so don't do it if you aren't comfortable or feel that something could go wrong. Samsung should eventually push the update to your set via auto update.
factory reset seems to do the trick. As I recall the issue started probably after I added my samsung account and set it to automatically log in. I just added my credentials again lets see how long it'll hold up.

I jumped the gun and didn't take note of my settings so I'll live with the default for now.
dlbsyst likes this.
dannieboiz is offline  
post #21125 of 23985 Old 11-20-2016, 09:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Hello folks,

I have the JS8500 connect to my VSX-80 receiver running B&W speakers.

What is the sound setting I should use?

PCM or Bitstream.

When I have it set to Bitstream, it gives me two option "PCM or DTS NEO 2.5".

How about Dolby Digital Comp setting, should it be RF or Line Out?

Thanks

Samsung UN78JS9100 & UN48JS8500F & Vizio P602ui-B3
Bowers & Wilkins 685 S2 & 686 S2 & HTM61 S2 & ASW 610
Pioneer Elite VSX-80
PS4/ Wii U
HTS 1700 PowerCenter
onesip0631 is offline  
post #21126 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 02:50 AM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
Quote:
Originally Posted by onesip0631 View Post
Hello folks,

I have the JS8500 connect to my VSX-80 receiver running B&W speakers.

What is the sound setting I should use?

PCM or Bitstream.

When I have it set to Bitstream, it gives me two option "PCM or DTS NEO 2.5".

How about Dolby Digital Comp setting, should it be RF or Line Out?

Thanks

See the "Bitstream vs. PCM" LINK in my signature below.



Richard
King Richard is offline  
post #21127 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
JaytheDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post
Personally, I've always started with the basic guidelines recommended by the experts (i.e., MOVIE mode, disabled picture enhancements, etc.), and tweaked each source by eye to my personal preference. My modest background in photography has helped me to achieve the "look" I prefer, while making the best of all my sources. Each person will have different needs/tastes, just as each panel will require specific adjustments to achieve the best possible picture.
+1, even the modest photography background
King Richard likes this.

______________
Thanks, Jay
Spoiler!
JaytheDreamer is offline  
post #21128 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
dojoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Has anyone played with "Audio Delay" setting in the Sound category? I asked this because I noticed that there's lip sync issue when I watched anything from Amazon app streaming with Samsung soundbar. I set the delay setting to lower or higher but didn't seem to make much difference.
dojoman is offline  
post #21129 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
wrathloki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by dojoman View Post
Has anyone played with "Audio Delay" setting in the Sound category? I asked this because I noticed that there's lip sync issue when I watched anything from Amazon app streaming with Samsung soundbar. I set the delay setting to lower or higher but didn't seem to make much difference.
Easiest way to dial that in is to have the sound on tv and Soundbar on and tweak until there's no echo. Your Soundbar may have a delay setting too.
CosmoNut likes this.
wrathloki is offline  
post #21130 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
dannieboiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon1994 View Post
What reciever you got?
Does anyone know where to find the release n ote for 1464? I haven't receive the push yet but grabbed the firmware from Samsung korea site. Debating on if I need/should manually update instead of waiting.
dannieboiz is offline  
post #21131 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
dojoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathloki View Post
Easiest way to dial that in is to have the sound on tv and Soundbar on and tweak until there's no echo. Your Soundbar may have a delay setting too.
Great suggesting. I didn't even think of turning on the TV's audio to check for echo. Unfortunately, soundbar doesn't have delay setting, I would have to adjust the TV.
dojoman is offline  
post #21132 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
Does anyone know where to find the release n ote for 1464? I haven't receive the push yet but grabbed the firmware from Samsung korea site. Debating on if I need/should manually update instead of waiting.
Unfortunately, there isn't one. Samsung never mentions what is included in their firmware updates.
King Richard likes this.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21133 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bethesda. MD
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 860 Post(s)
Liked: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
Unfortunately, there isn't one. Samsung never mentions what is included in their firmware updates.
All of the firmware notes usually say: Improved usability 1. Improved browser performance 2. Improved app performance 3. Improved stability 4. Improved usability of input devices
dlbsyst and King Richard like this.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
post #21134 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
All of the firmware notes usually say: Improved usability 1. Improved browser performance 2. Improved app performance 3. Improved stability 4. Improved usability of input devices
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21135 of 23985 Old 11-21-2016, 11:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Has anyone tested a Chromecast Ultra on their JS8500 yet? Seeing a red tint if I have the UHD Colour option turned on, photos attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UHD On.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	1783681   Click image for larger version

Name:	UHD Off.jpg
Views:	222
Size:	40.7 KB
ID:	1783689  

Last edited by roakes81; 11-22-2016 at 01:16 AM.
roakes81 is offline  
post #21136 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 01:32 AM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
Exclamation Bias Lighting

For those interested in the subject of "Bias Lighting"...

I thought you might be interested in this conversation on the subject that I was having with some other members in another thread.

Some people were asking me questions about "Bias Lights", which led to an ongoing conversation/debate on the subject.

I told them that I now recommend the ones from www.biaslighting.com explaining why.

>> The MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System <<

NOTE: BiasLighting.com is a division of Scenic Labs Inc. Founded in 2009, they are the publishers of Joe Kane's Digital Video Essentials (HD Basics, UHD, and more), as well as Knowhow Picture Perfect -- the top selling TV optimisation programme in the world.

I also mentioned some private conversations that I had with Jason Rosenfeld the director of Scenic Labs Inc.

You can check out my posts starting with > THIS POST < ...

...then > THIS ONE < , and finally > THIS < (lengthy but very informative ) follow-up one.


Anyways, I just thought I'd share this for those of you interested in "Bias Lighting".



Richard
dlbsyst, mc_avs and JaytheDreamer like this.

Last edited by King Richard; 11-22-2016 at 04:18 PM.
King Richard is offline  
post #21137 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by roakes81 View Post
Has anyone tested a Chromecast Ultra on their JS8500 yet? Seeing a red tint if I have the UHD Colour option turned on, photos attached
I really want the Chromecast Ultra for it's HDR support for YouTube and was all ready to buy one. Then I read about the problems it's currently having in the Chromecast Ultra thread. I'm sure Google will eventually resolve these issues but I will hold off purchasing until then.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21138 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
JaytheDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
I really want the Chromecast Ultra for it's HDR support for YouTube and was all ready to buy one. Then I read about the problems it's currently having in the Chromecast Ultra thread. I'm sure Google will eventually resolve these issues but I will hold off purchasing until then.
Does Chromecast enable YouTube HDR in Samsunj JS TVs? Is Google using HDR10?

______________
Thanks, Jay
Spoiler!
JaytheDreamer is offline  
post #21139 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,604
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4618 Post(s)
Liked: 2687
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaytheDreamer View Post
Does Chromecast enable YouTube HDR in Samsunj JS TVs? Is Google using HDR10?
Youtube/Google uses a different codec and HDR format than some streaming and UHD Blu-ray discs. The TV would also have to support Youtube's HDR protocol. Many do not.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #21140 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaytheDreamer View Post
Does Chromecast enable YouTube HDR in Samsunj JS TVs? Is Google using HDR10?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Youtube/Google uses a different codec and HDR format than some streaming and UHD Blu-ray discs. The TV would also have to support Youtube's HDR protocol. Many do not.
YouTube uses HDR10 and VP9 V2 compression. The Chromecast Ultra supports both. It also support Dolby Vision. Our set uses HDR10. Plug the Chromecast Ultra into one of your sets HDMI ports and you are set to receive YouTube HDR.
tnengr and King Richard like this.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21141 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,604
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4618 Post(s)
Liked: 2687
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
YouTube uses HDR10 and VP9 V2 compression. The Chromecast Ultra supports both. It also support Dolby Vision. Our set uses HDR10. Plug the Chromecast Ultra into one of your sets HDMI ports and you are set to receive YouTube HDR.
If you read some of the HDR reporting by industry insiders over on Blu-ray.com Forum it looks like Youtube/Google is going their own way in terms of HDR usage. They may not support HDR10 for much longer since they're wanting to go open source and not pay royalties. The whole HDR "thing" is a huge mess right now. Everyone, including Dolby, is scrabbling for dominance. Specs are still not ironed out. Not good for consumers or even manufacturers who don't know what to buy or what to integrate.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!

Last edited by Dan Hitchman; 11-22-2016 at 09:47 AM.
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #21142 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
If you read some of the reporting by industry insiders over on Blu-ray.com Forum it looks like Youtube/Google is going their own way in terms of HDR usage. They may not support HDR10 for much longer since they're wanting to go open source.
Well, that doesn't make sense. HDR10 is open source. Dolby Vision is the HDR format that requires special licensing with Dolby. Are you saying that YouTube/Google plans on supporting an HDR standard that doesn't currently exist on any 4k sets?
King Richard likes this.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21143 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,604
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4618 Post(s)
Liked: 2687
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
Well, that doesn't make sense. HDR10 is open source. Dolby Vision is the HDR format that requires special licensing with Dolby. Are you saying that YouTube/Google plans on supporting an HDR standard that doesn't current exist on any 4k sets?
That's what it looks like, yes. And then integrating new HDR protocols to their compression codec. Google wants people to come to them... not the other way 'round.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #21144 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
That's what it looks like, yes. And then integrating new HDR protocols to their compression codec. Google wants people to come to them... not the other way 'round.
Well, that's a real bad idea on their part. How would anyone be able to display YouTube in HDR on their sets. HDR10 and Dolby Vision are the only HDR standards that 4k sets support.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21145 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
JaytheDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 241
YouTube HDR

I think JS sets do not support VP9 V2, so no chance for the in-built app. Does that mean a chromecast or a PC can still pump HDR to JS sets?

______________
Thanks, Jay
Spoiler!
JaytheDreamer is offline  
post #21146 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaytheDreamer View Post
YouTube HDR

I think JS sets do not support VP9 V2, so no chance for the in-built app. Does that mean a chromecast or a PC can still pump HDR to JS sets?
Yes. A third generation Chromecast Ultra will get you YouTube HDR since it has hardware support for VP9 V2.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21147 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
dannieboiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone know of a quick way to enable ARC on/off? I'm using a Logitech Harmony with a Pioneer SC 72 that doesn't do HDR so the only way for me to take advantage of HDR is to install the source using the TV HDMI inputs instead of the AVR but then I would have to manually bring up the speaker list and select the ARC AVR. Was hoping that I can do this with a single "Activity" button using the Logitech Harmony. Is there such option for our TV?
dannieboiz is offline  
post #21148 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
Does anyone know of a quick way to enable ARC on/off? I'm using a Logitech Harmony with a Pioneer SC 72 that doesn't do HDR so the only way for me to take advantage of HDR is to install the source using the TV HDMI inputs instead of the AVR but then I would have to manually bring up the speaker list and select the ARC AVR. Was hoping that I can do this with a single "Activity" button using the Logitech Harmony. Is there such option for our TV?
I'm not entirely clear on what you are asking. Anytime I use ARC, I just hit the TV audio button on my Denon receivers remote.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #21149 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
dannieboiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
I'm not entirely clear on what you are asking. Anytime I use ARC, I just hit the TV audio button on my Denon receivers remote.
The pioneer elite doesn't have a "TV Audio" button. CEC is always on, so when I watch a movie on the TV APP and want surround sound, I'd have to bring up the "Speaker List" from the menu and select the Receiver" So at the end of the day, I initiate the audio source from the TV not AVR.
dannieboiz is offline  
post #21150 of 23985 Old 11-22-2016, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlbsyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irving, Tx
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
The pioneer elite doesn't have a "TV Audio" button. CEC is always on, so when I watch a movie on the TV APP and want surround sound, I'd have to bring up the "Speaker List" from the menu and select the Receiver" So at the end of the day, I initiate the audio source from the TV not AVR.
Does your receiver support ARC?
dlbsyst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
JS8500 , reflection , screen flashing black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off