**OFFICIAL** 2015 Samsung 4K SUHD JS8500 Series TV Thread - Page 809 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10056Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24241 of 24328 Old 04-23-2020, 03:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TravisBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by locob View Post
I've been following this thread since it's inception and I don't remember any posts with the issue I am suddenly having with my JS8500. Until about a week ago I have had no problems with this TV. Now, whenever I turn the set on, the video and audio of the input displaying will shut off after about 30 seconds. It's not a backlight or similar issue because if I call up any of the setting menus, they display on the now black and silent screen as they always do. I first though it might be an issue with my cable box or connections as this is the usual input that is started on the TV. I swapped HDMI cords and inputs on the mini-box with no joy. I next set the TV up to use the over-the-air input at startup and this still happens. I would guess that eliminates the mini-box as the over-the-air antenna connects directly to the TV. I have found that after the initial input goes out, if I then change to a different input (antenna or different HDMI input), that input displays as normal and will have no more issues for the length of my viewing. If I switch back to the first input that went out, after changing to another, the first input now stays on for the rest of my viewing. But next time I turn the TV on from off the issue happens every time whether I shut off and turn back on immediately or wait until the next day. I have alway kept the fast start setting turned off. I have tried removing power from the set for awhile and still no joy. Any ideas?????
At the risk of sounding like I'm giving you an oversimplified suggestion, try a factory reset just for the heck of it.
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.
TravisBean is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24242 of 24328 Old 04-23-2020, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by locob View Post
I've been following this thread since it's inception and I don't remember any posts with the issue I am suddenly having with my JS8500. Until about a week ago I have had no problems with this TV. Now, whenever I turn the set on, the video and audio of the input displaying will shut off after about 30 seconds. It's not a backlight or similar issue because if I call up any of the setting menus, they display on the now black and silent screen as they always do. I first though it might be an issue with my cable box or connections as this is the usual input that is started on the TV. I swapped HDMI cords and inputs on the mini-box with no joy. I next set the TV up to use the over-the-air input at startup and this still happens. I would guess that eliminates the mini-box as the over-the-air antenna connects directly to the TV. I have found that after the initial input goes out, if I then change to a different input (antenna or different HDMI input), that input displays as normal and will have no more issues for the length of my viewing. If I switch back to the first input that went out, after changing to another, the first input now stays on for the rest of my viewing. But next time I turn the TV on from off the issue happens every time whether I shut off and turn back on immediately or wait until the next day. I have alway kept the fast start setting turned off. I have tried removing power from the set for awhile and still no joy. Any ideas?????
Try turning sleep timer off. Anything in eco solutuions off. And try turning fast start to on.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is offline  
post #24243 of 24328 Old 04-24-2020, 01:56 PM
Member
 
locob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisBean View Post
At the risk of sounding like I'm giving you an oversimplified suggestion, try a factory reset just for the heck of it.
I will try, but I don't look forward to resetting apps and log-in info. At least I never made any custom picture settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Try turning sleep timer off. Anything in eco solutuions off. And try turning fast start to on.
All have been turned off. I guess I can try the fast start.

Thanks, guys.
locob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24244 of 24328 Old 04-24-2020, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by locob View Post
I will try, but I don't look forward to resetting apps and log-in info. At least I never made any custom picture settings.



All have been turned off. I guess I can try the fast start.

Thanks, guys.
Also turn of HDMI-CEC or whatever it's called

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is offline  
post #24245 of 24328 Old 04-29-2020, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tmdorsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 458
Yesterday I experienced a weird issue for the second time. Out of the blue the colors and picture became extra saturated to point where it made the picture look unnatural. It almost looks like a camera filter was applied. I had to do a factor reset in order to get the picture back to normal. Has anyone else experienced this happen with their JS8500?
tmdorsey is offline  
post #24246 of 24328 Old 04-29-2020, 04:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lower Delaware
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmdorsey View Post
Yesterday I experienced a weird issue for the second time. Out of the blue the colors and picture became extra saturated to point where it made the picture look unnatural. It almost looks like a camera filter was applied. I had to do a factor reset in order to get the picture back to normal. Has anyone else experienced this happen with their JS8500?

I haven't had that with my JS8500, but with my Q7 last week the colors looked very saturated. I turned the tv off and back on and it went away.
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.

My set up: Samsung UN82nu8000 LED TV, Marantz SR7012, Emotiva XPA3, Sony UBP-X800
Roku 4k Premier, Panamax MR4000, 2 Marantz MA-500U, Klipsch KLF10 (L/R),
RC62II (center), R-1650-W (surrounds), RB81II (Rear Surrounds),
Monoprice 6.5" in ceiling speaker (top front/rear), Two Klipsch R-10SW subwoofer
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/show....php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
post #24247 of 24328 Old 04-29-2020, 05:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TravisBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmdorsey View Post
Yesterday I experienced a weird issue for the second time. Out of the blue the colors and picture became extra saturated to point where it made the picture look unnatural. It almost looks like a camera filter was applied. I had to do a factor reset in order to get the picture back to normal. Has anyone else experienced this happen with their JS8500?
A handshake problem between the doohickey and the whatchamacallit?
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.
TravisBean is offline  
post #24248 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 04:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The remote that came with the TV has stopped working for me. I am not sure if it is indeed the remote, or the TV itself though as CEC is no longer working either. For example, when I turn off everything using the receiver remote, the TV stays powered on. It normally would turn off also.

Any ideas? Thanks.
Jumpem is offline  
post #24249 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TravisBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpem View Post
The remote that came with the TV has stopped working for me. I am not sure if it is indeed the remote, or the TV itself though as CEC is no longer working either. For example, when I turn off everything using the receiver remote, the TV stays powered on. It normally would turn off also.

Any ideas? Thanks.
Change the remote control battery and/or factory reset everything.
Jumpem likes this.
TravisBean is offline  
post #24250 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisBean View Post
Change the remote control battery and/or factory reset everything.
I had replaced the batteries to no avail.

I just did a factory reset. The remote was not detected during the initial setup. CEC is still not working when other devices are powered on or off despite being enabled on the TV.

It seems like it could be more than the remote not working.

Edit: I did find a third party smart phone remote app that allows me to change the source without using the button on the back of the TV.

Last edited by Jumpem; 05-03-2020 at 05:31 AM.
Jumpem is offline  
post #24251 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpem View Post
I had replaced the batteries to no avail.

I just did a factory reset. The remote was not detected during the initial setup. CEC is still not working when other devices are powered on or off despite being enabled on the TV.

It seems like it could be more than the remote not working.

Edit: I did find a third party smart phone remote app that allows me to change the source without using the button on the back of the TV.
Did you try re-pairing the remote to the tv?
TravisBean, pilotart and Jumpem like this.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is offline  
post #24252 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Did you try re-pairing the remote to the tv?
I tried holding down the "return" and "extra" buttons like the manual said. It doesn't seem to have done anything.

Also when I factory reset the TV, it did not detect the remote during setup.
Jumpem is offline  
post #24253 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpem View Post
I tried holding down the "return" and "extra" buttons like the manual said. It doesn't seem to have done anything.

Also when I factory reset the TV, it did not detect the remote during setup.
Does the power on/off button on the remote work?

Does a basic universal remote work?

I believe the remote you are using is bluetooth, but the power button maybe IR (infrared). An old fashioned IR samsung TV remote should be able to operate all of the functions of your set and many are available cheaply on amazon or ebay. Some refer to these as "hershey bar" remotes because of their shape and color. If you are unable to operate the TV with a universal IR remote or an old IR Samsung smart TV hershey bar remote, the problem is with your set.
TravisBean and Jumpem like this.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is offline  
post #24254 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 08:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Does the power on/off button on the remote work?

Does a basic universal remote work?

I believe the remote you are using is bluetooth, but the power button maybe IR (infrared). An old fashioned IR samsung TV remote should be able to operate all of the functions of your set and many are available cheaply on amazon or ebay. Some refer to these as "hershey bar" remotes because of their shape and color. If you are unable to operate the TV with a universal IR remote or an old IR Samsung smart TV hershey bar remote, the problem is with your set.
The power button on the Samsung remote does not work. The TV can be turned on, and off, using the remote for the cable box.
poppagene likes this.
Jumpem is offline  
post #24255 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpem View Post
The power button on the Samsung remote does not work. The TV can be turned on, and off, using the remote for the cable box.
It sounds like you're a candidate for a new remote. If the TV can be turned on off with the cable remote, an IR remote like the one linked below should work. https://www.amazon.com/Replacement-A...xpY2s9dHJ1ZQ==

If you have a bluetooth mouse or keyboard or earbuds, you could try pairing those to your set. If the bluetooth is working for those, then an exact replacement bluetooth remote would likely work as well.
TravisBean and Jumpem like this.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000

Last edited by poppagene; 05-03-2020 at 11:48 AM.
poppagene is offline  
post #24256 of 24328 Old 05-03-2020, 04:38 PM
Member
 
wraithrsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpem View Post
The remote that came with the TV has stopped working for me. I am not sure if it is indeed the remote, or the TV itself though as CEC is no longer working either. For example, when I turn off everything using the receiver remote, the TV stays powered on. It normally would turn off also.

Any ideas? Thanks.
I had that same issue. The remote is likely dead as mine was. I managed to make do with a wireless keyboard from Samsung and the app on my phone until I found a replacement cheap online. Sadly, due to the age of the TV, those remotes can be harder to come by and will likely cost a lot more now.
TravisBean and Jumpem like this.

KDL40S2000 (still in use), UN55D7000 (10+ dead pixels, returned), TC-L32DT30 (still in use), KDL55HX820 (sold), 55JU7500 (cracked screen OOB, returned), 55JS8500 (light bleeding, returned after shady dealing by Samsung which involved BBB), OLED65C9PUA
Denon X1600H, Klipsch R-26FA x2, SVS PB-1000, Paradigm SE 2000C, Dayton B652-Air (surrounds).
wraithrsw is offline  
post #24257 of 24328 Old 05-14-2020, 03:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TravisBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Well, I guess I should consider myself lucky. My remote didn't work yesterday. Changed out the batteries and "whala" back in business.

Last edited by TravisBean; 05-17-2020 at 03:39 AM.
TravisBean is offline  
post #24258 of 24328 Old 05-14-2020, 01:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisBean View Post
Well, I guess I should consider myself and lucky. My remote didn't work yesterday. Changed out the batteries and "whala" back in business.
I wouldn't know whether my remote is still working since I prefer using an old hershey bar style remote (from an older Samsung smart 3D LED TV).
TravisBean likes this.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is offline  
post #24259 of 24328 Old 05-20-2020, 08:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,829
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by wraithrsw View Post
I had that same issue. The remote is likely dead as mine was. I managed to make do with a wireless keyboard from Samsung and the app on my phone until I found a replacement cheap online. Sadly, due to the age of the TV, those remotes can be harder to come by and will likely cost a lot more now.
I also had an issue with the remote - it would not turn the TV on/off, but would perform all other functions. I discovered the failure accidentally because I hardly ever used the Samsung remote. Instead I use a fairly cheap Harmony remote to control my system. Although I really dislike the remote that came with the TV, I do wish it still worked.
wraithrsw and pilotart like this.
Hyrax is offline  
post #24260 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 01:43 PM
Member
 
wraithrsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
I also had an issue with the remote - it would not turn the TV on/off, but would perform all other functions. I discovered the failure accidentally because I hardly ever used the Samsung remote. Instead I use a fairly cheap Harmony remote to control my system. Although I really dislike the remote that came with the TV, I do wish it still worked.
It had its benefits in that it was pretty lightweight and simple. The power button definitely doesn't feel very well made despite the rest of the remote feeling pretty solid.

KDL40S2000 (still in use), UN55D7000 (10+ dead pixels, returned), TC-L32DT30 (still in use), KDL55HX820 (sold), 55JU7500 (cracked screen OOB, returned), 55JS8500 (light bleeding, returned after shady dealing by Samsung which involved BBB), OLED65C9PUA
Denon X1600H, Klipsch R-26FA x2, SVS PB-1000, Paradigm SE 2000C, Dayton B652-Air (surrounds).
wraithrsw is offline  
post #24261 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pilotart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 581
The power button uses IR and the rest of the buttons operate on Bluetooth (which I prefer).

My 2014 Samsung has the better (egg shaped) remote and my 2015's is Hershey Bar shaped, fewer buttons and just opens a menu selection on-screen, few functions are one button. It has lighting but does not light the buttons I use most.

Both original remote's still work fine.
Art
TravisBean likes this.
pilotart is online now  
post #24262 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I’m sorry if this is a stupid question. But why is it that I have to turn HDR on?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24263 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
I’m sorry if this is a stupid question. But why is it that I have to turn HDR on?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
What do you mean by "turn HDR on"?

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24264 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
What do you mean by "turn HDR on"?


When you go to Picture > Picture Options > HDMI UHD Color and then click on for the appropriate HDMI input.

Why isn’t that just default? HDR is better right?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24265 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
When you go to Picture > Picture Options > HDMI UHD Color and then click on for the appropriate HDMI input.

Why isn’t that just default? HDR is better right?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I thought that's what you were talking about. It's to get the full range/bandwidth of the HDMI input to be able to take the HDR signal, not all your HDMI inputs can do the full range from memory, think it's only 1 & 2.
wraithrsw likes this.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24266 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
I thought that's what you were talking about. It's to get the full range/bandwidth of the HDMI input to be able to take the HDR signal, not all your HDMI inputs can do the full range from memory, think it's only 1 & 2.

So is there any harm to going ahead and turning it “On” for all 4 HDMI inputs?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
mc_avs likes this.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24267 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 05:05 PM
Member
 
wraithrsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
So is there any harm to going ahead and turning it “On” for all 4 HDMI inputs?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I didn't see any on my end.

KDL40S2000 (still in use), UN55D7000 (10+ dead pixels, returned), TC-L32DT30 (still in use), KDL55HX820 (sold), 55JU7500 (cracked screen OOB, returned), 55JS8500 (light bleeding, returned after shady dealing by Samsung which involved BBB), OLED65C9PUA
Denon X1600H, Klipsch R-26FA x2, SVS PB-1000, Paradigm SE 2000C, Dayton B652-Air (surrounds).
wraithrsw is offline  
post #24268 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
So is there any harm to going ahead and turning it “On” for all 4 HDMI inputs?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
No harm at all, it just means those HDMI inputs you have it turned on for can take the HDR signal when it receives it.
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24269 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
No harm at all, it just means those HDMI inputs you have it turned on for can take the HDR signal when it receives it.

Great! I’ll turn it on for all 4.

Thank you for your help!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
MALICIOUS ONE and mc_avs like this.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24270 of 24328 Old 05-24-2020, 06:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
Great! I’ll turn it on for all 4.

Thank you for your help!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Happy to help, enjoy.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
JS8500 , reflection , screen flashing black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off