**OFFICIAL** 2015 Samsung 4K SUHD JS8500 Series TV Thread - Page 810 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10053Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24271 of 24313 Old 05-24-2020, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
I thought that's what you were talking about. It's to get the full range/bandwidth of the HDMI input to be able to take the HDR signal, not all your HDMI inputs can do the full range from memory, think it's only 1 & 2.

By the way, here are the 4 inputs:


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
wraithrsw and mc_avs like this.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24272 of 24313 Old 05-24-2020, 08:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
By the way, here are the 4 inputs:


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Cool, I couldn't quite remember, I only used 1 & 2 when I had that set.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24273 of 24313 Old 05-29-2020, 01:35 PM
Member
 
locob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by locob View Post
I've been following this thread since it's inception and I don't remember any posts with the issue I am suddenly having with my JS8500. Until about a week ago I have had no problems with this TV. Now, whenever I turn the set on, the video and audio of the input displaying will shut off after about 30 seconds. It's not a backlight or similar issue because if I call up any of the setting menus, they display on the now black and silent screen as they always do. I first though it might be an issue with my cable box or connections as this is the usual input that is started on the TV. I swapped HDMI cords and inputs on the mini-box with no joy. I next set the TV up to use the over-the-air input at startup and this still happens. I would guess that eliminates the mini-box as the over-the-air antenna connects directly to the TV. I have found that after the initial input goes out, if I then change to a different input (antenna or different HDMI input), that input displays as normal and will have no more issues for the length of my viewing. If I switch back to the first input that went out, after changing to another, the first input now stays on for the rest of my viewing. But next time I turn the TV on from off the issue happens every time whether I shut off and turn back on immediately or wait until the next day. I have alway kept the fast start setting turned off. I have tried removing power from the set for awhile and still no joy. Any ideas?????
First, thanks for all the suggestions for a fix. While I replied that I would endeavor to try them all, I must admit I have been lazy and just not got around to any of them. I had to remove the set from power, etc. for a 24 hour period while carpet was being replaced in the room. Since hooking everything back up, the issue has gone away. I'll file those suggestions away in case it should return.
Thanks to all again!
TravisBean likes this.
locob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24274 of 24313 Old 06-03-2020, 08:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TravisBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Been watching the new Star Trek: Picard series in 2d to 3d mode on the JS8500. Simply stunning.
wraithrsw likes this.
TravisBean is offline  
post #24275 of 24313 Old 06-03-2020, 08:28 PM
Member
 
wraithrsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisBean View Post
Been watching the new Star Trek: Picard series in 2d to 3d mode on the JS8500. Simply stunning.
Ooh man, I always wondered how it'd look in converted 3D. Now if only CBS will release it in 4K!
TravisBean likes this.

KDL40S2000 (still in use), UN55D7000 (10+ dead pixels, returned), TC-L32DT30 (still in use), KDL55HX820 (sold), 55JU7500 (cracked screen OOB, returned), 55JS8500 (light bleeding, returned after shady dealing by Samsung which involved BBB), OLED65C9PUA
Denon X1600H, Klipsch R-26FA x2, SVS PB-1000, Paradigm SE 2000C, Dayton B652-Air (surrounds).
wraithrsw is offline  
post #24276 of 24313 Old 06-11-2020, 06:33 AM
Member
 
ChoarBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: twin cities, mn
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone hooked up the new Sonos Arc to the js8500 yet? Curious to see how its working with this exact tv with and without devices like apple tv/xbox one x
ChoarBoy is offline  
post #24277 of 24313 Old 06-15-2020, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Contrast Issue?

Hi All. I have had this TV for 3 years now and haven't really had any issues (other than some light bleed from the edge) until now. Recently I noticed that the picture was way bright so I thought one of my kids messed with the settings I had. The settings were unchanged though and upon further review, it seemed like the contrast was way higher than it should be (maybe contrast/brightness combo) but it wasn't shown in the menu. Messing with these got me a decent picture but it was still not great. So I factory reset the TV and it all went back to how it was, even after I tweaked the settings again. But this now seems like a weekly or sometimes daily occurrence and sometimes even just turning the tv off and on will resolve it, but then again it may be only for a certain amount of time.

Has anyone seen anything similar to this with their TV or even another model? I am thinking I may need to have it repaired at this point. Maybe I am missing a setting that is causing this but I doubt any setting would make the picture look that bad. Thanks.
TravisBean likes this.
Justin Gross is offline  
post #24278 of 24313 Old 06-15-2020, 01:42 PM
Member
 
wraithrsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Gross View Post
Hi All. I have had this TV for 3 years now and haven't really had any issues (other than some light bleed from the edge) until now. Recently I noticed that the picture was way bright so I thought one of my kids messed with the settings I had. The settings were unchanged though and upon further review, it seemed like the contrast was way higher than it should be (maybe contrast/brightness combo) but it wasn't shown in the menu. Messing with these got me a decent picture but it was still not great. So I factory reset the TV and it all went back to how it was, even after I tweaked the settings again. But this now seems like a weekly or sometimes daily occurrence and sometimes even just turning the tv off and on will resolve it, but then again it may be only for a certain amount of time.

Has anyone seen anything similar to this with their TV or even another model? I am thinking I may need to have it repaired at this point. Maybe I am missing a setting that is causing this but I doubt any setting would make the picture look that bad. Thanks.
It probably needs repairs if it keeps doing this. That you also have light bleed is also a big red flag. If you can get it repaired do it soon. If not, you may need to get a new TV because that light bleed will creep more and more towards the center of the screen (in which case you'll have to deal with either Samsung reps for a pro-rated refund aka their attempts to avoid a class-action suit or your extended warranty for money to put towards a new TV).
ChoarBoy, TravisBean and mc_avs like this.

KDL40S2000 (still in use), UN55D7000 (10+ dead pixels, returned), TC-L32DT30 (still in use), KDL55HX820 (sold), 55JU7500 (cracked screen OOB, returned), 55JS8500 (light bleeding, returned after shady dealing by Samsung which involved BBB), OLED65C9PUA
Denon X1600H, Klipsch R-26FA x2, SVS PB-1000, Paradigm SE 2000C, Dayton B652-Air (surrounds).
wraithrsw is offline  
post #24279 of 24313 Old 06-15-2020, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Prime Video and UHD since the 1550 firmware update

Over the past few weeks, maybe since the latest firmware update I am no longer able to play UHD or HDR with Prime Video on the JS8500. I have a 600 MBPs down connection and the tv is wired via ethernet. Netflix plays HDR and UHD perfectly fine. Prime video plays everything else quickly up to 1080p but never switches to HDR or UHD. I know how to find the sometimes hard to find UHD versions of tv shows and movies on Prime. For any other devices such as a 4k player (wired) and another 4k tv (wireless) play UHD/HDR fine and ok so it's not my network. I found on another Samsung forum that they had the same problem since the latest firmware update to 1550. I'm assuming it's either the firmware or the Prime video app
TravisBean likes this.
sven98 is offline  
post #24280 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Can all 4 HDMI ports receive 4K? Or is it just certain ones?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24281 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
Can all 4 HDMI ports receive 4K? Or is it just certain ones?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
All 4 HDMI Ports are 4K.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24282 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
All 4 HDMI Ports are 4K.

That’s what I thought but when setting up my XBOX, it tested for 4K UHD and said it didn’t work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24283 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
That’s what I thought but when setting up my XBOX, it tested for 4K UHD and said it didn’t work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
You will need to go into the HDMI settings & change that HDMI to "UHD Colour" (I think that's what it's called), try that & it should work from memory.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24284 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
You will need to go into the HDMI settings & change that HDMI to "UHD Colour" (I think that's what it's called), try that & it should work from memory.

By changing this:




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
MALICIOUS ONE and mc_avs like this.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24285 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
By changing this:




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Yep that's the one.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24286 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
Yep that's the one.

Still no luck. When I select “Info” from the “Menu”, It looks like HDR is working but the resolution is 1080P.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24287 of 24313 Old 06-16-2020, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
Still no luck. When I select “Info” from the “Menu”, It looks like HDR is working but the resolution is 1080P.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Sounds more like an issue with the XBox & it's resolution settings. Are you playing a game or streaming media?
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24288 of 24313 Old 06-17-2020, 11:15 AM
Member
 
MALICIOUS ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
Still no luck. When I select “Info” from the “Menu”, It looks like HDR is working but the resolution is 1080P.

Go to the Xbox "Settings" app. Under "General" tab select "TV & Display Options". See the "Display" tab & change "Resolution" to "4K UHD".

Then under "TV & Display Options" select "Advanced" tab that has "Video Modes" & select it. Put check marks beside the following selections: "Allow 50Hz, Allow 24Hz, Allow 3D, Allow 4K, Allow 4K HDR10".
Do NOT select "Allow YCC 4:2:2"! (It adds banding on our TV's & is only really for older TV's)

Next in the settings app, under "General" tab select "TV & Display Options" advanced tab select "Video fidelity & overscan". Make sure display is on "Auto-detect", have color depth at 24 bits per pixel (8bit), & color space at "Standard". (Yes, I know this TV is a 10bit TV. SDR games are 8bit & you are just adding processing by using 10bit setting on 8bit SDR games. If it is a 10bit game it will switch to HDR 10bit automatically.)

Here is a link to a good thread for any gamers. (XBOX/PS4/Switch Signal Analysis + Optimal XBOX Settings: Color Depth, Space, 4:2:2)
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/94-ho...l#post58084142
TravisBean and mc_avs like this.

Samsung UN65JS8500/Samsung UBD-K8500/Outlaw 5000 amp/Onkyo TX-RX830 using 7.2.4/Xbox One X w/Kinect
XBL Gamertag: MALICIOUS ONE
MALICIOUS ONE is offline  
post #24289 of 24313 Old 06-25-2020, 01:30 PM
Member
 
jala12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_avs View Post
I thought that's what you were talking about. It's to get the full range/bandwidth of the HDMI input to be able to take the HDR signal, not all your HDMI inputs can do the full range from memory, think it's only 1 & 2.
Wait, so if I have my UHD player set to HDMI 3 are you telling me that I'm still not getting full range even if UHD Color is on?

Also on a separate note, is it recommended that I keep sharpness at 0 for display settings?
jala12 is offline  
post #24290 of 24313 Old 06-25-2020, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,829
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
That’s what I thought but when setting up my XBOX, it tested for 4K UHD and said it didn’t work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I believe you need to turn on UHD color or something for each port. I've not looked at the settings for almost 5 years, so I forget where you do it.



Also, on another topic, I need a bigger TV so I am replacing my JS-85000 with a Q90R. The new TV is great, but I had to watch the 3D movies I own one last time. I hardly ever watched 3D movies (those glasses on top of my prescription glasses never were very comfortable), but it pisses me off that there are no new TVs that support it anymore. How could they do that to us?
Hyrax is offline  
post #24291 of 24313 Old 06-25-2020, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
mc_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by jala12 View Post
Wait, so if I have my UHD player set to HDMI 3 are you telling me that I'm still not getting full range even if UHD Color is on?

Also on a separate note, is it recommended that I keep sharpness at 0 for display settings?
If you have UHD Colour on for the HDMI Input your 4K Player is connected too, you are fine & getting the full bandwidth.
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.

Theatre - Sony 65" A8F OLED, Pioneer SC-LX59 9.2 Receiver, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-Ray Player, Klipsch R820F Fronts, Klipsch R-52C Centre, Klipsch R-51 Surrounds, Klipsch R-100SW Sub x2, ELAC Debut A4 Atmos Modules setup as 5.2.4, Sony PS4 Pro, Logitech Harmony Elite.
mc_avs is offline  
post #24292 of 24313 Old 06-25-2020, 06:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jala12 View Post
Wait, so if I have my UHD player set to HDMI 3 are you telling me that I'm still not getting full range even if UHD Color is on?

Also on a separate note, is it recommended that I keep sharpness at 0 for display settings?
All the HDMI ports are fine with UHD color
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is offline  
post #24293 of 24313 Old 06-26-2020, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 948 Post(s)
Liked: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
I believe you need to turn on UHD color or something for each port. I've not looked at the settings for almost 5 years, so I forget where you do it.



Also, on another topic, I need a bigger TV so I am replacing my JS-85000 with a Q90R. The new TV is great, but I had to watch the 3D movies I own one last time. I hardly ever watched 3D movies (those glasses on top of my prescription glasses never were very comfortable), but it pisses me off that there are no new TVs that support it anymore. How could they do that to us?
because there is one guy who watches 3d movies, and he's only in this thread. The market dictates features, and it's apparently not very popular.

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx
bp787 is offline  
post #24294 of 24313 Old 06-26-2020, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by MALICIOUS ONE View Post
Go to the Xbox "Settings" app. Under "General" tab select "TV & Display Options". See the "Display" tab & change "Resolution" to "4K UHD".

Then under "TV & Display Options" select "Advanced" tab that has "Video Modes" & select it. Put check marks beside the following selections: "Allow 50Hz, Allow 24Hz, Allow 3D, Allow 4K, Allow 4K HDR10".
Do NOT select "Allow YCC 4:2:2"! (It adds banding on our TV's & is only really for older TV's)

Next in the settings app, under "General" tab select "TV & Display Options" advanced tab select "Video fidelity & overscan". Make sure display is on "Auto-detect", have color depth at 24 bits per pixel (8bit), & color space at "Standard". (Yes, I know this TV is a 10bit TV. SDR games are 8bit & you are just adding processing by using 10bit setting on 8bit SDR games. If it is a 10bit game it will switch to HDR 10bit automatically.)

Here is a link to a good thread for any gamers. (XBOX/PS4/Switch Signal Analysis + Optimal XBOX Settings: Color Depth, Space, 4:2:2)
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/94-ho...l#post58084142
OK so I couldn't get past Step 1 of ... Go to the Xbox "Settings" app. Under "General" tab select "TV & Display Options". See the "Display" tab & change "Resolution" to "4K UHD". When I selected 4k UHD for Resolution, the screen goes black for several seconds and then I receive this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3373.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	71.6 KB
ID:	2749432  
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24295 of 24313 Old 06-26-2020, 12:27 PM
Member
 
MALICIOUS ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
OK so I couldn't get past Step 1 of ... Go to the Xbox "Settings" app. Under "General" tab select "TV & Display Options". See the "Display" tab & change "Resolution" to "4K UHD". When I selected 4k UHD for Resolution, the screen goes black for several seconds and then I receive this:
"4K TV details" in that picture you provided will tell you what the TV can do or what your HDMI cables can do.
On the Xbox settings, I would make sure to go to advanced "Video fidelity & overscan" & make sure that display override is "Auto-detect" (Recommended) instead of HDMI or DVI. If you try to override it to HDMI it doesn't work right for some reason. At this point, I am thinking your using a HDMI cable that's 1.4 instead of an updated 2.0 that is needed for the Xbox One X 4K HDR or you are running it thru a 1.4 & not 2.0 receiver maybe? Everything should be have a green check mark except "Dolby Vision" if the chain is right & you turned on "HDMI Deep Color" on the HDMI port on that "4K TV details".

Samsung UN65JS8500/Samsung UBD-K8500/Outlaw 5000 amp/Onkyo TX-RX830 using 7.2.4/Xbox One X w/Kinect
XBL Gamertag: MALICIOUS ONE
MALICIOUS ONE is offline  
post #24296 of 24313 Old 06-26-2020, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by MALICIOUS ONE View Post
"4K TV details" in that picture you provided will tell you what the TV can do or what your HDMI cables can do.
On the Xbox settings, I would make sure to go to advanced "Video fidelity & overscan" & make sure that display override is "Auto-detect" (Recommended) instead of HDMI or DVI. If you try to override it to HDMI it doesn't work right for some reason. At this point, I am thinking your using a HDMI cable that's 1.4 instead of an updated 2.0 that is needed for the Xbox One X 4K HDR or you are running it thru a 1.4 & not 2.0 receiver maybe? Everything should be have a green check mark except "Dolby Vision" if the chain is right & you turned on "HDMI Deep Color" on the HDMI port on that "4K TV details".
When I clicked on "4K TV Details", everything was checked green except for "Your TV setup doesn't support Dolby Vision". I then went and double-checked to make sure that Overrides was set to "Auto-Detect" (and it was).

Any idea what might be wrong?
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24297 of 24313 Old 06-26-2020, 09:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
When I clicked on "4K TV Details", everything was checked green except for "Your TV setup doesn't support Dolby Vision". I then went and double-checked to make sure that Overrides was set to "Auto-Detect" (and it was).

Any idea what might be wrong?

JS8500 does not support DV. It was made before DV was introduced

I now have an OLED TV. I honestly don’t think Dolby Vision is any better than standard HDR....at least to me


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
timkwong2 is offline  
post #24298 of 24313 Old 06-26-2020, 09:10 PM
Member
 
MALICIOUS ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
When I clicked on "4K TV Details", everything was checked green except for "Your TV setup doesn't support Dolby Vision". I then went and double-checked to make sure that Overrides was set to "Auto-Detect" (and it was). Any idea what might be wrong?
Are you using 2.0 HDMI cable? What does it let you select or check mark under "advanced" then "video modes"? Also, just add me on Xbox Live. GT: MALICIOUS ONE (It's in my signature too) & we could just party chat thru Xbox instead of going back & forth here.

Samsung UN65JS8500/Samsung UBD-K8500/Outlaw 5000 amp/Onkyo TX-RX830 using 7.2.4/Xbox One X w/Kinect
XBL Gamertag: MALICIOUS ONE
MALICIOUS ONE is offline  
post #24299 of 24313 Old 06-27-2020, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by MALICIOUS ONE View Post
Are you using 2.0 HDMI cable? What does it let you select or check mark under "advanced" then "video modes"? Also, just add me on Xbox Live. GT: MALICIOUS ONE (It's in my signature too) & we could just party chat thru Xbox instead of going back & forth here.

These are the https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2 I have.

And when I click on “Advanced” > “Video Modes”, this is what I see:




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
MALICIOUS ONE likes this.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #24300 of 24313 Old 06-27-2020, 09:49 AM
Member
 
MALICIOUS ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
It's just the dashboard UI then that is only 1080p & will not let you select 4K UHD resolution. Games & apps will do 4K HDR correctly since you have the check marks on the video modes screen & your 4K TV details are good. I don't know why you are not able to select 4K UHD for the dashboard resolution. I am able to select 4K UHD. Everything looks good & yet makes no sense why you are not able to select 4K UHD for the dashboard resolution.
Maybe do a hard restart of the Xbox or a total reset the console, if 1080p instead of 4K dashboard bothers you to see if that maybe fixes it. You can always press the TV info button to let you know the resolution you are getting at any time & even see if game mode is on/off or HDMI UHD color is on for that HDMI port.

Samsung UN65JS8500/Samsung UBD-K8500/Outlaw 5000 amp/Onkyo TX-RX830 using 7.2.4/Xbox One X w/Kinect
XBL Gamertag: MALICIOUS ONE
MALICIOUS ONE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
JS8500 , reflection , screen flashing black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off