Sony 2015 XBR-55X850C / XBR-65X850C / XBR-75X850C owners club - Page 156 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11975Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 14931 Old 09-30-2015, 05:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,220
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 850 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by checksum123 View Post
Thank you
I'm using this - works very well.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...rch_detailpage
Danabw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 14931 Old 09-30-2015, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Road2Show's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclingo McKeown View Post
haven't seen anyone discussing that, this thread is about the issue with the x850 generally, someone may have touched on that model but there is no ongoing conversation about it. If you are intending to start one please dont, start a new thread in the TV section, thanks.
Someone in the Magnolia area at Best Buy told me they had a lot of issues with that unit, including a recall. Maybe that's why?
Road2Show is offline  
post #4653 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 02:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktownhero View Post
I watch movies/shows on Netflix every night of the week in 5.1. You need to set your audio output to "audio 2". I use optical out on the TV and it works perfectly for me. If you're using ARC and it's not working, try switching to optical instead.
Yeah, lowly EU owner here running 5.0 firmware

Roll on 13th October (hopefully).
chriswg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4654 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Greetings to all, first of all I apologize for my English, I am Italian and some days I also possess this fabulous Sony television to be precise a 55X8508C, I'm losing my head in trying to set the various HDMI ports which are connected various sources, to be precise in HDMI 1 Decoder with satellite HD, HDMI 2 and HDMI 4 multiplayer xbox one western Digital for playing movies, movies for something I have been found and are the settings virtualrain post in 4037.
I'm trying to picture the various dettaggi someone could help me to make the most of every single source?
I would need for the careful precision image settings:
HD channels on satellite decoder
Games
movie

Thanks to all those who want to dedicate five minutes of their time.
furiaceca is offline  
post #4655 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 03:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 63
2015 Sony TV survey results (see my previous post)


latest results in, 100+ surveys now.


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ck_results.jpg

POLL IS NOW OFFLINE - FREE LIMIT WAS 100 SURVEYS

Last edited by Mclingo McKeown; 10-01-2015 at 06:01 AM.
Mclingo McKeown is offline  
post #4656 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 07:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone know when split screen will work on the 850c??? I've been waiting for 3 months now...
Cu3rvo10 is offline  
post #4657 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cu3rvo10 View Post
Anyone know when split screen will work on the 850c??? I've been waiting for 3 months now...
Not sure, but given how fast they've been rolling out significant updates, I wouldn't think it's too far off.
ktownhero is offline  
post #4658 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Beeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cu3rvo10 View Post
Anyone know when split screen will work on the 850c??? I've been waiting for 3 months now...
Sony support lists;

"This feature will be updated via firmware within this year.**"

** PIP/PAP will be available for HDMI/Tuner combination via (a) firmware update.
Browser/Tuner, USB Tuner, Tuner/Tuner combinations are not available with this function.

Disclaimer: I don't endorse any particular brand. Purchasing electronics is a compromise.
Brand selection may not be a main consideration.
Beeper is offline  
post #4659 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
Kev12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktownhero View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cu3rvo10 View Post
Anyone know when split screen will work on the 850c??? I've been waiting for 3 months now...
Not sure, but given how fast they've been rolling out significant updates, I wouldn't think it's too far off.

You wouldn't be saying that if you were in the EU.
It's a joke, our updates are put back time and time again, you lot are blessed.
Kev12 is offline  
post #4660 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 01:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beeper View Post
Sony support lists;

"This feature will be updated via firmware within this year.**"

** PIP/PAP will be available for HDMI/Tuner combination via (a) firmware update.
Browser/Tuner, USB Tuner, Tuner/Tuner combinations are not available with this function.
Nice, can play some PS4 while watching OTA
ktownhero is offline  
post #4661 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
Kev12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is there an actual button on the remote for pip/pap?
Kev12 is offline  
post #4662 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev12 View Post
Is there an actual button on the remote for pip/pap?
I believe there is
ktownhero is offline  
post #4663 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anybody know what determines what country is selected for serving suggestions and access to apps etc. on Android TV?

I am from one country, bought the tv in a different country and now live in a third country (all EU). Would like to be served content from my home country, but it would also be cool to be able to switch to f.ex. a UK version to use YouView, iPlayer etc.

I have done the following:
Latest firmwares from different countries' Sony websites have same size, version number and check out to be identical using FileCompare
The same model, 65X8505C, is sold in all countries
I use VPN to appear in my home country most of the time
I have tried to set my Google Play account to my home country by setting delivery address and using a local credit card, but it is quite difficult to confirm if that worked
I obviously set the country accordingly during set-up

I still don't get one particular app on the TV that I know was released in my home country. Any ideas?
GrandDanois is offline  
post #4664 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anybody know what determines what country is selected for serving suggestions and access to apps etc. on Android TV?

I am from one country, bought the tv in a different country and now live in a third country (all EU). Would like to be served content from my home country, but it would also be cool to be able to switch to f.ex. a UK version to use YouView, iPlayer etc.

I have done the following:
Latest firmwares from different countries' Sony websites have same size, version number and check out to be identical using FileCompare
The same model, 65X8505C, is sold in all countries
I use VPN to appear in my home country most of the time
I have tried to set my Google Play account to my home country by setting delivery address and using a local credit card, but it is quite difficult to confirm if that worked
I obviously set the country accordingly during set-up

I still don't get one particular app on the TV that I know was released in my home country. Any ideas?
GrandDanois is offline  
post #4665 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandDanois View Post
Does anybody know what determines what country is selected for serving suggestions and access to apps etc. on Android TV?

I am from one country, bought the tv in a different country and now live in a third country (all EU). Would like to be served content from my home country, but it would also be cool to be able to switch to f.ex. a UK version to use YouView, iPlayer etc.

I have done the following:
Latest firmwares from different countries' Sony websites have same size, version number and check out to be identical using FileCompare
The same model, 65X8505C, is sold in all countries
I use VPN to appear in my home country most of the time
I have tried to set my Google Play account to my home country by setting delivery address and using a local credit card, but it is quite difficult to confirm if that worked
I obviously set the country accordingly during set-up

I still don't get one particular app on the TV that I know was released in my home country. Any ideas?
you could try downloading the .apk if you can find the app elsewhere or in a web browser and then side load it on the tv...
bp787 is offline  
post #4666 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Tried that, but couldn't find it. Actually not so fussed about the particular app, more interested in having control over my "country".
GrandDanois is offline  
post #4667 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 943 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Well this might be good . My 9 day old 75x850c all of a sudden dropped out tonight after being on for an hour. The led at bottom was blinking 6 times red, pause, 6 times etc. Let it set for a minute or so and I don't know if it restarted on it's own or when I hit the power button. TV came up ok after reboot. About an hour later it did the same thing!! This time I unplugged it, waited awhile and plugged it back in. Turned it on and it booted up ok again. It's been about an hour since doing that and is ok so far.
Has anyone run into this on the X850C? I searched the net but can't find anything on 6 blinks.
Thanks, Gerry
PS: could it be a result of the last update? I installed mine yesterday....
ggw2000 is offline  
post #4668 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 05:58 PM
Member
 
DavenLei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The OC
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I am picking up a 75X850C tomorrow. I was originally going to get the 75X910C but was told by the salesperson that the two panels are basically the same but one was thinner, etc. but image quality wise were basically the same (910C).

I wanted to know if anyone disagrees with that statement (image quality is the same) and if so, what is the difference?

Any other differences that would make me rethink my choice?

I was also considering the LG OLED panel for its colors and plasma like blacks but was concerned that the technology has not had enough time to mature enough.

Thanks!
DavenLei is offline  
post #4669 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 06:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
iatacs19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavenLei View Post
I am picking up a 75X850C tomorrow. I was originally going to get the 75X910C but was told by the salesperson that the two panels are basically the same but one was thinner, etc. but image quality wise were basically the same (910C).

I wanted to know if anyone disagrees with that statement (image quality is the same) and if so, what is the difference?

Any other differences that would make me rethink my choice?

I was also considering the LG OLED panel for its colors and plasma like blacks but was concerned that the technology has not had enough time to mature enough.

Thanks!
Save money and just get the 850C, unless you are getting local dimming, there won't be much of a difference between the 910C and 850C.
DavenLei likes this.

.

OLED65C9PUA, NVIDIA SHIELD TV Pro, BDI 8179
iatacs19 is online now  
post #4670 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 06:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,220
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 850 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
Well this might be good . My 9 day old 75x850c all of a sudden dropped out tonight after being on for an hour. The led at bottom was blinking 6 times red, pause, 6 times etc. Let it set for a minute or so and I don't know if it restarted on it's own or when I hit the power button. TV came up ok after reboot. About an hour later it did the same thing!! This time I unplugged it, waited awhile and plugged it back in. Turned it on and it booted up ok again. It's been about an hour since doing that and is ok so far.
Has anyone run into this on the X850C? I searched the net but can't find anything on 6 blinks.
Thanks, Gerry
PS: could it be a result of the last update? I installed mine yesterday....
My 70x850b did that before it died (Sony is replacing it w/a 75x850c)...you might be starting to have a similar problem.

You might want to turn off, unplug, wait a while, and then plug in and turn on again. I looked up how to Reset the TV on the Sony site, and all it said was below:

Follow the steps below to reset an Android™ TV.

1. Using the supplied remote, press and hold the power button until Power off appears on the TV screen. (Approximately 5 seconds)
2. TV will turn off.
3. After one minute, turn the TV on.

NOTE: If you unplug and plug in power cable, it may have same effect as the reset steps above.
Danabw is offline  
post #4671 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,128
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavenLei View Post
I am picking up a 75X850C tomorrow. I was originally going to get the 75X910C but was told by the salesperson that the two panels are basically the same but one was thinner, etc. but image quality wise were basically the same (910C).

I wanted to know if anyone disagrees with that statement (image quality is the same) and if so, what is the difference?

Any other differences that would make me rethink my choice?

I was also considering the LG OLED panel for its colors and plasma like blacks but was concerned that the technology has not had enough time to mature enough.

Thanks!
The x850c is direct back lit, the x910c being so thin is edge lit. I've heard the compromises made to get the razor thin ones so thin has led to problems and high failure in transport and moving. I think you'll be happy with your choice.
DavenLei likes this.
DoctorM is offline  
post #4672 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 11:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 620
So i've been seeing a weird issue in some dark/dim scenes lately. I really noticed it during the (horrible) movie Fright Night (2011), which has many dimly lit scenes. I don't know the right terminology to describe it, but it's almost as if the brightness is too high, etc... On most other movies/scenes it's not noticeable. It looks like gradient blocking around certain light areas or something. Anyway, I was watching dracula untold, and immediately saw it in the first 5 1/2 minutes into the film. I've attached some pictures, although they didn't come out that good, you SHOULD be able to see what I'm talking about easily.

I spent quite a bit of time adjusting settings and picture modes. In Fright night, I was able to reduce the effect significantly by altering brightness settings. In Dracula Untold, I could not.

I also thought it might be the player, as I was using Kodi, but I tried the DLNA player and had exactly the same results.

Even more telling, I still have a 65" LG 4k tv that I haven't returned yet, so I played the movie on it. On the LG, i do NOT see this issue.

I've included links to clips of the scenes on dropbox. Please check them out and see if you are seeing the same thing.

Also, the blooming/bluish edge issue hasn't been bad on my tv, but in this movie, it is highly noticeable in some scenes as shown in the pictures. Although, my phone seems to have made it look worse that in was, but not by much.

I'm hoping no one else has this other issue and it's just my set...




Blocky Issue Clip:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ssue_Clip1.mp4
Blooming test clip:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ming_Clip1.mp4
Full 2 minute clip:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...t_FullClip.mp4
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20151001_223935.jpg
Views:	210
Size:	136.3 KB
ID:	972161   Click image for larger version

Name:	20151001_223729.jpg
Views:	189
Size:	109.2 KB
ID:	972169   Click image for larger version

Name:	20151001_223630_1.jpg
Views:	196
Size:	66.8 KB
ID:	972177  
bp787 is offline  
post #4673 of 14931 Old 10-01-2015, 11:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,128
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp787 View Post
you could try downloading the .apk if you can find the app elsewhere or in a web browser and then side load it on the tv...
Whoa. You can side loads apps on to these TVs? More details please.

Edit: I wanted to mention the powering up with YouTube is happening again. That really sucks.

Also, I wanted to ask if anyone could explain a settings. Under About / Ads, there is an option to Opt out of targeted advertising. It doesn't go Yes or No, it's slider left and colored white and slider left and colored green. So which is which?

Last edited by DoctorM; 10-02-2015 at 12:01 AM.
DoctorM is offline  
post #4674 of 14931 Old 10-02-2015, 12:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Whoa. You can side loads apps on to these TVs? More details please.
since it's android, just go into the settings and enable "unknown sources".

Then, use a file browsing app to locate an APK that you've put onto a USB drive (and inserted into the tv). Run the app. it should install like normal after that.

video tutorial: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=...04317490,d.dmo

An easier option may be to use the app: Sideload launcher in the play store
DoctorM likes this.
bp787 is offline  
post #4675 of 14931 Old 10-02-2015, 01:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
virtualrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 845 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp787 View Post
So i've been seeing a weird issue in some dark/dim scenes lately. I really noticed it during the (horrible) movie Fright Night (2011), which has many dimly lit scenes. I don't know the right terminology to describe it, but it's almost as if the brightness is too high, etc... On most other movies/scenes it's not noticeable. It looks like gradient blocking around certain light areas or something. Anyway, I was watching dracula untold, and immediately saw it in the first 5 1/2 minutes into the film. I've attached some pictures, although they didn't come out that good, you SHOULD be able to see what I'm talking about easily.

I spent quite a bit of time adjusting settings and picture modes. In Fright night, I was able to reduce the effect significantly by altering brightness settings. In Dracula Untold, I could not.

I also thought it might be the player, as I was using Kodi, but I tried the DLNA player and had exactly the same results.

Even more telling, I still have a 65" LG 4k tv that I haven't returned yet, so I played the movie on it. On the LG, i do NOT see this issue.

I've included links to clips of the scenes on dropbox. Please check them out and see if you are seeing the same thing.

Also, the blooming/bluish edge issue hasn't been bad on my tv, but in this movie, it is highly noticeable in some scenes as shown in the pictures. Although, my phone seems to have made it look worse that in was, but not by much.

I'm hoping no one else has this other issue and it's just my set...




Blocky Issue Clip:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ssue_Clip1.mp4
Blooming test clip:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ming_Clip1.mp4
Full 2 minute clip:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...t_FullClip.mp4
I'm on my iPad so didn't watch the clips on my TV but it looks to me like your black levels are out of adjustment. But that's most likely because with Kodi or other HTPC type media players, you need to be sure proper black levels are maintained throughout the chain. People do not realize that movies and video are calibrated to different levels than computer RGB and when you playback video on a computer you need to make sure proper levels are set/maintained because conversions will cause all kinds of picture quality issues.

Study up on this and the thread I link to in there related to video levels vs computer levels... https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post37248098

Chances are, your LG and Sony handle video levels vs full RGB slightly differently or are setup differently in this regard.

SONY 75X850C | YAMAHA RX-A2050 | 5 DAYTON AUDIO APA150 | KLIPSCH RP 5.2.4
virtualrain is offline  
post #4676 of 14931 Old 10-02-2015, 01:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,128
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Woot! I figured out the always starting with YouTube thing.

Under Options / Menu, there is a list of apps you can enable or disable for recommendations.
Disable YouTube and your TV will start on the last input you were using when you powered down.

This may be true for other app that starts acting up, so enable only those you feel are important.

Also a thanks to bp787 for the side load info. I will be trying that when I get the chance.
These TV really could use a real manual. There are many options and menu items that need an explanation.

Edit: Now I'm wondering if there is a good browser with Flash that could be loaded (and works).
DoctorM is offline  
post #4677 of 14931 Old 10-02-2015, 01:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by furiaceca View Post
Greetings to all, first of all I apologize for my English, I am Italian and some days I also possess this fabulous Sony television to be precise a 55X8508C, I'm losing my head in trying to set the various HDMI ports which are connected various sources, to be precise in HDMI 1 Decoder with satellite HD, HDMI 2 and HDMI 4 multiplayer xbox one western Digital for playing movies, movies for something I have been found and are the settings virtualrain post in 4037.
I'm trying to picture the various dettaggi someone could help me to make the most of every single source?
I would need for the careful precision image settings:
HD channels on satellite decoder
Games
movie

Thanks to all those who want to dedicate five minutes of their time.
Anyone who wants to share their settings?
I know it's a subjective thing but it might help me a lot to find the best ones for me.
furiaceca is offline  
post #4678 of 14931 Old 10-02-2015, 02:48 AM
Member
 
zgemboandislic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriswg View Post
Yeah, lowly EU owner here running 5.0 firmware

Roll on 13th October (hopefully).
Is that when the update is supposed to arrive for EU?
zgemboandislic is offline  
post #4679 of 14931 Old 10-02-2015, 03:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beeper View Post
Sony support lists;

"This feature will be updated via firmware within this year.**"

** PIP/PAP will be available for HDMI/Tuner combination via (a) firmware update.
Browser/Tuner, USB Tuner, Tuner/Tuner combinations are not available with this function.
So does this mean if you don't use the build in tuner you wont get any benefit from this feature?

Would something like Netflix (via the tele) / HDMI 1 work?

Cheers
chriswg is offline  
post #4680 of 14931 Old 10-02-2015, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
renpar61's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktownhero View Post
I watch movies/shows on Netflix every night of the week in 5.1. You need to set your audio output to "audio 2". I use optical out on the TV and it works perfectly for me. If you're using ARC and it's not working, try switching to optical instead.
It's partially working for me on Audio2 using ARC. Meaning it may work fine for a day or two, then for some reason it stops working (not sure what operation on the TV or on the receiver triggers it), but doesn't go out during viewing. A TV reboot always brings it back.
Any ideas?
renpar61 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
4k suhd , android , firmware , hdr , ir blaster , reboot , XBR-55X850C , xbr-65x850c xbr-75x850c

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off