Sony 2015 XBR-55X850C / XBR-65X850C / XBR-75X850C owners club - Page 488 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11969Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14611 of 14896 Old 08-13-2018, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: a packer fan in michigan
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by cchen326 View Post
Anyone experiencing reboots when you turn the TV on?
I have the 75x850c have been on the latest OS ever since it was released on USB and it has reduced the amount of random reboots tremendously.
I just did a complete wipe and full factory reset about 3 months ago after the newest OS release.
I have done the full wipe and factory a total of 5x ever since I got the TV back in 2015

Before the latest OS it would be a random reboot 2-3x a week constantly.
After the latest OS it went down to 1 every 2 weeks or so, but it would only happen when turning the tv on.
In the past month it's now averaging 2-3x a week as I would turn the tv on and then it would reboot.
TV is also plugged into a UPS.
I feel fortunate in that I have never had the rebooting issue with my set. Good luck!

Sony XBR-55X850C
Onkyo TX-SR444
PS4
Polk Audio 5.1.2

Packer fan living in Michigan.
brilithos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14612 of 14896 Old 08-13-2018, 07:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
Sony parts may have the stand I see the left stand there (but the way it looks it may fit the right


Thanks for the tip! I’m hesitant to order, they only have one in stock!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
TheVazha is online now  
post #14613 of 14896 Old 08-13-2018, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheVazha View Post
Thanks for the tip! I’m hesitant to order, they only have one in stock!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

You might want to consider something like this:


http://pcanh.org/tv-mount-with-stand...to-tv-idea-16/
PaulGo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14614 of 14896 Old 08-14-2018, 05:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
You could try installing ES File Explorer. You should be able to delete unwanted files from the internal memory with it.
Thanks it worked 👍
DoctorM likes this.
Max4swag is online now  
post #14615 of 14896 Old 08-15-2018, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Elberta, AL
Posts: 4,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Has anyone been able to get VUDU to work in 4K/UHD? For what I have found out the version on my Sony will not do 4K/UHD. I tried to download the new version from Google Play Store, but it will not install.

Sony XBR-75X850C - Living Room
Samsung UN60J6300AFXZA - Bedroom
rgathright is offline  
post #14616 of 14896 Old 08-16-2018, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright View Post
Has anyone been able to get VUDU to work in 4K/UHD? For what I have found out the version on my Sony will not do 4K/UHD. I tried to download the new version from Google Play Store, but it will not install.
Form what I know it is not on the device compatibility list.

https://forum.vudu.com/forum/vudu/ge...e-devices-list
DenisG is offline  
post #14617 of 14896 Old 08-17-2018, 11:17 AM
Member
 
The Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheVazha View Post
Hello Sony Fans!

We were the lucky recipients of a Sony XBR-70X850B. The tv was in my family second home and was only used for maybe 2 hours.

Anyhow, we are trying to install it and mounting is not an option in our current built in configuration. We need to table top stand it.

I do not have the stand, and I’m going through hell trying to find a set. Do any of you pros know a universal XBR stand that would work? Any other models that share stands? I noticed that the stands for the 55 and 65 are the same, but not the 70. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!

Apparently they make generic table top stands that will go up to 70": https://www.frys.com/product/9563922

-The Jedi
The Jedi is offline  
post #14618 of 14896 Old 08-17-2018, 08:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright View Post
Has anyone been able to get VUDU to work in 4K/UHD? For what I have found out the version on my Sony will not do 4K/UHD. I tried to download the new version from Google Play Store, but it will not install.

I sideloaded the latest Vudu version for Android TV from APKMirror and it installed. It does not replace the version which is currently installed but it does show up in the menu. When I opened the app it did show 4K HDR content. I did not play any of the content but I assume it will work correctly since it is offered.




https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/vudu/v...download/#file
PaulGo is offline  
post #14619 of 14896 Old 08-17-2018, 08:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 162
I just tried Star Wars - The Last Jedi 4K on Vudu and it was in 4K HDR10 ATMOS. It plays fairly well but in some scenes it was a bit jerky. Hopefully this will be corrected in future Vudu app releases.
PaulGo is offline  
post #14620 of 14896 Old 08-17-2018, 09:41 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,965
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9320 Post(s)
Liked: 6003
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
I just tried Star Wars - The Last Jedi 4K on Vudu and it was in 4K HDR10 ATMOS. It plays fairly well but in some scenes it was a bit jerky. Hopefully this will be corrected in future Vudu app releases.
I dont see how. Since it's not an official install on the 850C.

Sent from my Galaxy S8 using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #14621 of 14896 Old 08-17-2018, 09:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 162
The Vudu app correctly recognizes the Sony TV in the setting - about as Sony:Bravia4K2015. Everything seems to work properly.
PaulGo is offline  
post #14622 of 14896 Old 08-18-2018, 12:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Elberta, AL
Posts: 4,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
I sideloaded the latest Vudu version for Android TV from APKMirror and it installed. It does not replace the version which is currently installed but it does show up in the menu. When I opened the app it did show 4K HDR content. I did not play any of the content but I assume it will work correctly since it is offered.




https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/vudu/v...download/#file

How did you do this?

Sony XBR-75X850C - Living Room
Samsung UN60J6300AFXZA - Bedroom
rgathright is offline  
post #14623 of 14896 Old 08-18-2018, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright View Post
How did you do this?

https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to...ndroid-device/
https://community.sony.co.uk/t5/andr...s/td-p/2347365


Note: I do not like ES File Explorer it has become too bloated and in my opinion non-functional. I use the X-plore app which is available from the Google play store.
DoctorM likes this.

Last edited by PaulGo; 08-18-2018 at 08:22 AM.
PaulGo is offline  
post #14624 of 14896 Old 08-20-2018, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thanks for the suggestions, we just ended up mounting and I think it looks half way decent!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
aaronwt likes this.
TheVazha is online now  
post #14625 of 14896 Old 08-26-2018, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Elberta, AL
Posts: 4,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to...ndroid-device/
https://community.sony.co.uk/t5/andr...s/td-p/2347365


Note: I do not like ES File Explorer it has become too bloated and in my opinion non-functional. I use the X-plore app which is available from the Google play store.

I did this today and it does play 4K videos.

Thanks!!!

Sony XBR-75X850C - Living Room
Samsung UN60J6300AFXZA - Bedroom
rgathright is offline  
post #14626 of 14896 Old 08-26-2018, 03:30 PM
Member
 
MeatHead88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cleveland Area
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Intermitent blank screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by pizzadave80 View Post
This sounds very similar to my experience except now my tv is going black more frequently and sometimes wont work at all. When mine first started acting up it was while watching a 4k mogie from my xbox one x.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Unfortunately my set is now doing the same thing as you describe.
From any HDMI input, my screen goes blank for 4 seconds then comes back normal from any source I connect to it.
I've done hard reboots of everything, tried different cables, nothing stops the "blanking" from an HDMI source.


Have you found a solution?

Thanks.
(PS, I'm calling Sony too)

MeatHead88 is offline  
post #14627 of 14896 Old 08-26-2018, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: ND
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 22
My set is completely dead. It now wont boot at all and just flashes colors. All sony told me to call best buy as they are my local sony repair center... I am now shopping around for a new tv and sending this to the dumpster... **** sony
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeatHead88 View Post
Unfortunately my set is now doing the same thing as you describe.
From any HDMI input, my screen goes blank for 4 seconds then comes back normal from any source I connect to it.
I've done hard reboots of everything, tried different cables, nothing stops the "blanking" from an HDMI source.


Have you found a solution?

Thanks.
(PS, I'm calling Sony too)
Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
pizzadave80 is offline  
post #14628 of 14896 Old 08-27-2018, 04:29 AM
Member
 
MeatHead88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cleveland Area
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizzadave80 View Post
My set is completely dead. It now wont boot at all and just flashes colors. All sony told me to call best buy as they are my local sony repair center... I am now shopping around for a new tv and sending this to the dumpster... **** sony

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
I will be calling Sony tonight after work.

One question, is one of your sources a Yamaha receiver?

I ask as my testing different HDMI sources was all through my Yamaha until last night. I hooked up a Roku direct to HDMI 3 and disabled the audio return to my still connected Yamaha on HDMI 4.
This seemed to be stable yet undesirable configuration. I'll be running the Roku stand alone more tonight and get more hours to verify this doesn't cause "blanking".

MeatHead88 is offline  
post #14629 of 14896 Old 08-27-2018, 04:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: ND
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I had my source right from an xbox. Used arc to send audio to a sony receiver. My tv got to the point where it wont work at all. Not just inputs, but home screen, running apps, etc. It just goes black.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeatHead88 View Post
I will be calling Sony tonight after work.

One question, is one of your sources a Yamaha receiver?

I ask as my testing different HDMI sources was all through my Yamaha until last night. I hooked up a Roku direct to HDMI 3 and disabled the audio return to my still connected Yamaha on HDMI 4.
This seemed to be stable yet undesirable configuration. I'll be running the Roku stand alone more tonight and get more hours to verify this doesn't cause "blanking".
Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
pizzadave80 is offline  
post #14630 of 14896 Old 08-27-2018, 04:38 AM
Member
 
MeatHead88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cleveland Area
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizzadave80 View Post
I had my source right from an xbox. Used arc to send audio to a sony receiver. My tv got to the point where it wont work at all. Not just inputs, but home screen, running apps, etc. It just goes black.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Ah, OK. I can be watching a HDMI source that is consistently "blanking" then hit the TV's home button and see the TV's Android home screen remain solid/stable while the source still blanks out intermittently in the background.

The home screen and apps on my TV are 100% stable (so far, fingers crossed) but its seems certain HDMI sources are not.

MeatHead88 is offline  
post #14631 of 14896 Old 09-04-2018, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
Auzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just started having a very strange problem with my TV. When watching certain content my picture is completely blown out (super bright and overexposed, see attached pic). For example, when watching Netflix on the built in app some shows are blown out and others are fine (during the same session). Also my PS4 and Xbox look fine but my Switch looks blown out (even tried different HDMIs for the Switch with no change).

I haven't been able to narrow the issue down other than it does seem more prevalent when the source is not 4k. Maybe an issue with the image processor or upscaler?

Has anyone else experienced anything like this? Any ideas what may be causing it?

Edit: just tested forcing my Xbox to output 1080p instead of 4k and the picture is all blown out. It does seem to be something with the upscaler.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MVIMG_20180831_153856.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	784.4 KB
ID:	2451090  

Last edited by Auzo; 09-04-2018 at 11:29 PM.
Auzo is offline  
post #14632 of 14896 Old 09-06-2018, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MRM4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Powell, TN
Posts: 2,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 426
Wow, that's pretty bad. I haven't experienced that. Mine tends to be the opposite, gets really dark on dark scenes on streaming videos then will get a touch brighter when the scene gets a touch brighter. Gets kind of annoying after a while.
MRM4 is offline  
post #14633 of 14896 Old 09-06-2018, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auzo View Post
I just started having a very strange problem with my TV. When watching certain content my picture is completely blown out (super bright and overexposed, see attached pic). For example, when watching Netflix on the built in app some shows are blown out and others are fine (during the same session). Also my PS4 and Xbox look fine but my Switch looks blown out (even tried different HDMIs for the Switch with no change).

I haven't been able to narrow the issue down other than it does seem more prevalent when the source is not 4k. Maybe an issue with the image processor or upscaler?

Has anyone else experienced anything like this? Any ideas what may be causing it?

Edit: just tested forcing my Xbox to output 1080p instead of 4k and the picture is all blown out. It does seem to be something with the upscaler.

My 810c has done that a couple of times over the years, usually when switching from a 4K feed back to a 1080 HD feed. A reboot of Android via holding the power button on the remote has fixed it each and every time.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #14634 of 14896 Old 09-06-2018, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
Auzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
My 810c has done that a couple of times over the years, usually when switching from a 4K feed back to a 1080 HD feed. A reboot of Android via holding the power button on the remote has fixed it each and every time.
Thanks, ya I did try doing a hard reboot and even did a factory reset with no luck.
Auzo is offline  
post #14635 of 14896 Old 09-07-2018, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auzo View Post
Thanks, ya I did try doing a hard reboot and even did a factory reset with no luck.
Sorry about that, thought it was worth a try.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #14636 of 14896 Old 09-14-2018, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello everyone,


I was given a XBR-65X850C that has an issue. When plugged in, the TV powers on but is stuck in a boot loop. Basically the Android shapes/symbols spin and eventually spells Android. After that, the TV shuts down and then restarts the process. I never see a Sony logo and my power light is white. From my findings, it sounds like this may have happened after an automatic update?


I have read a few different methods on possible things to try but none of them seem to work. Apparently there is a hard reboot and a factory reset. Can someone explain how each of these is done? One method I tries was to hold power button plus volume down at power up. Supposedly I should see a green light but I never see one and the TV power cycles anyway.


I have also downloaded the latest firmware and unzipped the file onto a USB drive. I have inserted the drive into USB slot 1 but have not had any success. With the USB inserted, the Android loading logo never finishes(completely spells ANDROID) and the TV powers down.


Anyone have any ideas on what to try or if I am doing something wrong? Am I wasting my time? I apologize in advance if this has been covered. I tried my best to search google as well as this topic and could not find much information.



Thank you in advance.
Tyler Kurtzer is offline  
post #14637 of 14896 Old 09-14-2018, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The bootloader or the base firmware on the TV might be Friday due to a bad update or someone messing around with things are not supposed to on the TV. I'm assuming the TV was free? You might want to look up replacing the main board it's actually extremely easy. And since the TV is old and might not be that expensive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyler Kurtzer View Post
Hello everyone,


I was given a XBR-65X850C that has an issue. When plugged in, the TV powers on but is stuck in a boot loop. Basically the Android shapes/symbols spin and eventually spells Android. After that, the TV shuts down and then restarts the process. I never see a Sony logo and my power light is white. From my findings, it sounds like this may have happened after an automatic update?


I have read a few different methods on possible things to try but none of them seem to work. Apparently there is a hard reboot and a factory reset. Can someone explain how each of these is done? One method I tries was to hold power button plus volume down at power up. Supposedly I should see a green light but I never see one and the TV power cycles anyway.


I have also downloaded the latest firmware and unzipped the file onto a USB drive. I have inserted the drive into USB slot 1 but have not had any success. With the USB inserted, the Android loading logo never finishes(completely spells ANDROID) and the TV powers down.


Anyone have any ideas on what to try or if I am doing something wrong? Am I wasting my time? I apologize in advance if this has been covered. I tried my best to search google as well as this topic and could not find much information.



Thank you in advance.
Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
David Levy is offline  
post #14638 of 14896 Old 09-14-2018, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thanks for the reply.

Yes the tv was free. I assumed the main board was most likely bricked and needed replacing. I just wanted to check here first and make sure i wasnt missing anything.

i have replaced some main boards & power supplies in a few TVs over the years. I will be keeping my eye out for a replacement.
Tyler Kurtzer is offline  
post #14639 of 14896 Old 09-14-2018, 10:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,126
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Has anyone else found that the Google voice search has been broken lately? I can reproduce it on two TVs.

You do a voice search... and it fails. I believe it says it can't connect.
If you then select the keyboard button, you'll find the search field already filled in and the search completes automatically (no need to type anything, just click the back button on your remote to close the virtual keyboard).

I have no idea what app update messed this up. Hopefully it is temporary.
DoctorM is offline  
post #14640 of 14896 Old 09-17-2018, 10:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Dynamic range issues on HDMI 4 / ARC

Hi Guys, I'd need some help. I'm struggling to debug a strange issue I have with my 55X850C.
In short: HDMI 4 doesn't seem to properly recognize limited range (16-235) signal, so all blacks on videos appear as gray. It's only on HDMI 4 / ARC, regardless whether it's set to Enhanced HDMI or Standard HDMI mode, and also regardless of any picture settings or picture modes.

After spending a lot of time trying to solve this with the media player (Vero4k) connected to HDMI 4, I decided to test using a different HDMI port, and boom... it was working. Both in Standard mode and Enhanced mode, HDMI 1 and HDMI 2 displayed blacks properly. Plugging my player back into HDMI 4 resulted again in incorrect signal range interpretation. It's easy to confirm with AVS HD test black clipping / white clipping test videos. On HDMI 4, bars from 0-16 are clearly visible, suggesting that the TV interprets the input signal as full range (0-255). All other HDMI inputs act properly, and only bars above 16 are visible (16-235 range is properly used). I've verified the input signal and it is properly flagged as limited range. I've obviously also checked all picture and color settings, even tried to reset them to defaults.

My problem is that I'd like to use ARC with my AVR, so my player should connect to the AVR and the AVR to the HDMI 4 / ARC input of my TV to keep cabling to minimum. Also after updating the TV to Android Nougat, the HDMI Dynamic Range settings are gone, so I have no ways to manually force HDMI 4 to use limited range. Instead, theoretically it should use the YQ / Q flags in the HDMI InfoFrame of the input signal to decide if the input should be set to limited or full.

Has anyone ever experienced the same? If so, are there any suggestions what I could try?

Thanks in advance!
Theetjuh likes this.
lnorbi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
4k suhd , android , firmware , hdr , ir blaster , reboot , XBR-55X850C , xbr-65x850c xbr-75x850c

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off